Concordia 1997 Men's Track and Field May 14-17 1997

May 14, 1997 UW-LaCrosse Last Chance - Cobbers Only

May 14, 1997 UW-LaCrosse Last Chance - All Competitors

May 15, 1997 NDSU Last Chance Qualifier

May 16-17 Last Chance Decathlon at Concordia College

May 17, 1997 University of Minnesota Last Chance Qualifier

Last Chance Decathlon

Concordia College

May 16-17, 1997





1       Leearl Rugland, Bemidji 6315 total points

        2       100 Meter Dash  11.74   703 points

        1       Long Jump       20-9 (6.32m)    657 points

        3       Shot Put        34-4 1/4 (10.47m)       514 points

        1       High Jump       6-0 (1.83m)     653 points

        1       400 Meter Dash  50.29   801 points

        5       110 Meter High Hurdles  18.39   487 points

        2       Discus Throw    108-2 (32.96m)  523 points

        3       Pole Vault      13-2 1/2 (4.03m)        626 points

        3       Javelin Throw   152-0 (46.34m)  535 points

        1       1500 Meter Run  4:19.30 816 points

2       Andy Eggerth, Bemidji   5859 total points

        3       100 Meter Dash  11.79   693 points

        3       Long Jump       19-5 1/4 (5.92m)        569 points

        7       Shot Put        30-8 1/4 (9.35m)        447 points

        2       High Jump       5-9 3/4 (1.77m) 602 points

        2       400 Meter Dash  52.15   718 points

        1       110 Meter High Hurdles  16.00   733 points

        5       Discus Throw    94-1 (28.68m)   439 points

        2       Pole Vault      13-10 1/2 (4.23m)       682 points

        6       Javelin Throw   119-9 (36.50m)  392 points

        2       1500 Meter Run  4:55.75 584 points

3       John Pietila, Bemidji   5597 total points

        5       100 Meter Dash  11.97   657 points

        5       Long Jump       18-7 (5.66m)    514 points

        6       Shot Put        31-10 1/4 (9.71m)       468 points

        6       High Jump       5-6 (1.68m)     528 points

        4       400 Meter Dash  54.33   626 points

        2       110 Meter High Hurdles  16.19   711 points

        4       Discus Throw    96-9 (29.50m)   455 points

        1       Pole Vault      14-2 1/2 (4.33m)        711 points

        7       Javelin Throw   117-2 (35.72m)  380 points

        6       1500 Meter Run  5:02.17 547 points

4       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 5343 total points

        1       100 Meter Dash  11.62   728 points

        2       Long Jump       20-3 1/2 (6.18m)        626 points

        4       Shot Put        34-2 1/4 (10.42m)       511 points

        2       High Jump       5-9 3/4 (1.77m) 602 points

        3       400 Meter Dash  53.74   650 points

        3       110 Meter High Hurdles  17.24   599 points

        6       Discus Throw    88-10 (27.09m)  408 points

        6       Pole Vault      8-3 1/2 (2.53m) 248 points

        1       Javelin Throw   129-5 (39.46m)  434 points

        7       1500 Meter Run  5:03.99 537 points

5       Matt Drewes, Concordia  5250 total points

        4       100 Meter Dash  11.87   677 points

        6       Long Jump       18-1 1/2 (5.52m)        485 points

        2       Shot Put        37-5 1/4 (11.41m)       571 points

        6       High Jump       5-6 (1.68m)     528 points

        5       400 Meter Dash  54.37   624 points

        4       110 Meter High Hurdles  18.29   497 points

        3       Discus Throw    106-11 (32.58m) 515 points

        5       Pole Vault      9-3 1/4 (2.83m) 316 points

        4       Javelin Throw   141-3 (43.06m)  487 points

        5       1500 Meter Run  5:01.69 550 points

6      Garrick Larson, Unattached      5216 total points

