Concordia 1997 Men's Track and Field May 1-3 1997

MIAC Decathlon Ron Masanz Invitational

MIAC Decathlon, May 1-2, in Northfield

Concordia's Ryan Williams , a senior from St. Cloud, followed up his MIAC Indoor Pentathlon Championship by winning the MIAC Decathlon in Northfield May 1-2, 1997. Dan Buchholz , a sophomore from Moorhead placed 3rd.

Williams piled up a career best 6,162 points, becoming a provisional National qualifier for this year's NCAA Championship Meet. Buchholz posted a score of 5,606.

1. Ryan Williams, Concordia     6162 total points

        1       100 Meter Dash  11.92   667 points

        1       Long Jump       21-3 1/4 (6.48m)        693 points

        1       Shot Put        38-5 1/2 (11.72m)       589 points

        2       High Jump       6-0 1/2 (1.84m) 661 points

        2       400 Meter Dash  54.27   628 points

        1       110 Meter High Hurdles  16.38   691 points

        2       Discus Throw    122-8 (37.40m)  612 points

        1       Pole Vault      13-2 1/2 (4.03m)        626 points

        5       Javelin Throw   127-7 (38.90m)  426 points

        5       1500 Meter Run  4:58.42 569 points

2   Steve Kimble, St. John  5993 total points

        3       100 Meter Dash  11.69   713 points

        5       Long Jump       19-7 (5.97m)    580 points

        9       Shot Put        32-11 (10.03m)  487 points

        8       High Jump       5-4 1/4 (1.63m) 488 points

        1       400 Meter Dash  51.39   752 points

        1       110 Meter High Hurdles  16.56   671 points

        1       Discus Throw    134-3 (40.92m)  683 points

        3       Pole Vault      11-10 3/4 (3.63m)       517 points

        4       Javelin Throw   129-10 (39.58m) 436 points

        1       1500 Meter Run  4:42.34 666 points

3   Dan Bucholz, Concordia  5606 total points

        2       100 Meter Dash  11.62   728 points

        4       Long Jump       19-9 (6.02m)    591 points

        7       Shot Put        33-11 1/2 (10.35m)      507 points

        4       High Jump       5-11 1/4 (1.81m)        636 points

        4       400 Meter Dash  53.16   675 points

        1       110 Meter High Hurdles  16.38   691 points

        8       Discus Throw    90-10 (27.68m)  419 points

        9       Pole Vault      9-3 1/4 (2.83m) 316 points

        3       Javelin Throw   140-7 (42.86m)  484 points

        6       1500 Meter Run  5:00.13 559 points

4   Phil Barry, St. John    5428 total points

        6       100 Meter Dash  12.52   552 points

        6       Long Jump       18-11 3/4 (5.78m)       540 points

        3       Shot Put        35-10 (10.92m)  541 points

        5       High Jump       5-10 (1.78m)    610 points

        5       400 Meter Dash  57.08   518 points

        1       110 Meter High Hurdles  18.56   472 points

        3       Discus Throw    118-3 (36.04m)  585 points

        1       Pole Vault      13-2 1/2 (4.03m)        626 points

        1       Javelin Throw   152-2 (46.38m)  535 points

        11      1500 Meter Run  5:20.28 449 points

5   Joel Ward, St. Olaf     5411 total points

        2       100 Meter Dash  11.96   659 points

        8       Long Jump       18-5 1/4 (5.62m)        506 points

        8       Shot Put        33-10 3/4 (10.33m)      505 points

        6       High Jump       5-6 1/2 (1.69m) 536 points

        1       400 Meter Dash  52.87   687 points

        3       110 Meter High Hurdles  17.22   602 points

        7       Discus Throw    95-2 (29.02m)   445 points

        4       Pole Vault      11-3 (3.43m)    464 points

        10      Javelin Throw   108-2 (32.98m)  341 points

        1       1500 Meter Run  4:42.34 666 points

6   Torrey Quella, St. Thomas       5333 total points

        4       100 Meter Dash  11.72   707 points

        2       Long Jump       20-0 1/2 (6.11m)        610 points

