MIAC MEN'S INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP

University of Minnesota Fieldhouse, Minneapolis

March 6-7, 1998

Click on the "event" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

Results also available for women


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

55 Meter Dash Round 1, Heat 1 1 Todd Veroeven, So, Hamline 6.58Q 2 Shannon Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas 6.59q 3 Frank Webster, Jr, St. Thomas 6.61q 4 Damien Washington, Fr, Augsburg 6.71 5 Scott Lundhagen, Sr, St. Olaf 6.78 6 Chad Kallstrom, Sr, Bethel 6.89 7 Toby Curfman, Jr, Macalester 7.06 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Jeremy Heckman, Fr, St. Thomas 6.47Q NCAA Provisional 2 Brian Warden, Fr, Augsburg 6.60q 3 Jonathan Lance, So, St. Thomas 6.62q 4 Ayikai Quaye, So, Macalester 6.70 5 Chris Seifert, Jr, Saint John's 6.87 6 Jeremy Karger, So, Hamline 6.89 7 Tai Smith, Jr, Hamline 6.92 8 Nathan Runyon, Fr, Saint John's 7.04 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Kyle Perreault, So, Saint John's 6.65Q 2 Ben Kvamme, So, Hamline 6.67q 2 Shanti Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas 6.67q 4 Nick Stahly, Fr, St. Thomas 6.72 5 Thanh Tran, Jr, Saint John's 6.73 6 Denis Foo Kune, So, Macalester 6.80 7 Patrick Morrow, So, St. Mary's 6.90 8 Matt Neimiec, Jr, St. Mary's 6.97 Final 1 Jeremy Heckman, Fr, St. Thomas 6.47 NCAA Provisional 2 Shannon Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas 6.57 3 Todd Veroeven, So, Hamline 6.58 4 Frank Webster, Jr, St. Thomas 6.60 5 Ben Kvamme, So, Hamline 6.64 6 Kyle Perreault, So, Saint John's 6.67 6 Brian Warden, Fr, Augsburg 6.67 6 Jonathan Lance, So, St. Thomas 6.67 9 Shanti Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas 6.77
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

200 Meter Dash 1 Jeremy Heckman, Fr, St. Thomas 22.44 2 Todd Veroeven, So, Hamline 22.52 3 Ben Kvamme, So, Hamline 22.87 4 Scott Lundhagen, Sr, St. Olaf 22.98 4 Zachary Jones, Sr, Carleton 22.98 6 Shanti Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas 23.08 7 Jonathan Lance, So, St. Thomas 23.09 8 Frank Webster, Jr, St. Thomas 23.18 9 Shannon Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas 23.22 10 Chris Kubacki, So, Gustavus 23.47 11 Nick Stahly, Fr, St. Thomas 23.52 12 Brian Warden, Fr, Augsburg 23.67 13 Eric Klinker, Fr, Macalester 23.74 14 Dan Ryan, So, Saint John's 23.92 15 Jeremy Karger, So, Hamline 23.94 16 Lance Ahlers, Sr, Gustavus 24.52 17 Doug Cole, So, Macalester 24.72 18 Tai Smith, Jr, Hamline 24.81 19 Tom Soltys, Jr, Saint John's 24.88 20 Jeff Eckstein, So, Saint John's 24.91 21 Momar Dieng, Macalester 24.92 22 Ryan Laginess, Jr, St. Olaf 24.97 23 Thomas Trainer, Fr, St. Olaf 25.04
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

