1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

Bison Classic 
North Dakota State University
February 21, 1998
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 
(Concordia had  partial squad, those not making the Texas Trip)
Participating schools:
Augustana (AC), Bemidji state (BSU), Concordia Moorhead (CC), U of Mary (Mary), UM-Morris (UMM), Moorhead State (MHD),  North Dakota (UND), North Dakota State (NDSU), North Dakota State college of Science NDSCS), Unattached (UNA)

Complete Results
 

60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 1

1. Luke Pfeifer, NDSU   :08.30q

2. Jeremy Zimney, UND   :08.44q

3. Nathan Harms, NDSU   :08.53q

4. Adam DeCook, AC      :08.67q
      

60 Meter Hurdles-Heat  2

1. Matt Roforth, BSU       :08.44q

2. Craig Fredrickson, NDSU :08.59q

3. Bryn Landenberger, NDSU :09.10

4. Joe Koch, MARY           DQ



60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 3

1. Ryan Feland, NDSU    :08.68q

2. Rob Renschaler, MARY :08.71q

3. Mark Jacobson, NDSU  :08.74

4. Brian Rehnke, AC     :08.76



60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 4

1. Nick Schauer, NDSU   :08.59q

2. Kevin Ford, MARY     :08.61q

3. Tom Mazurek, MARY    :09.09



60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 5

1. Tony Asay, NDSCS     :08.74

2. Seth Narris, AC      :08.93

3. Scott Selzler, NDSU  :09.12

4. Chris Weiss, UND     :10.25



60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 6

1. Eric Vollbrecht, MHD  :09.07

2. Travis Collins, NDSCS :09.30

3. Greg Perry, UMM       :09.36

4. Mark Thompson, MHD    :09.49



60 Meter Hurdle Finals

1. Luke Pfeifer, NDSU      :08.30

2. Jeremy Zimney, UND      :08.35

3. Nathan Harms, NDSU      :08.46

4. Matt Roforth, BSU       :08.47

5. Craig Fredrickson, NDSU :08.50

6. Kevin Ford, MARY        :08.53

7. Adam DeCook, AC         :08.54

8. Ryan Feland, NDSU       :08.56

9. Rob Renschler, MARY     :09.14



60 Meter Dash-Heat 1

1. George Chittle, BSU  :07.10q

2. Alex Butterfield, AC :07:18q

3. Jason Douvier, UMM   :07.53

4. Andy Wilson, UMM     :08.88



60 Meter Dash-Heat  2

1. Martin Blekkerud, UND :07.03q

2. Anthony Garnett, NDSU :07.04q

3. Cedric Frazier, UMM   :07.28q

4. Marc Gatto, NDSCS     :07.63



60 Meter Dash-Heat 3

1. Joey Gleason, AC     :06.95q

2. Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU :07.14q

3. Caleb Goudy, NDSCS   :07.51

4. Elijah Davis, MHD    :07.51
60 Meter Dash-Heat 4

1. Brian Hanka, BSU     :07.19q

2. Donny Allmaras, NDSU :07.25q

3. Jeff Hankel, UND     :07.48

          