        10      Shot Put        32-8 1/2 (9.97m)        484 points

        7       High Jump       5-5 1/4 (1.66m) 512 points

        3       400 Meter Dash  53.13   676 points

        2       110 Meter High Hurdles  19.00   432 points

        9       Discus Throw    89-8 (27.34m)   412 points

        5       Pole Vault      10-11 (3.33m)   439 points

        6       Javelin Throw   125-5 (38.22m)  416 points

        3       1500 Meter Run  4:45.71 645 points

7   Steve Grove, Carleton   5156 total points

        1       100 Meter Dash  11.12   834 points

        11      Long Jump       17-4 (5.28m)    437 points

        4       Shot Put        35-9 1/4 (10.90m)       540 points

        10      High Jump       5-0 1/2 (1.54m) 419 points

        2       400 Meter Dash  51.43   750 points

        2       110 Meter High Hurdles  16.88   637 points

        12      Discus Throw    77-5 1/4 (23.60m)       340 points

        8       Pole Vault      9-7 1/4 (2.93m) 340 points

        12      Javelin Throw   100-5 (30.60m)  308 points

        7       1500 Meter Run  5:01.46 551 points

8   Nate Holmes, Carleton   5054 total points

        3       100 Meter Dash  12.06   639 points

        6       Long Jump       18-11 3/4 (5.78m)       540 points

        6       Shot Put        35-5 1/4 (10.80m)       534 points

        8       High Jump       5-4 1/4 (1.63m) 488 points

        6       400 Meter Dash  58.68   459 points

        3       110 Meter High Hurdles  18.97   435 points

        4       Discus Throw    117-7 (35.84m)  581 points

        6       Pole Vault      10-7 (3.23m)    413 points

        2       Javelin Throw   145-2 (44.24m)  504 points

        10      1500 Meter Run  5:17.98 461 points

9   Matt Drewes, Concordia  4950 total points

        6       100 Meter Dash  11.92   667 points

        10      Long Jump       17-8 (5.38m)    457 points

        5       Shot Put        35-8 (10.87m)   538 points

        10      High Jump       5-0 1/2 (1.54m) 419 points

        5       400 Meter Dash  53.83   647 points

        2       110 Meter High Hurdles  17.53   570 points

        5       Discus Throw    102-8 (31.30m)  490 points

        11      Pole Vault      8-3 1/2 (2.53m) 248 points

        9       Javelin Throw   113-2 (34.50m)  363 points

        7       1500 Meter Run  5:01.46 551 points

10  Adam Johnson, St. Thomas        4925 total points

        4       100 Meter Dash  11.72   707 points

        3       Long Jump       19-10 1/4 (6.05m)       597 points

        13      Shot Put        28-9 3/4 (8.78m)        413 points

        1       High Jump       6-1 1/2 (1.87m) 687 points

        7       400 Meter Dash  54.53   618 points

        1       110 Meter High Hurdles  16.55   672 points

        11      Discus Throw    82-8 (25.20m)   371 points

        13      Pole Vault      7-3 3/4 (2.23m) 185 points

        13      Javelin Throw   97-11 (29.84m)  297 points

        13      1500 Meter Run  5:34.29 378 points

11  Matt Benoit, Carleton   4877 total points

        7       100 Meter Dash  12.09   633 points

        13      Long Jump       16-6 (5.03m)    388 points

        11      Shot Put        31-1 (9.47m)    454 points

        2       High Jump       6-0 1/2 (1.84m) 661 points

        6       400 Meter Dash  54.33   626 points

        1       110 Meter High Hurdles  16.69   657 points

        10      Discus Throw    85-7 (26.08m)   388 points

        10      Pole Vault      8-11 1/2 (2.73m)        293 points

        11      Javelin Throw   107-4 (32.72m)  338 points

        12      1500 Meter Run  5:22.21 439 points

12  Nels Paulson, Concordia 4747 total points

        4       100 Meter Dash  12.36   582 points

        9       Long Jump       18-1 (5.51m)    483 points

        2       Shot Put        35-10 1/2 (10.93m)      542 points