400 Meter Dash 1 Dan Sondgeroth, So, Hamline 49.03 NCAA Provisional 2 Shanti Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas 49.97 3 Zachary Jones, Sr, Carleton 50.32 4 Mark Warder, Jr, St. Thomas 51.01 5 Scott Lundhagen, Sr, St. Olaf 51.02 6 Chris Bergren, Sr, St. Thomas 51.06 7 Matt Raml, So, Concordia 51.99 8 Erik Hanson, Fr, Saint John's 52.01 9 Chris Kubacki, So, Gustavus 52.19 10 Ryan Holt, Sr, Gustavus 52.29 11 Rob Nick, Jr, Concordia 52.33 12 Troy Sunde, So, St. Olaf 52.35 13 Jason Exley, Sr, Augsburg 52.38 14 Levi Osmondson, Fr, St. Thomas 52.66 14 Dan Ryan, So, Saint John's 52.66 16 Ryan Haugo, Fr, St. Olaf 53.08 17 Mike Christopherson, Jr, Gustavus 53.16 18 Jeremy Hahn, Sr, Gustavus 53.46
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

600 Yard Dash 1 Daniel Kuehl, Jr, St. Olaf 1:12.86 2 Eric Schmeckpeper, So, Hamline 1:13.44 3 Mike Gruba, Fr, St. Thomas 1:14.21 4 Jeremy Blake, Jr, Concordia 1:14.36 5 Rasheed Harris, Jr, St. Thomas 1:15.50 6 Neil Langer, Fr, St. Thomas 1:15.61 7 John McMurray, Jr, St. Olaf 1:15.64 8 Andres Leza, Jr, Macalester 1:15.84 9 David Harrison, Jr, Saint John's 1:16.06 10 Erik Brown, Sr, Saint John's 1:16.25 11 Brian Rindels, Fr, St. Mary's 1:16.26 11 KeSung Anderson, Fr, Bethel 1:16.26 13 Michael Berkland, Sr, St. Olaf 1:16.27 14 Doron Clark, So, Hamline 1:16.60 15 Brett Ramstad, Fr, Concordia 1:16.65 16 Chris Brown, Fr, St. Thomas 1:17.21 17 Nate Hedtke, So, Macalester 1:17.69 18 Christian Dawson, Fr, Augsburg 1:18.50
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

800 Meter Run 1 Eric Schmeckpeper, So, Hamline 1:55.61 2 Mark Bresnan, Fr, St. Olaf 1:55.63 3 Ryan Olson, So, Saint John's 1:56.74 4 Jeremy Blake, Jr, Concordia 1:57.38 5 Mike Gruba, Fr, St. Thomas 1:57.68 6 Andres Leza, Jr, Macalester 1:57.78 7 Rasheed Harris, Jr, St. Thomas 1:58.46 8 Neil Langer, Fr, St. Thomas 1:58.53 9 Alexander Schutz, So, Carleton 1:58.72 10 Brian Rindels, Fr, St. Mary's 1:59.59 10 Christian Dawson, Fr, Augsburg 1:59.59 12 Michael Berkland, Sr, St. Olaf 2:00.64 13 Joshua Tickner, Fr, St. Olaf 2:02.62 14 Grant Litfin, Fr, Saint John's 2:02.78 15 Adam Prybelski, Fr, Saint John's 2:04.40 16 Noah Rounds, Fr, Concordia 2:04.82 17 Jeremy Macheel, Sr, Saint John's 2:05.23 18 Ian Bronson, Sr, Bethel 2:05.34 19 Mathew Wanyama, Fr, St. Olaf 2:08.15
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

1000 Meter Run 1 Josh Kath, Jr, St. Thomas 2:27.56 Meet Record 2 John McMurray, Jr, St. Olaf 2:32.13 3 Jamie Kirkpatrick, Jr, St. Olaf 2:33.19 4 Gabe Arntson, Jr, Concordia 2:33.23 5 Chris Goebel, Fr, Concordia 2:33.60 6 Joe Graf, Jr, St. Thomas 2:34.21 7 William Martin, Sr, Carleton 2:34.71 8 Dan Draine, Fr, St. Thomas 2:35.11 9 Brett Ramstad, Fr, Concordia 2:37.60 10 Willy Arend, Sr, Saint John's 2:37.62 11 Chuck Dusbabeck, Fr, Hamline 2:38.74 12 Gordon Hage, So, Macalester 2:39.37 13 Joe Nelson, Fr, Saint John's 2:40.54 14 Timothy Schwecke, Sr, St. Olaf 2:41.99 15 Adam Randall, Fr, Saint John's 2:42.62 16 Todd Hierlmaier, Fr, Saint John's 2:42.66 17 Benjamin Sandin, Jr, Gustavus 2:44.63 18 Alexander Janus, Fr, Carleton 2:45.63 19 Oskar Norlander, Sr, Gustavus 2:45.76 20 James Solger, Sr, Gustavus 2:47.55 21 Ted Drozd, So, Gustavus 2:51.52
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

