1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

5/2 Cobbers at Ron Masanz Meet at Moorhead State
 
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 
 5/2 Cobbers at Ron Masanz Meet at Moorhead State
 

Event 24 Men~s 1,500 Meter Run

Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

Compiled by Time Only

RANK COMPU ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL  TIME

                                                                                 

        1       320     Janke, Heith    North Dakota State Univ 4:00.15

        2       451     Heltemes, Chad  Univ, of North Dakota   4:01.55

        3       343     Smith, Joe      North Dakota State Univ 4:02.19

        4       12      Grossinger, Brooks      Bemidji State University        4:03.99

        5       351     Wirth, Greg     North Dakota State Univ 4:04.46

        6       456     Krueger, Jason  Univ, of North Dakota   4:06.79

        7       169     Schweitzer, Justin      Jamestown College       4:09.34

        8       420     Typek, Norbert  Univ of Mary    4:09.77

        9       352     Wirth, Jon      North Dakota State Univ 4:10.03

        10      58      Arntson, Gabe   Concordia College       4:10.07

        11      452     Hochhalter, Travis      Univ, of North Dakota   4:10.80

        12      147     Hensley, Mike   Jamestown College       4:12.74

        13      159     Moran, Stan     Jamestown College       4:13.38

        14      454     Korynta, Aaron  Univ, of North Dakota   4:16.55

        15      335     Raabe, Chris    North Dakota State Univ 4:20.18

        16      414     Parrill, Travis Univ of Mary    4:23.75

        17      453     Jorde, Josh     Univ, of North Dakota   4:24.46

        18      4       Deshayes, Zachary       Bemidji State University        4:26.63

        19      18      Kaluza, Eric    Bemidji State University        4:27.46

        20      467     Theisen, Matt   Univ, of North Dakota   4:28.47

        21      134     Briske, Scott   Jamestown College       4:29.03

        22      276     Mack, Chad      ND St. Science  4:32.11

        23      266     Corpus, Roy     ND St. Science  4:35.88

        24      14      Ikebata, Hiromichi      Bemidji State University        4:38.61

        25      19      Kustritz, Matt  Bemidji State University        5:05.27

        -       70      Jorgensen, Matt Concordia College       DNF

        -       167     Poiries, Eric   Jamestown College       DNF

        -       328     Loeffler, Eric  North Dakota State Univ DNF

        -       310     Folske, Wade    North Dakota State Univ DNF

        -       423     Zunich, Ryan    Univ of Mary    DNF





Event 20 Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

RANK    REL#  RELAY     AFFILIATION     TIME

                                                                     

        1       NDSM    North Dakota State Univ 41.68

        2       JCM     Jamestown College       42.38

        3       CCM     Concordia College       43.78

        4       BSUW    Bemidji State University        44.31

        5       UNDM    Univ, of North Dakota   44.78





(Anthony Garnett-~iris Wilmes--Jason Breit~nan-Luke Pfeiffer)



Event 18 Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

Compiled by Time Only

RANK COMPII ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL  TIME

        1       351     Wirth, Greg     North Dakota State Univ 9:40.17

        2       226     Heltemes, Brian Moorhead State University       9:51.36

        3       152     Killen, Matt    Jamestown College       10:01.03

        4       328     Loeffler, Eric  North Dakota State Univ 10:20.95

        5       337     Reier, Matt     North Dakota State Univ 10:25.63

        6       167     Poiries, Eric   Jamestown College       10:34.23

        7       170     Sekavel, Tyler  Jamestown College       10:38.00

        8       571     Greydanus, Sam  Valley City State Univ. 10:39.69

        9       234     Rusk, Kelly     Moorhead State University       10:50.60

        10      572     Hareland, Aric  Valley City State Univ. 10:58.90

        11      222     Edwards, Jeff   Moorhead State University       11:05.74

        12      568     Burnham, Josh   Valley City State Univ. 11:34.51

        13      472     Cisneros, Jesse Univ. MN  Morris        12:42.88



Event 4 Men's Long Jump



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

RANK COMPN ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL  MARK

                                                                                 

        1       128     Assen, Cory     Jamestown College       23106.0011      w:      NWI

        2       566     Aarts, Jeff     Valley City State U     22'03.00"       w:      NWI

        3       338     Schaible, Brandon       North Dakota State      22'02.50"       w:      NWI

        4       60      Benson, Micah   Concordia College       22'01.50"       w:      NWI

        5       312     Freiwald, Jesse North Dakota State      21'l0.00"       w:      NWI

        6       273     Hiam, Stuart    ND St. Science  20'08.50"       w:      NWI

        7       275     Lura, Brain     ND St. Science  20'08.00"       w:      NWI

        7       35      Woodland, Cory  Bemidji State Unive     20'08.00"       w:      NWI

        9       129     Bakker, Charlie Jamestown College       20'06.00'~      w:      NWJ

        10      15      Indahl, Jim     Bemidji State Unive     20'05.00"       w:      NwI

