Men's Track 1996 Indoor Meet by Meet Results


Alumni Track & Field Meet

Concordia College January 13, 1996


  Cobber Men                Event  Time/Dist.  Place
  Ryan Williams, Maroon     55M H  8.74        1st
  Adam Lovehaug, Gold       55M    6.82        1st
  Charly Jacobson, Maroon   55M    7.34        2nd
  Jeff Lindlief, Maroon     1500M  4:27.67     1st  PR  Alumni Meet Record
  David Pipho, Alumni       1500M  4:50.45     2nd  Alumni Record
  Jeff Swanson, Maroon      1500M  4:54.80     3rd  PR
  Erik Lindquist, Gold      400M   54.26       1st
  Harmon Bergenheier, Gold  400M   56.28       2nd  PR
  Rob Nick, Gold            400M   58.14       3rd  PR
  Riley Bourdon, Maroon     400M   60.18       4th  PR
  Zach Burmbach, Maroon     400M   61.25       5th
  Brian Grove, Alumni       800M   1:59.94     1st  Alumni Meet Record
                                                    Alumni Record
  Bill Keating, Gold        800M   2:00.46     2nd  PR  Alumni Meet Record
                                                    Conference Qualifying
  Josh Lowman, Maroon       800M   2:09.09     3rd  Alumni Meet Record
  Ryan Beil, Alumni         800M   2:16.83     4th  Alumni Record
  Dennis Nelson, Open       800M   2:18.19     5th
  Scott Thorn, Gold         800M   2:18.99     6th  PR
  Jerod Barnes, Gold        800M   2:23.21     7th  PR
  Adam Lovehaug, Gold       200M   24.23       1st  Alumni Meet Record
  Ryan Williams, Maroon      TJ    44-6 3/4    1st  Conference Qualifying
  Dan Buchhloz, Maroon       TJ    38-3 1/2    2nd  PR
  Jesse Jerabek, Alumni      TJ    37-3 3/4    3rd
  David Pipho, Alumni        TJ    33-6 1/2    4th
  Aaron Banks, Maroon        SP    55-1        1st  Alumni Meet Record
                                                    Conference Qualifying
  Ryan Williams, Maroon      SP    40-4        2nd  PR
  Ken Erickson, Alumni       SP    34-5        3rd  Alumni Record
  Jason Banks, Alumni        SP    32-1        4th
  Ryan Beil, Alumni          SP    29-0        5th
  Aaron Banks, Maroon     35# Wgt  54-4        1st  Alumni Meet Record
                                                    Conference Qualifying
  Dan Buchholz, Maroon       HJ    5-7         1st  PR
  David Jacobson, Gold       HJ    5-4 1/2     2nd  PR
  Josh Rhode, Gold           PV    12-0        1st  Alumni Meet Record
  Jesse Jerabek, Alumni      PV    9-0         2nd  Alumni Record
  Ryan Williams, Maroon      PV    9-0         3rd  PR
            Distance Medley Relay  12:05.64    1st
      Gold (Taylor, Lovehaug, Keating, Voxland)
            Distance Medley Relay  12:26.0     2nd
      Maroon (Bourdon, Benson, Lowman, Brumbach)
                4x200 Meter Relay  98.91       1st  Alumni Meet Record
      Gold (Moon, Lindquist, Rhode, Krivobok)
                4x200 Meter Relay  1:42.37     2nd
      Maroon (Ochenrider, Buchholz, Jacobson, Anderson)
              Sprint Medley Relay  4:11.58     1st
      Maroon (Jacobson, Ochenrider, Benson, Lowman)
              Sprint Medley Relay  4:11.61     2nd
      Gold (Lovehaug, Jacobson, Lindquist, Keating)
              Sprint Medley Relay  4:13.4      3rd  Alumni Record
      Alumni (Banks, Jerabek, Beil, Grove)
                4x400 Meter Relay  3:51.3      1st  Alumni Meet Record
      Maroon (Anderson, Bourdon, Swanson, Lindlief)
                4x400 Meter Relay  3:55.38     2nd
      Unattached (Keating, Grove, Brumbach, Voxland)
                4x400 Meter Relay  3:57.45     3rd
      Gold (Barnes, Bergengeier, Nick, Taylor)

  Team Scores
  Maroon      62.0
  Gold        47.0
  Alumni      19.0

  Alumni
  David Pipho
  Jesse Jerabek
  Brian Grove
  Ken Erickson
  Ryan Beil
  Jason Banks


