Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

Concordia College Men's Track

February 8, 1997

Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find a specific event or the performance of a specific individual or team.

TEAM SCORES AFTER 18 EVENTS

 PLACE         TEAM        POINTS

   1   Hamline              149.0
   2   St. Olaf             118.0
   3   Concordia            101.0

All Performers Cobbers Only

4 X 800 Meter Relay 
    1 Hamline (Tom Goeltl, Toby Selix, 
      Eric Schmeckpeper, Steve Doherty)     8:14.89         
    2 St. Olaf (Greg Grothe, Don Bahls, 
      Eric Stephens, John McMurray)         8:36.16         
    3 Concordia (Jason Clairmont, Jeff Edwards, 
      Erich Ericksen, Jeff Street)          8:49.15         

4 X 200 Meter Relay
    1 Hamline (Todd Veroeven, Ben Kvamme, 
      Jeremy Karger, Will Walker)             93.11         
                                      SCHOOL RECORD
    2 Concordia (Darren McKigney, Matt Raml, 
      Rob Nick, Jeremy Blake)                 94.87         
    3 St. Olaf (Ryan Laginess, Mike Sonsteng, 
      Ivan Carter, Matt Tollefson)            98.74         

55 Meter High Hurdles
    1 Ryan Williams, Concordia                 8.37         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Dan Buchholz, Concordia                  8.65         
    3 Darren McKigney, Concordia               8.71         
    4 Joel Ward, St. Olaf                      8.83         
    5 Mark Ochenrider, Concordia               8.90         
    6 Adam Kress, St. Olaf                     8.95         
    7 Scott Thorn, Concordia                  10.87         
    8 Nels Paulson, Concordia                 10.88         

1500 Meter
    1 Eric Bergman, St. Olaf                4:01.30         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Scott Major, St. Olaf                 4:06.53         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    3 Toby Selix, Hamline                   4:10.27         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    4 Tom Roman, Hamline                    4:13.57         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    5 Greg Grothe, St. Olaf                 4:15.06         
    6 Jeff Edwards, Concordia               4:20.47         
    7 Jeff Street, Concordia                4:25.71         

400 Meter
    1 Mike Malmquist, Hamline                 50.28         
                                      SCHOOL RECORD
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Dan Sondgeroth, Hamline                 50.30         
                                      SCHOOL RECORD
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    3 Brent Hoppe, Hamline                    52.00         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    4 Matt Raml, Concordia                    52.01         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    5 Dan Kuehl, St. Olaf                     52.08         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    6 Rob Nick, Concordia                     53.71         
    7 Ryan Laginess, St. Olaf                 54.80         
    8 Doug Paulson, Concordia                 55.21         
    9 Ivan Carter, St. Olaf                   56.04         
   10 Mike Robbins, Concordia                 56.25         
   11 David Croom, St. Olaf                   56.60         
   12 Shawn Groth, St. Olaf                   58.29         
   13 Nathan Voxland, Concordia               58.65         

55 Meter
    1 Will Walker, Hamline                     6.84         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Todd Veroeven, Hamline                   6.85         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    3 Jeremy Karger, Hamline                   6.85         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    4 Tai Smith, Hamline                       6.85         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    5 Ben Kvamme, Hamline                      6.97         
    6 Dan Buchholz, Concordia                  7.00         
    7 Mike Sonsteng, St. Olaf                  7.10         
    8 Matt Tollefson, St. Olaf                 7.15         
    9 Jamey Mosehan, St. Olaf                  7.36         
   10 Jason Smith, Concordia                   7.71         

800 Meter
    1 Eric Bergman, St. Olaf                1:59.30         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Jamie Kirkpatrick, St. Olaf           2:00.51         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    3 Tom Goeltl, Hamline                   2:01.88         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    4 Jeff Clairmont, Concordia             2:05.98         
    5 Brent Neveau, Hamline                 2:06.96         
    6 Eric Stephens, St. Olaf               2:08.63         
    7 Jeff Swanson, Concordia               2:14.06         
    8 Jerod Barnes, Concordia               2:15.20         

1000 Meter
    1 Don Bahls, St. Olaf                   2:39.09         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Eric Schmeckpeper, Hamline            2:40.15         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    3 John McMurray, St. Olaf               2:41.66         
    4 Tim Schwecke, St. Olaf                2:48.61         
    5 Patrick Taylor, Concordia             2:54.33         
    6 Eric Raile, Concordia                 2:55.66         
    7 Dan Buchholz, Concordia               3:07.14         

200 Meter
    1 Todd Veroeven, Hamline                  23.28         
                                      SCHOOL RECORD
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Ben Kvamme, Hamline                     23.65         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    3 Will Walker, Hamline                    23.82         
    4 Jeremy Karger, Hamline                  23.87         
    5 Dan Kuehl, St. Olaf                     24.08         
    6 Christian Nzigamasabo, Hamline          24.48         
    7 Frank Crowson, Hamline                  24.75         
    8 Tai Smith, Hamline                      24.89         
    9 Joel Ward, St. Olaf                     25.07         
   10 Darren McKigney, Concordia              25.19         
   11 Matt Tollefson, St. Olaf                25.38         
   12 Mark Ochenrider, Concordia              25.41         
   13 Jamey Mosehan, St. Olaf                 25.71         
   14 Shawn Groth, St. Olaf                   26.06         
   15 David Croom, St. Olaf                   26.52         

