1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

NDSU Invitational - Jan. 17, 1998
 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |

55 Meter Hurdles
16 Dan Buchholz, CC                    :08.44
17 Jeff Hertel, CC                     :08.49
19 Darren McKigney, CC                 :08.58
20 Justin Gall, CC                     :08.59
23 Matt Drewes, CC                     :08.91
25 Nels Paulson, CC                    :09.75

55 Meter Dash
16 Rob Nick, CC                        :06.95
22 Jason Smith, CC                     :07.77

200 Meter Run
Matt Raml, CC                       :23.61
23 Mike Newcomb, CC                    :25.95

500 Meter Run
Doug Paulson, CC                   1:12.32
9  Dave Osterman, CC                  1:13.94

800 Meter Run
Jeremy Blake, CC                   2:00.61
Chris Goebel, CC                   2:02.31
11 Noah Rounds, CC                    2:10.20
12 Paul Aslakson, CC                  2:25.47

1000 Meter Run
Brett Ramstad, CC                  2:39.47
Josh Lowman, CC                    2:47.41
Jeff Swanson, CC                   3:02.80

3200 Meter Run
17 Josh Lowman, CC (11:10.96, 3000M) 12:03.26

Mile Run
13 Brandon Landin, CC                 5:03.09

4x400 Relay
5  CC-A (Rob Nick, Jeremy Blake,
Darren McKigney, Josh Lowman)         3:37.62
12 CC-B (Dave Ostermann, Brett Ramstad,
Chris Goebel, Mike Newcomb)           3:45.11
13 CC-C (Dan Buchholz, Nels Paulson,
Justin Gall, Jason Kohlwey            3:45.40
16 CC-D (Noah Rounds, Jeff Hertel,
Len Crouse, Matt Drewes)              3:48.62

High Jump
Dan Buchholz, CC               6-1 (1.85m)
10 Andrew Fritz, CC               6-1 (1.85m)
13 Len Crouse, CC                 5-7 (1.70m)
14 Justin Gall, CC                5-7 (1.70m)
15 Jason Kohlwey, CC              5-7 (1.70m)
16 Nels Paulson, CC               5-5 (1.65m)
   Matt Drewes, CC                NH

Long Jump
Adam Strainer, CC        20-11 1/2 (6.38m)
Dan Buchholz, CC              20-9 (6.32m)
12 Jeff Hertel, CC           20-2 1/2 (6.16m)
19 Tim Hiesterman, CC            19-0 (5.79m)
20 Len Crouse, CC                18-10 (5.74)

Triple Jump
Adam Strainer, CC        44-5 1/2 (13.55m)
   Jeff Swanson, CC               ND

35# Weight
Mark Aslakson, CC            38-0 (11.58m)
Joel Nelson, CC              37-4 (11.38m)
9  Tim Gerber, CC               35-1 (10.69m)
11 James Springer, CC           33-9 (10.28m)
15 Jason Smith, CC              29-2 (8.89m)

Shot Put
Joel Nelson, CC              43-4 (13.20m)
11 Dan Buchholz, CC             38-5 (11.71m)
13 Matt Drewes, CC              36-7 (11.15m)
15 Nels Paulson, CC             35-0 (10.66m)
16 James Springer, CC           32-8 (9.95m)
18 Len Crouse, CC               32-3 (9.83m)
19 Justin Gall, CC              32-2 (9.80m)
21 Jason Smith, CC              28-6 (8.68m)
22 Jeff Hertel, CC              27-0 (8.23m)

q-Qualified for finals
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |

Team Scoring (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)
1  North Dakota State University        339.5
2  University of Mary                   134
3  Northern State University             74.5
4  Moorhead State University             63
5  Concordia                             42 
 
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 1
1  Nick Shauer, NDSU                   :08.01q
2  Cory Appl, NSU                      :08.16q
3  Jerod Hill, UM                      :08.34
4  Scott Selzer, NDSU                  :08.39
Matt Drewes, CC                     :08.91