        7       100 Meter Dash  12.56   545 points

        4       Long Jump       19-2 3/4 (5.86m)        556 points

        1       Shot Put        37-7 1/4 (11.46m)       574 points

        2       High Jump       5-9 3/4 (1.77m) 602 points

        7       400 Meter Dash  56.83   527 points

        6       110 Meter High Hurdles  18.61   467 points

        1       Discus Throw    114-4 (34.84m)  560 points

        6       Pole Vault      8-3 1/2 (2.53m) 248 points

        2       Javelin Throw   160-1 (48.80m)  571 points

        3       1500 Meter Run  4:58.89 566 points

7       Nels Paulson, Concordia 4682 total points

        6       100 Meter Dash  12.24   605 points

        7       Long Jump       17-11 3/4 (5.48m)       477 points

        5       Shot Put        33-10 1/4 (10.32m)      505 points

        5       High Jump       5-8 1/2 (1.74m) 577 points

        6       400 Meter Dash  55.35   585 points

        7       110 Meter High Hurdles  20.43   316 points

        7       Discus Throw    65-1 1/4 (19.84m)       269 points

        4       Pole Vault      9-9 (2.97m)     350 points

        5       Javelin Throw   132-3 (40.30m)  446 points

        4       1500 Meter Run  5:01.36 552 points
May 14, 1997

UW-LaCrosse Last Chance Qualifier

LaCrosse, Wisconsin



800 Meters

1:55.94 Bill Keating



May 15, 1997

NDSU Last Chance Qualifier

Ellig Sports Complex

Fargo, North Dakota



200 Meters

23.27   Micah Benson

23.50   Matt Raml



May 17, 1997

University of Minnesota Last Chance Qualifier

Minneapolis, MN



4x400 Meter Relay

3:18.08 Micah Benson, Matt Raml, Jeremy Blake, Peter Benson

        School Record



800 Meter

1:55.49 Bill Keating



400 Meter Intermediate Hurdles

54.39   Peter Benson

May 14, 1997 UW-LaCrosse Last Chance - All Competitors

Men's Results

Long Jump

        1.      Mike Hamilton (UWSP)    P23-6 (7.16)

        2.      Josh Reckelberg (UWL)   22-7 1/4 (6.89)

        3.      Tom Hipkins (MSU)       22-1 1/2 (6.77)

        4.      Eni Yarbrough (MSU)     21-9 (6.63)

        5.      Cam Stottler (ST)       20-11 3/4 (6.39)



Discus

        1.      Mike Immel (Unatt.)     169-6 1/2 (51.67)

        2.      Jason Lehman (UWS)      A163-1 (49.72)

        3.      Erick Lehet (UWL)       P162-8 (49.50)

        4.      Ryan Carlson (UWL)      P158-9 (48.38)

        5.      Will Grindall (UMD)     152-7 (46.50)

        6.      Bryan Cunningham (UWP)  143-5 1/2 (43.73)

100 Dash

        1.      Dajuan Walker (MT)      10.89

                Jesse Whitcraft (UWS)   10.89

        3.      John Houwers (UWEC)     11.02

        4.      Andy Renz (UWL)         11.07

        5.      Chip Tancil (UWL)       11.13

        6.      Aaron Taylor (UWL)      11.14

        7.      Shannon Rainey (STT)    11.15

        8.      Chris Herriot (UWL)     11.21

        9.      Chad Williams (WC)      11.23

        10.     Daymond Howard (MT)     11.37

        11.     Scott Kozlik (MT)       11.54

        12.     Jim Kozlik (MT)         11.71

        13.     Ken Woodell (MT)        12.00



110 Hurdles

        1.      Mason Rebarchek (UWL)   14.68

        2.      Chad Knutson (UWEC)     14.80

        3.      Chris Shannon (WC)      14.81

        4.      Jason Kelly (UWSP)      15.30

        5.      Mike Sobens (SJU)       15.46

        6.      Bryce Frazier (UWSP)    15.73

        7.      Josh Wallace (UWP)      15.87

        8.      Ryan Quinn (STT)        16.50

        9.      Erik Gehrke (CC)        16.58



Triple Jump

        1.      Tommy Ngo (UWEC)        P46-8 (14.22)

        2.      Jeff Czebotar (UWL)     46-2 1/2 (14.08)

        3.      Travis Horstman (UWL)   45-11 3/4 (14.01)

        4.      Brian Vanness (UWL)     45-9 3/4 (13.96)

        5.      Joe Dyess (UWL)         44-11 (13.69)



High Jump

        1.      Joe Hensler (UWL)       6-4 1/4 (1.94)

        2.      John Huele (CC)         6-2 1/4 (1.89)

        3.      Nick Nielsen (UWS)      6-0 1/2 (1.84)

        -       James Leehuis (WC)      NH

        -       Jim Kozlik (MT)         NH

        -       Damion Forrest (CC)     NH

        -       Eric Peterson (STO)     NH

        -       Mike Cieciwa (UWL)      NH



Javelin

        1.      Joe Warren (STT)        172-2 (52.48)

        2.      Erik Reisterer (STO)    145-1 (44.22)

        3.      Larry Aschebrook (UWSP) 145-0 (44.20)

        4.      Steve Melin (UWSP)      139-3 (42.44)

        5.      Joe Stoffel (UWL)       130-1 (39.66)

        6.      Mark Dix (UWSP)         124-4 (37.90)

        7.      Dan R (STT)             121-6 (37.04)

        8.      John Nickle (STT)       113-0 1/2 (34.45)



4 x 100 Relay

        1.      UW-La Crosse            P41.89

        2.      Carroll College         P42.01

        3.      UW-Stout                42.68

        4.      St. Thomas              43.32

        5.      Carthage College        43.37

        6.      Milwaukee Tech          43.40



Pole Vault

        1.      Mike Schnur (UWL)       16-8 3/4 (5.10)

        2.      Chris Kaufmann (UWL)    15-3 1/4 (4.65)

        3.      Josh Buchholtz (UWL)    15-3 1/4 (4.65)

        4.      Pete Lendherr (MSU)     14-9 1/4 (4.50)

        5.      John Huenink (CC)       14-3 1/4 (4.35)

        -       Casey Hersant (LC)      NH

        -       Andy Stark (STO)        NH

        -       Mike Moberg (MSU)       NH

        -       Lyle Eiden (UWSP)       NH

        -       Bryan Feltz (UWSP)      NH

        -       Chad Jaeger (UWL)       NH

        -       Geoff Biegler (UWL)     NH

        -       Dan Davis (LC)          NH

        -       Gordon Zeitlow (UW)     NH

        -       Aaron Fruit (UWS)       NH

        -       Matt Schemmel (UMD)     NH



Hammer

        1.      John McEwen (MC)        AII209-2 (63.76)

        2.      Bryan Cunnningham (UWP) A186-2 1/2 (56.75)

        3.      Dan Baemmert (Unatt.)   184-6 1/2 (56.23)

        4.      Ken Froemming (MC)      171-5 (52.25)

        5.      Chris Hoff (UWEC)       P165-8 (50.55)

        6.      Pete Lau (UWS)          162-0 (49.38)

        7.      Brian Pilgrim (UWSP)    160-7 (48.94)

        8.      Erick Lehet (UWL)       157-6 (48-0)

        9.      Jason Lehman (UWS)      152-4 1/2 (46.45)

        10.     Mike Seifert (UWL)      151-4 1/2 (46.15)

        11.     Ryan Carlson (UWL)      143-0 (43.60)





3, 000 Steeplechase

        1.      Matt Carter (UMD)       PII9:20.00

        2.      Tim Hamill (STT)        P9:20.60

        3.      Mike Gutho (ULW)        9:27.07

        4.      James Knoche (UI)       9:44.26

        5.      Joe Jaeger (UWO)        9:47.22



1,500

        1.      Brad Wilson (UWL)       P3:53.73

        2.      Josh Kath (STT)         P3:54.88

        3.      Grant Baganz (Unatt.)   3:55.90

        4.      Vaughan O'Brien (SJU)   4:01.15

        5.      John Aul (UWSP)         4:02.71

        6.      Steve Sinclair (UWEC)   4:05.80

        7.      Rudy Espino (LC)        4:10.30

        8.      Don Bahls (STO)         4:14.39

        9.      Eric Hanson (UWS)       4:21.14



400 Dash

        1.      Phil Vetterkind (UWL)   P48.49

        2.      Ryan Scott (MSU)        48.94

        3.      Mike Hallingstad (UWS)  48.95