        11      63      Fritz, Andrew   Concordia College       20'03.00"       w:      NWI

        12      418     Shafer, Mike    Univ of Mary    19'l1.00"       w:      NWI

        13      72      Kesselering, Brian      Concordia College       19'09.00"       w:      NWI

        14      77      North, Greg     Concordia College       19107.5011      w:      NWI

        15      239     Vollbrecht, Eric        Moorhead State Univ     19'06.50"       w:      NWI

        16      235     Snyder, Trent   Moorhead State Univ     19'05.50"       w:      NWI

        17      9       Fredrick, Alan  Bemidji State Unive     19'04.00"       w:      NWJ

        18      233     Rosa, Nate      Moorhead State Univ     18'11.50"       w:      NWI

        19      31      Smith, Tom      Bemidji State Unive     17'09.00"       w:      NWI

        20      340     Schmidgall, Paul        North Dakota State      16Y04.0011      w:      NWI

        -       283     Thompson, Ryan  ND St. Science  ND

 7 7 747:7B7\7b7j7񽿳7(



 Event 2 Men's Hammer Throw

Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

                                                                                

PL COMP# NAME   SCHOOL  MARK

                                                                                

Flight 1

        1   230 Morford, Jamie  Moorhead State U        145'09.50"      (44.44w)

        2   231 Mosey, Mike     Moorhead State U        124'08.00"      (38.00w)

        3   267 Fee, Matt       ND St. Science  123'09.50"      (37.73w)

        4   241 Wavrin, Scott   Moorhead State U        109'04.00"      (33.32w)

        5    83 Springer, James Concordia Colleg        101'02.00"      (30.84w)

        6    25 Mueller, Scott  Bemidji State Un        97'07.50"       (29.76m)

        7   228 Kuempel, Pete   Moorhead State U        95'02.50"       (29.02w)

        Flight 2

        1    75 Nelson, Joel    Concordia Colleg        152'01.50"      (46.37w)

        2    59 Aslakson, Mark  Concordia Colleg        146'05.00"      (44.63w)

        3    68 Hoithusen, Scott        Concordia Colleg        140'05.50"      (42.81w)

        4    71 Jorgensen, Scott        Concordia Colleg        137'00.00"      (41.76w)

        -    80 Raile, Eric     Concordia Colleg        FOUL

        -   322 Kummet, Gary    North Dakota Sta        ND



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

RANK COMPII ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL  MARK

        1       75      Nelson, Joel    Concordia College       152'01.50"      46.37w

        2       59      Aslakson, Mark  Concordia College       146'05.00"      44.63w

        3       230     Morford, Jamie  Moorhead State Univ     145'09.50"      44.44w

        4       68      Hoithusen, Scott        Concordia College       140'05.50"      42.81w

        5       71      Jorgensen, Scott        Concordia College       137'00.00"      41.76w

        6       231     Mosey, Mike     Moorhead State Univ     124'08.00"      38.00w

        7       267     Fee, Matt       ND St. Science  123'09.50"      37.73w

        8       241     Wavrin, Scott   Moorhead State Univ     109'04.00"      33.32w

        9       83      Springer, James Concordia College       l01'02.00"      30.84w

        10      25      Mueller, Scott  Bewidji State Unive     97'07.50"       29.76w

        11      228     Kuempel, Pete   Moorhead State Univ     95'02.50"       29.02w

        -       80      Raile, Eric     Concordia College       FOUL

        -       322     Kummet, Gary    North Dakota State      ND

í6 77ô78 ;©º



 

Event 22 Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

Compiled by Time Only

RANK COMPft ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL  TIME

                                                                                 

        1       332 Pfeifer, Luke       North Dakota State Univ 14.25

        2       469 Zimney, Jeremy      Univ, of North Dakota   14.38

        3       316 Harms, Nathan       North Dakota State Univ 14.48

        4       141 Gardner, Ken        Jamestown College       14.68

        5        30 Roforth, Matthew    Bemidji State University        14.72

        6       416 Renschler, Rob      Univ of Mary    14.98

        7       146 Hansen, Ryan        Jamestown College       15.04

        8       396 Ford, Kevin Univ of Mary    15.14

        9       263 Asay, Tony  ND St. Science  15.18

        10      173 Stanton, trent      Jamestown College       15.31

        11      309 Feland, Ryan        North Dakota State Univ 15.34

        12      319 Jacobson, Mark      North Dakota State Univ 15.35

        13       26 Neis, John  Bemidji State University        15.64

        14      411 Mazurek, Tom        Univ of Mary    15.92

        15      162 Mundt, Beau Jamestown College       16.02

        15       10 Frette, Daniel      Bemidji State University        16.02

        17       31 Smith, Tom  Bemidji State University        16.15

        18      168 Pospisil, Jeff      Jamestown College       16.28

        19      265 Collins, Travis     ND St. Science  16.45

        20      468 Weiss, Chris        Univ, of North Dakota   16.48

        21       29 Pietila, John       Bemidji State University        16.67

        22      142 Green, Ryan Jamestown College       16.84

        23      239 Vollbrecht, Eric    Moorhead State University       16.85

        24      236 Thompson, Mark      Moorhead State University       17.35

        25          Reitmeier, Aaron    Bemidji State University        17.42

        26          Nelson, Dennis      Unattached      17.72

        -       160 Moravchik, Jeff     Jamestown College       DQ

                                          1989

                (New meet record, old mark 14.32 by     Rich Bendy, Unathached, and Steph       Weland,

