Next Meet
| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |
1998 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1997 Season | Women's 98 Season |

1998 Concordia Men's Cross Country Meet Results

Cobbers Take Fourth at Saint John's Invitational

Sept. 12 - Saint John's Invitational, Noon
| Last Year's Results | Coach Larson's comments on this meet |

Saint John's Invitational
Saturday, Sept. 12, 1998 in Collegeville, Minn.
 

Men's Results 

1  St. John's  15   1   2   3   4   5   6  10 2:16:58
2  SDSU        65   7   8  12  18  20  37  41 2:23:51
3  Hamline     93  14  15  16  23  25  33  44 2:26:38
4  Concordia   99   9  19  21  24  26  28  31 2:26:50
5  Gustavus   104  11  13  17  29  34  38  45 2:26:37
6  SCSU       185  22  32  36  42  53  54  55 2:34:36
7  Martin Lu. 203  27  30  46  49  51  52  56 2:37:14
8  VCSU       204  35  39  40  43  47  48  50 2:36:09
   Crown      Inc

1       1       Dan Simmons, Saint John's       26:50 
2               Joey Keillor, open              27:00 
3       2       John Krueger, Saint John's      27:03 
4               Dimitri Drekonia, open          27:16 
5               Charlie Mahler, open            27:28 
6       3       Frank Bendewald, Saint John's   27:34 
7               Ryan Steines, open              27:42 
8       4       Lee Hodin, Saint John's         27:45 
9       5       John Guertin, Saint John's      27:46 
10      6       Chet Boom, Saint John's         27:53 
11      7       Mark McKeown, SDSU              28:11 
12      8       Marty Wennblom, SDSU            28:15 
13      9       Steven Edlund, Concordia        28:20 
14              Joe Perska, open                28:23 
15      10      Mark Janikula, Saint John's     28:25 
16      11      Steffan Freeman, Gustavus       28:33 
17      12      Brian Liebfried, SDSU           28:35 
18              Doug Cowles, open               28:39 
19              Kevin Romer-McCarthy            28:43 
20      13      Justin Larson, Gustavus         28:50 
21              Mike Martin, Saint John's       28:50 
22      14      Jason Altman, Hamline           28:54 
23              Brady Scott, open               29:02 
24      15      Adam Streets, Hamline           29:09 
25              Kyhl Lyndgaard, Saint John's    29:09 
26              Nick Thoemke, Saint John's      29:10 
27              Allen Broderius, open           29:12 
28      16      Chuck Dusbabek, Hamline         29:13 
29              Todd Larsen, Saint John's       29:13 
30      17      Mike Henderson, Gustavus        29:15 
31              Dave Mayer, Saint John's        29:18 
32              Nick Andrea, open               29:19 
33      18      Sal Cruz, South Dakota State    29:20 
34              Jay Johnson, Saint John's       29:27 
35      19      Brett Ramstad, Concordia        29:28 
36      20      Arza Caudil, South Dakota State 29:30 
37              John Fehr, Saint John's         29:31 
38              Chad Miller, open               29:34 
39      21      Brian Klug, Concordia           29:34 
40              Andy Keenan, Saint John's       29:35 
41              Chris Borgmeier, open           29:36 
42      22      Josh Haseley, St. Cloud State   29:37 
43              Noah Billig, open               29:40 
44      23      Chad Sellers, Hamline           29:40 
45      24      Brian Stotts, Concordia         29:41 
46      25      Eric Kaluza, Hamline            29:42 
47              Jeremy Esler, open              29:46 
48      26      Bernardo Salcido, Concordia     29:47 
49              Paul Kleinschmidt, Saint John's 29:47 
50      27      John Ferguson, Martin Luther    29:48 
51      28      Jason Karls, Concordia          29:51 
52      29      Elliot Wright, Gustavus         29:52 
53      30      Mark Moldenhauer, Martin Luther 29:52 
54      31      Gabe Arntson, Concordia         29:53 
55              Kent Knudson, Saint John's      29:53 
56      32      Colin Higgins, St. Cloud State  29:54 
57              Chris Goebel, Concordia         29:56 
58              Ryan Olson, Saint John's        29:58 
59              Jim Lundberg, open              30:01 
60              Mike Cook, Saint John's         30:03 
61      33      Eric Schmeckpeper, Hamline      30:07 
62      34      Allen Lundberg, Gustavus        30:07 
63      35      Paul Zimmer, Valley City        30:09 
64      36      Greg Sorenson, St. Cloud        30:24 
65              Garrett Tomczak, open           30:29 
66              Phil Potrin, open               30:33 
67      37      Doug Pederson, South Dakota St. 30:34 
68      38      Mike Christopherson, Gustavus   30:35 
69              Ryan Rapacz, Saint John's       30:41 
70              Joe Kram, open                  30:42 
71              Adam Sparks, open               30:50 
72      39      Tavis Pike, Valley City         30:56 
73              Jim Thornton, open              31:00 
74              Kris Glesener, Saint John's     31:03 
75              Adam Prybelski, Saint John's    31:04 