60 Meter Dash-Heat 5

1. Chris Wilmes, NDSU   :07.19q

2. Dana Davis, UMM      :07.35

3. John Stogis, UND     :07.51

4. Tim Utsch, MHD       :07.75

5. Sean Anderson, UMM   :07.90



60 Meter Dash  Finals

1. Joey Gleason, AC      :06.88*

2. Anthony Garnett, NDSU :06.95

3. George Chittle, BSU   :07.01

4. Martin Bledderud, UND :07.09

5. Alex Butterfield, AC  :07.13

5. Chris Wilmes, NDSU    :07.13

7. Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU  :07.15

8. Brian Hanka, BSU      :07.20

9. Donny Allmaras, NDSU  :07.28

10. Cedric Frazier, UMM  :07.54 



200 Meter Run (Heats against time)

1. Joe Koch, MARY       22.50

2. Martin Blekkerud,UND :22.56

3. Luke Pfeifer, NDSU   :22.65

4. Brian Hanka, BSU     :23.25

5. Alex Butterfield, AC :23.34

6. Adam Bjornson, UND   :23.47

7. Marc Gatto, NDSCS    :23.48

8. Tony Asay, NDSCS     :23.58

9. Matt Roforth, BSU    :23.77

10. Trent Snyder, MHD   :23.81

11. Jay Armstrong, UND  :24.06

12. John Stogis, UND    :24.13

13. Ryan Feland, NDSU   :24.24

14. Caleb Goudy, NDSCS  :24.34

15. Clay Goudy, NDSCS   :24.44

16. Willie Vargas, MHD  :24.46

17. Greg Perry, UMM     :24.53

18. Jason Douvier, UMM  :24.67

19. Jeff Hankel, UND    :24.74

20. Ted Kostelecky,NDSCS:24.78

21. Chris Mansheim,NDSCS:24.98

22. Lucas Nelson, UND   :25.01

23. Benn Richards, MHD  :25.04

24. Mike Richards, MHD  :25.04

25. Elija Davis, MHD    :25.07

26. Chad Vossen, MHD    :25.57

27. John Svingen, UMM   :25.65

28. Sean Anderson, UMM  :26.47

29. Bryan Hermann, UMM  :26.90



400 Meter Dash (Heats Run Against Time)

1. Jacob Conway, AC     :49.70

2. Brad Lies, UND       :49.71

3. Joe Koch, MARY       :50.28

4. George Chittle, BSU  :51.10

5. Adam Bjornson, UND   :51.54

6. Jeremy Zimney, UND   :51.63

7. Jeff Fjosne, BSU     :52.44

8. Jason Leden, BSU     :52.55

9. Jay Armstrong, UND   :53.11

10. Rich Rehman, NDSCS  :54.33

11. Jerod Skyberg,NDSCS :54.75

11. Chad Vossen, MHD    :54.75

13. Seth Narris, AC     :54.82

14. John Svingen, UMM   :55.03

15. Willie Vargas, MHD  :55.09

16. Eli Cornell, NDSCS  :55.33

17. Erick Klepel, NDSCS :55.37

18. Dan Wendell, NDSCS  :55.62

19. Josh Kruger :55.66

20. Tim Utsch, MHD      :57.80

21. Bryan Hermann, UMM  :58.50

22. Andy Wilson, UMM    1:11.07
500 Meter Run (Heats Run Against Time)

1. Jon Lingo, NDSU      1:06.44

2. Mark Jacobson, NDSU  1:07.76

3. Mike Grover, BSU     1:08.16

4. Adam DeCook, AC      1:11.39

5. Tim Isakson, BSU     1:11.75



800 Meter Run (Heats Run Against Time)

1. Joe Smith, NDSU      1:55.57

2. Dane Larson, NDSU    1:56.76

3. Todd Potter, NDSU    1:56.89

4. Todd Trapp, AC       1:57.00

5. Greg Smock, NDSU     1:57.18

6. Jesse Miller, BSU    1:58.64

7. Aaron Strand, AC     1:59.92

8. Jerod Hill, MARY     2:00.29

9. T.J. Kondos, BSU     2:00.31

10. Greg Wirth, NDSU    2:00.82

11. Joe Whetham, MHD    2:01.59

12. Tyler Silha, MARY   2:01.67

13. Travis Parrill,MARY 2:02.22

14. Jesse Hentsch, MARY 2:02.37

15. Seth Kersten, UMM   2:02.67

16. John Bruns, NDSCS   2:04.14

17. Matt Theisen, UND   2:04.21

18. Ryan Giles, BSU     2:04.33

19. Mike May, BSU       2:04.65

20. Aaron Korynta, UND  2:04.82

21. Sean Stern, UNA     2:06.94

22. Nathan Reyelts, AC  2:07.21

23. Josh Jorde, UND     2:08.56

24. Tom Hauer, NDSCS    2:08.79

25. Chad Mack, NDSCS    2:11.55

26. Brian Brophy, MHD   2:28.22

        

