Next Meet
| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |
1998 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1997 Season | Women's 98 Season |

1998 Concordia Men's Cross Country Meet Results

Sept 19  at St. Olaf Invitational noon
 | Last Year's Results | Coach Larson's preview comments on this meet |

RESULTS SATURDAY

St. Olaf Invitational, at Northfield, Minn.
 

St. Olaf Invitational
St. Olaf College
Saturday, September 19, 1998
8000 Meters; Course dry; mid 80s

1  UW-SP       32   2   3   4  10  13  18  21 2:14:55
2  MSU-Mank    34   1   6   7   8  12  16  37 2:14:59
3  St. Olaf   150  14  24  25  43  44  54  56 2:20:09
4  UW-LX-JV   163  20  31  32  38  42  45  49 2:20:42
5  UM-Duluth  193  29  34  39  41  50  52  55 2:22:00
5  UW-Sup     193   5  23  40  48  77  80 104 2:21:52
7  Buena Vis. 225  28  30  36  61  70  72  73 2:23:16
8  Macalester 235  15  19  60  67  74  84  86 2:23:41
9  Luther     237   9  27  47  75  79  81  83 2:23:58
10 Augsburg   260  22  33  35  64 106 107 115 2:26:31
11 Gustavus   298  11  53  58  87  89  92  94 2:26:52
12 Concordia  306  26  57  65  76  82  90  95 2:26:43
13 St.T-JV    338  46  62  68  69  93  97 100 2:28:09
14 Simpson    385  51  66  78  91  99 103 109 2:31:23
15 St. Mary's 403  17  85  88 105 108 111 113 2:35:15
16 Martin Lu. 429  63  71  96  98 101 102 112 2:52:55
17 Northwest. 516  59 110 114 116 117
   Crown      Inc