                North Dakota State, 1985; Ron   Masanz Track record, old mark 14.32 by

                Bendy ard Weland)



Event 32 Men1s 400 Meter mt Hurdles

Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

                                                                  

               

        PL COMPII NAME  SCHOOL  TIME

                                                                  

               

Sect 1

        1       316     Harms, Nathan   North Dakota State      52.66

        2       469     Zimney, Jeremy  Univ, of North Dako     52.86

        3       405     Koch, Joe       Univ of Mary    54.20

        4       146     Hansen, Ryan    Jamestown College       55.53

        5       319     Jacobson, Mark  North Dakota State      56.10

        6       263     Asay, Tony      ND St. Science  56.70

        7       411     Mazurek, Tom    Univ of Mary    57.73

Sect 2

        1       307     Earl, Tim       North Dakota State      57.70

        2       153     Leier, Bryan    Jamestown College       58.20

        3       223     Erdman, Ryan    Moorhead State Univ     59.47

        4       323     Landberg, Bryn  North Dakota State      1:01.14

        5       236     Thompson, Mark  Moorhead State Univ     1:01.84

        6       468     Weiss, Chris    Univ, of North Dako     1:02.77

        -       168     Pospisil, Jeff  Jamestown College       DNF

Sect    3

        1       483     Perry, Greg     Univ. MN  Morris        59.54

        2       78      Oshenrider, Mark        Concordia College       59.74

        3       229     Moore, Kody     Moorhead State Univ     1:02.91

        4       5       Faul, Dan       Bemidji State Unive     1.03.14

        5               Nelson, Dennis  Unattached      1:03.21

        6       85      Swanson, Jeff   Concordia College       1:05.44

        7       576     Sagvold, Andy   Valley City State U     1:08.75



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

Compiled by Time Only

RANK COMPII ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL  TIME

        1       316     Harms, Nathan   North Dakota State Univ 52.66

        2       469     Zimiie~y, Jeremy        U~iv, Of North Dakota   52.86

        3       405     Koch, Joe       Univ of Mary    54.20

        4       146     Haiise14, Ryaii Jai~e'stOwn College     55.53

        5       319     Jacobson, Mark  North Dakota State Univ 56.10

        6       263     A~ay, To~y~     ND St. SLiejiLe 56.70

        7       307     Earl, Tim       North Dakota State Univ 57.70

        8       411     Mazurek, Tom    Ui4iV Of Mary   57. li

        9       153     Leler, Bryan    Jamestown College       58.20

        10      223     Erdman, Ryati   Moorhead State UiiiveP~ity      59.4,

        11      483     Perry, Greg     Univ. MN  Morris        59.54

        12      78      Osheiirider, Mark       Coxicordia College      59.14

        13      323     Landberg, Bryn  North Dakota State Univ 1:01.14

        14      236     Thomp~oii, Mark Moo rhead State Uuiver~ity      1:01.84

        15      468     Weiss, Chris    Univ, of North Dakota   1:02.77

        16      229     Moore, Kody     Moorhead State Univer~ity       1:02.91

        17      5       Faul, Dan       Bemidji State University        1:03.14

        18              Ne1~on, Dez~i~  Unattached      1:03.21

        19      85      Swanson, Jeff   Concordia College       1:05.44

        20      576     Sagvold, Axidy  Valley City State Uni~v.        1:08.75

        -       168     Pospisil, Jeff  Jamestown College       DNF

A1)303È3Ñj      

 Event 10 Men1s Discus Throw

Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

PL COMPII NAME  SCHOOL  MARK



Flight 1

        1   163 Olson, Steve    Jamestown Colleg        152v05.00~      (46.46w)

        2   305 Dahim, Darren   North Dakota Sta        148'02.50'~     (45.17w)

        3   136 Dietz, Mike     Jamestown Colleg        138'03.00"      (42.14w)

        4   230 Morford, Jamie  Moorhead State U        131'05.50"      (40.07w)

        5    75 Nelson, Joel    Concordia Colleg        123'01.00"      (37.52w)

        6   444 Besemann, Dave  Univ, of North D        103'09.00~      (31.62w)

        -   475 Ebnet, Jon      Univ. MN  Morris        ND

        Flight 2

        1   177 Sybrud, J.J.    Jamestown Colleg        152'08.50"      (46.55w)