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 2
1  Luke Pfeifer, NDSU                  :07.79q
2  Ryan Feland, NDSU                   :07.99q
3  Joe Kock, UM                        :08.02q
4  Rob Renschauer, UM                  :08.08q
Justin Gall, CC                     :08.59

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 3
1  Craig Fredrickson, NDSU             :07.81q
2  Mark Jacobson, NDSU                 :08.08q
3  Kevin Ford, UM                      :08.36
Jeff Hertel, CC                     :08.49
5  Kody Moore, MSU                     :09.44

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 4
1  Nathan Harms, NDSU                  :07.77q
2  Tom Mazurek, UM                     :08.24q
3  Bryn Landenburg, NDSU               :08.25
Dan Buchholz, CC                    :08.44
5  Eric Vollbrecht, MSU                :08.70

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 5
1  Nathan Krikorian, UM                :08.40
2  Kyle Stader, UM                     :08.56
Nels Paulson, CC                    :09.75

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 6
1  Josh Weterhold, UM                  :08.51
Nels Paulson, CC                    :08.58
3  Ryan Erdman, MSU                    :08.86

55 Meter Hurdle Final
1  Luke Pfeifer, NDSU                  :07.67
2  Nathan Harms, NDSU                  :07.81
3  Mark Jacobson, NDSU                 :07.86
4  Ryan Feland, NDSU                   :07.99
4  Rob Renschler, UM                   :07.99
6  Craig Fredrickson, NDSU             :08.00
6  Joe Kock, UM                        :08.00
8  Cory Appl, NSU                      :08.12
8  Nick Schauer, NDSU                  :08.12
10 Tom Mazurek, UM                     :08.34

55 Meter Dash-Heat 1
1  Anthony Garnett, NDSU               :06.57q
2  Brant Larsen, UNA                   :06.72q
3  Donny Allmaras, NDSU                :06.77q
4  Mike Shafer, UM                     :06.83
5  DeSean Williams, NSU                :06.85
6  Tim Utsch, MSU                      :07.05

55 Meter Dash-Heat  2
1  Derrick Orth, UNA                   :06.72q
2  Chris Wilmes, NDSU                  :06.78q
3  Dan Wood, NSU                       :06.83
4  Brett Anderson, MSU                 :06.96
5  Cortney Samuel, NDSU                :06.99

55 Meter Dash-Heat 3
1  Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU                :06.77q
2  Joe Kock, UM                        :06.78q
3  Rob Brandt, UM                      :06.85
Rob Nick, CC                        :06.95
5  Wade Charron, NSU                   :07.22

55 Meter Dash-Heat 4
1  Matt Oxner, NSU                     :06.62q
2  Tony D'Amico                        :06.78q
3  Trent Snyder, MSU                   :06.82q
4  Jeff Drex.er, NSU                   :06.89
5  Bob Hawkinson, NDSU                 :06.97
Jason Smith, CC                     :07.77

55 Meter Dash Final
1  Anthony Garnett, NDSU               :06.54
2  Matt Oxner, NSU                     :06.59
3  Derrick Orth, UNA                   :06.60
4  Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU                :06.65
5  Brandt Larson, UNA                  :06.69
6  Chris Wilmes, NDSU                  :06.71
7  Donny Allmaras, NDSU                :06.73
8  Joe Koch, UM                        :06.76
9  Trent Snyder, MSU                   :06.81
10 Tony D'Amico, UM                    :06.83