Bemidji State Super 8 Meet

Jan 20, 1996


Bemidji State University
January 20, 1996

55 Meter Hurdles
   Shadd Young      8.46   16th   PR
   Ryan Williams    8.83   20th   PR
55 Meter
   Charly Jacobson  7.32   21st
200 Meter
   Josh Rhode       25.53  27th
   Charly Jacobson  26.21  24th
   David Jacobson   28.38  33rd   PR
400 Meter
   Chad Anderson    53.91  8th    PR
   Robert Nick      55.61  12th   PR
   Mark Ochenrider  57.28  16th   PR
600 Meter
   Peter Benson   1:24.16  1st    PR  #3
   Erik Lindquist 1:29.26  8th
   Riley Bourdon  1:38.01  10th   PR
800 Meter
   Josh Lowman     2:07.12  15th   PR
   Jeff Lindlief   2:07.18  16th   PR
   Zach Brumbach   2:14.9
   Nathan Voxland  2:19.5
   Jerod Barnes    2:19.8
1000 Meter
   No Competitions
1600 Meter (Mile)
   Bill Keating    4:31.31  7th    PR
   Jeff Lindlief   4:46.4
   Josh Lowman     4:48.5
   Nathan Voxland  5:02.7
   Patrick Taylor  5:11.2
   Jeff Swanson    5:13.4
5000 Meter
    No Competitions
   4 x 400 Meter Relay
    #1              3:37.96  9th
     Erik Lindquist   53.4
     Shadd Young      54.9         PR
     Bill Keating     53.4         PR
     Ryan Williams    56.1         PR
    #2              3:39.5
     Peter Benson     51.4
     Chad Anderson    53.6         PR
     Mark Ochenrider  57.4         PR
     Riley Bourdon    57.1         PR
    #3              3:49.3
     Robert Nick       55.8         PR
     Josh Lowman       54.9         PR
     Patrick Taylor    58.4         PR
     Jerod Barnes      60.3         PR
    #4               3:57.6
     Nathan Voxland    61.1         PR
     Zach Brumbach     58.7
     Jeff Swanson      59.8         PR
     Jeff Lindlief     60.0         PR
Long Jump
  Charly Jacobson  16'5-1/4"    18th
  Ryan Williams     NM
Triple Jump
  Dan Buchholz     NM
High Jump
  Dan Buchholz     5'10"  11th  PR
  Ryan Williams    5'10"  11th  PR
  David Jacobson   5'10"  15th  PR
Pole Vault
  Josh Rhode       DNC
Shot Put
  Aaron Banks     53'1"    1st   National Qualifier
  Tim Gerber      35'7"
35# Weight
  Aaron Banks    58'11-1/2"   1st PR, SR, NQ

Team Scores
  NDSU            229
  UND              87.5
  UMD              77
  BSU              67.5
  U of Manitoba    48
  Concordia        37
  MSU              24
  NSU               1


NDSU Meet 1/27/96


1996 Run With the Herd
North Dakota State University
January 27, 1996

Long Jump
  Ryan Williams    11th  19-9 1/2
  Charly Jacobson  20th  17-4 1/4
Shot Put
  Aaron Banks       1st  55-7 NQ
55 Meter Hurdles
  Ryan Williams     8.88
55 Meter Dash
  Charly Jacobson   7.21
High Jump
  Dan Buchholz      10th  5-11   PR
  David Jacobson    12th  5-11   PR
  Ryan Williams     12th  5-11   PR
400 Meter Dash
  Chad Anderson      4th  53.75  PR
  Rob Nick          12th  55.08  PR
  Mark Ochenrider   17th  57.21  PR
500 Meter Run
  Peter Benson     1st  1:06.39  PR 
    3rd on Cobber All-Time list
  Eric Lindquist   5th  1:07.96
  Riley Bourdon   22nd  1:19.40  PR
800 Meter Run
  Josh Lowman     11th  2:03.54  PR
  Jeremy Blake    14th  2:04.93  PR
  Patrick Taylor  19th  2:10.58  PR
  Jerod Barnes    20th  2:16.51  PR
Mile Run
  Bill Keating     3rd  4:25.36  PR
  Jeff Linlief    13th  4:38.57  PR
  Zach Brumbach   19th  5:01.83  PR
  Nate Voxland    20th  5:01.86  PR
1000 Meter Run
  Jeff Swanson    10th  2:54.34 PR
  Scott Thorn     12th  3:10.43 PR
200 Meter Run
  Charly Jacobson  38th  26.71
  David Jacobson   41st  27.92
3000 Meter Run
  No Cobber Competitors
Triple Jump
  Ryan Williams    2nd  44-1
  Dan Buchholz     9th  39-7
4 x 400 Meter Relay
  Concordia        5th  3:36.37
35# Weight
  Aaron Banks      2nd  55-8 1/2 NQ