        2   464 Reynolds, Ryan  Univ, of North D        144'08.00"      (44.09w)

        3   278 Paintner, Jared ND St. Science  132'09.50"      (40.47w)

        4   231 Mosey, Mike     Moorhead State U        124'03.00"      (37.87w)

        5   486 Saulter, Resard Univ. MN  Morris        121l04.50~~     (37.00w)

        6   267 Fee, Matt       ND St. Science  1l9~03.00"      (36.35w)

        7    25 Mueller, Scott  Bemidji State Un        119'01.00"      (36.30w)

        -    71 Jorgensen, Scott        Concordia Colleg        ND

        -   487 Senger, Josh    Univ. MN  Morris        ND

        Flight 3

        1   447 Emerson, Brian  Univ, of North D        160'04.00"      (48.87w)

        2   331 O~Brien, Jiw    North Dakota Sta        144I01.00#~     (43.92w)

        3   342 Senset, Paul    North Dakota Sta        132v04.00Y      (40.34w)

        4   241 Wavrin, Scott   Moorhead State U        120'06.50"      (36.74w)

        5   228 Kuewpel, Pete   Moorhead State U        96#05.00~       (29.39w)



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

RANK COMPN ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL  MARK

                                                                  

             

        1       447     Emerson, Brian  Univ, of North Dako     160'04.00"      48.87w

        2       177     Sybrud, J.J.    Jamestown College       152'08.50"      46.55w

        3       163     Olson, Steve    Jamestown College       152'05.00~'     46.46w

        4       305     Dahlin, Darren  North Dakota State      148'02.50"      45.17w

        5       464     Reynolds, Ryan  Univ, of North Dako     144'08.00"      44.09w

        6       331     O'Brien, Jim    North Dakota State      144'01.00"      43.92w

        7       136     Dietz, Mike     Jamestown College       138'03.00"      42.14w

        8       278     Paintner, Jared ND St. Science  132'09.50"      40.47w

        9       342     Senset, Paul    North Dakota State      132'04.00"      40.34w

        10      230     Morford, Jamie  Moorhead State Univ     131'05.50"      40.07w

        11      231     Mosey, Mike     Moorhead State Univ     124'03.00"      37.87w

        12      75      Nelson, Joel    Concordia College       123'01.00"      37.52w

        13      486     Saulter, Resard Univ. MN  Morris        121'04.50"      37.00w

        14      241     Wavrin, Scott   Moorhead State Univ     120'06.50"      36.74w

        15      267     Fee, Matt       ND St. Science  119'03.00"      36.35w

        16      25      Mueller, Scott  Bewidji State Unive     119'01.00"      36.30w

        17      444     Besewann, Dave  Univ, of North Dako     103'09.00"      31.62w

        18      228     Kuempel, Pete   Moorhead State Univ     96'05.00"       29.39w

        -       71      Jorgensen, Scott        Concordia College       ND

        -       475     Ebnet, Jon      Univ. MN  Morris        ND

        -       487     Senger, Josh    Univ. MN  Morris        ND



Event 26 Men's 400 Meter Dash

Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

        PL COMPU NAME   SCHOOL  TIME

Sect    1

        1       149     Kaliest, Kevin  Jamestown College       49.55

        2       306     Dewald, Aaron   North Dakota State      49.85

        3       445     Bjornson, Adam  Univ, of North Dako     50.18

        4       156     Lorenzen, Tony  Jamestown College       50.71

        5       150     Kaubger, Tom    Jamestown College       50.88

        6       130     Bedard, James   Jamestown College       51.25

        7       330     Nelson, Andy    North Dakota State      51.32

Sect    2

        1       132     Bishop, Andy    Jamestown College       51.08

        2       76      Nick, Rob       Concordia College       51.59

        3       144     Gueison, Tim    Jamestown College       52.15

        4       280     Rehman, Richard ND St. Science  52.95

        5       575     Rerick, Mark    Valley City State U     53.45

Sect    3

        1       281     Skyberg, Jerod  ND St. Science  52.45

        2       407     Lund, Geoff     Univ of Mary    53.42

        3       73      Lowinan, Josh   Concordia College       53.92

        4       16      Isakson, Timothy        Bemidji State Unive     54.65

        5       82      Rounds, Noah    Concordia College       54.99

Sect    4

        1       285     Wendell, Dan    ND St. Science  53.58

        2       240     Vossen, Chad    Moorhead State Univ     54.35

        3       488     Svingen, John   Univ. MN  Morris        54.62

        -       484     Pride, Theo     Univ. MN  Morris        DNF





Results of Finals 400 Saturday 05/02/98

Compiled by Time Only

RANK COMPII ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL  TIME

        1       149     Kaliest, Kevin  Jamestown College       49.55

        2       306     Dewald, Aaron   North Dakota State Univ 49.85

