1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

Bison Open
North Dakota State University
February 7, 1998

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Concordia Performaces
60 Meter Hurdles
Jeff Hertel                             8.7
Dan Buchholz                            8.7
Justin Gall                             8.9
Matt Drewes                             9.1
Darren McKigney                         9.4
Len Crouse                              9.6

200 Meter
Rob Nick                               23.85
Andrew Fritz                           24.59

400 Meter
Rob Nick                               52.92
Nels Paulson                           56.1
Dave Buchholtz                         55.71
Matt Drewes                            55.89
Len Crouse                             57.15
Jason Kohlwey                          57.23
Justin Gall                            57.79

500 Meter
Noah Rounds                          1:13.53
Doug Paulson                         1:13.67

800 Meter
Matt Jorgensen                       2:09.2

1000 Meter
Gabe Arntson                         2:36.64
Chris Goebel                         2:39.46
Josh Lowman                          2:44.31
Fred Swanson                         2:50.07
Jeff Swanson                         2:54.6
Brandon Landin                       3:00.85

Mile
Brett Ramstad                        4:38.52
Josh Lowman                          4:43.09
Brandon Landin                       4:56.45

3000 Meter
Tim Stelter                         10:42.56
Riley Bourdon                       11:03.83

5000 Meter
Josh Johnson   18:36.14 (lap short) 19:26.2

Mile Relay
Rob Nick, Darren McKigney,
Jeff Hertel, Noah Rounds             3:44.57

Two Mile Relay
Gabe Arntson, Brett Ramstad,
Josh Lowman, Chris Goebel            8:20.40

High Jump
Andrew Fritz                         6-1 1/4

Long Jump
Jeff Hertel                         20-6 1/2
Dan Bucholz                               NM
Len Crouse                                NM
Adam Strainor                             NM

Triple Jump
Adam Strainer                          43-10
Justin Gall                               NM

Pole Vault
Tim Heisterman                          13-3

35# Weight
Scott Jorgenson                         43-5
Joel Nelson                             40-9
Tim Gerber                              40-3
Mark Aslakson                           36-9

Shot Put
Joel Nelson                         43-4 1/2
James Springer                          36-4
Matt Drewes                         35-3 1/2
Nels Paulson                            34-5

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Complete Results
60 Meter Hurdles (Hand Times)
Heat 1
1  Ken Gardner, JC                       8.13q
2  Ryan Hanson, JC                       8.15q
3  Kevin Ford, UM                        8.39
4  Scott Selzer, NDSU                    8.43
5  Tom Mazyrek, UM                       8.54
Heat 2
1  Nathan Harms, NDSU                    8.07q
2  Justin Elder, SDSU                    8.17q
3  John Pietila, BSU                     8.37
4  Shawn Barnett, UNAT                    DNF
Heat 3
1  Luke Pfeifer, NDSU                    8.18
2  Derek Walgrave, SDSU                  8.50
3  John Westerhold, UM                   9.19
Heat 4
1  Craig Fredrickson, NDSU               8.18q
2  Ryan Feland, NDSU                     8.28
3  Rob Renschaler, UM                    8.53
4  Darren McKigney, CC                   9.31
Heat 5
1  Gabe Iverson, Minot                   8.29
2  Mike Pooler, SCSU                     8.41
3  Nick Schauer, NDSU                    8.48
4  Nike Jacobs, SCSU                     8.68
5  Mark Thompson, MSU                    8.48
Heat 6
1  Jeremy Zimney, UND                    8.16q
2  Jamie Kunstleben, SCSU                8.51
3  Chris Weiss, UND                      8.54
4  Ryan Erdman, Minot                    8.86
Heat 7
1  Tony Asay, NDSCS                      8.14q
2  Cory Appl, NSU                        8.60
3  Dan Buchholz, CC                      8.70
4  Len Crouse, CC                        9.54
Heat 8
1  Matt Roforth, BSU                     8.18q
2  Ryan Green, JC                        8.63
3  Matt Drewes, CC                       9.10
4  Jon Mammen, SCSU                      9.26
Heat 9
1  Trent Stanton, JC                     8.20q
2  Andy Eggerth, BSU                     8.25q
3  Jeff Moravchik, JC                    8.39
4  John Neis, BSU                        8.60
5  Dennis Nelson, UNAT                   9.88
Heat 10
1  Mark Jacobson, NDSU                   8.22q
2  Dan Frette, BSU                       8.54
3  Jeff Hertel, CC                       8.63
4  Bryn Landenberger, NDSU               8.68
5  Aaron Reitmeier, BSU                  9.38
Final
1  Luke Pfeifer, NDSU                    8.17*
2  Ken Gardner, JC                       8.21*
3  Nathan Harms, NDSU                    8.28
4  Jeremy Zimney, UND                    8.30
5  Craig Fredrickson, NDSU               8.34
6  Tony Asay, NDSCS                      8.43
7  Trent Stanton, JC                     8.45
8  Matt Roforth, BSU                     8.53
9. Andy Eggerth, BSU                     8.62
10 Ryan Hanson, JC                       8.71
11 Justin Elder, SDSU                    8.75
12 Mark Jacobson, NDSU                   8.81

