1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

Cobber Quadrangular
Olson Forum
February 14, 1998, 2:00
 
Jamestown College and University of Mary were unable to attend due to icy roads.
 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Complete Results 
55 Meter
1  Rob Nick, CC                          6.94
2  Trent Snyder, MSU                     6.97
3  Andrew Fritz, CC                      7.03
4  Matt Drewes, CC                       7.12
5  Ben Richards, MSU                     7.27
6  Brady Johnson, MSU                    7.32

55 Meter Hurdles
1  Jeff Hertel, CC                       8.34
2  Dan Buchholz, CC                      8.41
3  Eric Vollbrecht, MSU                  8.59
4  Justin Gall, CC                       8.71
5  Matt Drewes, CC                       8.75
6  Mark Thompson, MSU                    8.81
7  Ryan Erdman, MSU                      8.96
8  Nels Paulson, CC                      9.71

200 Meter
1  Rob Nick, CC                         23.70
2  Trent Snyder, MSU                    24.04
3  Willie Vargas, MSU                   24.44
4  Tim Utsch, MSU                       24.78
5  Nate Rosa, MSU                       25.17
6  Ben Richards, MSU                    25.26
7  Mark Thompson, MSU                   25.77

400 Meter
1  Matt Raml, CC                        52.73
2  Chad Vossen, MSU                     54.66
3  Ryan Erdman, MSU                     54.68
4  Jason Kohlwey, CC                    56.39

600 Meter
1  Jeremy Blake, CC                   1:23.69
2  Brett Ramstad, CC                  1:25.58
3  Brian Brophy, MSU                  1:27.28
4  Josh Krueger, MSU                  1:28.90
5  Doug Paulson, CC                   1:31.95
6  Tim Utsch, MSU                     1:40.0

800 Meter
1  Gabe Arntson, CC                   2:02.15
2  Chris Goebel, CC                   2:02.24
3  Joe Whetham, MSU                   2:04.33
4  Noah Rounds, CC                    2:07.83

1000 Meter
1  Doug Schopp, MSU                   2:42.79
2  Brandon Landin, CC                 2:47.73
3  Matt Jorgensen, CC                 2:50.31
4  Jeff Swanson, CC                   2:53.00
5  Josh Johnson, CC                   2:57.97
   Fred Swanson, CC                       DNF

1500 Meter
1  Gabe Arntson, CC                   4:16.87
2  Brian Heltemes, MSU                4:17.52
3  Josh Lowman, CC                    4:21.02
4  Joe Whetham, MSU                   4:22.13
5  Doug Schopp, MSU                   4:26.50
6  Jeff Hanson, MSU                   4:45.02
7  Riley Bourdon, CC                  5:00.76

3000 Meter
1  Brian Heltemes, MSU                9:57.45
2  Steve Edlund, CC                   9:59.01
3  Jeff Hanson, MSU                  10:31.35
4  Riley Bourdon, CC                 10:51.88

4X200 Meter Relay
1  Concordia (Andrew Fritz, Len Crouse,
 Rob Nick, Adam Strainer)             1:34.75
2  Msu 4X200, MSU                     1:36.10

4X400 Meter Relay
1  Msu 4X400, MSU                     3:37.71
2  Concordia (Dan Buchholz, Jeff Hertel,
 Matt Drewes, Nels Paulson)           3:39.52
3  Concordia (Len Crouse, Jason Kohlwey,
 Justin Gall, Noah Rounds)            3:50.28
4  Concordia (Jeff Swanson, Brandon Landin,
 Josh Johnson, Steve Edlund)          3:56.10

4X800 Meter Relay
1  Concordia (Gabe Arntson, Josh Lowman,
 Brett Ramstad, Chris Goebel)         8:23.34
2  Msu 4X800, MSU                     8:37.50

Sprint Medley Relay
1  Concordia (Rob Nick, Adam Strainer,
 Doug Paulson, Matt Jorgensen)        4:17.5

Long Jump
1  Jeff Hertel, CC              20-8 (6.30m)
2  Len Crouse, CC           20-4 1/2 (6.21m)
3  Matt Drewes, CC          20-4 1/4 (6.20m)
4  Dan Buchholz, CC         20-3 1/2 (6.18m)
5  Adam Strainer, CC        20-2 1/4 (6.15m)
6  Trent Snyder, MSU            19-8 (5.99m)
7  Eric Vollbrecht, MSU         19-0 (5.79m)
8  Nate Rosa, MSU          18-11 1/4 (5.77m)
9  Justin Gall, CC          18-1 1/2 (5.52m)
10 Tim Utsch, MSU               18-1 (5.51m)
11 Jeff Swanson, CC             16-8 (5.08m)

Triple Jump
1  Adam Strainer, CC           43-3 (13.18m)
2  Nate Rosa, MSU              41-9 (12.73m)
3  Eric Vollbrecht, MSU        41-5 (12.62m)
4  Andrew Fritz, CC            41-2 (12.54m)
5  Ryan Erdman, MSU           39-11 (12.17m)
6  Doug Paulson, CC            38-5 (11.71m)
7  Jeff Swanson, CC        34-8 1/2 (10.58m)
   Mike Bartell, CC                       ND

High Jump
1  Andrew Fritz, CC              6-0 (1.83m)
2  Dan Buchholz, CC             5-10 (1.78m)
3  Len Crouse, CC               5-10 (1.78m)
4  Mark Thompson, MSU            5-8 (1.73m)
5  Justin Gall, CC           5-4 1/4 (1.63m)
6  Matt Drewes, CC           5-4 1/4 (1.63m)
7  Nels Paulson, CC          5-2 1/4 (1.58m)
   Jeff Hertel, CC                        NH

Pole Vault
1  Tim Hiesterman, CC           12-10 (3.91m)
2  Brady Johnson, MSU            12-4 (3.76m)
3  Mike Richards, MSU            11-4 (3.45m)
4  Dan Buchholz, CC               9-4 (2.84m)
5  Nels Paulson, CC               9-4 (2.84m)
   Matt Drewes, CC                         NH

Shot Put
1  Mike Mosey, MSU              44-8 (13.61m)
2  Scott Jorgensen, CC      43-3 1/4 (13.19m)
3  Joel Nelson, CC          42-9 3/4 (13.05m)
4  Scott Wavrin, MSU            41-8 (12.70m)
5  Jamie Morford, MSU           41-7 (12.67m)
6  Nels Paulson, CC         36-6 1/4 (11.13m)
7  Eric Vollbrecht, MSU         34-7 (10.54m)
8  Justin Gall, CC             33-10 (10.31m)
9  Pete Kuempel, MSU        33-8 1/2 (10.27m)
10 Mark Thompson, MSU       32-4 1/4  (9.86m)
11 Jeff Hertel, CC          29-3 3/4  (8.93m)
   Len Crouse, CC                          ND

35# Weight
1  Scott Jorgensen, CC      48-8 1/4 (14.84m)
2  Jamie Morford, MSU       45-7 1/4 (13.90m)
3  Mike Mosey, MSU              42-8 (13.00m)
4  Mark Aslakson, CC        42-3 1/4 (12.88m)
5  Joel Nelson, CC         36-11 1/2 (11.26m)
6  Scott Wavrin, MSU        36-8 1/4 (11.18m)
7  Pete Kuempel, MSU            36-4 (11.07m)
   Tim Gerber, CC                          ND

TEAM SCORES
1  Concordia                            228.0
2  Moorhead State                       141.0

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Cobber performances
55 Meter
1  Rob Nick, CC                          6.94
3  Andrew Fritz, CC                      7.03
4  Matt Drewes, CC                       7.12

55 Meter Hurdles
1  Jeff Hertel, CC                       8.34
2  Dan Buchholz, CC                      8.41
4  Justin Gall, CC                       8.71
5  Matt Drewes, CC                       8.75
8  Nels Paulson, CC                      9.71

200 Meter
1  Rob Nick, CC                         23.70

400 Meter
1  Matt Raml, CC                        52.73
4  Jason Kohlwey, CC                    56.39

600 Meter
1  Jeremy Blake, CC                   1:23.69
2  Brett Ramstad, CC                  1:25.58
5  Doug Paulson, CC                   1:31.95

800 Meter
1  Gabe Arntson, CC                   2:02.15
2  Chris Goebel, CC                   2:02.24
4  Noah Rounds, CC                    2:07.83

1000 Meter
2  Brandon Landin, CC                 2:47.73
3  Matt Jorgensen, CC                 2:50.31
4  Jeff Swanson, CC                   2:53.00
5  Josh Johnson, CC                   2:57.97
   Fred Swanson, CC                       DNF

1500 Meter
1  Gabe Arntson, CC                   4:16.87
3  Josh Lowman, CC                    4:21.02
7  Riley Bourdon, CC                  5:00.76

3000 Meter
2  Steve Edlund, CC                   9:59.01
4  Riley Bourdon, CC                 10:51.88

4X200 Meter Relay
1  Concordia (Andrew Fritz, Len Crouse,
 Rob Nick, Adam Strainer)             1:34.75

4X400 Meter Relay
2  Concordia (Dan Buchholz, Jeff Hertel,
 Matt Drewes, Nels Paulson)           3:39.52
3  Concordia (Len Crouse, Jason Kohlwey,
 Justin Gall, Noah Rounds)            3:50.28
4  Concordia (Jeff Swanson, Brandon Landin,
 Josh Johnson, Steve Edlund)          3:56.10