        3       445     Bjornson, Adam  Univ, of North Dakota   50.18

        4       156     Lorenzen, Tony  Jamestown College       50.71

        5       150     Kaubger, Tom    Jamestown College       50.88

        6       132     Bishop, Andy    Jamestown College       51.08

        7       130     Bedard, James   Jamestown College       51.25





Event 28 Men's 100 Meter Dash

Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98



        PL COMPII NAME  SCHOOL  TIME

Sect    1       Wind reading: NWI

        1       140     Gaier, Shea     Jamestown College       10.61

        2       313     Garnett, Anthony        North Dakota State      10.65

        3       350     Wilmes, Chris   North Dakota State      10.75

        4       174     Stevens, Paul   Jamestown College       10.95

        5       296     Ailmaras, Donnie        North Dakota State      11.21

        6       269     Gatto, Marc     ND St. Science  11.35

        7       33      Thompson, Dexter        Bemidji State Unive     11.78

        8               Nelson, Dennis  Unattached      12.51

Sect    2                         Wind reading: NWI

        1       392     D'Amico, Tony   Univ of Mary    11.09

        2       347     Tarnowski, Jeff North Dakota State      11.13

        3       389     Brandt, Rob     Univ of Mary    11.16

        4       235     Snyder, Trent   Moorhead State Univ     11.33

        5       489     Tutshek, Adam   Univ. MN  Morris        11.39

        6       450     Hankel, Jeff    Univ, of North Dako     11.49

        7       220     Anderson, Brett Moorhead State Univ     11.53

        8       466     Stogis, John    Univ, of North Dako     11.63

Sect    3                         Wind reading: NWI

        1       128     Assen, Cory     Jamestown College       11.04

        2       161     Motter, Aaron   Jamestown College       11.45

        3       237     Utsch, Tim      Moorhead State Univ     11.52

        4       268     Fisk, Edward    ND St. Science  11.55

        5       3       Brule, Brian    Bemidji State Unive     11.85

        6       470     Anderson, Sean  Univ. MN  Morris        12.18

        7       444     Besemann, Dave  Univ, of North Dako     12.35

                238     Vargas, Willie  Moorhead State Univ     DQ



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

Compiled by Time Only

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL  TIME

        1       140     Gaier, Shea     Jamestown College       10.61

        2       313     Garnett, Anthony        North Dakota State Univ 10.65

        3       350     Wilmes, Chris   North Dakota State Univ 10.75

        4       174     Stevens, Paul   Jamestown College       10.95

        5       128     Assen, Cory     Jamestown College       11.04

        6       392     D'Amico, Tony   Univ of Mary    11.09

        7       347     Tarnowski, Jeff North Dakota State Univ 11.13

        8       389     Brandt, Rob     Univ of Mary    11.16

        9       296     Ailmaras, Donnie        North Dakota State Univ 11.21

        10      235     Snyder, Trent   Moorhead State University       11.33

        11      269     Gatto, Marc     ND St. Science  11.35

        12      489     Tutshek, Adam   Univ. MN  Morris        11.39

        13      161     Motter, Aaron   Jamestown College       11.45

        14      450     Hankel, Jeff    Univ, of North Dakota   11.49

        15      237     Utsch, Tim      Moorhead State University       11.52

        16      220     Anderson, Brett Moorhead State University       11.53

        17      268     Fisk, Edward    ND St. Science  11.55

        18      466     Stogis, John    Univ, of North Dakota   11.63

        330     Nelson, Andy    North Dakota State Univ 51.32

        9       76      Nick, Rob       Concordia College       51.59

        10      144     Gueison, Tim    Jamestown College       52.15

        11      281     Skyberg, Jerod  ND St. Science  52.45

        12      280     Rehman, Richard ND St. Science  52.95

        13      407     Lund, Geoff     Univ of Mary    53.42

        14      575     Rerick, Mark    Valley City State Univ. 53.45

        15      285     Wendell, Dan    ND St. Science  53.58

        16      73      Lowman, Josh    Concordia College       53.92

        17      240     Vossen, Chad    Moorhead State University       54.35

        18      488     Svingen, John   Univ. MN  Morris        54.62

        19      16      Isakson, Timothy        Bemidji State University        54.65

        20      82      Rounds, Noah    Concordia College       54.99





Event 30 Men's 800 Meter Run

Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

Compiled by Time Only

RANK COMPII ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL  TIME



                                                                                 