Team Scores
  1 NDSU        211
  2 UND          62
  3 St. Thoams   56
  4 U of Mary    51
  5 Concordia    44
  6 SDSU         38
  7 MSU          15
  8 VCSU         10
  9 NDSCS         4



Eight Cobbers qualify for MIAC meet at Bison Open Feb. 3


55 Meter
  Charly Jacobson      7.31   35th
200 Meter
  Charly Jacobson      25.70  45th
400 Meter
  Peter Benson         50.99   3rd    PR  #3 Conference Qualifier
  Chad Anderson        52.22   9th    PR  #9 Conference Qualifier
  Robert Nick          54.98  25th    PR
  Mark Ochenrider      56.56  28th    PR
500 Meter
  Erik Lindquist     1:07.49  6th        Conference Qualifier
  Jeremy Blake       1:09.61  12th    PR
  Riley Bourdon      1:18.91  27th    PR
800 Meter
  Bill Keating       1:57.62   6th    PR  #9  Conference Qualifier
  Josh Lowman        2:04.55  16th
  Patrick Taylor     2:09.17  22nd    PR
  Zach Brumbach      2:11.65  29th    PR
  Jerod Barnes       2:17.86  30th
1000 Meter
  Scott Thorn        2:57.07  12th    PR
1600 Meter (Mile)
  Jeff Lindlief      4:33.94  12th    PR  Conference Qualifier
  Nathan Voxland     4:48.65  22nd    PR
4x400 Meter Relay
  #1                   DNF
     Erik Lindquist    54.14
     Bill Keating      52.99
     Josh Lowman       54.22          PR
     Jeremy Blake      pulled hamstring
  #2                 3:43.49          PR
     Rob Nick          56.13
     Chad Anderson     53.64
     Mark Ochenrider   55.94          PR
     Jeff Swanson      57.78          PR
4x800 Meter Relay
  #1                 9:04.15   10th
     Jeff Lindlief   2:06.70          PR
     Patrick Taylor  2:14.91
     Zach Brumbach   2;17.44
     Riley Bourdon   2:24.65
Long Jump
  Ryan Williams      No mark
  Charly Jacobson    No mark
Triple Jump
  Ryan Williams    44'08.25"   4th  Conference Qualifier
  Dan Buchholz     40'02.55"  10th  PR
High Jump
  Dan Buchholz   No height
  David Jacobson No height
Pole Vault
  Josh Rhode    No height
Shot Put
  Aaron Banks   57'00.50"  1st  National Qualifier  Conference Qualifier
  Tim Gerber    33'00.50" 29th
35# Weight
  Aaron Banks   56'09.00"  1st  National Qualifier  Conference Qualifier
Team Scores
  North Dakota State   213.0
  St. Cloud State       66.0
  South Dakota State    59.5
  Mary                  58.0
  North Dakota          38.0
  Concordia             34.0
  Augustana             25.5
  Jamestown             20.0
  Bemidji State         16.0
  Northern State        14.0
  Moorhead State         8.0
  NDSCS                  4.0
  Minot State            0
  Valley City State      0


Cobber placewinners at St. Cloud 2/10/96


400 meter
  Chad Anderson 8th 52:12
400 meter relay
  Nick, Keating, Lowman, Ochenrider 7th 3:39.00
Long jump
  Ryan Williams 7th 20.6-1/4
Shot Put
  Aaron Banks 1st 54.3 (national qualifying)
35 pound weight
  Aaron Banks 3rd 52.11 1/2-1/4 (national qualifying)