1500 Meter Run 1 Josh Kath, Jr, St. Thomas 4:01.15 2 Eric Barrett, Jr, St. Thomas 4:04.82 3 Scott Major, So, St. Olaf 4:06.05 4 Rob Edwards, So, St. Mary's 4:06.52 5 Alexander Schutz, So, Carleton 4:06.55 6 Mark Bresnan, Fr, St. Olaf 4:08.01 7 Kyle Nolan, Sr, Saint John's 4:08.15 8 Chet Boom, So, Saint John's 4:08.89 9 Andy Kinzley, Jr, Saint John's 4:08.92 10 Phil Potvin, Sr, Saint John's 4:09.19 11 Eric Bergman, Jr, St. Olaf 4:09.32 12 Gabe Arntson, Jr, Concordia 4:09.52 13 William Martin, Sr, Carleton 4:10.12 14 Tim Pavlish, So, Macalester 4:11.78 15 Carl Wallin, So, St. Mary's 4:12.18 16 Eric Anderson, Fr, Bethel 4:12.72 17 Willy Arend, Sr, Saint John's 4:14.21 18 Paul Anderson, Fr, Carleton 4:16.18 19 Chris Goebel, Fr, Concordia 4:16.86 20 Todd Klein, Fr, St. Thomas 4:16.92 21 Gregory Grothe, So, St. Olaf 4:17.55 22 Carl Tape, Fr, Carleton 4:17.82 23 Josh Lowman, Jr, Concordia 4:18.72 24 Eliot Wright, So, Gustavus 4:20.25 25 Mathew Wanyama, Fr, St. Olaf 4:22.45 26 Andrew Sherman, Fr, Carleton 4:25.49 27 Kris Glesener, So, Saint John's 4:27.27
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

Two Mile Run 1 Brandon Guthrie, So, Macalester 9:33.68 2 Jacob Hallen, Jr, St. Thomas 9:34.22 3 Rob Edwards, So, St. Mary's 9:34.59 4 Dan Simmons, Sr, Saint John's 9:35.45 5 John Krueger, So, Saint John's 9:36.79 6 Nick Knuth, Sr, St. Thomas 9:39.26 7 Tony Kinzley, Sr, Saint John's 9:40.10 8 Eric Barrett, Jr, St. Thomas 9:40.42 9 Sedgewick Freeman, Sr, Gustavus 9:44.43 10 Jeremy Beuch, Sr, Saint John's 9:47.47 11 Steffan Freeman, So, Gustavus 9:48.37 12 Ryan Bickler, So, St. Mary's 9:49.23 13 Chad Millner, Sr, Gustavus 9:49.37 14 Eric Anderson, Fr, Bethel 9:49.57 15 Nate Foss, So, Gustavus 9:49.71 16 Alex Werner, Fr, St. Thomas 9:51.44 17 Mike Martin, Fr, Saint John's 9:51.61 18 Brendan Hanley, Sr, St. Mary's 9:55.91 19 Eric Bloemendal, Fr, Augsburg 10:00.02 20 Steve Henderson, So, St. Thomas 10:00.14 21 Matt Harvieux, So, St. Thomas 10:06.46 22 Michael Henderson, Fr, Gustavus 10:11.53 23 John Fehr, Fr, Macalester 10:14.16 24 Paul Anderson, Fr, Carleton 10:16.93 25 Adam Streets, So, Hamline 10:17.20 26 Chris Hassing, Sr, Hamline 10:18.50 27 Chad Sellers, Fr, Hamline 10:37.52
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

5000 Meter Run 1 John Krueger, So, Saint John's 15:02.03 2 Ryan Kollmann, Fr, St. Thomas 15:19.72 3 Jacob Hallen, Jr, St. Thomas 15:19.83 4 Steffan Freeman, So, Gustavus 15:20.05 5 Brandon Guthrie, So, Macalester 15:25.03 6 Ryan Bickler, So, St. Mary's 15:32.37 7 Alex Werner, Fr, St. Thomas 15:37.23 8 Sedgewick Freeman, Sr, Gustavus 15:42.61 9 Jeremy Beuch, Sr, Saint John's 15:46.61 10 Eric Bloemendal, Fr, Augsburg 16:05.13 11 Jens Strand, Sr, Carleton 16:13.37 12 Chris Hassing, Sr, Hamline 16:40.16
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

55M High Hurdles Round 1, Heat 1 1 Matt Young, So, Bethel 7.99Q 2 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel 8.09q 3 John Shepard, So, Macalester 8.24q 4 Jeff Hertel, Fr, Concordia 8.34 5 Dan Bucholz, Concordia 8.58 5 Joel Ward, So, St. Olaf 8.58 7 Darren McKigney, So, Concordia 8.79 8 Jon Kenning, Fr, Carleton 8.81 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Ryan Quinn, So, St. Thomas 8.08Q 2 Lance Ahlers, Sr, Gustavus 8.22q 3 Parker Gunderson, Fr, St. Thomas 8.23q 4 Steve Kimble, Jr, Saint John's 8.33 5 Kris Collins, Fr, Bethel 8.55 6 Jeff Eckstein, So, Saint John's 8.68 7 Mike Christopherson, Jr, Gustavus 8.73 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Desman Oakley, Fr, Augsburg 8.12Q 2 Eric Klinker, Fr, Macalester 8.17q 3 Matt Steele, Fr, Saint John's 8.33 4 Matthew Benoit, So, Carleton 8.52 5 Adam Bell, Fr, Gustavus 8.65 6 Olaf Siverson, So, St. Olaf 8.72 7 Mark Liekteig, Fr, Carleton 10.68 Final 1 Matt Young, So, Bethel 7.87 2 Ryan Quinn, So, St. Thomas 7.96 3 Desman Oakley, Fr, Augsburg 7.97 4 John Shepard, So, Macalester 8.09 5 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel 8.22 6 Parker Gunderson, Fr, St. Thomas 8.24 7 Lance Ahlers, Sr, Gustavus 8.27 8 Eric Klinker, Fr, Macalester 8.31
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

800 Meter Relay 1 St. Thomas (Jerry Krolak, Levi Osmondson, Nick Stahly, Frank Webster) 1:30.38 2 Saint John's (Erik Hanson, Will Gibson, Kyle Perreault, Thanh Tran) 1:31.25 3 Augsburg (Brian Warden, Desman Oakley, Kris Froyum, Damien Washington) 1:32.67 4 Carleton (Aaron Golden, Patrick Roehrdanz, Zachary Jones, Mark Liekteig) 1:32.79 5 St. Olaf (Joel Ward, Troy Sunde, Ryan Haugo, Daniel Kuehl) 1:33.47 6 St. Mary's (Matt Neimiec, John McDonald, Shane Malecha, Patrick Morrow) 1:34.22 7 Macalester (Ayikai Quaye, Denis Foo Kune, John Shepard, Arthur Baker) 1:34.34 8 Bethel (Matt Young, Chad Kallstrom, Thomas Donely, Kris Collins) 1:35.19
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