        1       327     Lingor, Jon     North Dakota State Univ 1:57.02

        2       344     Smock, Greg     North Dakota State Univ 1:57.72

        3       400     Herbers, Jarrod Univ of Mary    1:57.89

        4       23      Miller, Jesse   Bemidji State University        1:58.45

        5       6       Feia, Aaron     Bemidji State University        1:58.69

        6       172     Skoglung, Jeremy        Jamestown College       1:59.06

        7       567     Biel, Brett     Valley City State Univ. 1:59.22

        8       127     Aesoph, Steve   Jamestown College       2:00.32

        9       81      Ramstad, Brett  Concordia College       2:00.42

        10      448     Geers, Greg     Univ, of North Dakota   2:01.59

        11      579     Zimmer, Paul    Valley City State Univ. 2:01.75

        12      159     Moran, Stan     Jamestown College       2:01.99

        13      21      May, Michael    Bemidji State University        2:02.22

                ~jj-    ~ramer, Zac     Univ, of North Dakota   2:02.22

        15      399     Hentsch, Jesse  Univ of Mary    2:03.22

        16      264     Bruns, John     ND St. Science  2:03.45

        17      242     Whetham, Joe    Moorhead State University       2:03.72

        18      417     Rexen, Ryan     Univ of Mary    2:03.99

        19      179     Zink, Chad      Jamestown College       2:04.15

        20      479     Kersten9 Seth   Univ. MN  Morris        2:04.69

        21      221     Brophy, Brian   Moorhead State University       2:05.33

        22      227     Krueger, Josh   Moorhead State University       2:05.46

        23      70      Jorgensen, Matt Concordia College       2:06.82

        24      272     Hauer, Thomas   ND St. Science  2:09.63

        25      171     Shamrokh, Ben   Jamestown College       2:11.70

        -       326     Lindquist, Mike North Dakota State Univ DNF

        -       61      Blake, Jeremy   Concordia College       DNF



Event 9 Mens Shot Put

        Results of Finals       Saturday 05/02/98

                                                                                    

PL COMPII NAME  SCHOOL  ~~RK

                                                                                    

Flight 1

        1   447 Emerson, Brian  Univ, of North D        46'09.00"       (14.25w)

        2    75 Nelson, Joel    Concordia Colleg        45'i1.50"       (14.01w)

        3   331 O'Brien, Jim    North Dakota Sta        45'08.50"       (13.93w)

        4   135 Diemert, Clay   Jamestown Colleg        44'03.00"       (13.49m)

        5   231 Mosey, Mike     Moorhead State U        42'09.00"       (13.03w)

        Flight 2

        1   460 Murdock, Mark   Univ, of North D        56'00.00"       (17.07w)

        2   177 Sybrud, J.J.    Jamestown Colleg        53'07.50"       (16.34w)

        3   342 Senset, Paul    North Dakota Sta        50~03.00"       (15.32w)

        4   163 Olson, Steve    Jamestown Colleg        47'10.50"       (14.59w)

        5   305 Dahim, Darren   North Dakota Sta        47'07.00"       (14.SOm)

        6    83 Springer, James Concordia Colleg        44'09.50"       (13.65m)

        7   241 Wavrin, Scott   Moorhead State U        38'07.50"       (11.77m)

        Flight 3

        1   486 Saulter, Resard Univ. MN  Morris        46'01.00"       (14.05w)

        2       Kehr, Josh      Univ of Mary    45'11.00"       (14.OOm)

        3   230 Morford, Jamie  Moorhead State U        42'02.00"       (12.85w)

        4   228 Kuempel, Pete   Moorhead State U        35'08.00"       (10.87m)



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

RANK COMPII ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL  MARK

        1       460     Murdock, Mark   Univ, of North Dako     56'00.00"       17.07m

        2       177     Sybrud, J.J.    Jawesto-wn College      53'07.50"       16.34w

        3       342     Senset, Paul    North Dakota State      50'03.00"       15.32m

        4       163     Olson, Steve    Jawestown College       47'10.50"       14.59w

        5       305     Dahlin, Darren  North Dakota State      47'07.00"       14.50w

        6       447     Ewerso~, Bpi~   Univ~, of North Dako    46'09.00"       14.25w

        7       486     Saulter, Resard Univ  MN  Morris        46'01.00"       14.05w

        8       75      Nelson, Joel    Concordia College       45'11.50"       14.01w

        9               Kehr, Josh      Univ of Mary    45'11.00"       14.OOm

        10      331     O'Brien, Jim    North~Dakota State      45'08.50"       13.93w

        11      83      Springer, James Concordia College       44'09.50"       13.65w

        12      135     Diewert, Clay   Jawestowyi College      44'03.00"       13.49w

        13      231     Mosey, Mike     Moorhead State Univ     42'09.00"       13.03w

        14      230     Morford, Jawie  Moorhead State UnLv     42'02.00"       12.85w

        15      241     Wavrin, Scott   Moorhead State Univ     38'07.50"       11.77m

        16      228     Kuewpel, Pete   Moorhead State Univ     35'08.00"       10.87w





Event 7 Men~s High Jump



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL  MARK

        1       465     Sondreal, Marc  Univ, of North Dako     6'10.00~'       2.08m

        2       297     Antoine, Brian  North Dakota State      6'08.00"        2.03m

        3       133     Biver, Mike     Jamestown College       6'08.00"        2.03m

        4       410     Matter, Adam    Univ of Mary    6'06.00"        l.98m

        5       138     Engiestad, James        Jamestown College       6v06.00vY       l.98m