1000 Meter Run  (Final) 

1. Ossie Maziniso, AC   2.25.54

2. Matt Canterbury, AC  2:30.92

3. Chad Heltemes, UNA   2:33.91

4.Travis Hochhalter,UND 2:36.77

5. Greg Geers, UND      2:37.90

6. Kenny Miller, BSU    2:39.08

7. Brandon Landin, CC   2:45.82

8. Kevin Ford, MARY     2:47.33

9.Hiromichi Ikebata,BSU 2:48.03

10. Tom Mazurek, MARY   2:49.68

11. Chris Goebel, CC    2:50.67



3000 Meter Run (Final)

1. Rob Gilles, NDSU     8:39.34

2. Chris Pikus, NDSU    8:44.94

3. Kerry Rauschendorfer, NDSU   8:59.60

4. Brian Heltemes, MHD  9:04.12

5. Grand Folske,  MHD   9:09.51

6. Duane Bowman, AC     9:13.56

7. Chris Raabe, NDSU    9:14.30

8. Zach Deshayes, BSU   9:41.12

9. Matt Reier, NDSU     9:43.21

10. Brooks Grossinger, BSU 9:49.00

11. Matt Genrich, AC    9:53.78

12. Jeff Hanson, MHD    10:09.72

13. Sky Pile, UNA       10:46.47

14. Eric Kaluza, BSU    10:53.40

15. David Johannson, UMM 12:11.05

Mile Run  (Final) 