4X800 Meter Relay
1  Concordia (Gabe Arntson, Josh Lowman,
 Brett Ramstad, Chris Goebel)         8:23.34

Sprint Medley Relay
1  Concordia (Rob Nick, Adam Strainer,
 Doug Paulson, Matt Jorgensen)        4:17.5

Long Jump
1  Jeff Hertel, CC              20-8 (6.30m)
2  Len Crouse, CC           20-4 1/2 (6.21m)
3  Matt Drewes, CC          20-4 1/4 (6.20m)
4  Dan Buchholz, CC         20-3 1/2 (6.18m)
5  Adam Strainer, CC        20-2 1/4 (6.15m)
9  Justin Gall, CC          18-1 1/2 (5.52m)
11 Jeff Swanson, CC             16-8 (5.08m)

Triple Jump
1  Adam Strainer, CC           43-3 (13.18m)
4  Andrew Fritz, CC            41-2 (12.54m)
6  Doug Paulson, CC            38-5 (11.71m)
7  Jeff Swanson, CC        34-8 1/2 (10.58m)
   Mike Bartell, CC                       ND

High Jump
1  Andrew Fritz, CC              6-0 (1.83m)
2  Dan Buchholz, CC             5-10 (1.78m)
3  Len Crouse, CC               5-10 (1.78m)
5  Justin Gall, CC           5-4 1/4 (1.63m)
6  Matt Drewes, CC           5-4 1/4 (1.63m)
7  Nels Paulson, CC          5-2 1/4 (1.58m)
   Jeff Hertel, CC                        NH

Pole Vault
1  Tim Hiesterman, CC           12-10 (3.91m)
4  Dan Buchholz, CC               9-4 (2.84m)
5  Nels Paulson, CC               9-4 (2.84m)
   Matt Drewes, CC                         NH

Shot Put
2  Scott Jorgensen, CC      43-3 1/4 (13.19m)
3  Joel Nelson, CC          42-9 3/4 (13.05m)
6  Nels Paulson, CC         36-6 1/4 (11.13m)
8  Justin Gall, CC             33-10 (10.31m)
11 Jeff Hertel, CC          29-3 3/4  (8.93m)
   Len Crouse, CC                          ND

35# Weight
1  Scott Jorgensen, CC      48-8 1/4 (14.84m)
4  Mark Aslakson, CC        42-3 1/4 (12.88m)
5  Joel Nelson, CC         36-11 1/2 (11.26m)
   Tim Gerber, CC                          ND

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
TEAM SCORES
1 Concordia 228.0
2 Moorhead State 141.0 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Meet Schedule
 
Concordia Quadrangular
Olson Forum
February 14, 1998

Teams:  Concordia, Moorhead State, Jamestown, U of Mary

Track Events
2:00 p.m.       4 x 200 Meter-Women
        4 x 200 Meter-Men
2:10 p.m.       55 Meter High Hurdles-Women
        55 Meter High Hurdles-Men
2:20 p.m.       1500 Meter-Women
        1500 Meter-Men
2:35 p.m.       400 Meter-Women
        400 Meter-Men
2:45 p.m.       600 Meter-Women
        600 Meter-Men
2:55 p.m.       55 Meter-Women
        55 Meter-Men
3:05 p.m.       800 Meter-Women
        800 Meter-Men
3:20 p.m.       1000 Meter-Women
        1000 Meter-Men
3:35 p.m        200 Meter-Women
        200 Meter-Men
3:45 p.m        3000 Meter-Women
        3000 Meter-Men
 4:20 p.m       Sprint Medley Relay-Women
        Sprint Medley Relay-Men
        Sprint Medley (200-200-400-800)
4:50 p.m.       4 x 400 Meter-Women
        4 x 400 Meter-Men
5:00 p.m.       4 x 800 Meter Relay-Women
        4 x 800 Meter Relay-Men

Field Events
1:00 - 2:00 p.m.        Long Jump-Women
1:00 - 2:15 p.m.        Pole Vault-Women
1:00 - 2:00 p.m.        Weight Throw-Coed
1:00 - 2:15 p.m.        High Jump-Men
2:15 - 5:00 p.m.        Pole Vault-Men
2:15 - 3:15 p.m.        Long Jump-Men
2:15 - 3:15 p.m.        Shot Put-Men
2:30 - 4:00 p.m.        High Jump-Women
3:30 - 5:00 p.m.        Shot Put-Women
3:30 - 5:00 p.m.        Triple Jump-Coed

Women‚s pole vault will move in 6" increments until 9‚.  Men‚s pole
vault will move in 1‚ increments from 8‚-11‚, then 6" increments
thereafter.

1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field