        6       273     Hiam, Stuart    ND St. Science  6'04.00"        l.93m

        6       299     Brandriet, Greg North Dakota State      6'04.00Tl       l.93m

        6       60      Benson, Micah   Concordia College       6'04.00 l.93m

        9       63      Fritz, Andrew   Concordia College       6'04.00"        l.93m

        10      422     Yates, Shane    Univ of Mary    6'04.00"        l.93m

        10      388     Berger, Daren   Univ of Mary    6'04.00'        l.93m

        12      154     Leier, Davin    Jamestown College       6'02.00"        l.88m

        12      236     Thompson, Mark  Moorhead State Univ     6'02.00"        1.88m

        12      570     Fritel, Brady   Valley City State U     6'02.00"        l.88m

        12      574     Knutson, Josh   Valley City State U     6'02.00'        1.88m

        12      332     Pfeifer, Luke   North Dakota State      6'02.00"        1.88m

        17      421     Westerhold, Josh        Univ of Mary    6'00.00"        1.83m

        17      569     Eggert, Tom     Valley City State U     6'00.00"        1.83m

        17      9       Fredrick, Alan  Bemidji State Unive     6100.0011       l.83m



Event 34 Men's 200 Meter Dash

Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

Compiled by Time Only

RANK COMPII AThLETE NAME        SCHOOL  TIME

                                                                                 

        1       300     Breitzman, Jason        North Dakota State Univ 21.13

        2       313     Garnett, Anthony        North Dakota State Univ 21.63

        3       457     Lies, Brad      Univ, of North Dakota   21.73

        4       174     Stevens, Paul   Jamestown College       21.93

        5       445     Bjornson, Adam  Univ, of North Dakota   22.18

        6       332     Pfeifer, Luke   North Dakota State Univ 22.23

        7       30      Roforth, Matthew        Bemidji State University        22.55

        8       392     D'Amico, Tony   Univ of Mary    22.60

        9       347     Tarnowski, Jeff North Dakota State Univ 22.65

        10      269     Gatto, Marc     ND St. Science  22.82

        11      443     Armstrong, Jay  Univ, of North Dakota   22.88

        12      76      Nick, Rob       Concordia College       22.89

        13      8       Fjosne, Jeff    Bemidji State University        22.92

        14      389     Brandt, Rob     Univ of Mary    22.99

        15      395     Evison, Jeff    Univ of Mary    23.09

        16      220     Anderson, Brett Moorhead State University       23.25

        17      450     Hankel, Jeff    Univ, of North Dakota   23.29

        18      489     Tutshek, Adam   Univ. MN  Morris        23.32

        19      466     Stogis, John    Univ, of North Dakota   23.45

        20      3       Brule, Brian    Bemidji State University        23.58

        21      238     Vargas, Willie  Moorhead State University       23.65

        22      237     Utsch, Tim      Moorhead State University       23.69

        23      268     Fisk, Edward    ND St. Science  23.79

        24      277     Mansheim, Chris ND St. Science  24.35

        25      470     Anderson, Sean  Univ. MN  Morris        24.95

        -       140     Gaier, Shea     Jamestown College       DNF





Event 12 Men's Pole Vault



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

RANK COMPU ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL  MARK

                                                                                 

        1       29      Pietila, John   Bemidji State Unive     15'07.00"       4.75w

        2       458     Loyd, David     Univ, of North Dako     15,00.00"       4.57w

        3       302     Carlson, Mike   North Dakota State      15'00.00"       4.57w

        4       166     Petersen, Scott Jamestown College       15'00.00"       4.57w

        5       346     Tahmmalangsy, Khoun     North Dakota State      14'00.00"       4.27w

        5       307     Earl, Tim       North Dakota State      14'00.00"       4.27w

        5       396     Ford, Kevin     Univ of Mary    14'00.00"       4.27w

        8       318     Ingebrand, Mike North Dakota State      13'06.00"       4.11w

        8       402     Hutchings, David        Univ of Mary    13'06.00"       4.11w

        8       403     Kalberer, Lance Univ of Mary    13'06.00"       4.11w

        8       279     Pare, Wes       ND St. Science  13'06.00"       4.11w

        12      232     Richards, Mike  Moorhead State Univ     13'00.00"       3.96w

        13      409     Manders, Steve  Univ of Mary    12'06.00"       3.81w

        13      176     Stowe, Lance    Jamestown College       12'06.00"       3.81w

        13      67      Hiesterwan, Tim Concordia College       12'06.00"       3.81w

        16      421     Westerhold, Josh        Univ of Mary    12'00.00"       3.66w

        17      131     Bickel, Matt    Jamestown College       11'06.00"       3.51w

        -       15      Indahi, Jim     Bemidji State Unive     NH

        -       348     Thompson, Rocky North Dakota State      NH



Event 36 Men's 5,000 Meter Run



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

Compiled by Time Only

RANK COMPN ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL  TIME

                                                                                 

