1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC Meet | History | Top |Home |
(See Also 1997 MIAC Indoor Meet Results Men |  Women )
1998 MIAC Indoor
| Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Meet Schedule | Meet Preview |

St. Thomas Men Capture 14th MIAC Indoor Track and Field Title, Cobbers Take 3rd

March 7, 1998
 Paul Johnson, SID, College of  St. Catherine
 MIAC Women's  Track and Field Indoor Championships
          University of Minnesota Fieldhouse;  March 6-7, 1998

St. Thomas Men Capture 14th MIAC Indoor Track and Field Title

The University of St. Thomas men captured the MIAC indoor track and field
title for the 14th straight year.  The Tommies ran away with the title with
the closest team 127.5 points behind them.  Josh Kath of St. Thomas set a
MIAC meet record in the 1000 Meter Run with a time of 2:27.56.  Gustavus'
Aaron Smith in the 35-lb weight throw is the MIAC's only automatic
qualifier for the Division-III national championship March 13-14 at
Brandeis University in Waltham, Mass.

Preview 3/2/98
               MIAC 1998 INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP
Paul Johnson, St. Catherine SID
The 1998 MIAC Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Championship will be
contested this weekend Friday-Saturday, March 6-7 at the University of
Minnesota fieldhouse.  The St. Thomas men and women will seek to extend
their streaks of consecutive MIAC indoor championship wins to 14 and 10
respectively.

Returning Individual All-Americans for the men include Aaron Smith (shot
put, Jr, Jackson, Wis.) of Gustavus and for the women Busola Akinwale (long
jump, Sr, Richfield) of Carleton, Misty Bahr (shot put and 20-lb weight,
Sr, Int'l Falls) of Hamline, April Felt (20-lb weight, So, Fridley) of
Gustavus, and Jayna Mathieu (1500, Jr, Brainerd) of St. Olaf.  The NCAA
Division III Championship will be held at Brandeis University in Waltham,
Mass., March 13-14.
 

| Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Meet Schedule | Meet Preview |

Click here for Complete Friday - Saturday Results
 

March 5th Pentathlon at St. Olaf

MENS

1  Jon Berg - St. Olaf             3344
2  Jon Lundberg - Bethel           3194
Dan Buchholz - Concordia        3132
Jeff Hertel, Fr, Concordia      3115
5  Joel Ward, So, St. Olaf         3089
6  Steve Kimble, Jr, Saint John's  3032
Len Crouse, Fr, Concordia       3024
8  Matthew Benoit, So, Carleton    2972
9  Phil Barry, So, Saint John's    2906
10  Matt Drewes, Sr, Concordia     2890
11  Nels Paulson, So, Concordia    2830
12  Jon Kenning, Fr, Carleton      2664
13  Neil Torgerson, Fr, St. Olaf   1907
 
 
 
 

| Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Meet Schedule | Meet Preview |
Concordia Performaces

Individual champions and Concordia placewinners

800 relay-
1, St. Thomas (Krolak, Osmondson, Stahly, Webster), 1:30.38.

1,600 relay-
1, St. Thomas (Warder, Bergren, Langer, Rainey), 3:23.52.
4, Concordia (Micah Benson , Rob Nick , Matt Raml , Jeremy Blake ), 3:26.81.

3,200 relay-
1, St. Thomas (Graf, Kollmann, Harris, Gruba), 7:56.53.
4, Concordia (Arntson, Josh Lowman , Brett Ramstad , Chris Goebel ), 8:12.38.

Long jump-
1, Golden, Carleton, 22-31/2.
8, Adam Strainer, Concordia, 20-8.

Triple jump-
1, Adam Strainer , Concordia 45-103/4.
9 Greg North, So, Concordia  41-3 3/4

Shot put-
1, Smith, Gustavus, 51-51/2 (NCAA provisional).
3, Joel Nelson , Concordia, 47-03/4.

High jump-
1, Peterson, St. Olaf, 6-6 3/4.
13 Andrew Fritz, Fr, Concordia 5-8 3/4

Pole vault-
1, Nickle, St. Thomas, 14-9.
6, Tim Hiesterman, Concordia, 13-91/4.

35 Pound Weight Throw-
1, Smith, Gustavus, 51-3.
2, Joel Nelson , Concordia, 46-43/4.
4, Scott Jorgensen , Concordia, 45-1.
5, Mark Aslakson , Concordia, 44-7.