200 Meter Run
1  Anthony Garnett, NDSU               :22.98
2  Joe Koch, UM                        :23.13
3  Donny Allmaras, NDSU                :23.32
4  Chris Wilmers, NDSU                 :23.40
5  Derrick Orth, UNA                   :23.43
6  Mark Jacobson, NDSU                 :23.46
7  Nathan Harms, NDSU                  :23.58
Matt Raml, CC                       :23.61
9  Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU                :23.72
10 Geoff Lund, UM                      :24.12
11 Rob Brandt, UM                      :24.19
12 Brett Anderson, MSU                 :24.36
13 Mike Shafer, UM                     :24.38
14 Jeff Drexler, NSU                   :24.39
15 Dejean Williams, NSU                :24.46
16 Ryan Feland                         :24.64
17 Bryn Landenburg, NDSU               :24.65
18 Jeff Evison, UM                     :24.77
19 Tim Utsch, MSU                      :24.78
20 Kory Moore, MSU                     :25.10
21 Kyle Stadel, UM                     :25.46
22 Jarrod Illies, UNA                  :25.61
23 Mike Newcomb, CC                    :25.95

400 Meter Dash
1  Jason Breitzman,NDSU                :49.24*
2  Jim Vanderwoude, NSU                :52.28
3  Kevin Ford, UM                      :52.83
4  Tom Skoog, NSU                      :53.93
5  Geoff Lund, UM                      :54.15
6  Josh Lein, NSU                      :54.72
7  Chad Vossen, MSU                    :55.17
8  Johnson Ivory, NSU                  :55.23
9  Jeff Evison, UM                     :55.87
10 Chris Mische, UM                    :59.63

500 Meter Run
1  Aaron Dewald, NDSU                 1:05.70
2  Jon Lingor, NDSU                   1:07.35
3  Dave Snelling, NSU                 1:07.97
4  Josh Kruger, MSU                   1:11.18
5  John Moore, NSU                    1:11.30
6  Shawn Breyer, UM                   1:11.77
Doug Paulson, CC                   1:12.32
8  Brian Delaney, UM                  1:13.66
9  Dave Osterman, CC                  1:13.94

800 Meter Run
1  Heath Janke, NDSU                  1:56.54
2  Greg Smoell, NDSU                  1:58.42
3  Jarrod Herbers, UM                 1:58.56
Jeremy Blake, CC                   2:00.61
Chris Goebel, CC                   2:02.31
6  Jesse Hetsch, UM                    2:06.74
7  Jeremy Wollman, NSU                2:06.90
8  Nick Pierson, UM                   2:08.40
9  Mike Betker, UNA                   2:08.99
10 Scott Selzer, NDSU                 2:09.32
11 Noah Rounds, CC                    2:10.20
12 Mark Aslakson, CC                  2:25.47

1000 Meter Run
1  Mike Lindquist,NDSU                2.34.80
2  Todd Potter, NDSU                  2.36.65
Brett Ramstad, CC                  2:39.47
4  Pete Goeringer, NSU                2:40.65
5  Ryan Zunich, UM                    2:41.44
6  Doug Schopp, MSU                   2:42.25
Josh Lowman, CC                    2:47.41
Fred Swanson, CC                   3:02.80

3200 Meter Run
1  Chris Pikus, NDSU                  9:37.04
2  Rob Gilles, NDSU                   9:37.08
3  Grant Folske, MSU                  9:55.62
4  Casey Miller, UNA                  9:55.74
5  Kerry Rauschendorfer, NDSU        10:01.77
6  Brian Heltemes, MSU               10:09.83
7  Matt Rier, NDSU                   10:13.29
8  Brook Fischer, NSU                10:14.07
9  Tyler Silha, UM                   10:22.13
10 Mike Summers, UM                  10:32.74
11 Robert Bergstrom, NSU             10:43.18
12 Kelly Rusk, MSU                   10:48.54
13 Brendon Murphy, NSU               10:51.03
14 Aaron Penn, NSU                   11:00.97
15 Eric Townsend, NSU                11:36.14
16 Jeff Hanson, MSU                  11:53.35
17 Josh Johnson, CC 11:10.96 (3000M) 12:03.26

Mile Run
1  Dane Larson, NDSU                  4:28.41
2  Greg Wirth, NDSU                   4:29.46
3  Eric Loeffler, NDSU                4:30.47
4  Joe Smith, NDSU                    4:35.10
5  Joe Whetham, MSU                   4:36.69
6  Ryan Zunich, UM                    4:37.69
7  Norbert Tyrek, UM                  4:39.59
8  Tyler Silha, UM                    4:44.41
9  Andy Henderson, UNA                4:54.21
10 John Bender, NSU                   4:56.36
11 Sean Stern, UNA                    4:56.56
12 Eric Career, UNA                   4:57.45
13 Brandon Landin, CC                 5:03.09

