COBBER QUADRANGULAR
FEBRUARY 15, 1997
FINAL RESULTS

All Performers

Team Scores

Cobbers Only

All Performers

4 X 800 Meter Relay 
1       Concordia (Jeff Street, Jeff Clairmont, Josh Lowman,
        Bill Keating)                   8:21.04
2       Jamestown4X800Aaa, Jamestown    8:21.23
3       Nsu 4X800Aaa, Northern State    8:32.91
4       Msu 4X800Aaa, Moorhead State    9:14.94

4 X 200 Meter Relay
1       Jamestown4X200Aaa, Jamestown    89.58
                Meet Record
2       Concordia (Darren McKigney, Matt Raml, Mark Ochenrider, Rob Nick)       95.62
3       Msu 4X200Aaa, Moorhead State    97.32

55 Meter High Hurdles
1       Joe Kaczor, Jamestown           7.74
                Meet Record
2       Kenneth Gardner, Jamestown      7.77
3       Brady Wichmann, Moorhead State  8.08
4       Jeffrey Moravchik, Jamestown    8.10
5       Cory Appl, Northern State       8.21
6       Ryan Hansen, Jamestown          8.23
7       Ryan Green, Jamestown           8.35
8       Shawn Barnett, Northern State   8.46
9       Darren McKigney, Concordia      8.57
10      Eric Vollbrecht, Moorhead State 8.72
11      Jess Alberi, Jamestown          8.86
12      Mark Ochenrider, Concordia      9.26
13      Nels Paulson, Concordia         10.18

1500 Meter
1       Chester Kurtz, Jamestown        4:03.81
                Meet Record
2       Bill Keating, Concordia         4:08.06
3       Dan Feda, Moorhead State        4:10.01
4       Micheal Hensley, Jamestown      4:10.44
5       Micheal Wolff, Jamestown        4:12.90
6       Joe Smith, Moorhead State       4:14.20
7       Stanley Moran, Jamestown        4:17.39
8       Jeff Edwards, Concordia         4:19.13
9       Brenden Murphy, Northern State  4:20.36
10      Book Fischer , Northern State   4:24.06
11      Bob Bergstrom, Northern State   4:31.57
12      Nathan Voxland, Concordia       4:33.42
13      Ernst Visscher, Concordia       4:52.50

400 Meter
1       Kevin Kleist, Jamestown         50.44
                Meet Record
2       Bryan Leier, Jamestown          51.47
3       Tom Krueger, Jamestown          52.10
4       JamestownBedard, Jamestown      52.14
5       Brian Brophy, Moorhead State    52.35
6       Peter Benson, Concordia         52.37
                MIAC Qualifying
7       Chad Anderson, Concordia        52.86
8       Lee Marshall, Northern State    52.88
9       Josh Krueger, Moorhead State    53.53
10      Darin Jossart, Moorhead State   54.86
10      Doug Paulson, Concordia         54.86
12      Mark Ochenrider, Concordia      55.33
13      Kirk Fox, Concordia             55.44
14      Alex Dobbs, Moorhead State      55.47

600 Meter
1       Chad Zink, Jamestown            1:25.49
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Steve Aesoph, Jamestown         1:26.06
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Josh Lowman, Concordia          1:26.74
4       Rob Nick, Concordia             1:27.38
5       Matt Raml, Concordia            1:28.28
6       Ryan Hateli, Jamestown          1:28.56
7       John Moore, Northern State      1:29.82
8       Svein Moen, Moorhead State      1:33.72
9       Erich Eriksen, Concordia        1:35.14

55 Meter
1       Paul Stevens, Jamestown         6.55
                Meet Record
2       Shea Gaier, Jamestown           6.61
3       Scott Moen, Jamestown           6.68
4       Cory Aasen, Jamestown           6.72
5       Aaron Motter, Jamestown         6.73
6       Matt Oxner, Northern State      6.81
7       Tony Imholte, Moorhead State    6.84
8       Trent Snyder, Moorhead State    6.89
9       Adam Lovehaug, Concordia        6.91
10      Brady Wichmann, Moorhead State  7.09
11      Rene Holst, Northern State      7.12
12      Dan Wood, Northern State        7.13
13      Kody Moore, Moorhead State      7.18
14      Mike Robbins, Concordia         7.27
15      Jared Miller, Concordia         7.37
16      Mark Aslakson, Concordia        7.50
17      Jason Smith, Concordia          7.79