60 Meter Dash
Heat 1
1  Bob Ewings, SCSU                      6.94q
2  Larry Miller, SCSU                    7.02q
3  Tony Luna, SDSU                       7.28
4  Chris Laite, VCSU                     7.31
5  Jay Armstrong, UND                    7.43
Heat  2
1  Anthony Garnett, NDSU                 7.01q
2  Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU                  7.13q
3  Ron Brandt, UM                        7.33
4  Trent Snyder, MSU                     7.38
5  Bob Hawkinson, NDSU                   7.45
Heat 3
1  Jason Harris, SDSU                    6.97q
2. Brian Hanka, BSU                      7.24
3  Courtney Samuel, UNAT                 7.38
4  Jeff Drexler, NSU                     7.54
Heat 4
1  Shea Gaier, JC                        7.03q
2  Chris Wilmes, NDSU                    7.15q
3  Keith Jorgenson, Minot                7.22q
Heat 5
1  Paul Stevens, JC                      7.18q
2  Scott Diebert, Minot                  7.23q
3  Tony D'Amico, UM                      7.29
4  Lucas Nelson, UND                     7.39
5  Brian Brule, Minot                    7.66
Heat 6
1  George Chittle, BSU                   7.07q
2  Mark Dean, SCSU                       7.15q
3  Marc Gatto, NDSCS                     7.20
4  Mike Shafer, UM                       7.36
5  Matt Roforth, BSU                     7.56
Heat 7
1  Jeff Hunkel, UND                      7.52
2  Brett Anderson, MSU                   7.53
3  Tim Utsch, MSU                        7.62
4  Andy Johnson, BSU                     8.04
5  Dennis Nelson, UNAT                   8.22
Final
1  Bob Ewings, SCSU                      6.82*
2  Jason Harris, SDSU                    6.87*
3  Shea Gaier, JC                        6.93
4  Anthony Garnett, NDSU                 6.96
5  Larry Miller, SCSU                    7.00
6  George Chittle, BSU                   7.01
7  Paul Stephens, JC                     7.06
8  Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU                  7.10
9  Mark Dean, SCSU                       7.11
10 Tony D'Amico, UM                      7.16
11 Keith Jorgenson, Minot                7.23

200 Meter
1  Bob Ewings, SCSU                     22.30
2  Larry Miller, SCSU                   22.34
3  Luke Pfiefer, NDSU                   22.42
4  Jeith Jorgenson, Minot               22.44
5  Chris Wilmes, NDSU                   22.54
6  Paul Stevens, JC                     22.65
7  Brad Lies, UND                       22.93
8  Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU                 23.01
9  Donny Allmaras, NDSU                 23.10
10 Brian Hanku, BSU                     23.40
11 Mark Dean, SCSU                      23.42
12 Jeff Lund, UM                        23.43
13 Mike Shafer, UM                      23.43
14 Ryan Green, JC                       23.47
15 Scott Deibert, Minot                 23.50
16 Tim Utsch, MSU                       23.57
17 Trent Snyder, Minot                  23.60
18 Derrick Orth, UNAT                   23.75
19 Jeff Drexler, NSU                    23.80
20 Rob Nick, CC                         23.85
21 Kyle Fredrichs, SDSU                 23.98
22 Jeff Evison, UM                      24.01
23 Chad Vossen, MSU                     24.03
24 Josh Kruger, MSU                     24.07
25 Ryan Feland, NDSU                    24.09
26 Derek Walgrave, SDSU                 24.10
27 Darren Berger, UM                    24.28
28 Jeff Hankel, UND                     24.34
29 Tony Asay, NDSCS                     24.42
30 Jeremy Zimney, UND                   24.43
31 Brian Brule, UNAT                    24.47
32 John Stogis, UND                     24.53
33 Andrew Fritz, CC                     24.59
34 Anthony D'Amico, UM                  24.60
35 Jeremy Gulden, SCSU                  24.78
36 Tony Luna, SDSU                      24.80
37 Adam Bjornson, UND                   24.89
38 Bob Hawkinson, NDSU                  25.12
39 Steve Magazinovic, UM                25.18
40 Tom Skoog, NSU                       25.44
41 Eric Nelson, UNAT                    25.57
42 Dennis Nelson, UNAT                  25.62
43 Andy Vohnron, BSU                    25.77
44 Dan Faul, BSU                        25.94
45 Rob Brandt, UM                       26.02

400 Meter
1  Jason Breitzman, NDSU                48.27*
2  Scott Beadle, MINN                   48.28
3  Brian Leis, UND                      49.62
4  Chris Barth, SCSU                    50.87
5  Jeremy Zimney, UND                   51.05
6  Mike Lynn, Minot                     51.16
7  Mark Jacobson, NDSU                  51.42
8  Scott Sternwits, SCSU                51.48
9  Joe Koch, UM                         51.54
10 Derrick Orth, UNAT                   51.72
11 Bryan Leier, JC                      51.82
12 Adam Bjornson, UND                   51.95
13 Jamie Knutslebon, SCSU               52.40
14 Armey Bishop, JC                     52.46
15 Jeff Anderson, SCSU                  52.59
16 Jason Leden, BSU                     52.60
17 Jeff Lund, UM                        52.68
18 Jeff Fjosne, BSU                     52.78
19 Rob Nick, CC                         52.92
20 Jon Ohleen, NSU                      53.19
21 Brian Heaver, SCSU                   54.52
22 Jeff Evison, UM                      55.04
23 Nels Paulson, CC                     55.20
24 Brett Anderson, MSU                  55.25
25 Chad Vossen, MSU                     55.26
26 John Stogis, UND                     55.44
27 Dave Buchholz, CC                    55.71
28 Willie Vargas, MSU                   55.77
29 Matt Drewes, CC                      55.89
30 Nick Thelen, BSU                     55.90
31 Len Crouse, CC                       57.15
32 Jason Kohlwey, CC                    57.23
33 Chris Mische, UM                     57.76
34 Justin Gall, CC                      57.79

500 Meter
1  Aaron Dewald, NDSU                 1:05.50
2  Jason Kengerke, SDSU               1:06.21
3  Jerod Hill, UM                     1:06.50
4  Jon Lingor, NDSU                   1:07.02
5  Mike Pooler, SCSU                  1:07.21
6  Tim Evanson, SCSU                  1:07.57
7  Mike Van Borktz, SCSU              1:09.06
8  Jeremy Gulden, SCSU                1:10.26
9  John Moore, NSU                    1:10.38
10 Tracy Hanzal, Minot                1:10.46
11 David Kamprath, SDSU               1:10.65
12 Josh Lien, NSU                     1:10.70
13 Shawn Breyer, UM                   1:10.87
14 Josh Kruger, MSU                   1:12.09
15 Scott Gangle, NSU                  1:12.27
16 Jon Mammen, SCSU                   1:12.52
17 Noah Rounds, CC                    1:13.53
18 Doug Paulson, CC                   1:13.67
19 Brian Delaney, UM                  1:13.80
20 David Hutchings, UM                1:13.87
21 Tim Utsch, MSU                     1:15.67