        4.      Chris Cinnamo (LC)      49.37

        5.      John Boldt (UWS)        49.57

        6.      Chip Schneider (Unatt.) 49.87

        7.      Mike Warta (UWSP)       50.31

        8.      Matt Thill (CAR)        50.41

        9.      David Tassoul (UWL)     50.94

        10.     Andy Henderson (LC)     51.39

        11.     Steve Mottl (UWL)       51.76

        12.     Rich Johnson (MON)      51.15

        13.     Tim McCaigure (CC)      52.62



400 Hurdles

        1.      Eric Gansen (UWL)               A53.09

        2.      Mark Warder (STT)               A53.32

        3.      Brian Woodard (MON)             54.95

        4.      Adam Kress (STO)                55.39

        5.      Wade Paulson (LC)               55.77

        6.      Thad Salverson (Unatt.)         56.20

        7.      Jason Kelly (UWSP)              56.32

        8.      Jeremy Williamson (UWEC)        57.77

        9.      Brandon Hall (UWL)              57.86

        10.     Joe Ward (STO)                  59.42

        11.     Matt Braley (LC)                59.62

        12.     Chad Day  (CC)                  59.74



Shot Put

        1.      Bobby Smith (UW)        56-8 3/4 (17.29)

        2.      Cecil Martin (UW)       54-11 1/2 (16.75)

        3.      Jason Lehman (UWS)      A54-3 3/4 (16.55)

        4.      Russ Yurs (UWP)         A53-2 3/4 (16.22)

        5.      Luis Moroney (UWL)      P51-11 3/4 (15.84)

        6.      Mike Paone (STT)        P50-7 1/2 (15.43)

        7.      Chris Reed (UWL)        P50-4 (15.34)

        8.      Tim Amann (UWL)         48-10 1/4 (14.89)

        9.      Joel Rochford (WC)      48-10 (14.88)

        10.     Ken Grothe (UWL)        48-6 3/4 (14.80)





800 Dash

        1.      Kris Brevick (UMD)      1:55.09

        2.      Bill Keating (CM)       1:55.94

        3.      Dave Harrison (SJU)     1:56.19

        4.      Rob Edwards (SM)        1:57.14

        5.      Aaron Holtebeck (LC)    1:57.80

        6.      Ryan Olson (SJU)        1:57.83

        7.      Tom Clark (UWO)         2:01.19

        8.      Mike Spearle (UWO)      2:03.37

        9.      Carl Wallin (SM)        2:03.68

        10.     Mark Thompson (LC)      2:04.18

        11.     Phil Kruger (LC)        2:08.27



200 Dash

        1.      R.J. Hoppe (CC)         22.10

        2.      Dave Whiteis (UWL)      22.11

        3.      Dajuan Walker (MT)      22.45

        4.      John Boldt (UWS)        22.50

        5.      Adam Smiley (CC)        22.65

        6.      Rich Johnson (MON)      22.73

        7.      Andy Renz (UWL)         22.78

        8.      Billy Bucsh (UWS)       22.90

        9.      Chip Tancil (UWL)       22.97

        10.     Steve Hobart (LC)       23.41

        11.     Damion Forrest (CC)     23.60

        12.     Jim Kolik (MT)          23.88



5,000 Run

        1.      Dion Braet (WC)         P14:50.00

        2.      Andy Hopkins (UMD)      PII14:50.47

        3.      Dan Murphy (UWL)        P14:56.52

        4.      George Hanson (UMD)     15:08.60

        5.      James McGown (WS)       NT

        6.      Craig Sandbulte (UWS)   NT

        7.      Jason Finch (UWEC)      NT



4 x 400 Relay

        1.      UW-La Crosse (Gansen, Whiteis, Patefield,       3:18.71

                Vetterkind)

        2.      Wartburg                                        3:19.73

        3.      Carleton                                        3:20.09

        4.      Luther                                          3:23.00

        5.      St. Olaf                                        3:25.00




1997 Men's Track Update

Men's Track Homepage