Cobber performances
28  26  Steven Edlund    27:54
66  57  Brian Klug       29:04
80  65  Brian Stotts     29:24
97  76  Brett Ramstad    30:04
104 82  Jason Karls      30:17
121 90  Chris Goebel     30:59
130 95  Matt Jorgenson   31:25
135     Gabe Arntson     31:39
158     Bernardo Salcido 32:53
175     Jeff Swanson     33:35
177     Ernest Visscher 33:37
194     Josh Johnson     34:35
203     Nate Gustafson   35:51
All Competitors
1   1   Joseph Kogo, MSU-Mank                   26:43
2   2   Dan Schwamberger, UW-SP                 26:49
3   3   Jesse Drake, UW-SP                      26:50
4   4   Ryan Wenos, UW-SP                       26:51
5   5   Peter Kreminski, UW-Sup                 26:54
6   6   James Mullenix, MSU-Mank                26:57
7   7   Joe Alexander, MSU-Mank                 27:01
8   8   Chris Sutherland, MSU-Mank              27:04
9   9   Stacy Sundet, Luth                      27:06
10  10  Matt Hayes, UW-SP                       27:10
11  11  Steffan Freeman, Gust                   27:13
12  12  Marty Rosendahl, MSU-Mank               27:14
13  13  Nathan Mechlin, UW-SP                   27:15
14  14  Peter Morse, St. Olaf                   27:20
15  15  Tim Pavish, Mac                         27:29
16  16  Tyler Young, MSU-Mank                   27:31
17  17  Rob Edwards, St.M                       27:31
18  18  Mike Peck, UW-SP                        27:37
19  19  Brandon Guthrie, Mac                    27:37
20  20  Tyler Foos, UW-LX                       27:38
21  21  John Auel, UW-SP                        27:40
22  22  Eric Bloemendal, Augs                   27:40
23      Shane Suehring, UW-SP                   27:41
24  23  Tony Meyers, UW-Sup                     27:42
25  24  Scott Major, St. Olaf                   27:44
26  25  Jamie Kirkpatrick, St. Olaf             27:44
27      Jason Brunner, UW-SP                    27:49
28  26  Steven Edlund, Con                      27:54
29  27  Ben Stanerson, Luth                     27:56
30  28  Greg Bell, BV                           28:01
31  29  Nick Haglund, UMD                       28:07
32  30  Brad Behrens, BV                        28:07
33  31  Andrew Johanson, UW-LX                  28:08
34  32  Eric Thoe, UW-LX                        28:09
35  33  Lawrence Mboga, Augs                    28:11
36  34  Mitch Kimmes, UMD                       28:12
37  35  Christian Dawson, Augs                  28:12
38  36  Oscar Cardenes, BV                      28:14
39  37  Bob Wagoner, MSU-Mank                   28:15
40      Kevin Romer-McCarthy, MSU-Mank          28:16
41  38  Tony Peter, UW-LX                       28:18
42  39  Ryan Swetkovich, UMD                    28:19
43  40  Ehassa Berhanu, UW-Sup                  28:23
44  41  Mike Nelson, UMD                        28:27
45  42  Jake Rosch, UW-LX                       28:29
46      Jesse Lalonde, UW-SP                    28:36
47      Casey Cook, UW-SP                       28:37
48      Andy Bushard, UW-SP                     28:37
49      Curt Kaczor, UW-SP                      28:39
50  43  Andrew Cole, St. Olaf                   28:40
51  44  Mark Bresnan, St. Olaf                  28:41
52  45  Gabe Garcia, UW-LX                      28:42
53  46  Todd Klein, St.T                        28:43
54  47  Ryan Stroschein, Luth                   28:45
55      Dan Texidor, UW-SP                      28:46
56  48  Mark Walters, UW-Sup                    28:46
57      Mike Heidke, UW-SP                      28:47
58  49  Chris King, UW-LX                       28:52
59  50  Matt Loberg, UMD                        28:55
60  51  Adam Graham, Simp                       28:58
61  52  Jason Holton, UMD                       28:58
62  53  Elliot Wright, Gust                     28:59
63  54  Greg Grothe, St. Olaf                   29:00
64  55  Brett Carroll, UMD                      29:02
65  56  Chris Grorud, St. Olaf                  29:03
66  57  Brian Klug, Con                         29:04
67      Ethan Rooney, UW-LX                     29:05
68  58  Mike Henderson, Gust                    29:05
69      Ryan Emke, UW-SP                        29:10
70  59  Dan Pryde, NW                           29:12
71  60  Aaron Ritz, Mac                         29:13
72  61  Phillip Keys, BV                        29:13
73  62  Nick Maddox, St.T                       29:14
74  63  Mark Moldenhauer, MLC                   29:16
75      Malt Maurer, UMD                        29:16
76  64  Zach Zander, Augshurg                   29:17
77      John Rinn, UMD                          29:18
78      Tim Rand, UMD                           29:19
79      Adam Freihoefer, UW-SP                  29:22
80  65  Brian Stotts, Con                       29:24
81      Myles Payne, UW-LX                      29:24
82      Vince Jamison, UW-LX                    29:26
83  66  Troy Owens, Simp                        29:29
84  67  Kevin Shively, Mac                      29:31
85  68  Ken Mueller, St.T                       29:32
86      Mathew Watyama, St. Olaf                29:32
87  69  Will Hafner, St.T                       29:37
88  70  Tim Hanson, BV                          29:41