76              Adam Randall, Saint John's      31:11 
77              Chris Damlo, open               31:13 
78              Beau Doboszenski, Saint John's  31:18 
79      40      Justin Stoll, Valley City       31:20 
80      41      Kent Vlieger, South Dakota St.  31:20 
81              Steve Gathje, open              31:22 
82      42      Derek Wood, St. Cloud           31:25 
83              Josh Lowman, Concordia          31:29 
84      43      Josh Burnham, Valley City       31:44 
85              Ryan McGowan, Saint John's      31:44 
86      44      Brent Neveau, Hamline           31:45 
87      45      Mitchell Green, Gustavus        31:47 
88      46      Jason Busse, Martin Luther      31:50 
89              Brad Bauer, open                31:52 
90              Tony Kinzley, open              31:53 
91              Dan Hohenstein, Gustavus        31:56 
92              Joe Keenan, Saint John's        31:56 
93      47      Eric Godel, Valley City         32:00 
94              Nick Meyer, Saint John's        32:13 
95              John Dexter, open               32:15 
96              Greg Neutz, open                32:19 
97              Bjorn Knudson, Gustavus         32:24 
98      48      Ryan Hoyt, Valley City          32:39 
99      49      Dan Moll, Martin Luther         32:41 
100             Dave Vogel, open                32:44 
101             Steve Pasche, open              32:44 
102             Josh Johnson, Concordia         32:45 
103             Joe Cates, Saint John's         32:46 
104             Nick Lundbohm, Gustavus         32:55 
105             Jeff Swanson, Concordia         32:56 
106     50      Jeff Aarts, Valley City         33:02 
107     51      Matt Hennig, Martin Luther      33:03 
108     52      Ethan Hutchinson, Martin Luther 33:10 
109             Sean Bumgarner, open            33:11 
110             Ben Knuth, open                 33:11 
111     53      Pete Crandall, St. Cloud State  33:16 
112             Nathan Gustafson, Concordia     33:18 
113             Dave Savage, Gustavus           33:18 
114             Joe Papin, Saint John's         33:40 
115             Mike Fahey, open                33:44 
116             Jeff Markwardt, Saint John's    33:48 
117     54      Steve Novoselac, St. Cloud St.  33:50 
118             Peter Houghtaling, Saint John's 33:50 
119     55      Justin Miller, St. Cloud        33:52 
120     56      Geoff Cortright, Martin Luther  33:55 
121             Martell Bill, open              34:04 
122             Arelino Mills-Novoa             34:14 
123             Ernst Visscher, Concordia       34:20 
124             Chris Doll, Saint John's        34:21 
125             Phil Rogosheske, open           34:33 
126             Lars Liepold, Saint John's      34:39 
127             Rob Zelada, Saint John's        34:45 
128             Corey Brenner, open             34:48 
129             Matt Jorgenson, Concordia       34:58 
130             Tim Heisel, open                35:01 
131             Jarred Sampson, Hamline         35:19 
132             Dan Paur, Saint John's          36:39 
133             Mark Eskola, open               36:43 
134             Andrew Ohrt, Gustavus           36:51 
135             Peter Sulzle, Martin Luther     36:58 
136             Rich Warzecha, open             37:08 
137             Bob Skow, open                  37:19 
138             Dave Van Hatten, Crown          37:34 
139             John Sulzle, Martin Luther      37:41 
140             Mike Manthel, Martin Luther     38:08 
141             Mark Sterk, open                39:08 
142             Brian Gruidl, Saint John's      40:02 
143             Michael Killenger, M'n Luther   40:28 
144             Thorpe Running, open            40:33 
145             Aaron Pope, Gustavus            41:07 
146             Oskar Norlander, open           41:14 
147             Jerry Faletti, open             42:05 
148             Dom Warzecha, open              43:23 
149             Nathan McKibben, Crown          50:25
 

 
 
 
 
 


St. John's Invitational, September 12, 1998:

Concordia demonstrated its increased depth this year by placing 8 runners in the top 57 and having only 28 seconds separate their 2nd-8th runners.  Steve Edlund (So., Cyrus, MN/Morris H.S.) led the Cobbers with his best 8k performance  ever, 28:20 to finish 13th overall.  Steve's time was 1:15 faster than he ran a year ago on the same course.  Josh Johnson (So., Moorhead, MN) also ran well, knocking off 22 seconds from last year's St. John's Invitational and narrowly missing his personal record.  Among Freshman finishers at the St. John's Invitational, Concordia defeated St. John's 41-58.  Last season at the MIAC Cross Country Championship Concordia's
Freshman were beaten by St. Thomas and narrowly lost to St. John's, 90-81-44 respectively.  So combine this year's Freshman with our strong returning core of Sophomores and the future looks good for Concordia Cross Country.

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu