1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

Concordia-Bemidji State Dual
January 30, 1998
Concordia College
Olson Forum
5:00 p.m.
 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 

Cobber Performances
55 Meter
3       Rob Nick, Concordia             6.95
5       Andrew Fritz, Concordia         7.06

55 Meter Hurdles

7       Justin Gall, Concordia          8.42
8       Darren McKigney, Concordia      8.50
9       Matt Drewes, Concordia          8.82
11      Mark Ochenrider, Concordia      9.24

200 Meter
4       Matt Raml, Concordia            23.72
5       Rob Nick, Concordia             23.79
7       Doug Paulson, Concordia         24.57

400 Meter
7       Darren McKigney, Concordia      54.83
8       Paul Aslakson, Concordia        60.26

800 Meter
1       Jeremy Blake, Concordia         1:59.90
6       Brett Ramstad, Concordia        2:04.19
8       Josh Lowman, Concordia          2:08.03
12      Matt Jorgensen, Concordia       2:12.66
12      Jeff Swanson, Concordia         2:12.66
16      Riley Bourdon, Concordia        2:24.22

1500 Meter
3       Gabe Arntson, Concordia         4:11.59
4       Chris Goebel, Concordia         4:15.04
7       Josh Lowman, Concordia          4:24.79
10      Dave Ostermann, Concordia       4:36.41
12      Brandon Landin, Concordia       4:40.25

3000 Meter
3       Steve Edlund, Concordia         9:58.75
7       Josh Johnson, Concordia         10:44.04
8       Tim Stelter, Concordia          11:15.01

4X200 Meter Relay
3       Conc 4X200B, Concordia        1:49.44

4X400 Meter Relay
2       Conc 4X400A, Concordia          3:32.05
4       Conc 4X400B, Concordia          3:48.35

Long Jump
2       Adam Strainer, Concordia        20-1 (6.12m)
4       Dan Buchholz, Concordia         19-9 3/4 (6.04m)
5       Doug Paulson, Concordia         19-4 (5.89m)
12      Jeff Swanson, Concordia         16-7 (5.05m)

Triple Jump
1       Adam Strainer, Concordia        43-2 1/2 (13.17m)
3       Andrew Fritz, Concordia         39-7 1/4 (12.07m)
6       Jeff Swanson, Concordia         33-10 3/4 (10.33m)

High Jump
1       Andrew Fritz, Concordia         6-4 (1.93m)
3       Dan Buchholz, Concordia         5-10 (1.78m)
4       Len Crouse, Concordia           5-10 (1.78m)

Pole Vault
4       Tim Hiesterman, Concordia       13-6 (4.11m)
5       Nels Paulson, Concordia         10-6 (3.20m)

Shot Put
2       Joel Nelson, Concordia          44-2 3/4 (13.48m)
4       Nels Paulson, Concordia         34-4 1/4 (10.47m)
5       Scott Jorgensen, Concordia      32-11 (10.03m)
6       Tim Gerber, Concordia           29-2 1/2 (8.90m)

35# Weight
2       Scott Jorgensen, Concordia      41-10 1/2 (12.76m)
3       Joel Nelson, Concordia          41-7 1/4 (12.68m)
4       Mark Aslakson, Concordia        38-2 (11.63m)
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 
TEAM SCORES
1       Bemidji State   204.0
2       Concordia       112.0

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 

 Complete Results
55 Meter

1       George Chittle, Bemidji State   6.58

2       Brian Hanka, Bemidji State      6.72

3       Rob Nick, Concordia             6.95

4       Matt Roforth, Bemidji State     7.01

5       Andrew Fritz, Concordia         7.06

6       Paul Peterson, Bemidji State    7.07

7       Brian Brule, Bemidji State      7.13

8       Ralph Beers, Bemidji State      7.39



55 Meter Hurdles

1       Andy Eggerth, Bemidji State     7.95

2       Matt Roforth, Bemidji State     8.03

3       Ralph Beers, Bemidji State      8.12

4       John Nies, Bemidji State        8.18

5       Dan Frette, Bemidji State       8.23

6       John Pietila, Bemidji State     8.37

7       Justin Gall, Concordia          8.42

8       Darren McKigney, Concordia      8.50

9       Matt Drewes, Concordia          8.82

10      Aaron Reitmeier, Bemidji State  9.05

11      Mark Ochenrider, Concordia      9.24



200 Meter

1       George Chittle, Bemidji State   23.12

2       Brian Hanka, Bemidji State      23.15

3       Jeff Fjosne, Bemidji State      23.54

4       Matt Raml, Concordia            23.72

5       Rob Nick, Concordia             23.79

6       Jason Leden, Bemidji State      23.94

7       Doug Paulson, Concordia         24.57

8       Brian Brule, Bemidji State      24.72

9       Dan Fall, Bemidji State         25.43

10      John Nies, Bemidji State        25.46



400 Meter

1       Jason Leden, Bemidji State      52.63

2       Jeff Fjosne, Bemidji State      52.93

3       Tj Kondos, Bemidji State        53.00

4       Jesse Miller, Bemidji State     53.08

5       Mike Grover, Bemidji State      53.78

6       Tim Isakson, Bemidji State      54.37

7       Darren McKigney, Concordia      54.83

8       Paul Aslakson, Concordia        60.26



800 Meter

1       Jeremy Blake, Concordia         1:59.90

2       Brooks Grossinger, Bemidji St   2:00.44

3       Tj Kondos, Bemidji State        2:01.41

4       Dan Pemble, Bemidji State       2:01.97

5       Jesse Miller, Bemidji State     2:04.14

6       Brett Ramstad, Concordia        2:04.19

7       Mike May, Bemidji State         2:06.73

8       Josh Lowman, Concordia          2:08.03

9       Nick Thelen, Bemidji State      2:10.02

10      Hiromichi Ikebata, Bemidji St   2:11.62

11      Zach Deshayes, Bemidji State    2:12.41

12      Matt Jorgensen, Concordia       2:12.66

12      Jeff Swanson, Concordia         2:12.66

14      Tim Isakson, Bemidji State      2:15.98

15      Mike Grover, Bemidji State      2:22.94

16      Riley Bourdon, Concordia        2:24.22



1500 Meter

1       Dan Pemble, Bemidji State       4:03.91

2       Brooks Grossinger, Bemidji St   4:05.40

3       Gabe Arntson, Concordia         4:11.59

4       Chris Goebel, Concordia         4:15.04

5       Mike May, Bemidji State         4:20.50

6       Hiromichi Ikebata, Bemidji St   4:24.13

7       Josh Lowman, Concordia          4:24.79

8       Ryan Giles, Bemidji State       4:26.76

9       Zach Deshayes, Bemidji State    4:29.39

10      Dave Ostermann, Concordia       4:36.41

11      Nick Thelen, Bemidji State      4:38.32

12      Brandon Landin, Concordia       4:40.25

13      Matt King, Bemidji State        4:45.26

14      Matt Kustritz, Bemidji State    5:07.76



3000 Meter

1       Dan Pemble, Bemidji State       9:42.43

2       Brooks Grossinger, Bemidji St   9:50.34

3       Steve Edlund, Concordia         9:58.75

4       Matt King, Bemidji State        10:10.46

5       Hiromichi Ikebata, Bemidji St   10:12.18

6       Zach Deshayes, Bemidji State    10:21.00

7       Josh Johnson, Concordia         10:44.04

8       Tim Stelter, Concordia          11:15.01

9       Matt Kustritz, Bemidji State    11:23.18



4X200 Meter Relay

1       Bsu 4X200A, Bemidji State     1:33.45

2       Bsu 4X200B, Bemidji State     1:33.80

3       Conc 4X200B, Concordia        1:49.44



4X400 Meter Relay

1       Bsu 4X400A, Bemidji State       3:31.16

2       Conc 4X400A, Concordia          3:32.05

3       Bsu 4X400B, Bemidji State       3:37.84

4       Conc 4X400B, Concordia          3:48.35



Long Jump

1       Chad Mihm, Bemidji State        20-9 (6.32m)

2       Adam Strainer, Concordia        20-1 (6.12m)

3       Jim Indahl, Bemidji State       19-11 (6.07m)

4       Dan Buchholz, Concordia         19-9 3/4 (6.04m)

5       Doug Paulson, Concordia         19-4 (5.89m)

6       Paul Peterson, Bemidji State    18-11 1/4 (5.77m)

7       John Pietila, Bemidji State     18-6 1/2 (5.65m)

8       Dan Fall, Bemidji State         18-3 3/4 (5.58m)

9       Dan Frette, Bemidji State       18-3 1/4 (5.57m)

10      Aaron Reitmeier, Bemidji State  17-8 1/4 (5.39m)

11      Brian Brule, Bemidji State      16-10 1/2 (5.14m)

12      Jeff Swanson, Concordia         16-7 (5.05m)



Triple Jump

1       Adam Strainer, Concordia        43-2 1/2 (13.17m)

2       Paul Peterson, Bemidji State    41-0 1/4 (12.50m)

3       Andrew Fritz, Concordia         39-7 1/4 (12.07m)

4       John Nies, Bemidji State        39-1 3/4 (11.93m)

5       Aaron Reitmeier, Bemidji State  37-6 (11.43m)

6       Jeff Swanson, Concordia         33-10 3/4 (10.33m)



High Jump

1       Andrew Fritz, Concordia         6-4 (1.93m)

2       Dan Frette, Bemidji State       6-4 (1.93m)

3       Dan Buchholz, Concordia         5-10 (1.78m)

4       Len Crouse, Concordia           5-10 (1.78m)



Pole Vault

1       Andy Eggerth, Bemidji State     14-9 (4.50m)

2       Jim Indahl, Bemidji State       14-0 (4.27m)

3       John Pietila, Bemidji State     14-0 (4.27m)

4       Tim Hiesterman, Concordia       13-6 (4.11m)

5       Nels Paulson, Concordia         10-6 (3.20m)



Shot Put

1       Ben Baird, Bemidji State        47-1 3/4 (14.37m)

2       Joel Nelson, Concordia          44-2 3/4 (13.48m)

3       Scott Mueller, Bemidji State    37-5 1/4 (11.41m)

4       Nels Paulson, Concordia         34-4 1/4 (10.47m)

5       Scott Jorgensen, Concordia      32-11 (10.03m)

6       Tim Gerber, Concordia           29-2 1/2 (8.90m)



35# Weight

1       Ben Baird, Bemidji State        49-5 (15.06m)

2       Scott Jorgensen, Concordia      41-10 1/2 (12.76m)

3       Joel Nelson, Concordia          41-7 1/4 (12.68m)

4       Mark Aslakson, Concordia        38-2 (11.63m)

5       Scott Mueller, Bemidji State    35-10 (10.92m)
 Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule

Concordia-Bemidji State Dual
January 30, 1998
Concordia College
Olson Forum
5:00 p.m.

Track Events
5:00 p.m.       4 x 200 Meter
5:20 p.m.       55 Meter High Hurdles
5:40 p.m.       1500 Meter
6:00 p.m.       400 Meter
6:20 p.m.       55 Meter
6:40 p.m.       800 Meter
7:00 p.m.       200 Meter
7:20 p.m.       3000 Meter
7:45 p.m.       4 x 400 Meter

Field Events
6:30 - 7:45 p.m.        Weight Throw
5:00        p.m.        High Jump
5:00        p.m.        Pole Vault
5:00 - 6:15 p.m.        Long Jump
5:00 - 6:15 p.m.        Shot Put
6:30 - 7:45 p.m.        Triple Jump

Field events will be cafeteria style.  Athletes may have up to six (6)
jumps/throws within the time limit.

1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field