4X400 Meter Relay 1 St. Thomas (Mark Warder, Chris Bergren, Neil Langer, Shanti Rainey) 3:23.52 2 Hamline (Ben Kvamme, Eric Schmeckpeper, Jarred Sampson, Dan Sondgeroth) 3:25.01 3 St. Olaf (Joel Ward, Scott Lundhagen, Troy Sunde, Daniel Kuehl) 3:25.93 4 Concordia (Micah Benson, Rob Nick, Matt Raml, Jeremy Blake) 3:26.81 5 Carleton (Bryan Chang, Patrick Roehrdanz, Aaron Golden, Zachary Jones) 3:27.04 6 Saint John's (Erik Hanson, David Harrison, Thanh Tran, Steve Kimble) 3:27.81 7 Gustavus (Chris Kubacki, Jeremy Hahn, Mike Christopherson, Ryan Holt) 3:30.08 8 Macalester (Andy Reinsch, Gordon Hage, Soren Anderson, Tim Pavlish) 3:32.80 9 Bethel (Matt Young, KeSung Anderson, Ian Bronson, Thomas Donely) 3:44.11
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

4X800 Meter Relay 1 St. Thomas (Joe Graf, Ryan Kollmann, Rasheed Harris, Mike Gruba) 7:56.53 2 Carleton (William Martin, Daniel Schofer, Alexander Schutz, Mark Schroeder) 8:04.32 3 Saint John's (Ryan Olson, Jeff Gesell, Erik Brown, Kyle Nolan) 8:06.06 4 Concordia (Gabe Arntson, Josh Lowman, Brett Ramstad, Chris Goebel) 8:12.38 5 St. Olaf (John McMurray, Eric Bergman, Jamie Kirkpatrick, Mark Bresnan) 8:14.38 6 Augsburg (Zach Steffen, Jason Exley, Charlie Cracraft, Christian Dawson) 8:18.40 7 Macalester (Andy Reinsch, Gordon Hage, Soren Anderson, Tim Pavlish) 8:19.04 8 Hamline (Chuck Dusbabeck, Doron Clark, Erik Kluznik, Brett Nichols) 8:19.92 9 Gustavus (Benjamin Sandin, Bjorn Knudson, Eliot Wright, Nate Foss) 8:32.88
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

Long Jump Round 1, Flight 1 1 Jeff Schmidt, So, St. Thomas 22-3 (6.78m)q 2 Patrick Morrow, So, St. Mary's 20-7 3/4 (6.29m)q 3 Nick Stahly, Fr, St. Thomas 20-4 1/2 (6.21m) 4 Frank Webster, Jr, St. Thomas 20-3 (6.17m) 5 Jon Lundberg, So, Bethel 20-2 1/4 (6.15m) 6 Jeff Hertel, Fr, Concordia 19-4 3/4 (5.91m) 7 Levi Osmondson, Fr, St. Thomas 19-2 3/4 (5.86m) 8 Dan Buchholz, Jr, Concordia 18-10 3/4 (5.76m) 9 Matt Drewes, Sr, Concordia 18-9 3/4 (5.73m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Aaron Golden, So, Carleton 21-11 1/2 (6.69m)q 2 Jonathon Berg, Fr, St. Olaf 21-9 1/2 (6.64m)q 3 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel 21-9 (6.63m)q 4 Cam Stottler, So, St. Thomas 21-0 1/2 (6.41m)q 5 Shane Swanberg, Jr, Hamline 20-9 1/4 (6.33m)q 6 Will Gibson, So, Saint John's 20-8 (6.30m)q 7 Adam Strainer, Fr, Concordia 20-6 1/4 (6.25m)q 8 Thomas Cruz, Fr, St. Thomas 20-3 (6.17m) 9 Len Crouse, Fr, Concordia 18-4 1/4 (5.59m) Final 1 Aaron Golden, So, Carleton 22-3 1/2 (6.79m) 2 Jeff Schmidt, So, St. Thomas 22-3 (6.78m) 3 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel 21-11 3/4 (6.70m) 4 Jonathon Berg, Fr, St. Olaf 21-9 1/2 (6.64m) 5 Patrick Morrow, So, St. Mary's 21-2 (6.45m) 6 Cam Stottler, So, St. Thomas 21-0 1/2 (6.41m) 7 Shane Swanberg, Jr, Hamline 20-9 1/4 (6.33m) 8 Adam Strainer, Fr, Concordia 20-8 (6.30m) 9 Will Gibson, So, Saint John's 20-8 (6.30m)
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