        10      High Jump       5-0 1/2 (1.54m) 419 points

        3       400 Meter Dash  55.68   572 points

        2       110 Meter High Hurdles  20.17   336 points

        6       Discus Throw    98-6 (30.02m)   465 points

        6       Pole Vault      10-7 (3.23m)    413 points

        7       Javelin Throw   118-4 (36.06m)  385 points

        9       1500 Meter Run  5:01.73 550 points

13  Scott Thorn, Concordia  4063 total points

        5       100 Meter Dash  12.39   576 points

        12      Long Jump       16-10 (5.13m)   407 points

        12      Shot Put        29-10 3/4 (9.11m)       432 points

        10      High Jump       5-0 1/2 (1.54m) 419 points

        4       400 Meter Dash  56.71   532 points

        3       110 Meter High Hurdles  21.93   213 points

        13      Discus Throw    70-7 1/4 (21.52m)       301 points

        11      Pole Vault      8-3 1/2 (2.53m) 248 points

        8       Javelin Throw   113-8 (34.66m)  365 points

        4       1500 Meter Run  4:58.16 570 points

Ron Masanz Invitational, Moorhead St. 5/3/97

Ron Masanz Invitational

Moorhead State University

May 3, 1997



100M    11.44           Rob Nick, So

100M    11.57           Adam Lovehaug, Sr

100M    12.41           Nels Paulson, Fr

100M    12.87           Jason Smith, Fr

110MH   17.57           Matt Drewes, Jr

110MH   17.60           Mark Ochenrider, So

200M    22.80           Matt Raml, Fr

200M    23.30           Rob Nick, So

400M    51.13           Matt Raml, Fr

400MH   54.83           Peter Benson, Sr

400MH   59.88           Darren McKigney, Fr

400MH   61.51           Mark Ochenrider, So

400MH   61.81           Dan Buchholz, So

800M    1:55.85         Bill Keating, Sr

800M    2:03.39         Jason Clairmont, Sr

1500M   4:31.53         Nathan Voxland, So

3000SC  10:18.24        10:18.0h        Josh Lowman, So

3000SC  10:25.84        10:25.6h        Jeff Edwards, Fr

5000M   16:42.57                Jeff Edwards, Fr

5000M   16:55.65                Nathan Voxland, So

5000M   17:36.59                Ernst Visscher, So

4x100MR 44.15           Adam Lovehaug, Sr

4x100MR 44.15           Micah Benson, Fr

4x100MR 44.15           Phil Wishart, Jr

4x100MR 44.15           Rob Nick, So

4x100MR 44.56           Darren McKigney, Fr

4x100MR 44.56           Jeremy Blake, So

4x100MR 44.56           Matt Raml, Fr

4x100MR 44.56           Peter Benson, Sr

4x400MR 3:23.78 49.93   Peter Benson, Sr

4x400MR 3:23.78 50.68   Matt Raml, Fr

4x400MR 3:23.78 50.98   Micah Benson, Fr

4x400MR 3:23.78 51.98   Bill Keating, Sr

4x400MR 3:34.90 51.00   Rob Nick, So

4x400MR 3:34.90 52.95   Darren McKigney, Fr

4x400MR 3:34.90 53.96   Josh Lowman, So

4x400MR 3:34.90 56.76   Mark Ochenrider, So

Shot Put        30'11"          Jason Smith, Fr

Shot Put        31'03.00"               Eric Raile, Fr

Shot Put        39'02.50"               James Springer, Fr

Discus  98'11"          Eric Raile, Fr

Discus  106'09"         James Springer, Fr

Hammer  85'04"          Jason Smith, Fr

Hammer  108'07"         James Springer, Fr

Hammer  131'03"         Scott Holthusen, Fr

Hammer  132'09"         Mark Aslakson, Jr

Javelin 103'04"         Jeff Swanson, So

Javelin 112'10"         Mark Aslakson, Jr

Javelin 120'01"         Scott Thorn, Sr

Javelin 121'06"         Eric Raile, Fr

Javelin 121'09"         Doug Paulson, Fr

Javelin 130'05"         Nels Paulson, Fr

Javelin 174'03"         Scott Holthusen, Fr

Long Jump       19'04"          Phil Wishart, Jr

Long Jump       21'01"          Micah Benson, Fr

Triple Jump     41'08.75"       Ryan Williams, Sr

High Jump       6'02"           David Jacobson, Sr

High Jump       6'04"           Micah Benson, Fr

High Jump       6'04"           Peter Benson, Sr








1997 Men's Track Update

Men's Track Homepage