5000 Meter Run
1  Travis Parrill, UM                16:18.95
2  Brian Heltcmes, MSU               16:28.08
3  Chris Raabe, NDSU                 16:52.49
4  Kelly Ausk, MSU                   17:27.07
5  Jeff Hanson, MSU                  18:06.11
6  Aaron Penn, MSU                   19:12.03

4x400 Meter Relay
1  NDSU-A                             3:25.19
2  NDSU-B                             3:31.85
3  NSU-A                              3:32.73
4  NDSU-C                             3:36.95
5  CC-A (Rob Nick, Jeremy Blake,
Darren McKigney, Josh Lowman)         3:37.62
6  UM-A                               3:37.67
7  MSU-A                              3:37.90
8  UM-B                               3:38.40
9  UNA-A                              3:40.87
10 MSU-B                              3:42.07
11 NSU-B                              3:42.47
12 CC-B ((Dave Ostermann, Brett Ramstad,
Chris Goebel, Mike Newcomb)           3:45.11
13 CC-C (Dan Buchholz, Nels Paulson,
Justin Gall, Jason Kohlwey)           3:45.40
14 UM-C                               3:46.31
15 NDSU-D                             3:46.89
16 CC-D (Noah Rounds, Jeff Hertel,
Len Crouse, Matt Drewes)              3:48.62
17 UNA-B                              3:49.50
 
High Jump
1  Brian Antoine, NDSU            6-5 (1.96m)
2  Shane Yates, UM                6-5 (1.96m)
3  Greg Brandreit, NDSU           6-5 (1.96m)
4  Craig Fredrickson, NDSU        6-5 (1.96m)
5  Darren Berger, UM              6-3 (1.90m)
6  Lance Deckard, UM              6-3 (1.90m)
7  Josh Westerhold, UM            6-3 (1.90m)
Dan Buchholz, CC               6-1 (1.85m)
9  Rob Renschler, UM              6-1 (1.85m)
10 Andrew Fritz, CC               6-1 (1.85m)
11 Tom Mazyrek, UM               5-11 (1.80m)
12 David Hutchings, UM            5-9 (1.75m)
13 Len Crouse, CC                 5-7 (1.70m)
14 Justin Gall, CC                5-7 (1.70m)
15 Jason Kohlwey, CC              5-7 (1.70m)
16 Nels Paulson, CC               5-5 (1.65m)
   Matt Drews, CC                 NH
Long Jump
1  Khun Thammalagsy, NDSU        22-9 (6.93m)
2  Jesse Friewald, NDSU          22-4 (6.80m)
3  Rob Renschler, UM             22-4 (6.80m)
4  Travis Smith, NSU            21-11 (6.68m)
5  Brandon Schaible, NDSU    21-8 1/2 (6.61m)
6  Brant Larson, UNA             21-1 (6.42m)
Adam Strainer, CC        20-11 1/2 (6.38m)
Dan Buchholz, CC              20-9 (6.32m) 
9  Tom Mazursk, UM               20-4 (6.19m)
10 Lance Cowan, NSU          20-3 1/2 (6.18m)
11 Jay Hatley, NDSU              20-3 (6.17m)
12 Jeff Hertel, CC           20-2 1/2 (6.16m)
13 Kevin Ford, UM               19-11 (6.07m)
14 Josh Westerhold, UM      19-10 1/2 (6.05m)
15 Trent Snyder, MSU            19-10 (6.04m)
16 Nate Rosa, MSU                19-7 (5.97m)
17 Eric Vollbrecht,MSU           19-6 (5.94m)
18 Ryan Rixen, UM            19-5 1/2 (5.93m)
19 Tim Hiesterman, CC            19-0 (5.79m)
20 Len Crouse, CC               18-10 (5.74)
   Nathan Krikorian, UM            ND
Triple Jump
1  Jess Friewald, NDSU      45-1 1/2 (13.75m)
2  Brandon Schaible, NDSU       44-9 (13.64m)
3  Adam Strainer, CC        44-5 1/2 (13.55m)
4  Jerry Gaut, UM           42-7 1/2 (12.99m)
5  Travis Smith, NSU        42-1 1/2 (12.84m)
6  Josh Green, UM           41-8 1/2 (12.71m)
7  Ryan Rixen, UM               40-7 (12.37m)
8  Nate Rosa, MSU           40-0 1/2 (12.20m)
9  Eric Vollbrecht,MSU          39-0 (11.88m)
10 Josh Lien, NSU               37-1 (11.30m)
   Ryan Erdman, MSU               ND
   Paul Schmidgall, NDSU          ND
   Jeff Swanson, CC               ND