1. Jon Wirth, NDSU      4:21.68

2. Mark Schamberg, AC   4:26.16

3. Troy O'Hara, AC      4:26.56

4. Eric Loeffler, NDSU  4:26.60

5. Jason Kruger, UND    4:29.77

6. Aaron Feia, BSU      4:32.18

7. Mike May, BSU        4:34.47

8. Kenny Miller, BSU    4:34.52

9. Josh Jorde, UND      4:35.71

10. Chris Goebel, CC    4:36.47

11. Craig Binkley, AC   4:36.61

12. Doug Schopp, MHD    4:39.16

13. Seth Kersten, UMM   4:41.34

14. Andy Henderson, UNA 4:42.58

15. Jim Indahl, BSU     4:45.41



1,600 Meter Relay Final 

1. Augustana              3:16.55*

2. North Dakota State I   3:16.74*

3. North Dakota State II  3:27.17

4. Bemidji State          3:32.83

5. North Dakota SCS       3:42.42

6. Minnesota-Morris       3:44.37



Two Mile Relay Final 

1. North Dakota State   8:16.31

2. Augustana            8:22.66



High Jump

1. Marc Sondreal, UND   6-10*

2. Brian Antoine, NDSU  6-8

3. Shane Yates, MARY    6-4

4. Darren Berger, MARY  6-4

5. Brian Rehnke, AC     6-4

6. Luke Pfeifer, NDSU   6-4

7. Craig Fredrickson, NDSU 6-2

8. Stuart Hiam, NDSCS   6-2

8. Jeff Weller, AC      6-2

10. Mark Thompson, MHD  6-0

11. Kevin Ford, MARY    6-0

12. Tom Mazurek, MARY   5-10

12. Josh Westerhold, MARY 5-10

14. Alan Frederick, BSU 5-10

Chris Burke, AC DQ

Caleb Goudy, NDSCS      DQ



Long Jump 

1. Jesse Freiwald, NDSU     22-9 1/2

2. Ganna Mboob, AC          22-6

3. Khoun Thammalangsy, NDSU 22-3

4. Brandon Schaible, NDSU   22-1 1/2

5. Justin Overlander, AC    21-8 1/2

6. Nick Schauer, NDSU       21-6 3/4

7. Scott Selzler, NDSU      21-1 1/2

8. Tom Mazurek, MARY        20-5 3/4

9. Paul Peterson, BSU       19-11 1/2

10. Jason Douvier, UMM      19-10

11. Ryan Thompson, NDSCS    19-9

12. Matt Witt, AC           19-6

13. Brian Lura, NDSCS       19-5 3/4

14. Travis Collins, NDSCS   19-3 1/2

15. Alan Frederick, BSU     18-10 3/4

16. Paul Schmidgall, NDSU   18-9 3/4

17. Nate Rosa, MHD          17-10



Triple Jump

1. Brent Parmer, UNA        47-11 1/2

2. Brandon Schaible, NDSU   45-0 1/2

3. Kyle Schneweis, UND      44-7

4. Ganna Mboob, AC          44-3 1/2

5. Chad Mihm, BSU           43-1 1/2

6. Jesse Freiwald, NDSU     42-8

7. Jay Greenwood, UND       42-2 3/4

8. Paul Schmidgall, NDSU    41-2 3/4

9. Ryan Thompson, NDSCS     41-2

10. Nate Rosa, MHD          41-1

11. Eric Vollbrecht, MHD    40-11 1/2

John Nies, BSU  DQ

Paul Peterson, BSU      DQ



Pole Vault

1. Jon Pietila, BSU        15-1 1/4

2. Khun Thammalangsy, NDSU 14-7 1/4

3. Dave Loyd, UND          14-7 1/4

4. Rocky Thompson, NDSU    14-7 1/4

5. Mike Carlson, NDSU      14-1 1/4

6. Jans Hestdalen, UNA     13-1 1/4

6. Tim Earl, UNA           13-1 1/4

8. Wes Pare, NDSCS         12-7

9. Mike Richards, MHD      12-7

Mike Ingebrand, NDSU       DQ

Kris Wiege, UNA            DQ



35# Weight

1. John Gallagher, UNA  60-4 1/2#

2. Kevin Martin, NDSU   53-8

3. Ben Baird, BSU       51-7

4. Jamie Morford, MHD   50-5 1/2

5. Gary Kummet, NDSU    46-7

6. Mike Mosey, MHD      44-4 1/2

7. Darren Dahlin, NDSU  43-3 1/4

8. Jason Harmon, UNA    39-10

9. Scott Waurin, MHD    37-11 1/2

10. Scott Mueller, BSU  35-3

11. Matt Fee, NDSCS     33-7 1/2

12. Pete Kemple, MHD    28-2



Shot Put

1. Cory Churchill, MARY 50-4 1/4

2. Brian Emerson, UND   49-3

3. Jim O'Brien, NDSU    47-9 1/2

4. Dave Kurtz, UNA      47-6

5. Darren Dahlin, NDSU  47-4

6. Gary Kummet, NDSU    47-2

7. Paul Senst, NDSU     46-9

8. Jason Harmon, UNA    46-8 1/2

9. Ben Baird, BSU       45-3 1/2

10. Mike Mosey, MHD     45-2 1/4

11. Jared Painter,NDSCS 44-3

12. Paul White, UMM     43-11 1/4

13. Reshard Saulter,UMM 43-2 1/4

14. Jamie Morford, MHD  42-3 1/2

15. Scott Waurin, MHD   39-3

16. Scott Selzler, NDSU 37-4

17. Jon Ebnet, UMM      37-4

18. Kevin Ford, MARY    36-11

19. Pete Kemple, MHD    36-6 3/4

20. Ryan Feland, NDSU   36-4 1/2

21. Scott Mueller, BSU  35-10

22.Josh Westerhold,MARY 35-3

23. Justin Gall, CC     34-10

24. Eric Vollbrecht,MHD 33-6

25. Rob Renschler, MARY 33-5 1/4

26. Tom Mazurek, MARY   31-11 1/2

27. Josh Senger, UMM    30-5



q-Qualified for finals

$-NDSU  record

#-Bison Sports Arena record

^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark

*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Concordia Performaces
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule

 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 
 12:30 p.m.
Shot put        Men-Women to follow
Long jump       Men-Women to follow
Triple jump     Men-Women to follow
Weight throw    Men-Women to follow shot put
High jump       Men-Women to follow
Pole vault      Women-men to follow

1:30    60 hurdles      prelims         Women-Men to follow (all events)
1:45    60 meters       prelims
2:00    Mile            final
2:15    60 hurdles      final
2:30    400 meters      final
2:45    500 meters      final
3:00    60 meters       final
3:10    800 meters      final
3:20    1,000 meters    final
3:30    200 meters      final
3:50    3,000 meters    final
4:15    4x400 relay     final
4:30    4x800   relay   final
 
 

1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field