800 Meter
1  Nick Burrow, SDSU                  1:54.70*
2  Dane Larson, NDSU                  1:55.97
3  Greg Smock, NDSU                   1:57.10
4  Curt Armstrong, Minot              1:57.24
5  Jesse Miller, BSU                  1:58.52
6  Ben Shamrokh, JC                   1:59.15
7  Aaron Feia, BSU                    1:59.26
8  Chad Zink, JC                      1:59.56
9  Lance Schaaf, UNAT                 1:59.61
10 No Name, VCSU                      1:59.85
11 Jeremy Blake, CC                   2:00.19
12 Jarrod Hurbers, UM                 2:00.87
13 Tyler Sekaves, JC                  2:01.81
14 Mike Grover, BSU                   2:02.12
15 Ryan Giles, BSU                    2:04.41
16 Josh Jorde, UND                    2:06.48
17 Matt Jorgensen, CC                 2:09.2

1000 Meter
1  Todd Potter, NDSU                  2.32.60
2  Kenny Miller, BSU                  2.32.63
3  Mark McKearn, SDSU                 2:36.23
4  Mike May, BSU                      2:36.58
5  Gabe Arntson, CC                   2:36.64
6  Greg Gueers, UND                   2:38.66
7  Mike Linquist, NDSU                2:39.13
8  Stan Morian, JC                    2:39.45
9  Chris Goebel, CC                   2:39.46
10 Pete Goeringer, NSU                2:39.98
11 Joe Whetham, MSU                   2:40.48
12 Jesse Heutsch, UM                  2:42.43
13 Douglas Schopp, MSU                2:43.16
14 Josh Lowman, CC                    2:44.31
15 Fred Swanson, CC                   2:50.07
16 Jeff Swanson, CC                   2:54.6
17 Brandon Landin, CC                 3:00.85

Mile
1  Heith Janke, NDSU                  4:17.77
2  Mark McKeown, SDSU                 4:19.37
3  Greg Wirth, NDSU                   4:25.00
4  Norbert Typek, UM                  4:25.72
5  Brooks Grossinger, BSU             4:26.90
6  Jason Kruger, UND                  4:28.20
7  Justin Schweitzer, JC              4:28.93
8  Eric Loeffler, NDSU                4:29.13
9  Joe Whetham, MSU                   4:32.00
10 Aaron Korynta, UND                 4:33.13
11 Ryan Zunich, UM                    4:36.93
12 Casey Miller, UNAT                 4:37.82
13 Josh Lindstrom, SCSU               4:38.00
14 Brett Ramstad, CC                  4:38.52
15 Greg Geers, UND                    4:39.86
16 Matt Thiesen, UND                  4:42.38
17 Tyler Silha, UM                    4:42.81
18 Josh Lowman, CC                    4:43.09
19 Andy Henderson, UNAT               4:44.76
20 Paul Zimmer, VCSU                  4:48.53
21 Brandon Landin, CC                 4:49.41
22 Hiromichi Ikebata, BSU             4:49.00
23 Eric Laulezer, BSU                 4:47.00
24 Brandon Landin, CC                 4:56.45
25 Matt Kurtritz, BSU                 5:16.20

3000 Meter
1  Jim Mallory, UND                   8:35.30
2  Chad Heltemes, UNAT                8:50.27
3  Travis Hochalter, UND              8:56.00
4  Matt Reir, NDSU                    9:19.58
5  Ron Hoffman, UNAT                  9:23.68
6  Derick Grant, Minot                9:27.32
7  Chirs Raabe, NDSU                  9:51.55
8  Eric Kaluza, BSU                   9:56.68
9  Pete Crandall, SCSU                9:57.20
10 Tim Stelter, CC                   10:42.56
11 Riley Bourdon, CC                 11:03.83