800 Meter
1       Lance Schaaf, Jamestown         1:56.79
                Meet Record
2       Sean Jimenez, Jamestown         1:57.66
3       Joe Smith, Moorhead State       2:00.07
4       Kelly Marschel, Northern State  2:00.96
5       Pete Goermger, Northern State   2:05.20
6       Jason Clairmont, Concordia      2:07.51
7       Jeff Clairmont, Concordia       2:08.85

1000 Meter
1       Scott Briske, Jamestown         2:40.67
2       Jeff Street, Concordia          2:45.05
3       Eric Arcand, Jamestown          2:45.90
4       Josh Lowman, Concordia          2:47.59
5       Kelly Rusk, Moorhead State      2:48.08
6       Pat Steffen, Northern State     2:51.86
7       Patrick Taylor, Concordia       2:52.01
8       Jeff Swanson, Concordia         2:52.61
9       Brian Smith, Jamestown          2:54.15
10      Ryan Williams, Concordia        2:57.64
11      Nels Paulson, Concordia         3:03.11

200 Meter
1       Scott McConnell, Jamestown      22.39
                Meet Record
2       Tony Lorenzen, Jamestown        22.53
3       Joe Kaczor, Jamestown           23.58
4       Jeffrey Moravchik, Jamestown    24.03
5       Darin Jossart, Moorhead State   24.36
6       Josh Krueger, Moorhead State    24.64
7       Doug Paulson, Concordia         24.69
8       Trent Snyder, Moorhead State    24.71
9       Rene Holst, Northern State      24.78
10      Alex Dobbs, Moorhead State      25.11
11      Nate Rosa, Moorhead State       25.25
12      Mike Robbins, Concordia         25.27
13      Brody Johnson, Moorhead State   27.80

3000 Meter
1       Ron Hoffman, Jamestown          9:24.09
2       Joe Fuss, Jamestown             9:29.22
3       Grant Folske, Moorhead State    9:44.12
4       Jeff Edwards, Concordia         9:45.71
5       Aaron Penn, Northern State      9:50.77
6       Nathan Voxland, Concordia       10:01.24
7       Brian Heltemes, Moorhead State  10:05.94
8       Matt Warren, Northern State     10:19.30
9       Jeff Hanson, Moorhead State     10:31.76
10      Ernst Visscher, Concordia       10:36.44

4 X 400 Meter Relay
1       Jamestown4X400Aaa, Jamestown    3:33.44
2       Concordia (Matt Raml, Rob Nick, Darren McKigney, Doug Paulson)  3:38.82
3       Msu 4X400Aaa, Moorhead State    3:44.78
4       Concordia (Ryan Williams, Jeff Swanson, Patrick Taylor, Steve Anderson) 3:48.89

High Jump
1       Lawrence Sommerfield, Jamestown 6-7 (2.01m)
                Meet Record
2       Charley Anderson, Northern State 6-7 (2.01m)
3       David Jacobson, Concordia       6-5 (1.96m)
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Micheal River, Jamestown        6-3 (1.90m)
5       Scott Briske, Jamestown         6-3 (1.90m)
6       Ryan Williams, Concordia        6-1 (1.85m)
7       Chad Miller, Jamestown          6-1 (1.85m)
8       Riley Tommerup, Jamestown       5-11 (1.80m)
8       Steve Anderson, Concordia       5-11 (1.80m)
10      Nels Paulson, Concordia         5-5 (1.65m)
11      Eric Vollbrecht, Moorhead State 5-3 (1.60m)
12      Scott Thorn, Concordia          5-1 (1.55m)
13      Eric Raile, Concordia           4-8 (1.42m)

Pole Vault
1       Chad Stadler, Jamestown         16-6 3/4 (5.05m)
                Meet Record
2       Scott Peterson, Jamestown       15-0 (4.57m)
3       Justin Birchem, Northern State  14-6 (4.42m)
4       Brody Johnson, Moorhead State   11-6 (3.51m)
5       Ryan Williams, Concordia        11-6 (3.51m)