Triple Jump Round 1, Flight 1 1 Adam Strainer, Fr, Concordia 45-10 3/4 (13.99m)q 2 Joseph Mukurazita, Fr, Macalester 44-9 3/4 (13.66m)q 3 Cam Stottler, So, St. Thomas 41-8 1/2 (12.71m)q 4 Tim Otremba, Fr, Saint John's 41-7 1/4 (12.68m)q 5 Greg North, So, Concordia 41-3 3/4 (12.59m)q 6 Aaron Golden, So, Carleton 40-8 3/4 (12.41m) 7 Michael Morris, Sr, St. Olaf 40-7 1/2 (12.38m) 8 Andy Kinzley, Jr, Saint John's 39-11 1/4 (12.17m) 9 Andrew Fritz, Fr, Concordia 39-5 3/4 (12.03m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Chris Dzik, So, Hamline 44-5 1/4 (13.54m)q 2 Steve Wenzel, Sr, St. Thomas 44-3 1/4 (13.49m)q 3 Jeff Schmidt, So, St. Thomas 43-5 3/4 (13.25m)q 4 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel 42-11 1/2 (13.09m)q 5 Shane Swanberg, Jr, Hamline 40-9 1/2 (12.43m) 6 Jon Lundberg, So, Bethel 40-0 (12.19m) 7 Ryan Rosenberg, So, St. Mary's 39-5 1/4 (12.02m) 8 Travis Lagasse, Fr, Augsburg 39-5 (12.01m) 9 Adam Carlson, So, Gustavus 38-0 (11.58m) 10 Nathan Runyon, Fr, Saint John's 37-10 1/2 (11.54m) Final 1 Adam Strainer, Fr, Concordia 45-10 3/4 (13.99m) 2 Joseph Mukurazita, Fr, Macalester 44-9 3/4 (13.66m) 3 Chris Dzik, So, Hamline 44-5 1/4 (13.54m) 4 Steve Wenzel, Sr, St. Thomas 44-3 1/4 (13.49m) 5 Jeff Schmidt, So, St. Thomas 43-11 1/4 (13.39m) 6 Cam Stottler, So, St. Thomas 43-9 1/4 (13.34m) 7 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel 42-11 1/2 (13.09m) 8 Tim Otremba, Fr, Saint John's 41-10 1/2 (12.76m) 9 Greg North, So, Concordia 41-3 3/4 (12.59m)
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