Pole Vault
1  Mike Carlson, NDSU            14-6 (4.42m)
2  Khun Thammalangsy, NDSU       14-0 (4.27m)
3  Justin Birchem, NSU           14-0 (4.27m)
4  Lance Kalberer, UM            13-6 (4.11m)
5  David Hutchings, UM           13-0 (3.96m)
6  Kevin Ford, UM                13-0 (3.96m)
7  Mike Ingebrandt, NDSU         13-0 (3.96m)
8  Brody Johnson, MSU            12-0 (3.66m)

35# Weight
1  Kevin Martin, NDSU          54-10 (16.71m)
2  Jaime Morford, MSU           47-8 (14.53m)
3  Aric Middleton, NSU          44-8 (13.61m)
4  Darren Dahlen, NDSU          40-6 (12.34m)
5  Aaron Christopher, UM        39-5 (12.01m)
6  Mike Mosey, MSU              38-3 (11.65m)
Mark Aslakson, CC            38-0 (11.58m)
Joel Nelson, CC              37-4 (11.38m)
9  Tim Gerber, CC               35-1 (10.69m)
10 Nick McAuliffe, UM           34-4 (10.46m)
11 James Springer, CC           33-9 (10.28m)
12 Scott Wavrin, MSU            33-3 (10.13m)
13 Charles Hermanson, NSU       33-1 (10.08m)
14 Craig Minette, UM            31-9 (9.67m)
15 Jason Smith, CC              29-2 (8.89m)

Shot Put
1  Gary Kummet, NDSU            50-3 (15.31m)
2  Cory Churchill, UM          49-11 (15.21m)
3  Aaron Christopher, UM        48-5 (14.75m)
4  Paul Senst, NDSU             47-7 (14.50m)
5  Jim O'Brien, NDSU            47-1 (14.35m)
6  Darren Dahlen, NDSU         46-11 (14.30m)
7  Aric Middleton, NSU          46-1 (14.04m)
8  Jason Harmon, NDSU           45-2 (13.76m)
Joel Nelson, CC              43-4 (13.20m)
10 Wavrin, MSU                  39-5 (12.01m)
11 Dan Buchholz, CC             38-5 (11.71m)
12 Nick Shauer, NDSU            38-4 (11.68m)
13 Matt Drewes, CC              36-7 (11.15m)
14 Scott Selzer, NDSU           35-8 (10.87m)
15 Nels Paulson, CC             35-0 (10.66m)
16 James Springer, CC           32-8 (9.95m)
17 Eric Vollbrecht, MSU         32-4 (9.88m)
18 Len Crouse, CC               32-3 (9.83m)
19 Justin Gall, CC              32-2 (9.80m)
20 Trent Snyder, MSU            30-7 (9.32m)
21 Jason Smith, CC              28-6 (8.68m)
22 Jeff Hertel, CC              27-0 (8.23m)
23 Mike Mosey, MSU                ND

q-Qualified for finals
$-NDSU  record
#-Bison Sports Arena record
^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
 

1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field