Concordia Men's Track and Field

SPRING TO OUTDOOR MEET

at CONCORDIA COLLEGE

MARCH 22, 1997
TEAM SCORES 

1  Concordia        220.5

2  Moorhead State    61.0

3  Valley City State 51.0







4 X 800 Meter Relay 

1       Jerod Barnes, Erik Erichsen, Nathan Voxland, Jeff Edwards Concordia     9:02.25



4 X 200 Meter Relay

1       Darren McKigney, Matt Raml, Rob Nick, Dan Buchholz Concordia    94.59

2       Doug Paulson, Micah Benson, Phil Wishart, Jeremy Blake, Concordia       94.76

3       Msu 4X200-Men, Moorhead State   95.41



55 Meter High Hurdles

1       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 8.54

2       Darren McKigney, Concordia      8.58

3       Mark Ochenrider, Concordia      9.21

4       Dennis Nelson, Unat     9.73

5       Nels Paulson, Concordia 9.95

6       Scott Thorn, Concordia  11.27



1500 Meter

1       Bill Keating, Concordia 4:10.20

2       Paul Zimmer, Valley City State  4:18.20

3       Josh Lowman, Concordia  4:20.14

4       Joe Smith, Moorhead State       4:23.31

5       Grant Folske, Moorhead State    4:24.94

6       Brian Heltemes, Moorhead State  4:28.91

7       Aric Hareland, Valley City State        4:35.37



400 Meter

1       Peter Benson, Concordia 53.05

2       Joaquin Estevez, Valley City State      53.12

3       Erik Lindquist, Concordia       54.04

4       Darrin Jossart, Moorhead State  55.94

5       Kirk Fox, Concordia     55.97

6       Airy Dobbs, Moorhead State      57.06

7       Kelly Rusk, Moorhead State      57.22



55 Meter

1       Eli Davis, Valley City State    6.83

2       Chris Laite, Valley City State  6.86

3       Adam Lovehaug, Concordia        6.90

4       Trevor Bakalar, Unat    6.97

4       Matt Raml, Concordia    6.97

6       Ken Terry, Valley City State    7.04

7       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 7.05

8       Rob Nick, Concordia     7.10

9       Doug Paulson, Concordia 7.20

10      James Springer, Concordia       7.29

11      Jared Miller, Concordia 7.35

12      Scott Thorn, Concordia  7.37

13      Chris Kallenbach, Concordia     7.52

14      Jason Smith, Concordia  7.81

15      James Poock, Concordia  7.90



800 Meter

1       Bill Keating, Concordia 2:02.69

2       Josh Lowman, Concordia  2:04.22

3       Aric Hareland, Valley City State        2:08.37

4       Josh Krueger, Moorhead State    2:11.17

5       Jeff Swanson, Concordia 2:13.78

6       Jerod Barnes, Concordia 2:15.17

7       Dennis Nelson, Unat     2:17.28

8       Ben Swenson, Concordia  2:25.96



200 Meter

1       Matt Raml, Concordia    23.76

2       Doug Paulson, Concordia 24.66

3       Kirk Fox, Concordia     25.01

4       Airy Dobbs, Moorhead State      25.05

5       Scott Thorn, Concordia  25.84

6       Chris Kallenbach, Concordia     27.49



3000 Meter

1       Dan Feda, Moorhead State        9:17.81

2       Justin Stoll, Valley City State 9:39.73

3       Kelly Rusk, Moorhead State      10:11.87

4       Ernst Visscher, Concordia       10:37.08

Sprint Medley Relay

1       Doug Paulson, Darren McKigney, Matt Raml, Jeremy Blake Concordia        3:45.73

2       Msu Sprmed-Men, Moorhead State  3:50.71



4 X 400 Meter Relay

1       Micah Benson, Peter Benson, Erik Lindquist, Rob Nick Concordia  3:36.80

2       Nels Paulson, Bill Keating, Josh Lowman, Mark Ochenrider, Concordia     3:39.48

3       Vcs 4X400-Men, Valley City State        3:52.05



High Jump

1       Jon Markuson, Unat      6-5 (1.96m)

2       Scott Brown, Unat       6-5 (1.96m)

3       Micah Benson, Concordia 6-2 3/4 (1.90m)

4       David Jacobson, Concordia       5-10 3/4 (1.80m)

5       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 5-8 3/4 (1.75m)

6       Phil Wishart, Concordia 5-7 (1.70m)

7       Trent Snyder, Moorhead State    5-1 (1.55m)

8       Scott Thorn, Concordia  4-9 (1.45m)



Pole Vault

1       Clayton Trichler, Unat  14-6 (4.42m)

2       Ryan Williams, Concordia        13-6 1/4 (4.12m)

3       Brady Johnson, Moorhead State   11-6 1/4 (3.51m)

4       Nels Paulson, Concordia 9-0 1/4 (2.75m)

5       Rob Nick, Concordia     8-6 (2.59m)



Long Jump

1       Jeff Aarts, Valley City State   22-3 1/2 (6.79m)

2       Phil Wishart, Concordia 21-0 (6.40m)

3       Micah Benson, Concordia 20-11 1/2 (6.39m)

4       Doug Paulson, Concordia 20-0 1/2 (6.11m)

5       Darrin Jossart, Moorhead State  19-11 1/2 (6.08m)

6       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 19-5 (5.92m)

7       David Jacobson, Concordia       16-8 1/2 (5.09m)

        Jon Markuson, Unat      ND



Shot Put

1       James Springer, Concordia       42-6 (12.95m)

2       Mike Mosey, Moorhead State      41-0 1/4 (12.50m)

3       Jamie Morford, Moorhead State   40-4 1/4 (12.30m)

4       Ryan Williams, Concordia        39-10 3/4 (12.16m)

5       James Poock, Concordia  37-8 (11.48m)

6       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 35-5 (10.79m)

7       Nels Paulson, Concordia 32-7 1/2 (9.94m)

8       Trent Snyder, Moorhead State    29-10 3/4 (9.11m)

9       Scott Thorn, Concordia  29-1 3/4 (8.88m)

10      Jason Smith, Concordia  28-1 3/4 (8.58m)



Weight Throw

1       Jamie Morford, Moorhead State   43-0 1/4 (13.11m)

2       Tim Gerber, Concordia   39-3 (11.96m)

3       Scott Holthusen, Concordia      38-7 1/2 (11.77m)

4       James Springer, Concordia       35-10 (10.92m)

5       Mark Aslakson, Concordia        33-3 3/4 (10.15m)

6       James Poock, Concordia  30-0 3/4 (9.16m)

7       Jason Smith, Concordia  29-8 1/4 (9.05m)

8       Ernst Visscher, Concordia       20-10 (6.35m)



Triple Jump

1       Jeff Aarts, Valley City State   43-8 1/2 (13.32m)

2       Phil Wishart, Concordia 43-2 (13.16m)

3       Doug Paulson, Concordia 40-5 1/2 (12.33m)

4       Nels Paulson, Concordia 39-1 (11.91m)

        Greg North, Concordia   ND



Distance Medley Relay

1       Jerod Barnes, Erik Erichsen, Nathan Voxland, Jeff Edwards  Concordia    11:50.70





-

1997 Men's Track Update

Men's Track Homepage