Shot Put Round 1, Flight 1 1 Aaron Smith, Jr, Gustavus 50-5 1/2 (15.38m)q NCAA Provisional 2 Joel Nelson, Fr, Concordia 46-1 1/2 (14.06m)q 3 Ryan Kooy, Fr, Bethel 45-7 3/4 (13.91m)q 4 Heber Kennedy, Jr, Hamline 45-3 (13.79m)q 5 Nick Eisenger, St. Thomas 43-9 3/4 (13.35m)q 6 Frank Millo, Sr, St. Thomas 43-7 1/4 (13.29m)q 7 Charles Van Nostrand, Jr, Carleton 41-0 1/2 (12.51m) 8 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia 38-8 1/4 (11.79m) 9 David Palm, Sr, Hamline 38-3 1/2 (11.67m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Darwin Dumonceaux, Jr, Saint John's 50-3 1/2 (15.33m)q NCAA Provisional 2 Josh LaClair, Jr, St. Thomas 45-9 3/4 (13.96m)q 3 Jesse Harvey, Fr, Gustavus 45-2 1/2 (13.78m)q 4 Jason Skramsted, Sr, Saint John's 43-2 1/2 (13.17m) 5 Joshua Rife, So, St. Olaf 42-0 1/2 (12.81m) 6 Kristoffer Osthus, Sr, Carleton 41-8 3/4 (12.72m) 7 John Fiedler, Jr, St. Thomas 40-7 1/2 (12.38m) 8 Bob Moore, Fr, Augsburg 38-11 1/2 (11.87m) Michael Lewis, Sr, Carleton ND Final 1 Aaron Smith, Jr, Gustavus 51-5 1/2 (15.68m) NCAA Provisional 2 Darwin Dumonceaux, Jr, Saint John's 50-3 1/2 (15.33m) NCAA Provisional 3 Joel Nelson, Fr, Concordia 47-0 3/4 (14.34m) 4 Frank Millo, Sr, St. Thomas 46-3 1/4 (14.10m) 5 Josh LaClair, Jr, St. Thomas 45-9 3/4 (13.96m) 6 Ryan Kooy, Fr, Bethel 45-7 3/4 (13.91m) 7 Heber Kennedy, Jr, Hamline 45-3 (13.79m) 8 Jesse Harvey, Fr, Gustavus 45-2 1/2 (13.78m) 9 Nick Eisenger, St. Thomas 43-9 3/4 (13.35m)
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

High Jump 1 Eric Peterson, Sr, St. Olaf 6-6 3/4 (2.00m) 2 Thomas Bauer, So, Carleton 6-4 3/4 (1.95m) 3 Kris Collins, Fr, Bethel 6-4 3/4 (1.95m) 4 John Shepard, So, Macalester 6-2 3/4 (1.90m) 4 Brian Bernsten, Jr, Saint John's 6-2 3/4 (1.90m) 4 Jeff Schmidt, So, St. Thomas 6-2 3/4 (1.90m) 7 Adam Carlson, So, Gustavus 6-2 3/4 (1.90m) 8 Joab Rico, Jr, Bethel 6-0 3/4 (1.85m) 9 Matthew Benoit, So, Carleton 5-10 3/4 (1.80m) 10 Wendell Patton, So, Macalester 5-10 3/4 (1.80m) 10 Neil Torgerson, Fr, St. Olaf 5-10 3/4 (1.80m) 12 Aaron Prinsen, So, Gustavus 5-10 3/4 (1.80m) 13 Andrew Fritz, Fr, Concordia 5-8 3/4 (1.75m) 14 Jonathon Berg, Fr, St. Olaf 5-8 3/4 (1.75m) Len Crouse, Fr, Concordia NH Dan Bucholz, Concordia NH
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

Pole Vault 1 Jon Nickle, Jr, St. Thomas 14-9 (4.50m) 2 Andrew Stark, Jr, St. Olaf 14-5 1/4 (4.40m) 3 Ben Sieben, So, Saint John's 14-1 1/4 (4.30m) 3 John Workman, Fr, Saint John's 14-1 1/4 (4.30m) 5 Noah Heaney, So, St. Thomas 13-9 1/4 (4.20m) 6 Tim Hiesterman, Fr, Concordia 13-9 1/4 (4.20m) 7 Jeff Kreofsky, So, St. Thomas 13-1 1/2 (4.00m) 8 Phil Barry, So, Saint John's 13-1 1/2 (4.00m) 9 Kurt Fitterer, Fr, Carleton 13-1 1/2 (4.00m) 10 Bill Fogarty, So, Saint John's 12-9 1/2 (3.90m) 11 Shaun Krueger, Fr, Macalester 12-9 1/2 (3.90m) 12 Chris Milton, Fr, St. Thomas 12-5 1/2 (3.80m) 12 Ted Mathys, Fr, Carleton 12-5 1/2 (3.80m) Ryan Sawatzky, Fr, Saint John's NH Brandon Swartz, Fr, St. Thomas NH
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

35 Pound Weight Throw Round 1, Flight 1 1 Joel Nelson, Fr, Concordia 46-4 3/4 (14.14m)q 2 Charles Van Nostrand, Jr, Carleton 43-3 (13.18m)q 3 Jesse Johnson, So, St. Thomas 41-9 1/4 (12.73m)q 4 Jason Johnson, Jr, Hamline 41-6 1/2 (12.66m) 5 John Fiedler, Jr, St. Thomas 39-2 1/2 (11.95m) 6 Bob Moore, Fr, Augsburg 38-8 3/4 (11.80m) 7 Tim Gerber, Sr, Concordia 37-7 1/4 (11.46m) 8 Josh LaClair, Jr, St. Thomas 33-8 (10.26m) 9 Joshua Rife, So, St. Olaf 30-6 1/4 (9.30m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Aaron Smith, Jr, Gustavus 50-11 1/2 (15.53m)q 2 Heber Kennedy, Jr, Hamline 45-4 1/4 (13.82m)q 3 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia 45-1 (13.74m)q 4 Mark Aslakson, Sr, Concordia 44-7 (13.59m)q 5 Kristoffer Osthus, Sr, Carleton 42-7 1/2 (12.99m)q 6 Dan Duncan, So, Gustavus 41-10 3/4 (12.77m)q 7 Jason Skramsted, Sr, Saint John's 40-2 (12.24m) 8 Michael Lewis, Sr, Carleton 39-4 1/2 (12.00m) 9 Nate Schutta, Sr, Saint John's 38-2 3/4 (11.65m) Final 1 Aaron Smith, Jr, Gustavus 51-3 (15.62m) 2 Joel Nelson, Fr, Concordia 46-4 3/4 (14.14m) 3 Heber Kennedy, Jr, Hamline 45-11 1/4 (14.00m) 4 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia 45-1 (13.74m) 5 Mark Aslakson, Sr, Concordia 44-7 (13.59m) 6 Charles Van Nostrand, Jr, Carleton 43-3 (13.18m) 7 Kristoffer Osthus, Sr, Carleton 42-7 1/2 (12.99m) 8 Dan Duncan, So, Gustavus 41-10 3/4 (12.77m) 9 Jesse Johnson, So, St. Thomas 41-9 1/4 (12.73m)
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

Pentathlon 1 Jonathon Berg, Fr, St. Olaf 3344 2 Jon Lundberg, So, Bethel 3194 3 Dan Buchholz, Jr, Concordia 3132 4 Jeff Hertel, Fr, Concordia 3115 5 Joel Ward, So, St. Olaf 3089 6 Steve Kimble, Jr, Saint John's 3032 7 Len Crouse, Fr, Concordia 3024 8 Matthew Benoit, So, Carleton 2972 9 Phil Barry, So, Saint John's 2906 10 Matt Drewes, Sr, Concordia 2890 11 Nels Paulson, So, Concordia 2830 12 Jon Kenning, Fr, Carleton 2664 13 Neil Torgerson, Fr, St. Olaf 1907
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | TWO MILE | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | HJ | PV | WT | PEN Team Scores | Top

TEAM SCORES PLACE TEAM POINTS 1 St. Thomas 230.0 2 St. Olaf 102.5 3 Concordia 81.0 4 Saint John's 78.0 5 Hamline 77.0 6 Carleton 57.5 7T Bethel 41.0 7T Macalester 41.0 9 Gustavus 34.0 10 St. Mary's 21.0 11 Augsburg 17.0
Results also available for women . Return to 1998 Cobber MIAC Indoor Meet .