Complete Results from St. Cloud Meet


55 meter hurdles
  Ryan Williams        8.79 19th
55 Meter
  Adam Lovehaug        6.73 11th     Conference qualifier
  Charly Jacobson      7.20 39th
200 Meter
  Adam Lovehaug       23.6h          Conference qualifier
  Charly Jacobson     25.70
  David Jacobson      27.2h       PR
400 Meter
  Chad Anderson       52.12 8th      Conference qualifier
  Robert Nick         54.65 21st  PR
  Mark Ochenrider     55.66 24th  PR
500 Meter
  Erik Lindquist    1:09.81 9th
  Josh Lowman       1:10.26 14th  PR
800 Meter
  Jason Meyer       2:08.38
1000 Meter
  Jeff Linlief      2:42.66 9th   PR
  Patrick Taylor    2:51.97 15th  PR
  Jeff Swanson      2:59.56
  Jerod Barnes      3:02.56 17th  PR
1600 Meter (Mile)
  Bill Keating      4:34.29   17th      Conference qualifier
  Nathan Voxland    4:54.05   30th
3000 Meter
  No competitors
5000 Meter
  Zach Brumbach    17:45.7h   13th PR
4x400 Meter Relay
  #1                3:39.00   7th
    Robert Nick       55.67
    Bill Keating      54.08
    Josh Lowman       53.67
    Mark Ochenrider   55.51        PR
4x800 Meter Relay
  #1                9:10.71   12th
    Nathan Voxland  2:17.31        PR
    Jeff Lindlief   2:14.76
    Patrick Taylor  2:18.48
    Jeff Swanson    2:20.16        PR
Long Jump  Ryan Williams   20'06.25"   7th  PR
  Charly Jacobson 16;02.50"   15th
Triple Jump
  Alex Krivobok   40'07.00"   8th  PR
  Dan Buchholz    No Mark
High Jump
  Dan Buchholz    No Height
  David Jacobson  No Height
  Ryan Williams   No Height
Pole Vault
  Josh Rhode      13'01.00"        PR                     Conference qualifier
Shot Put
  Aaron Banks     54'03.00"   1st     National qualifier  Conference qualifier
  Ryan Williams   37'09.50"
35# Weight
  Aaron Banks     52'11.75"   3rd     National qualifier  Conference qualifier
Team Scores
North Dakota State   159.0
St. Cloud State      100.0
North Dakota          55.0
Hamline               54.0
South Dakota State    49.0
Bemidji State         38.0
Concordia             23.0
St. Olaf              14.0
NDSCS                 13.0
Bethel                10.0
Mankato State          8.0
Augustana              5.0
Macalester             4.0


Concordia College Cobber Quadrangular


Feb.17, 1996

55 Meter Hurdles
Shadd Young    8.18  4th  PR
   Conference Qualifier
   Ryan Williams  8:49  10th PR

 55 Meter
   Adam Lovehaug  6.67  3rd  PR
     Top 10 #6
       Conference Qualifier
   Charly Jacobson 6.99 7th  PR
   Jim Kendall     7.35 10th PR

200 Meter
   Adam Lovehaug  23.72 4th  PR
     Top 10 #3
        Conference Qualifier
   Charly Jacobson 24.87  9th
   Josh Rhode      25.87  11th
   Jim Kendall     25.96  13th  PR
   David Jacobson  27.48  14th  PR

400 Meter
  Chad Anderson   52.19  3rd
     Conference Qualifier
   Mark Ochenrider  55.62  7th  PR
   Riley Bourdon    57.86  8th  PR

600 Meter
  Erik Lindquist   1:25.78  2nd  PR
    Top 10 #9
       Conference Qualifier
  Rob Nick         1:28.27  7th  PR

800 Meter
  Josh Lowman      2:03.84  6th
  Jason Meyer      2:07.06  8th PR

1000 Meter
  Bill Keating    2:37.66   1st PR
     Conference Qualifier
  Patrick Taylor  2:49.54   6th PR
  Jeff Swanson    2:52.45   8th PR
  Jerod Barnes    3:01.00   9th PR
  Mark Gustafson  3:22.08   10th PR

1500 Meter
  Jeff Lindlief   4:12.43   4th PR
     Conference Qualifier
  Jerod Barnes    4:50.71   8th PR

3000 Meter
  Nathan Voxland  9:39.54   6th PR
     Zach Brumbach   9:48.84   8th PR

4x200 Meter Relay
   #1    1:38.27   4th
       Top 10 #7
   Charly Jacobson   23.67  PR, Event PR
   Dan Buchholz      24.47  PR, Event PR
   Jim Kendall       26.06  PR, Event PR
   Adam Lovehaug     23.75

