1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

Dual at Trinity University, Texas 
February 27-28, 1998
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 
Complete Results

TRINITY-CONCORDIA DUAL
February 27-28, 199

100 Meter
1       Garza, Trinity  10.96
2       Rob Nick, Concordia     11.23
3       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 11.35
4       Gallagher, Trinity      11.62
5       Matt Drewes, Concordia  11.84
6       Nels Paulson, Concordia 11.90
7       Jeff Hertel, Concordia  11.97

110 Meter Hurdles
1       Jeff Hertel, Concordia  15.60
2       Jackson, Trinity        15.74
3       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 15.81
4       Darren McKigney, Concordia      16.08
5       Haag, Trinity   16.27
6       Len Crouse, Concordia   16.46
7       Matt Drewes, Concordia  16.58
8       Brady, Trinity  17.24
9       Lonesk, Trinity 17.42
10      Knodle, Trinity 20.07
11      Nels Paulson, Concordia 20.53

200 Meter
1       Garza, Trinity  22.39
2       Rob Nick, Concordia     22.88
3       Gallagher, Trinity      23.39
4       Jeff Hertel, Concordia  23.72
5       Bushnell, Trinity       24.72

400 Meter
1       Jeremy Blake, Concordia 51.15
2       Lamplattes, Trinity     51.70
3       Brett Ramstad, Concordia        52.50
4       Bushnell, Trinity       55.14
5       Jason Kohlwey, Concordia        55.48
6       Paul Aslakson, Concordia        57.54

400 Meter Hurdles
1       Jackson, Trinity        56.48
2       Haag, Trinity   57.23
3       Pickrell, Trinity       58.88
4       Brady, Trinity  59.73
5       Darren McKigney, Concordia      59.89
6       Mark Ochenrider, Concordia      63.89
7       Knodle, Trinity 64.76

800 Meter
1       Gabe Arntson, Concordia 2:01.25
2       Tiller, Trinity 2:01.85

1500 Meter
1       Hoelscher, Trinity      4:30.69
2       Satpute, Trinity        4:39.98
3       Josh Johnson, Concordia 4:51.07

2000 Meter Steeplechas
1       Ruehl, Trinity  6:25.16

5000 Meter
1       Ruehl, Trinity  16:29.40
2       Hoelscher, Trinity      16:53.49
3       Steve Edlund, Concordia 16:54.90
4       Josh Johnson, Concordia 18:57.78

4X100 Meter Relay
1       Trinity 4X100, Trinity  42.30
2       Concordia 4X100, Concordia      43.41
3       Trinity 4X100B, Trinity 45.25
4       Concordia 4X100B, Concordia     51.08

4X400 Meter Relay
1       Trinity 4X400, Trinity  3:24.89
2       Concordia 4X400, Concordia      3:26.25
3       Concordia 4X400B, Concordia     3:45.75

Long Jump
1       Gallagher, Trinity      20-9 3/4 (6.34m)
2       Jackson, Trinity        20-8 1/2 (6.31m)
3       Adam Strainer, Concordia        20-5 3/4 (6.24m)
4       Micah Benson, Concordia 20-1 (6.12m)
5       Story, Trinity  19-11 (6.07m)
6       Greg North, Concordia   19-8 3/4 (6.01m)
7       Len Crouse, Concordia   19-1 (5.82m)
8       Whelan, Trinity 18-9 3/4 (5.73m)
9       Nels Paulson, Concordia 18-4 3/4 (5.61m)

Triple Jump
1       Adam Strainer, Concordia        45-1 (13.74m)
2       Jackson, Trinity        44-5 3/4 (13.56m)
3       Gallagher, Trinity      44-0 (13.41m)
4       Brian Kesselring, Concordia     42-3 (12.88m)
5       Greg North, Concordia   41-2 (12.55m)
6       Doug Paulson, Concordia 38-3 1/2 (11.67m)
7       Mike Bartell, Concordia 35-6 (10.82m)

High Jump
1       Micah Benson, Concordia 6-4 (1.93m)
2       Lonesk, Trinity 6-2 (1.88m)
3       Pickrell, Trinity       6-2 (1.88m)
4       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 6-0 (1.83m)
5       Len Crouse, Concordia   6-0 (1.83m)
6       Landrum, Trinity        6-0 (1.83m)
7       Jeff Hertel, Concordia  5-8 (1.73m)
8       Nels Paulson, Concordia 5-4 (1.63m)
9       Matt Drewes, Concordia  5-1 3/4 (1.57m)

Pole Vault
1       Miles, Trinity  11-6 (3.51m)
2       Borg, Trinity   11-0 (3.35m)
3       Perry, Trinity  10-0 (3.05m)
4       Flores, Trinity 9-0 (2.74m)
        Brady, Trinity  NH
        Tim Hiesterman, Concordia       NH
        Delong, Trinity NH

Shot Put
1       Farmer, Trinity 50-5 1/4 (15.37m)
2       Joel Nelson, Concordia  46-10 (14.27m)
3       Cruz, Trinity   45-0 1/2 (13.73m)
4       Coney, Trinity  44-7 1/2 (13.60m)
5       James Springer, Concordia       43-11 1/4 (13.39m)
6       Scott Jorgensen, Concordia      42-9 3/4 (13.05m)
7       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 38-0 (11.58m)
8       Nels Paulson, Concordia 36-4 (11.07m)
9       Matt Drewes, Concordia  35-3 1/4 (10.75m)
10      Len Crouse, Concordia   34-10 1/2 (10.63m)
11      Jeff Hertel, Concordia  31-3 1/4 (9.53m)
12      Guckian, Trinity        31-1 (9.47m)

Discus
1       Farmer, Trinity 132-8 (40.44m)
2       Guckian, Trinity        126-8 (38.60m)
3       Scott Jorgensen, Concordia      126-7 (38.58m)
4       Martinez, Trinity       115-9 (35.28m)
5       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 110-2 (33.58m)
6       Matt Drewes, Concordia  109-11 (33.50m)
7       Nels Paulson, Concordia 101-2 (30.84m)
8       Joel Nelson, Concordia  99-0 (30.18m)
9       Jeff Hertel, Concordia  89-10 (27.38m)
10      Coney, Trinity  88-5 (26.96m)
11      Len Crouse, Concordia   84-4 (25.71m)

Hammer
1       Blair Larson, Concordia 186-11 (56.98m)
2       Mark Aslakson, Concordia        153-2 (46.68m)
3       Scott Jorgensen, Concordia      114-1 (34.76m)
4       James Springer, Concordia       102-9 (31.32m)

Javelin
1       Farmer, Trinity 170-2 (51.86m)
2       Frels, Trinity  170-1 (51.84m)
3       Delong, Trinity 164-5 (50.10m)
4       Len Crouse, Concordia   139-9 (42.60m)
5       Jeff Hertel, Concordia  138-10 (42.32m)
6       Matt Drewes, Concordia  128-2 (39.06m)
7       Dan Buchholz, Concordia 125-11 (38.38m)
8       Nels Paulson, Concordia 111-6 (33.98m)
9       Doug Paulson, Concordia 90-11 (27.71m)
 
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Concordia Performaces
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule

TEAM SCORES AFTER 19 EVENTS

 PLACE         TEAM        POINTS

1       Trinity 121.0
2       Concordia       72.0
 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 
 

 
 

1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field