5000 Meter
1  Dan Pemble, BSU                   14:57.02
2  Rob Gilles, NDSU                  15:08.39
3  Chris Pikus, NDSU                 15:10.38
4  Brian Leibfried, SDSU             15:15.10
5  Jon Wirth, NDSU                   15:16.60
6  Brian Heltemes, MSU               15:49.52
7  Kerry Rauschendorfer, NDSU        15:52.35
8  Keith Folske, UNAT                15:57.70
9  Jerry Schwartz, UNAT              15:57.71
10 Grant Folske, MSU                 16:02.11
11 Arza Caudill, SDSU                16:13.65
12 Brook Fischor, NSU                16:15.27
13 Pete Gilman, SDSU                 16:16.62
14 Josh Johnson, CC                  19:26.2
   (1 lap short 18:35.9)

Mile Relay
1  North Dakota State                 3:20.61
2  Jamestown                          3:21.74
3  South Dakota State                 3:24.59
4  Minot State                        3:25.71
4  St. Cloud State                    3:25.71
6  Mary                               3:27.43
7  North Dakota                       3:32.78
8  Concordia (Rob Nick, Darren McKigney,
 Jeff Hertel, Noah Rounds)            3:44.57

Two Mile Relay
1  North Dakota State #1              7:54.15
2  Jamestown                          7:54.61
3  North Dakota State #2              8:11.10
4  Mary                               8:15.49
5  Bemidji State                      8:16.73
6  Concordia (Gabe Arntson, Brett Ramstad,
 Josh Lowman, Chris Goebel)           8:20.40
7  Northern State                     8:21.21

High Jump
1  Marc Sondreal, UND         7-0 1/4 (2.14m)*
2  Brian Antoine, NDSU        6-7 1/4 (2.01m)
3  Joe Seifert, SCSU          6-7 1/4 (2.01m)
4  Neil Johannson, SDSU       6-5 1/4 (1.96m)
5  Shane Yates, UM            6-5 1/4 (1.96m)
6  Darren Berger, UM          6-5 1/4 (1.96m)
7  Nick Schauer, NDSU         6-3 1/4 (1.91m)
8  Davin Leier, JC            6-3 1/4 (1.91m)
9  Michael Biver, JC          6-3 1/4 (1.91m)
10 Jon Marcuson, UNAT         6-3 1/4 (1.91m)
11 Adam Matter, UM            6-3 1/4 (1.91m)
12 James Engelstad, JC        6-1 1/4 (1.86m)
13 Craig Fredrickson, NDSU    6-1 1/4 (1.86m)
14 Andrew Fritz, CC           6-1 1/4 (1.86m)
15 Dan Frette, BSU            6-1 1/4 (1.86m)
16 Dave Bergstrom, UNAT       6-1 1/4 (1.86m)
   Scott Brown, VCSU               NH
   Tom Eggert, VCSU                NH
   Mark Thompson, MSU              NH
   Luke Pfeifer, NDSU              NH
   Charley Anderson, NSC           NH
   Lance Deckard, UM               NH
   Alan Frederick, BSU             NH

Long Jump
1  Cory Aasen, JC            23-3 1/2 (7.10m)
2  Brandon Schaible, NDSU       22-10 (6.96m)
3  Brent Parmer, UNAT        22-8 1/2 (6.92m)
4  Nick Schauer, NDSU        22-3 1/2 (6.79m)
5  Khoun Thammalangsy, NDSU      22-3 (6.78m)
6  Jeff Aarts, VCSU          22-0 1/2 (6.71m)
7  Kyle Fredrichs, SDSU      21-9 1/2 (6.64m)
8  Rob Renshler, UM              21-3 (6.47m)
9  Travis Smith, NSU         20-9 1/2 (6.33m)
10 Jeff Hertel, CC           20-6 1/2 (6.26m)
11 Mike Jacobs, SCSU         20-4 1/4 (6.20m)
   Dan Bucholz, CC                 NM
   Len Crouse, CC                  NM
   Adam Strainer, CC               NM
   Chuck Beckor, JC                NM
   Brady Brouphy, UM               NM
   Kevin Ford, UM                  NM
   Nate Krikorian, UM              NM
   Tom Mazurek, UM                 NM
   Jeremy Schroeder, Minot         NM
   Nate Rosa, MSU                  NM
   Travis Collins, NDSCS           NM
   Justin Elder, SDSU              NM
   Nick Hammitt, SDSU              NM
   Shawn Barnett, UNAT             NM
   Dan Faul, BSU                   NM
   Paul Petersen, BSU              NM
   Scott Selzer, NDSU              NM
   Paul Schmidgall, NDSU           NM
   Aaron Reitmirer, BSU            NM

Triple Jump
1  Ketchi Prosper, UNAT         48-8 (14.83m)
2  Brent Parmer, UNAT       46-3 1/2 (14.11m)
3  Brandon Schaible, NDSU   45-3 1/2 (13.80m)
4  Jason Liston, JC         44-9 1/2 (13.65m)
5  Jeff Aarts, VCSU         44-6 1/2 (13.57m)
6  Rob Renschler, UM            44-3 (13.48m)
7  Kyle Scheweis, UND       44-2 1/2 (13.47m)
8  Adam Strainer, CC           43-10 (13.36m)
9  Jeremy Schroeder, Minot     42-11 (13.08m)
10  Paul Nelson, UND            42-5 (12.92m)
11 Mick Hammett, SDSU      41-11 1/2 (12.79m)
12 Jay Greenwood, UND          41-11 (12.77m)
13 Travis Smith, NSU        41-8 1/2 (12.71m)
14 Kyle Fredrichs, SDSU     41-7 1/2 (12.68m)
15 Ryan Person, JC              41-6 (12.65m)
16 Tom Eggert, VCSU             41-5 (12.62m)
17 Paul Peterson, BSU           41-1 (12.52m)
18 Josh Pietila, BSU            41-1 (12.52m)
19 Jerry Gant, UM          40-10 1/2 (12.46m)
20 Jeff Popisil             40-4 1/2 (12.30m)
21 Paul Schmidgall, NDSU        40-3 (12.26m)
22 Ryan Rixen, UM               40-2 (12.24m)
23 Ryan Thompson, NDSCS         40-0 (12.19m)
   Justin Gall, CC                NM
   Josh Green, UM                 NM
   Nate Rosa, MSU                 NM
   Josh Knutson, VCSU             NM
   Aaron Reitmeier, BSU           NM

Pole Vault
1  Andy Eggerth, BSU             15-3 (4.65m)
2  Andre Stevenson, SCSU         15-3 (4.65m)
3  Jed Bergstrom, SCSU           14-9 (4.50m)
4  Jed Indahl, BSU               14-9 (4.50m)
4  Khoun Thammalangsy, NDSU      14-9 (4.50m)
6  Terry Morrison, SDSU          14-9 (4.50m)
7  Mike Carlson, NDSU            14-9 (4.50m)
8  Tim Earl, UNAT                14-9 (4.50m)
8  John Pietila, BSU             14-9 (4.50m)
10 Scott Peterson, JC            14-9 (4.50m)
11 Justin Birchem, NSU           14-3 (4.34m)
12 David Lloyd, UND              14-3 (4.34m)
13 Kevin Ford, UM                14-3 (4.34m)
14 Eric Lund, UNAT               13-9 (4.19m)
15 Rocky Thompson, NDSU          13-9 (4.19m)
16 Kevin Werk, SCSU              13-9 (4.19m)
17 Dan Ringlein, SDSU            13-9 (4.19m)
18 David Hutchings, UM           13-3 (4.04m)
19 Geoff Goetz, NSU              13-3 (4.04m)
20 Tim Heisterman, CC            13-3 (4.04m)
21 Lance Lakberer UM             13-3 (4.04m)
   Steve Manders, UM               NH
   Mike Ingebrand, NDSU            NH
   Kyle Fredricks, SDSU            NH
   Jason Tuttle, SDSU              NH
   Greg Thueringer, SCSU           NH
   Steve Manders, UM               NH

35# Weight
1  John Gallagher, UNAT        58-10 (17.93m)#
2  Kevin Martin, NDSU           54-8 (16.66m)
3  Ben Baird, BSU               50-3 (15.31m)
4  Aric Middleton, NSU          47-6 (14.47m)
5  Travis Zins, SCSU           45-10 (13.97m)
6  Jamie Morford, MSU           45-8 (13.92m)
7  Charles Hermanson, NSU       44-8 (13.61m)
8  Dale Barnych, Minot          44-1 (13.43m)
9  Eric Gunderson, SCSU        43-10 (13.36m)
10 Scott Jorgenson, CC          43-5 (13.23m)
11 Nolan Wolkin, SDSU           43-4 (13.20m)
12 Matt Fee, NDSCS              42-8 (13.00m)
13 Joel Nelson, CC              40-9 (12.42m)
14 Tim Gerber, CC               40-3 (12.26m)
15 Mike Williamson, UM         39-11 (12.16m)
16 Darren Dahlin, NDSU          38-7 (11.76m)
17 Jason Harmon, UNAT           38-4 (11.68m)
18 Mike Mosey, MSU              38-0 (11.58m)
19 John Porisch, NSU           37-10 (11.53m)
20 Scott Wavrin, MSU            37-7 (11.45m)
21 Mark Aslakson, CC            36-9 (11.20m)
22 Kendo Carlson, Minot         36-4 (11.07m)
23 Craig Minett, UM             33-1 (10.08m)
24 Pete Kuempel, Minot          27-4 (8.33m)
Nick McAuliffe, UM                NM
Aaron Christopher, UM             NM
Blair Larson, UNAT                NM

Shot Put
1  Aaron Christopher, UM   53-10 1/2 (16.42m)
2  Travis Zins, SCSU            52-5 (15.97m)
3  Ryan Reynolds, UND       51-0 1/2 (15.55m)
4  Jim O'Brien, NDSU       49-11 1/2 (15.22m)
5  Cory Churchill, UM          49-11 (15.21m)
6  Eric Gunderson, SCSU     49-8 1/2 (15.15m)
7  Nolan Wolkow, SDSU           49-7 (15.11m)
8  Wade Novy                    49-3 (15.01m)
9  David Kurtz, UNAT            48-7 (14.80m)
10 Aric Middleton, NSU          48-2 (14.68m)
10 J.J. Syvrud, JC              48-2 (14.68m)
12 Steve Olson, JC             47-10 (14.58m)
13 Brian Emerson, UND           47-6 (14.47m)
14 Jason Harmon, UNAT           47-5 (14.45m)
15 Paul Senst, NDSU            46-10 (14.27m)
16 Darren Dahlin, NDSU     45-11 1/2 (14.00m)
17 Dale Barynch, Minot          45-8 (13.92m)
18 Gary Kummet, NDSU        45-4 1/2 (13.83m)
19 Ben Baird, BSU               44-0 (13.41m)
20 Joel Nelson, CC          43-4 1/2 (13.41m)
21 Jared Paintner, NDSCS   42-10 1/2 (13.22m)
22 Ryan Van Zee, NSU            42-9 (13.03m)
23 Mike Mosey, MSU              41-9 (12.72m)
24 Jamie Morford, MSU       41-8 1/2 (12.71m)
25 Brad Borkhuis, BSU           40-9 (12.42m)
26 Josh Kehr, UM                40-6 (12.34m)
27 Scott Wavrin, MSU            40-4 (12.29m)
28 Scott Selzer, NDSU           37-7 (11.45m)
29 Nick Schauer, NDSU           37-1 (11.30m)
30 James Springer, JC           36-4 (11.07m)
31 Matt Drewes, CC          35-3 1/2 (10.75m)
32 Craig Fredrickson, NDSU      34-8 (10.56m)
33 Nels Paulson, CC             34-5 (10.49m)
34 Pete Kuempel, MSU            33-1 (10.08m)
Eric Fredrickson, SCSU            NM

q-Qualified for finals (m)
$-NDSU  record (m)
#-Bison Sports Arena record (m)
^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark (m)
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark (m)
@-Hand held time (m)

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Team Scores (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)
1  North Dakota State                      222
2  St. Cloud State                          79
3  North Dakota                             67
4  Bemidji State                            66
5  South Dakota State                       56
6  Jamestown                                55
7  Mary                                     53
8  Minot State                              28
9  Northern State                           14
10 Concordia                                13
11 Valley City State                        10
12 Moorhead State                            8
13 North Dakota State College of Science     3
 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 
 

1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field