4x400 Meter Relay
   #1                 3:33.47  3rd
      Erik Lindquist    53.08
      Shadd Young       54.03  PR, Event PR
      Josh Lowman       53.30  PR, Event PR
      Bill Keating      52.85  PR, Event PR

   #2                3:58.34 4th
      Jason Meyer       56.0       PR, Event PR
      Nathan Voxland    62.0
      Patrick Taylor    59.0
      Jeff Swanson      61.35

Sprint Medley Relay
   #1                 3:47.34  3rd
      Ochenrider        25.09      PR, Event PR
      Rob Nick          24.95      PR, Event PR
      Chad Anderson     50.85      PR, Event PR
      Jeff Lindlief   2:06.90          Event PR

4x800 Meter Relay
   #1                 8:48.41  3rd
      Jason Meyer     2:04.74      PR, Event PR
      Patrick Taylor  2:10.62      PR, Event PR
      Riley Bourdon   2:19.05          Event PR
      Jeff Swanson    2:13.72      PR, Event PR

Long Jump
  Alex Krivobok     21'06.00" 1st
     Top 10 #7
        Conference Qualifier
  Ryan Williams       21'05.25" 2nd  PR
     Top 10 #9
        Conference Qualifier
  Phil Wishart        20'05.75" 8th  PR
  Bryan Kesselring    20'02.25" 9th  PR
  Charly Jacobson     17'08.00" 14th

Triple Jump
  Ryan Williams     45'01.50" 2nd  PR
     Top 10 #2
        Conference Qualifier
  Alex Krivobok     40'07.00" 8th  PR
     Top 10  #3
        Conference Qualifier
  Bryan Kesselring  42'06.75" 6th  PR
     Conference Qualifier
  Dan Buchholz      40'00.50  9th
  Charly Jacobson   35'00.00" 12th PR

High Jump
  David Jacobson     6'00.75" 5th  PR
  Bryan Kesselring   5'10.75" 6th  PR
  Ryan Williams      5'10.75" 7th
  Dan Buchholz       5'08.75" 8th

Pole Vault
  Ryan Williams     10'06.00" 7th  PR
  Josh Rhode        No Height

Shot Put
   Aaron Banks       56'06.50" 1st
      National Qualifier
         Conference Qualifier
    Ryan Williams     40'04.25" 7th  PR
    Scott Thorn       24'06.25" 10th PR

35# Weight
   Aaron Banks       54'08.25" 1st
     National Qualifier
        Conference Qualifier

Team Scores

Jamestown       219.0
Concordia       163.0
Northern State  127.0
Moorhead State  119.0


MIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships


University of Minnesota March 1-2, 1996
Team Scores

  1  St. Thomas 183.5
  2  Carleton   110.0
  3  Hamline    108.0
  4  Gustavus    86.5
  5  St. John's  76.0
  6  Bethel      69.0
  7  Concordia   54.0
  8  St. Olaf    52.0
  9  Macalester  29.0
  10 Augsburg    12.0

Individual Results

55 Meter Dash

Round 1, Heat 1
  1  Travis Zorn     St. Olaf     6.64
  2  Adam Lovehaug   Concordia    6.72
  3  Charly Jacobson Concordia    6.97

Final
  1  Shannon Rainey  St. Thomas   6.54
  8  Adam Lovehaug   Concordia    6.76

200 Meter Dash
  1  Zach Jones      Carlton      22.63
  12 Adam Lovehaug   Concordia    23.73

400 Meter
  1  Jason Boatman   Bethel       49.11

600 Yard Dash
  1  Erik Pauman     St. Thomas   1:15.13
  7  Erik Lindquist  Concordia    1:17.47

800 Meter Run
  1  Dan Virnig      Carleton     1:57.64
  4  Bill Keating    Concordia    1:59.14
  13 Josh Lowman     Concordia    2:01.56
  18 Jeremy Blake    Concordia    2:04.60

1000 Meter Run
  1  Colby Linnemann St. Thomas   2:33.39
  14 Jeff Lindlief   Concordia    2:39.64

1500 Meter Run
  1  Colby Linnemann St. Thomas   3:57.45
  8  Bill Keating    Concordia    4:07.31
  14 Jeff Lindlief   Concordia    4:12.14

Two Mile Run
  1  Kevin Theissen   Carleton    9:21.48
  27 Nathan Voxland   Concordia   10:45.82

5000 Meter Run
  1  Kevin Theissen   Carleton    15:01.00

55M High Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 3
  1  Jason Boatman    Bethel      7.84
  4  Shadd Young      Concordia   8.26