        1       27      Pemble, Dan     Bemidji State University        15:18.38

        2       459     Mallory, Jim    Univ, of North Dakota   15:20.92

        3       151     Killen, John    Jamestown College       15:35.96

        4       224     Foiske, Grant   Moorhead State University       16:22.18

        5       335     Raabe, Chris    North Dakota State Univ 16:34.96

        6       139     FusS, Joe       Jamestown College       16:37.63

        7       478     Johansson, David        Univ. MN  Morris        16:38.73

        8       577     Stoll Justin    Valley City State Univ. 17:20.60

        9       158     Monteith, John  Jamestown College       17:43.42

        10      62      Edlung, Steve   Concordia College       18:10.45

        11      477     Hardy, Matt     Univ. MN  Morris        18:38.65

        12      485     Roley, Dan      Univ. MN  Morris        21:50.71



Event 38 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

                                                                    

        PL  RELAY       RELAY NAME      TIME

                                                                    

Section 1

        1       NDSM            North Dakota State Univ 3:17.04

        2       JCM             Jamestown College       3:18.66

        3       UNDM            Univ, of North Dakota   3:18.77

        4       JCM     "B"     Jamestown College       3:25.43

        5       CCM             Concordia College       3:27.39

        6       NDSM    "B"     North Dakota State Univ 3:28.51

Section 2

        1       MS~I            Moorhead State University       3:28.97

        2       VCSM            Valley City State Univ. 3:29.81

        3       NSCM            ND St. Science  3:32.57

        4       CCM     "B"     Concordia College       3:43.27

        -       CCM     "C"     Concordia College       NT



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

Compiled by Time Only

        RANK    RELU  RELAY     AFFILIATION     TIME

                                                                    

        1       NDSM            North Dakota State Univ 3:17.04

        2       JCM             Jamestown College       3:18.66

        3       UNDM            Univ, of North Dakota   3:18.77

        4       JCM     "B"     Jamestown College       3:25.43

        5       CCM             Concordia College       3:27.39

        6       NDSM    "B"     North Dakota State Univ 3:28.51

        7       MSUM            Moorhead State University       3:28.97

        8       VCSM            Valley City State Univ. 3:29.81

        9       NSCM            ND St. Science  3:32.57

        10      CCM     "B"     Concordia College       3:43.27

                CCM     "C"     Concordia College       NT



Event 13 Men's Triple Jump



Results of Finals - Saturday 05/02/98

RANK COMPII ATHLETE NAME        SCHOOL  MARK

                                                                                

        1       416     Renschler, Rob  Univ of Mary    47'04.00"       w:      NWI

        2       566     Aarts, Jeff     Valley City State U     46'06.50"       w:      N~I

        3       338     Schaible, Brandon       North Dakota State      46!0l.50Y1      w:      NWI

        4       312     Freiwald, Jesse North Dakota State      45'00.00"       w:      NWI

        5       155     Liston, Jason   Jamestown College       43'09.00"       w:      NWI

        5       72      Kesselering, Brian      Concordia College       43'09.00"       w:      NWI

        7       35      Woodland, Cory  Bemidji State Unive     43'05.50"       w:      NWI

        8       404     Kemple, Mike    Univ of Mary    43'03.00"       w:      NWI

        9       569     Eggert, Tom     Valley City State U     43'02.00"       w:      NWI

        10      471     Carlson, Mike   Univ. MN  Morris        42'l0.00"       w:      NWI

        11      223     Erdman, Ryan    Moorhead State Univ     42'05.50"       w:      NWI

        12      340     Schmidgall, Paul        North Dakota State      42'05.00"       w:      NWI

        13      168     Pospisil, Jeff  Jamestown College       42'04.00"       w:      NWI

        14      449     Greenwood, Jay  Univ, of North Dako     42'02.50"       w:      NWI

        15      397     Gaut, Jerry     Univ of Mary    42'02.00"       w:      NWI

        16      233     Rosa, Nate      Moorhead State Univ     40'09.00"       w:      NWI

        17      26      Neis, John      Bemidji State Unive     40'07.50"       w:      NWI

        18      145     Haley, Brian    Jamestown College       39'03.00"       w:      NWI

        19              Reitmeier, Aaron        Bemidji State Unive     39'02.50"       w:      NWI

        20      239     Vollbrecht, Eric        Moorhead State Univ     39'0l.00"       w:      \i~I

        21      489     Tutshek, Adam   Univ. MN  Morris        34'03.50"       w:      NWI

        -       283     Thompson, Ryan  ND St. Science  ND

        -       165     Person, Ryan    Jamestown College       ND

        -       273     Hiam, Stuart    ND St. Science  ND

        -       461     Nelson, Paul    Univ, of North Dako     ND

        -       77      North, Greg     Concordia College       ND

 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Concordia results
5/2 Cobbers at Ron Masanz Meet at Moorhead State
 

 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule

No team scores were kept

 

 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 
 

1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field