Pentathlon-
1, Berg, St. Olaf, 3344.
3, Dan Buchholz , Concordia, 3132.
4, Jeff Hertel , Concordia, 3115.
7, Len Crouse , Concordia, 3024.

55 Meter Dash-
1, Heckman, St. Thomas, 6.47 (NCAA Provisional).

200 Meter Dash-
1, Heckman, St. Thomas, 22.44.

400 Meter Dash-
1, Sondgeroth, Hamline, 49.03 (NCAA Provisional).
7, Matt Raml , Concordia, 51.99.
11 Rob Nick , Jr, Concordia                   52.33

600 Yard Dash-
1, Kuehl, St. Olaf, 1:12.86.
4, Jeremy Blake , Concordia, 1:14.36.
15 Brett Ramstad , Fr, Concordia 1:16.65

800 Meter Run-
1,Eric Schmeckpeper, Hamline 1:55.61.
4, Jeremy Blake , Concordia 1:57.38.
16 Noah Rounds, Fr, Concordia 2:04.82

1000 Meter Run-
1, Kath, St. Thomas, 2:27.56 (Meet Record).
4, Gabe Arntson, Concordia, 2:33.23.
5, Chris Goebel , Concordia, 2:33.60.
9 Brett Ramstad , Fr, Concordia 2:37.60

1500 Meter Run-
1, Kath, St. Thomas, 4:01.15.
12 Gabe Arntson, Jr, Concordia 4:09.52
19 Chris Goebel , Fr, Concordia  4:16.86
23 Josh Lowman , Jr, Concordia 4:18.72

Two Mile Run-
1, Guthrie, Macalester, 9:33.68.

5000 Meter Run-
1, Krueger, St. John's, 15:02.03.

55M High Hurdles-
1, Young, Bethel, 7.87.

March 5th Pentathlon at St. Olaf
1  Jon Berg - St. Olaf             3344
Dan Buchholz - Concordia        3132
Jeff Hertel, Fr, Concordia      3115
Len Crouse, Fr, Concordia       3024
10  Matt Drewes, Sr, Concordia     2890
11  Nels Paulson, So, Concordia    2830
 

| Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Meet Schedule | Meet Preview |

TEAM SCORES

 PLACE         TEAM        POINTS

   1   St. Thomas           230.0
   2   St. Olaf             102.5
   3   Concordia             81.0
   4   Saint John's          78.0
   5   Hamline               77.0
   6   Carleton              57.5
  7T   Bethel                41.0
  7T   Macalester            41.0
   9   Gustavus              34.0
  10   St. Mary's            21.0
  11   Augsburg              17.0
 
 

| Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Meet Schedule | Meet Preview |
 
 

MIAC Pentathlon
St. Olaf College
March 5, 1998

Estimated time schedule:
Each event starts 30:00 after the conclusion of the previous event.

Women's Schedule
2:30  55 Meter Hurdles
3:30  High Jump
5:20  Shot Put
6:25  Long Jump
8:10  800 Meter

Men's Schedule
3:05  55 Meter Hurdles
4:05  Long Jump
5:50  Shot Put
6:55  High Jump
8:45  1000 Meter
 

MIAC 1998 TRACK & FIELD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
   Univ. of Minnesota Fieldhouse
     Friday-Saturday, March 6-7*

Schedule of events

(See Also 1997 Meet Results Men Women )

Friday (4:30pm in UM fieldhouse), 3/6/97

4:45            Coaches Meeting
5:30            Long Jump     Men    Final
6:00            Pole Vault    Women  Final
6:30            Shot Put      Men    Final
6:30            20lb. Weight  Women  Final
8:00            High Jump     Men    Final
                Long Jump     Women  Final
               (To begin 30 min. after men)

6:00            55M Hurdles   Women      Prelim
6:15            55M Hurdles   Men        Prelim
7:30            5000M Run     Women      Final
6:55            5000M Run     Men        Final
7:15            55M Dash      Women      Prelim
7:25            55M Dash      Men        Prelim
7:35            1500M Run     Women      Final
8:00            1500M Run     Men        Final
8:25            55M Hurdles   Women      Final
8:30            55M Hurdles   Men        Final
8:35            400M Dash     Women      Final
8:45            400M Dash     Men        Final
8:55            600M Run      Women      Final
9:05            600 Yard Run  Men        Final
9:20            55M Dash      Women      Final
9:25            55M Dash      Men        Final