Final
  1  Jason Boatman    Bethel      7.74

800 Meter Relay
  1  Bethel (Soderholm, Schmidt,  1:33.17
     Meyers, Kallstrom)

4X400 Meter Relay
  1  Bethel (Schmidt, Whalstrom,  3:23.13
     Stewart, Boatman)
  8  Concordia (Nick, Keating,    3:34.93
     Lowman, Lindquist)

4X800 Meter Relay
  1  St. John's (Andrea, Koch,    8:00.03
     O'Brien, Katterhagen)
  11 Concordia (Taylor, Brumbach, 8:50.85
     Swanson, Voxland)

Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
  1  Travis Zorn      St. Olaf    22-5 3/4
     Phil Wishart     Concordia   ND

Round 1, Flight 2
  1  Shannon Rainey   St. Thomas  21-11 3/4
  8  Ryan Williams    Concordia   20-5 1/4
  9  Brian Kesseiring Concordia   19-4 3/4

Final
  1  Nate Chiappa     Carleton    22-7 1/4

Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
  1  Adam Johnson     St. Thomas  45-7 3/4
  2  Alex Krivobok    Concordia   44-3 1/4
  3  Brian Kesselring Concordia   42-2
  7  Dan Buchholz     Concordia   39-1 1/4

Round 1, Flight 2
  1  Shane Swanberg   Hamline     43-6
  3  Ryan Williams    Concordia   42-8

Final
  1  Adam Johnson     St. Thomas  45-7 3/4
  2  Alex Krivobok    Concordia   44-3 1/4
  6  Ryan Williams    Concordia   42-8
  8  Brian Kesselring Concordia   42-2

Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
  1  Brett Gross      Gustavus    48-11
  4  Ryan Williams    Concordia   40-4 3/4

Round 1, Flight 2
  1  Aaron Banks      Concordia   56-4

Final
  1  Aaron Banks      Concordia   57-9

High Jump
  1  Eric Peterson    St. Olaf    6-8 1/4
  7  David Jacobson   Concordia   6-1 1/4
  12 Dan Buchholz     Concordia   5-10 3/4
  14 Brian Kesselring Concordia   5-10 3/4

Pole Vault
  1  Jay Schmitt      St. Thomas  15-4 1/4
     Josh Rhode       Concordia   NH

35 Pound Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
  1  Chad Peterson    Hamline     50-10

Round 1, Flight 2
  1  Aaron Banks      Concordia   55-11 3/4

Final
  1  Aaron Banks      Concordia   58-8 3/4

Pentathlon
  1  Ryan Williams    Concordia       3342
     2 60 Meter High Hurdles 8.51     686
     3 Long Jump             20-8 1/2 655
     3 Shot Put              40-4     624
     2 High Jump             6-0 3/4  670

4x1000 Meter Run             2:55.71  707


Bolstorff Time Trials-Macalester College - April 5, 1996


Javelin
    1  Dave De La Cruz  UNA        175-08.0
    6  Dan Bucholz      Concordia  87-07.0 PR
    7  Jeff Swanson     Concordia  80-10.25 PR

  Long Jump
    1  Phil Wishart     Concordia  20-04.25
    3  Dan Bucholz      Concordia  19-01.5 PR

  Pole Vault
    No Cobber Competitors

  Shot Put
    1  Charlie Nichols  BSU        45-07.75
    3  Dean Nielson     Concordia  43-07.25 PR
    11 Dan Bucholz      Concordia  26-01.0

  Triple Jump
    1  Chris Schunacher UNA       45-06.25
    2  Alex Krivobok    Concordia 43-03.25 Outdoor PR
    4  Phil Wishart     Concordia 38-07.0

  Sprint Medley Relay
    1  Bethel                     3:42.53
    2  Concordia                  3:43.41
        (Nick, Kendall, Lowman, Keating) Outdoor PR

  4X100 Meter Relay
    1  Bethel                     43.75
    2  Concordia                  45.57
        (Moon, Nick, Lindquist, Lovehaug)

  1500 Meter Run
    1  Brendan O'Brien  UM         4:05.99
    8  Jeff Lindlief    Concordia  4:16.30
    12 Patrick Taylor   Concordia  4:35.32 PR
    15 Jerod Barnes     Concordia  4:48.7

  110 Meter Hurdles
    1  John Pietila    BSU        15.99
    2  Shadd Young     Concordia  16.07
    5  Brent Moon      Concordia  17.41 PR

