COBBER Dual vs St. John's
FEBRUARY 22, 1997
FINAL RESULTS

Team Scores

TEAM SCORES AFTER 16 EVENTS
1       St. John's      123.0
2       Concordia       53.0

All Performers

COBBER-JOHNNY-BLAZER DUAL
FINAL RESULTS
FEBRUARY 22, 1997
CONCORDIA COLLEGE

55 Meter High Hurdles
1       Mike Sabers, St. John's 8.06
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Dugan Flinn, St. John's 8.40
        Ties MIAC Qualifying
3       Darren McKigney, Concordia      8.56
4       Jeff Eckstein, St. John's       8.69
5       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 8.74
6       Mark Ochenrider, Concordia      8.76
7       Steve Kimble, St. John's        9.24
8       Ken Loehlein, St. John's        9.70
9       Nels Paulson, Concordia 9.74
10      Scott Thorn, Concordia  10.95
11      Eric Raile, Concordia   10.98

1500 Meter
1       Bill Keating, Concordia 4:02.05
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Brad Bauer, St. John's  4:04.01
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Nick Andrea, St. John's 4:05.29
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Vaughn O'Brein, St. John's      4:08.32
                MIAC Qualifying
5       Leroy Popowski, St. John's      4:08.95
                MIAC Qualifying
6       Jeb Myers, St. John's   4:09.40
                MIAC Qualifying
7       Tony Kinzley, St. John's        4:10.99
                MIAC Qualifying
8       Chet Boom, St. John's   4:12.92
                MIAC Qualifying
9       Phil Potvin, St. John's 4:13.90
                MIAC Qualifying
10      Jon Koch, St. John's    4:14.07
                MIAC Qualifying
11      Kyle Nolan, St. John's  4:17.78
12      Jeff Street, Concordia  4:19.72
13      Nathan Voxland, Concordia       4:26.33
14      Jeff Edwards, Concordia 4:32.45
15      Paul Kleinschmidt, St. John's   4:35.56
16      Kyhl Lyndgaard, St. John's      4:35.86
17      Corey Brenner, St. John's       4:50.67
18      Sean Bumgarner, St. John's      5:09.38

400 Meter
1       Thanh Tran, St. John's  52.98
2       Tony Foss, St. John's   53.37
3       Chris Dardis, St. John's        53.85
4       Kevin Voss, St. John's  54.13
5       Mark Ochenrider, Concordia      55.82
6       Doug Thompson, St. John's       56.00
7       Bryan Lloyd, St. John's 56.07
8       Ken Loehlein, St. John's        57.53
9       Rich Reis, St. John's   57.94
10      Matt Wiisanen, St. John's       59.24

55 Meter
1       Chris Seifert, St. John's       6.77
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Thanh Tran, St. John's  6.83
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Will Gibson, St. John's 6.84
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Jeremy Goebel, St. John's       6.90
        Ties MIAC Qualifying
5       Kyle Perreault, St. John's      6.92
6       Dugan Flinn, St. John's 6.93
7       Andy Kinzley, St. John's        7.12
8       Charly Jacobson, Concordia      7.18
9       Ben Sieben, St. John's  7.34
10      Jared Miller, Concordia 7.39
11      Tom Soltys, St. John's  7.40
11      Marty Barry, St. John's 7.40
13      Jason Smith, Concordia  7.70

800 Meter
1       Ryan Olson, St. John's  2:01.25
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Dave Harrison, St. John's       2:01.27
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Andy Gilbertson, St. John's     2:02.07
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Josh Lowman, Concordia  2:02.45
                MIAC Qualifying
5       Jason Clairmont, Concordia      2:05.71
6       Jeremy Blake, Concordia 2:08.92

1000 Meter
1       Willy Arend, St. John's 2:41.20
2       Jeremy Macheel, St. John's      2:44.87
3       John Guertin, St. John's        2:45.34
4       Kris Glesener, St. John's       2:47.84
5       Brian Knutson, St. John's       2:48.81
6       Jeff Edwards, Concordia 2:50.64
7       Jeff Swanson, Concordia 2:51.55
8       Jerod Barnes, Concordia 2:53.31
9       Jeff Street, Concordia  2:54.63
10      Patrick Taylor, Concordia       2:54.70
11      Nathan Voxland, Concordia       2:57.46

200 Meter
1       Peter Benson, Concordia 23.45
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Kyle Perreault, St. John's      23.90
3       Doug Paulson, Concordia 24.17
4       Chris Dardis, St. John's        24.21
5       Dan Ryan, St. John's    24.29
6       Kevin Voss, St. John's  24.42
7       Jeremy Goebel, St. John's       24.47
8       Jeff Eckstein, St. John's       24.52
9       Doug Thompson, St. John's       24.65
10      Tom Soltys, St. John's  25.22
10      Alex Fischer, St. John's        25.22
12      Charly Jacobson, Concordia      25.69
13      Mike Keller, St. John's 25.71
14      Rich Reis, St. John's   26.00
15      Matt Wiisanen, St. John's       26.82
4 X 400 Meter Relay
1       Concordia 4X400Aaa, Concordia   3:30.26
2       St John's 4X400Aaa, St. John's  3:33.54
3       St John's 4X400Bbb, St. John's  3:38.49
4       St John's 4X400Ccc, St. John's  3:39.51
5       St John's 4X400Ddd, St. John's  3:40.96
6       Concordia 4X400Bbb, Concordia   3:45.12
7       Concordia 4X400Ccc, Concordia   3:49.58
8       St John's 4X400Eee, St. John's  4:09.68

High Jump
1       David Jacobson, Concordia       6-2 (1.88m)
        Ties MIAC Qualifying
2       Peter Benson, Concordia 6-2 (1.88m)
        Ties MIAC Qualifying
3       Steve Anderson, Concordia       6-2 (1.88m)
        Ties MIAC Qualifying
4       Jeff Ayer, St. John's   5-10 (1.78m)
5       Brian Schletty, St. John's      5-10 (1.78m)
6       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 5-10 (1.78m)
7       Brian Berntsen, St. John's      5-8 (1.73m)
8       Nels Paulson, Concordia 5-4 (1.63m)
9       Steve Kimble, St. John's        5-2 (1.57m)
10      Tim Providence, St. John's      5-2 (1.57m)
11      Dan Roberts, St. John's 5-0 (1.52m)
12      Eric Raile, Concordia   4-10 (1.47m)
12      Scott Thorn, Concordia  4-10 (1.47m)

Pole Vault
1       Paul Herda, Unattached  14-0 (4.27m)
2       Terry McCord, St. John's        14-0 (4.27m)
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Joey Gonzales, St. John's       14-0 (4.27m)
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Ben Sieben, St. John's  12-11 3/4 (3.96m)
                MIAC Qualifying
5       Ryan Bromenschenkel, St. John's 12-6 (3.81m)
6       Steve Kimble, St. John's        10-6 (3.20m)
        Bill Fogarty, St. John's        NH

Long Jump
1       Will Gibson, St. John's 20-4 (6.20m)
2       Ken Loehlein, St. John's        19-10 1/4 (6.05m)
3       Brian Berntsen, St. John's      19-9 1/2 (6.03m)
4       Doug Paulson, Concordia 19-4 1/4 (5.90m)
5       Austin Sherwood, St. John's     19-2 1/2 (5.85m)
6       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 19-1 (5.82m)
7       Jason Clairmont, Concordia      18-11 3/4 (5.78m)
8       Marty Barry, St. John's 18-8 1/2 (5.70m)
9       Steve Kimble, St. John's        18-4 1/2 (5.60m)
10      Nels Paulson, Concordia 18-4 1/4 (5.59m)
11      Jeff Clairmont, Concordia       18-0 1/2 (5.50m)
12      Dan Roberts, St. John's 17-11 (5.46m)
13      Kelly Knutson, St. John's       16-11 1/2 (5.17m)
14      Scott Thorn, Concordia  16-11 (5.16m)
15      Eric Raile, Concordia   16-5 (5.00m)

Shot Put
1       Darwin Dumonceaux, St. John's   53-6 1/4 (16.31m)
                MIAC Qualifying
                NCAA Qualifying
2       James Springer, Concordia       42-11 3/4 (13.10m)
3       Jason Skramsted, St. John's     41-5 (12.62m)
4       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 36-4 3/4 (11.09m)
5       Nels Paulson, Concordia 35-3 (10.74m)
6       Rick Wendt, St. John's  34-10 1/2 (10.63m)
7       Eric Raile, Concordia   31-11 1/2 (9.74m)
8       Jason Smith, Concordia  29-7 1/2 (9.03m)
9       Scott Thorn, Concordia  28-7 (8.71m)

Weight Throw
1       Scott Holthusen, Concordia      38-6 (11.73m)
2       Jason Skramsted, St. John's     38-1 1/4 (11.61m)
3       James Springer, Concordia       32-11 3/4 (10.05m)
4       Mark Aslakson, Concordia        31-1 (9.47m)
5       Jason Smith, Concordia  30-5 (9.27m)

Triple Jump
1       Chris Schumacher, Unat  46-1 (14.05m)
2       Alex Krivobok, Concordia        43-9 3/4 (13.35m)
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Brian Berntsen, St. John's      42-1 (12.83m)
4       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 40-5 (12.32m)
5       Andy Kinzley, St. John's        39-11 (12.17m)
6       Austin Sherwood, St. John's     39-1 (11.91m)
7       Dan Roberts, St. John's 38-4 3/4 (11.70m)
8       Kelly Knutson, St. John's       35-0 3/4 (10.69m)

Two Mile
1       John Krueger, St. John's        9:35.68
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Ryan Steines, St. John's        9:40.13
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Lee Hodin, St. John's   9:41.28
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Steve Pasche, St. John's        9:49.11
                MIAC Qualifying
5       Dan Simmons, St. John's 9:58.27
                MIAC Qualifying
6       Frank Bendewald, St. John's     10:01.96
                MIAC Qualifying
7       Jesse Stebbins, St. John's      10:22.23
8       Jay Johnson, St. John's 10:35.19
9       Peter Houghtaling, St. John's   10:55.48
10      Mark Sterk, St. John's  11:02.28
11      Ryan Rapacz, St. John's 11:06.39
12      Chris Wicker, St. John's        11:12.26

600 Yards
1       Erik Brown, St. John's  1:16.94
                MIAC Qualifying
2       David Manning, St. John's       1:16.96
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Rob Nick, Concordia     1:18.53
4       Matt Raml, Concordia    1:19.21
5       Alex Fischer, St. John's        1:19.89
6       Jeff Clairmont, Concordia       1:20.40
-

1997 Men's Track Update

Men's Track Homepage