Implement Weigh-in Times
4:45-5:30       Women's Weight, Men's Shot
 

Saturday (9:30am in UM fieldhouse), 3/7/97

11:00           Triple Jump   Women      Final
11:00           Pole Vault    Men        Final
1:00            Shot Put      Women      Final
1:00            35lb. Weight  Men        Final
1:30            High Jump     Women      Final
    Triple Jump Men    Final
    (To begin 30 min. after women)

1:00            3000M Run      Women      Final (Fast)
1:18            2 Mile Run     Men        Final (Fast)
1:35            800M Run       Women      Final
1:50            800M Run       Men        Final
2:05            1000M Run      Women      Final
2:20            1000M Run      Men        Final
2:35            800M Relay     Women      Final
2:50            800M Relay     Men        Final
3:05            200M Dash      Women      Final
3:20            200M Dash      Men        Final
3:35            3000M Run      Women      Final (Fastest)
3:53            2 Mile Run     Men        Final (Fastest)
4:10            3200M Relay    Women      Final
4:25            3200M Relay    Men        Final
4:40            1600M Relay    Women      Final
4:55            1600M Relay    Men        Final

Implement Weigh-in Times
11:15-12:00     Men's Weight, Women's Shot

*MIAC Pentathlon contested Thursday, March 5, at St. Olaf College
 

| Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Meet Schedule | Meet Preview |

 1998 MIAC MEN'S TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW

          University of Minnesota Fieldhouse, Minneapolis, Minn.
 