  400 Meter Run
    1  Joel Gullickson CSP        51.62
    2  Jeremy Blake    Concordia  51.79 PR
    3  Erik Lindquist  Concordia  52.73
    6  Kirk Fox        Concordia  55.80 PR
    7  Jim Kendall     Concordia  56.26 PR
    10 Dan Bucholz     Concordia  58.05 PR

  100 Meter Dash
    1 Adam Lovehaug    Concordia  11.77

  800 Meter Run
    1  Mike Malmgren   HU         1:59.54
    2  Bill Keating    Concordia  2:02.81
    7  Josh Lowman     Concordia  2:06.94 Outdoor PR
    8  Jeff Lindlief   Concordia  2:07.58 Outdoor PR
    11 Bob Nick        Concordia  2:09.6  Outdoor PR
    15 Jeff Swanson    Concordia  2:14.54 Outdoor PR

  400 Meter Run
    No Cobber Competitors
  200 Meter Dash
    1  Glenn Stewart   BC         23.04
    6  Jim Kendall     Concordia  25.68 Outdoor PR

  5000 Meters
    1  Dan Spies       AC         15:38.75
    9  Nathan Voxland  Concordia  17:00.41 Outdoor PR

  4X400 Meter Relay
    1  Behtel                     3:33.17
    2  Concordia                  3:33.30
        (Lindquist, Keating, Lowman, Lovehaug)

  High Jump
    1  David Jacobson  Concordia  6-0

  Hammer Throw
    1  Peterson        Hamlime    46.56
    4  Dean Nielson    Concordia  35.40

  Discus
    No Cobber Competitors   


Texas Relays-Austin, TX - April 4-6, 1996


  Shot Put
    5  Aaron Banks     Concordia  58'-10"

  Hammer Throw
    13 Aaron Banks     Concordia  169-0 PR


St. Olaf Multi-Angular - April 13, 1996


  
  Team Scores
  1  St. John's 110.5
  2  St. Olaf   66.0
  3  Concordia  63.0
  4  Carleton   58.0
  5  Macalester 17.5

  100M
  1  Adam Lovehaug   Concordia  11.59
  4  Brent Moon      Concordia  12.02
  10 Dan Bucholz     Concordia  12.23
  11 Charly Jacobson Concordia  12.25

  200M
  No Cobbers

  400M
  1  Zach Jones      Carleton   49.45
  2  Jeremy Blake    Concordia  51.39
  7  Erik Lindquist  Concordia  54.67
  14 Riley Bourdon   Concordia  57.10

  800M
  1  Vaughan O'Brien St. John's 1:59.25
  10 Josh Lowman     Concordia  2:05.69
  12 Jeff Lindlief   Concordia  2:06.11
  22 Rob Nick        Concordia  2:12.88
  23 Scott Thorn     Concordia  2:17.82

  1500M
  1  LeRoy Popowski  St. John's 4:11.16
  3  Bill Keating    Concordia  4:15.54
  5  Jeff Lindlief   Concordia  4:16.79
  12 Jerod Barnes    Concordia  4:49.72
  13 Jeff Swanson    Concordia  4:54.43

  5000M
  1  Jeb Myers       St. John's 15:08.64
  7  Nathan Voxland  Concordia  17:12.42

  10000M
  No Cobber Competitors

  110M Hurdles
  1  Mike Sabers     St. John's 16.03
  3  Brent Moon      Concordia  17.27
  6  Dan Bucholz     Concordia  18.74

  400M Hurdles
  No Cobber Competitors

  Steeplechase
  1  Joel Wegener    Carleton   9:52.45
  6  Patrick Taylor  Concordia  11:50.53

  Long Jump
  No Cobber Competitors

  Triple Jump
  1  Alex K


Kansas Relays - April 20, 1996


Discus Throw
   Aaron Banks  2nd   153-3
      Qualified for Nationals

Drake Relays - April 26-27, 1996


Discus Throw
   Aaron Banks  160-11.5 PR
Shot Put
   Aaron Banks  4th   58-11.5
      Season best


Al Cassell Relays Jamestown College 4/27/96


Long Jump
  Phil Wishart  19'1.5        DNP
  Javelin
  Tim Gerber    104-5       DNP
  Ryan Williams  128-5    PR  DNP
  Dan Buchholz   107-3      DNP
  Jeff Swanson    93-2    PR  DNP
  Jim Kendall    117-2    PR  DNP

  Steeplechase
  No Cobbers

  Shot Put
  Dan Buchholz    31-8 1/4 PR DNP
  Dean Nielson    36-2 1/4
400M Run
  4 Peter Benson            50.13
  5 Erik Lindquist   51.29
    Jeremy Blake     51.86
    Kirk Fox         55.08 PR
    Jim Kendall      54.94 PR
    Ryan Williams    60.5

  100M Dash
  Rob Nick       12.26 PR       DNP
  Adam Lovehaug  11.2   DNP

  Pole Vault
  No Cobbers
  800M Run
2 Bill Keating     1:57.25
    Scott Thorn    2:13.2  PR
    Josh Lowman    2:02.78
400M Hurdles
  Mark Ochenrider  62.7 PR
  Discus
  Dan Buchholz  71-1
  Nielson       113-3
  Ryan Williams 116-7

  Triple Jump
 3 Alex Krivobok        43'5
    Phil Wishart        40'9 3/4

  200M Dash
  Charly Jacobson 24.1
  Jim Kendall     24.6

  5000M Run
  Nathan Voxland        17:09.4

  4x400M Relay
 4 Concordia College   3:27.78 season PR
    Concordia B 3:41.40
    Concordia C 3:44.95


Ron Masanz Invitational, Moorhead State University 5/4/96


Shot Put
  Round 1 - Flights
  1  Aaron Banks  58-10
  3  Dean Nielson 41-10
  Finals
  1  Aaron Banks  58-10
  17 Dean Nielson 41-10

110 Meter High Hurdles
  Round 1 - Flights
  1  Brent Moon   16.08
  6  Shadd Young  15.85
  Finals
  8  Shadd Young  15.85
  11 Brent Moon   16.08

400 Meter Dash
  Round 1 - Flights
  1  Kirk Fox       54.58
  2  Rob Nick       52.63
  3  Josh Lowman    52.66
  2  Jeremy Blake   51.02
  4  Chad Anderson  51.69
  Finals
  8  Jeremy Blake   51.02
  11 Chad Anderson  51.69
  14 Rob Nick       52.63
  15 Josh Lowman    52.66
  21 Kirk Fox       54.58

400 Meter Int. Hurdles
  Round 1 - Flights
  3  Mark Ochenrider  1:01.41
  Finals
  17 Mark Ochenrider  1:01.41
800 Meter Run
  Round 1 - Flights
  1  Jeff Lindlief  2:01.29
  5  Scott Thorn    2:15.50
  6  Jeff Swanson   2:17.70
  7  Josh Lowman    2:00.90
  7  Bill Keating   1:59.31
  Finals
  11 Bill Keating   1:59.31
  17 Josh Lowman    2:00.90
  18 Jeff Lindlief  2:01.29
  25 Scott Thorn    2:15.50
  26 Jeff Swanson   2:17.70
1500 Meter Run
  Round 1 - Flights
  12 Nathan Voxland 4:26.56
  13 Scott Thorn    4:44.31
  10 Bill Keating   4:09.20
  Finals
  10 Bill Keating   4:09.20
  25 Nathan Voxland 4:26.56
  26 Scott Thorn    4:44.31
3000 Meter Steeplechase
  11 Patrick Taylor  11:07.60
5000 Meter Run
  10 Nathan Voxland  17:16.17

4 x 100 Meter Relay
  Round 1 - Flights
  2  Concordia   44.85
  Finals
  6  Concordia   44.85
4 x 400 Meter Relay
  Round 1 - Flights
  2  Concordia   3:27.09
  6  Concordia   3:43.90
  Finals
  6  Concordia   3:27.09
  12 Concordia   3:43.90
Men's Long Jump
  13 Phil Wishart  19'04.00"
High Jump
  6  David Jacobson  6'02.00"
Men's Discus Throw
  Round 1 - Flights
  1  Aaron Banks  152-11
  7  Dean Nielson 112-6
  Finals
  3  Aaron Banks  152-11
  25 Dean Nielson 112-6
Hammer Throw
  2  Aaron Banks  165-5
  5  Dean Nielson 116-3
Javelin Throw
  Round 1 - Flights
  7  Tim Gerber   130-3
  8  Jeff Swanson 107-6
  Finals
  22 Tim Gerber   130-3
  26 Jeff Swanson 107-6


 Men's Track  
Return to Update

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page