4 X 400 Meter Relay
    1 Hamline (Brad Trost, Dan Sondgeroth, 
      Brent Hoppe, Mike Malmquist)          3:26.26         
    2 St. Olaf (Mike Berkland, Adam Kress, 
      Jamie Kirkpatrick, Dan Kuehl)         3:31.23         
    3 Concordia (Doug Paulson, Matt Raml, 
      Mark Ochenrider, Rob Nick)            3:37.92         
    4 Unattached (Frank Growson, Jared Sampson, 
      Brent Neveau, Ahmar Alshash)          3:39.36         
    5 Concordia (Nels Paulson, Mike Robbins, 
      Darren McKigney, Ryan Williams)       3:47.85         
    6 Concordia (Jeff Swanson, Steve Anderson, 
      Patrick Taylor, Scott Thorn)          3:52.27         

High Jump
    1 Eric Peterson, St. Olaf                   6-4  (1.93m)
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 David Jacobson, Concordia                 6-2  (1.88m)
                               Ties MIAC QUALIFYING
    3 Steve Anderson, Concordia                 6-0  (1.83m)
    4 Ryan Williams, Concordia                  6-0  (1.83m)
      Nels Paulson, Concordia                    NH         
      Joel Ward, St. Olaf                        NH         

Pole Vault
    1 Andy Stark, St. Olaf                12-11 3/4  (3.96m)
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Ryan Williams, Concordia                 12-0  (3.66m)
    3 Nels Paulson, Concordia                   9-0  (2.74m)
    4 Eric Raile, Concordia                     8-6  (2.59m)
    5 Scott Thorn, Concordia                    7-0  (2.13m)

Long Jump
    1 Brad Trost, Hamline                  22-4 1/2  (6.82m)
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Chris Dzik, Hamline                  21-2 1/2  (6.46m)
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    3 Ryan Williams, Concordia             20-3 1/2  (6.18m)
    4 Tai Smith, Hamline                       19-8  (5.99m)
    5 Joel Ward, St. Olaf                  18-7 1/4  (5.67m)
    6 Jason Clairmont, Concordia           18-2 1/2  (5.55m)
    7 Jeff Clairmont, Concordia            17-9 1/2  (5.42m)
    8 Scott Thorn, Concordia               17-4 3/4  (5.30m)
    9 Mike Sonsteng, St. Olaf              17-4 3/4  (5.30m)
   10 Mike Morris, St. Olaf                17-4 3/4  (5.30m)

Shot Put
    1 Herber Kennedy, Hamline             42-10 3/4 (13.07m)
    2 Ryan Williams, Concordia             40-7 1/2 (12.38m)
    3 James Springer, Concordia            39-4 1/2 (12.00m)
    4 Jay Dixon, St. Olaf                      34-9 (10.59m)
    5 Eric Raile, Concordia                    33-2 (10.11m)
    6 Joel Ward, St. Olaf                  32-0 1/4  (9.76m)
    7 Scott Thorn, Concordia               28-1 3/4  (8.58m)
    8 Jason Smith, Concordia                  27-10  (8.48m)

Weight Throw
    1 Shawn Growe, Hamline                 41-6 1/2 (12.66m)
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Herber Kennedy, Hamline              41-6 1/2 (12.66m)
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    3 Scott Holthusen, Concordia               37-8 (11.48m)
    4 Jason Johnson, Hamline               34-4 1/4 (10.47m)
    5 James Springer, Concordia            34-1 1/4 (10.39m)
    6 Mark Aslakson, Concordia                 28-5  (8.66m)
    7 Jay Dixon, St. Olaf                      24-7  (7.49m)
    8 Jason Smith, Concordia                   24-7  (7.49m)

Triple Jump
    1 Alex Krivobok, Concordia             44-2 1/2 (13.47m)
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Chris Dzik, Hamline                  39-8 3/4 (12.11m)
    3 Mike Morris, St. Olaf                    39-8 (12.09m)

Two Mile
    1 Bryce Wandrey, St. Olaf               9:54.89         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Scott Major, St. Olaf                 9:54.92         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    3 Kevin Koch, St. Olaf                 10:00.80         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    4 Adam Streets, Hamline                10:13.92         
    5 Dustin Halverson, Hamline            10:24.71         
    6 Nathan Voxland, Concordia            10:48.55         
    7 Will Harrington, St. Olaf            11:08.80         
    8 Andy Strong, St. Olaf                11:39.22         

600 Yards
    1 Adam Kress, St. Olaf                  1:16.70         
                                    MIAC QUALIFYING
    2 Ahmar Alshash, St. Olaf               1:17.21         
    3 Steve Doherty, Hamline                1:17.52         
    4 Mike Berkland, St. Olaf               1:18.86         
    5 Jarred Sampson, Hamline               1:20.19         
    6 Erich Ericksen, Concordia             1:23.77         
    7 Kirk Fox, Concordia                   1:24.52         

TEAM SCORES AFTER 18 EVENTS

 PLACE         TEAM        POINTS

   1   Hamline              149.0
   2   St. Olaf             118.0
   3   Concordia            101.0

Cobbers Only

0055M   7.00            Dan Buchholz, So        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0055M   7.71            Jason Smith, Fr         2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

0055MH  8.37            Ryan Williams, Sr       2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0055MH  8.65            Dan Buchholz, So        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0055MH  8.71            Darren McKigney, Fr     2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0055MH  8.90            Mark Ochenrider, So     2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0055MH  10.87           Scott Thorn, Sr         2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0055MH  10.88           Nels Paulson, Fr        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

0200M   25.19           Darren McKigney, Fr     2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0200M   25.41           Mark Ochenrider, So     2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

0400M   52.01           Matt Raml, Fr           2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0400M   53.71           Rob Nick, So            2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0400M   55.21           Doug Paulson, Fr        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0400M   56.25           Mike Robbins, Fr        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0400M   58.65           Nathan Voxland, So      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

0600Y   1:23.77         Erich Ericksen, Fr      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0600Y   1:24.52         Kirk Fox, Jr            2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

0800M   2:05.98         Jeff Clairmont, Sr      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0800M   2:14.06         Jeff Swanson, Sr        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
0800M   2:15.20         Jerod Barnes, Sr        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

1000M   2:54.33         Patrick Taylor, So      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
1000M   2:55.66         Eric Raile, Fr          2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
1000M   3:07.14         Dan Buchholz, So        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

1500M   4:20.47         Jeff Edwards, Fr        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
1500M   4:25.71         Jeff Street, Fr         2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

2Miles  10:48.55                Nathan Voxland, So      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

A4x0200MR       1:34.87         Jeremy Blake, So        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0200MR       1:34.87         Darren McKigney, Fr     2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0200MR       1:34.87         Rob Nick, So            2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0200MR       1:34.87         Matt Raml, Fr           2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

A4x0400MR       3:37.92         Doug Paulson, Fr (55.3) 2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0400MR       3:37.92         Matt Raml, Fr (52.7)    2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0400MR       3:37.92         Rob Nick, So (53.4)     2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0400MR       3:37.92         Mark Ochenrider, So (56.1)      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

A4x0400MR       3:47.85         Darren McKigney, Fr (57)        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0400MR       3:47.85         Nels Paulson, Fr (57)           2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0400MR       3:47.85         Ryan Williams, Sr (56)          2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0400MR       3:47.85         Mike Robbins, Fr (56)   2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

A4x0400MR       3:52.27         Scott Thorn, Sr (58)    2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0400MR       3:52.27         Jeff Swanson, So (59)   2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0400MR       3:52.27         Steve Anderson, Sr (57) 2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0400MR       3:52.27         Patrick Taylor, So (58) 2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

A4x0800MR       8:49.15         Jeff Edwards, Fr (2:10.7)       2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0800MR       8:49.15         Jeff Street, Fr (2:15.0)        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0800MR       8:49.15         Erich Eriksen, Fr (2:15.4)      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
A4x0800MR       8:49.15         Jason Clairmont, Sr (2:08.0)    2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

JHLongJump      17'4.75"        5.30    Scott Thorn, Sr 2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
JHLongJump      17'9.50"        5.42    Jeff Clairmont, Sr      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
JHLongJump      18'2.50"        5.55    Jason Clairmont, Sr     2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
JHLongJump      20'3.50"        6.18    Ryan Williams, Sr       2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

JHTripleJump    44'2.50"        13.47   Alex Krivobok, Sr       2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

JVHighJump      6'0"    1.83    Ryan Williams, Sr       2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
JVHighJump      6'0"    1.83    Steve Anderson, Sr      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
JVHighJump      6'2"    1.88    David Jacobson, Sr      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

JVPoleVault     7'0"    2.13    Scott Thorn, Sr 2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
JVPoleVault     8'6"    2.59    Eric Raile, Fr  2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
JVPoleVault     9'0"    2.74    Nels Paulson, Fr        2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
JVPoleVault     12'0"   3.66    Ryan Williams, Sr       2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

T35#Weight      24'7"   7.49    Jason Smith, Fr 2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
T35#Weight      28'5"   8.66    Mark Aslakson, Jr       2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
T35#Weight      34'1.25"        10.39   James Springer, Fr      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
T35#Weight      37'8"   11.48   Scott Holthusen, Fr     2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

TShotPut        27'10"  8.48    Jason Smith, Fr 2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
TShotPut        28'1.75"        8.58    Scott Thorn, Sr 2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
TShotPut        33'2"   10.11   Eric Raile, Fr  2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
TShotPut        39'4.50"        12.00   James Springer, Fr      2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular
TShotPut        40'7.50"        12.38   Ryan Williams, Sr       2/8/97  Cobber-Ole-Piper Triangular

1997 Men's Track Update

Men's Track Homepage