   During last year?s outdoor season, St. John?s turned in a 200-point+
team performance to halt second-place St. Thomas? outdoor victories streak
at 14.  The Johnnies? iron grip on the distance events, their strength last
year, has loosened however and been  infiltrated by the Tommies who
finished second to St. John?s by only seven points at last fall?s MIAC
cross country championship.  The Tommies indoor streak remains intact at 13
and they look in good shape to claim number 14.  The scramble for second
place is more up in the air.  Expect a battle between Hamline, Concordia,
St. John?s and Carleton.
   Beginning on the track with the short sprints, watch for defending 55-
and 200-meter champion Shannon Rainey of St. Thomas (Sr, Brooklyn Center)
and teammate Jeremy Heckman (FY, Lino Lakes).  Both have made NCAA
provisional qualifying times in the 55.  They will be challenged in both
races by Hamline?s Todd Veroeven (So, Mankato) and Ben Kvamme (So, Warren)
and Augsburg?s Damien Washington (FY, Chicago, Ill).  Also stepping up are
Kyle Perreault of St. John?s (So, Coon Rapids) in the 55 and returning
all-conference performer Zach Jones of Carleton (2nd in ?97, Sr, Hastings)
in the 200.
   Jones also returns as the defending champion in the indoor and outdoor
400 and will have to defend his title against all-conference performers Dan
Sondgeroth of Hamline (2nd, So, Deer River) who comes in with a provisional
qualifying time and the Tommies? Shanti Rainey (3rd, Sr, Brooklyn Center).
The hurdles return defending champion Matt Young of Bethel (So, Moorhead)
and Ryan Quinn of St. Thomas (3rd, So, Spicer).  They will be challenged by
first-year Eric Klinker of Macalester (Estelline, S.D.).
   The 600-yd and 800 look up for grabs.  Only two scorers return from last
year.  They are Hamline?s all-conference performer Eric Schmeckpeper (2nd
600/7th 800, So, Forest Lake) and Concordia?s Jeremy Blake (5th 600, Jr,
Moorhead).  Also in the hunt in both races are three Tommies, Neil Langer
(FY, Stillwater), Mike Gruba (FY, White Bear Lake), and Rasheed Harris (Jr,
Minneapolis).
   All-conference performer Josh Kath of St. Thomas (2nd 1000/2nd 1500, Jr,
White Bear Lake) who was last year?s outdoor 1500 champion and comes in
with an NCAA provisional qualifying time in the 1500 tops the list in both
the 1000 and 1500 and will be joined in the 1500 by fellow all-conference
performer and teammate Eric Barrett (3rd 1000, Jr, St. Cloud).  Challenges
in the 1500 will come from St. Mary?s Rob Edwards (7th in/2nd 800 out, So,
Prior Lake) and last fall?s cross country champion Scott Major of St. Olaf
(6th, So, Orono).  Kath may run alone in the 1000 if he aims for the
15-year old MIAC record set in 1983 by Mark DeFor of St. Olaf.
   Last year, the Johnnies used five runners to sweep the top-three spots
in both the 3000 and 5000.  Of those five, only John Krueger (3rd 5000, So,
Lake Elmo) returns.  The Tommies look to grab top spots with 3000 top seed
Jacob Hallen (Jr, Plymouth) in the 3000 and 5000, top 5000 seed and
provisional qualifier Ryan Kollman (FY, Circle Pines), and Barrett in the
3000.  Sedgewick Freeman of Gustavus (Sr, Lakewood, Color.) will attempt to
make a dent in the 3000 as will Brandon Guthrie of Macalester (So, Salem,
Ore.) in the 5000.
   Last year, St. Thomas, St. Olaf and Hamline took up the top three spots
in every relay except for the 4 x 200 in which Carleton took the show.  But
don?t count anyone out.  When it comes to the relays, any team could
surprise you.
   Duking it out on the long jump runway are likely to be three sophomores,
defending indoor champion Aaron Golden of Carleton (Mishicot, Wis.),
outdoor champion Jeff Schmidt of St. Thomas (So, Lino Lakes), and Mike
Luedke of Bethel (7th in, So, Alexandria).  In the triple jump, Schmidt,
last year?s outdoor champion, and Luedke may again be contenders, but the
top seeds go to two freshmen, Concordia?s Adam Strainer (East Helena,
Mont.) and Joseph Mukurazita of Macalester (Harare, Zimbabwe).
   The top high jump seeds again pit a Fighting Scot, Macalester?s John
Shepard (3rd out, So, Absorokee, Mont.) against a Cobber, Concordia?s
Andrew Fritz (FY, Perham).  Also returning is defending champion Eric
Peterson of St. Olaf (2nd out, Sr, St. Paul), last year?s runner-up Schmidt
of St. Thomas, and outdoor champion Brian Bernsten of St. John?s (Jr,
Hermantown).  First-year Kris Collins of Bethel (4th out, Alexandria) also
will seek to add his name to the list of top finishers.
   Several skyhunters will aim high to knock off top pole vault seed and
defending champion Jon Nickle of St. Thomas (3rd out, Jr, Edina).  They
include outdoor champion Ben Sieben of St. John?s (7th in, So, Melrose),
outdoor runner-up Andy Stark of St. Olaf (4th in, Jr, Apple Valley), Noah
Heaney of St. Thomas (8th in/8th out, So, Mauston, Wis.) and first-year
Kurt Fitterer of Carleton (Mandan, N.D.).
   Clear favorites in the shot put are All-American and outdoor champion
Aaron Smith of Gustavus (6th NCAA in and out, 3rd MIAC in, Sr, Jackson,
Wis.) and defending indoor champion Darwin Dumonceaux of St. John?s (8th
NCAA in, 2nd MIAC out, Jr, St. Joseph).  Both have thrown NCAA provisional
qualifying marks coming into this meet.  With a seven foot gap to his
nearest MIAC competitor and an automatic qualifying mark already under his
belt, Smith (2nd MIAC in) also is the MIAC?s runaway favorite in the 35-lb
weight throw.  Battling for second are two Cobbers Scott Jorgenson (FY,
Fargo, N.D.) and Mark Aslakson (Sr, Parshall) and two Pipers Heber Kennedy
(7th, Jr, Olympia, Wash.) and Jason Johnson (Jr, Marshall).
   Returning in the pentathlon are all-conference performers Joel Ward of
St. Olaf (3rd in/4th out decathlon, So, Ramsey) and Dan Buchholz of
Concordia (2nd/3rd out dec., Jr, Moorhead).  Buchholz is joined by three
Cobber teammates that look to do well including Jeff Hertel (FY, Fargo,
N.D.), Matt Drewes (Sr, Hawley), and Justin Gall (FY, Moorhead).  Also in
contention is all-conference decathlete Steve Kimble of St. John?s (5th
pent/2nd dec, Jr, Sartell).
 
 
 

1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field