Long Jump
1       Cory Aasen, Jamestown           22-9 1/4 (6.94m)
                Meet Record
2       Kody Allard, Jamestown          21-8 1/4 (6.61m)
3       Kenneth Gardner, Jamestown      21-6 1/4 (6.56m)
4       Rhen Etzelmiller, Jamestown     21-2 1/2 (6.46m)
5       Alex Krivobok, Concordia        21-0 1/2 (6.41m)
                MIAC Qualifying
6       Darin Jussart, Moorhead State   20-9 3/4 (6.34m)
7       Brian Haley, Jamestown          20-7 3/4 (6.29m)
8       Ryan Williams, Concordia        20-7 1/4 (6.28m)
9       Nate Rosa, Moorhead State       20-0 1/4 (6.10m)
10      Jeff Clairmont, Concordia       19-11 3/4 (6.09m)
11      Shawn Barnett, Northern State   19-6 3/4 (5.96m)
12      Jason Clairmont, Concordia      19-6 (5.94m)
13      Kody Moore, Moorhead State      19-5 1/2 (5.93m)
14      Doug Paulson, Concordia         19-0 3/4 (5.81m)
15      Eric Vollbrecht, Moorhead State 18-1 (5.51m)
16      Scott Thorn, Concordia          16-8 3/4 (5.10m)

Shot Put
1       Steve Olson, Jamestown          49-10 (15.19m)
2       Pat Rickerl, Northern State     45-1 3/4 (13.76m)
3       Mike Mosey, Moorhead State      43-5 (13.23m)
4       Jj Syvrud, Jamestown            43-4 1/4 (13.21m)
5       Mark Koderick, Northern State   42-9 3/4 (13.05m)
6       Jamie Morford, Moorhead State   42-7 1/2 (12.99m)
7       Aric Middleton, Northern State  41-10 (12.75m)
8       JamestownSpringer, Concordia    41-3 (12.57m)
9       Jerry Feyereison, Northern State 40-2 (12.24m)
10      Tim Griffith, Jamestown         40-0 3/4 (12.21m)
11      Ryan Williams, Concordia        39-1 3/4 (11.93m)
12      Brad Saville, Moorhead State    37-11 1/4 (11.56m)
13      Eric Raile, Concordia           33-10 1/4 (10.32m)
14      Eric Vollbrecht, Moorhead State 32-11 1/4 (10.04m)
15      Jason Smith, Concordia          29-0 (8.84m)
16      Scott Thorn, Concordia          27-3 3/4 (8.32m)

Weight Throw
1       Brad Saville, Moorhead State    47-3 (14.40m)
2       Aric Middleton, Northern State  46-1 1/4 (14.05m)
3       Jamie Morford, Moorhead State   42-0 3/4 (12.82m)
4       Pat Rickerl, Northern State     41-8 3/4 (12.72m)
5       Scott Holthusen, Concordia      35-11 1/4 (10.95m)
6       Mark Aslakson, Concordia        35-1 1/4 (10.70m)
7       JamestownSpringer, Concordia    32-9 1/2 (9.99m)
8       Jason Smith, Concordia          26-5 (8.05m)

Triple Jump
1       Alex Krivobok, Concordia        46-0 (14.02m)
                School Record
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Brian Haley, Jamestown          44-7 1/2 (13.60m)
3       Riley Tommerup, Jamestown       43-10 (13.36m)
4       Micheal River, Jamestown        41-4 1/4 (12.60m)
5       Nate Rosa, Moorhead State       40-2 1/4 (12.25m)
6       Eric Vollbrecht, Moorhead State 39-6 (12.04m)

Sprint Medley Relay
1       Msu Sprmed, Moorhead State      3:40.49
                Meet Record
2       Nsu Sprmed, Northern State      3:41.92
3       JamestownSprint Med, Jamestown  3:44.88
4       Concordia (Mark Ochenrider, Mike Robbins,
        Kirk Fox, Erich Eriksen)        4:03.98

Team Scores

Dual Team Scoring (5-3-2-1)
Jamestown       3-0
Concordia       1-1-1
Moorhead State  1-1-1
Northern State  0-3
Jamestown 143, Concordia 53
Jamestown 148, Moorhead State 44
Jamestown 150, Northern State 36
Concordia 95, Moorhead State 95
Concordia 105, Northern State 76
Moorhead State 110, Northern State 65

Cobbers Only

-

1997 Men's Track Update

Men's Track Homepage