89  71  John Ferguson, MLC                      29:43
90      Shawn Burns, UMD                        29:44
91  72  Chris Holdren, BV                       29:47
92  73  Dan Mandernach, BV                      29:48
93      Tim Dillon, BV                          29:49
94  74  Gordon Hage, Mac                        29:51
95      Tony Ferries, UW-LX                     29:56
96  75  Matt Brant, Luth                        29:59
97  76  Brett Ramstad, Con                      30:04
98  77  Daryl Nelson, UW-Sup                    30:07
99      Bryce Wandrey, St. Olaf                 30:10
100 78  Josh Spencer, Simp                      30:12
101 79  Nate Canton, Luth                       30:12
102 80  Bjorn Guttormson, UW-Sup                30:15
103 81  Nate Caucutt, Luth                      30:15
104 82  Jason Karls, Con                        30:17
105 83  Tom Lutz, Luth                          30:19
106 84  Andy Reinsch, Mac                       30:22
107 85  Carl Wallin, St.M                       30:23
108     Tim Johnson, St. Olaf                   30:25
109 86  Alf Hickey, Macalesler                  30:26
110     Eric Czarnecki, UW-LX                   30:31
111     John McMurray, St. Olaf                 30:32
112     Tim Staton, Luth                        30:36
113     Mark Hurakami, St. Olaf                 30:40
114 87  Mitch Green, Gust                       30:40
115     Craig Koch, St. Olaf                    30:42
116 88  Brian Rindels, St.M                     30:51
117     Austin Budlong, Luth                    30:52
118     Lee Patten, BV                          30:53
119     Phil Kruger, Luth                       30:55
120 89  Joe Thompson, Gust                      30:55
121 90  Chris Goebel, Con                       30:59
122 91  Sam Grotewold, Simp                     31:01
123 92  Allen Lundberg, Gust                    31:02
124 93  Tim Santine, St.T                       31:03
125     Chris Byrnes, UW-LX                     31:04
126     Matt Larsen, St. Olaf                   31:10
127     Tim Constance, Luth                     31:14
128 94  Mike Christopherson, Gust               31:21
129     Nick Rose, Mac                          31:25
130 95  Matt Jorgensen, Con                     31:25
131 96  Jason Busse, MLC                        31:30
132     Adam Rauk, St. Olaf                     31:33
133     John Anderson, Mac                      31:36
134 97  Nick Kuhlmann, St.T                     31:37
135     Gabe Arntson, Con                       31:39
136 98  Ethan Hutchinson, MLC                   31:40
137 99  Nate Perkins, Simp                      31:43
138 100 Joe Jackson, St.T                       31:46
139     Dave Gullickson, Gust                   31:48
140 101 Geoff Cortright, MLC                    31:48
141     Shawn Meinecke, Luth                    31:53
142 102 Dan Moll, MLC                           31:55
143     Dan Hohenstein, Gust                    31:57
144 103 Jeff Woodand, Simp                      32:00
145     Bjorn Knudson, Gust                     32:01
146     Simon Messing, Mac                      32:03
147     Mark Thompson, Luth                     32:06
148     Matt Chadwick, Luth                     32:09
149 104 Joe Weyers, UW-Sup                      32:19
150     Josh Steffen, St. Olaf                  32:19
151     Rasheed Harris, St.T                    32:20
152     Tim Memebroeker, UW-Sup                 32:25
153     Zach Jantz, Luth                        32:25
154     Tim Jacobsen, Luth                      32:29
155     Dave Savage, Gust                       32:33
156     Paul Matthew, BV                        32:43
157     Jude Henningsgaard, Mac                 32:47
158     Bernardo Salcido, Con                   32:53
159     Jeff Boerner, St. Olaf                  33:01
160 105 Karl Kaliher, St. Marys                 33:02
161     Nick Poen, BV                           33:05
162     Nate Watson, UMD                        33:06
163     Brendon Dolan, Luth                     33:11
164 106 Brandon Hofstedt, Augs                  33:11
165     Walt Wietzke, Luth                      33:11
166     Simon Escorcia, Luth                    33:12
167     Andres Leza, Mac                        33:13
168 107 Charlie Cracraft, Augs                  33:17
169     Nick Lundbohm, Gust                     33:18
170 108 Josh Tlowgan, St.M                      33:28
171     Josh Hildebrand, Luth                   33:31
172 109 Matt Feehan, Simp                       33:31
173     James Neal, Luth                        33:33
174     Eric Klimpke, Luth                      33:34
175     Jeff Swanson, Con                       33:35
176     Ted Drozd, Gust                         33:35
177     Ernst Visscher, Con                     33:37
178     Scott Vial, Luth                        33:39
179 110 Jeff Burmeister, NW                     33:44
180     Neal Sawyer, Luth                       33:47
181     Dan Friedrich, Luth                     33:52
182     Mark Haddinger, Luth                    33:52
183     Chris Berry, Mac                        33:55
184 111 Mark Tennessen, St.M                    33:59
185 112 Pete Sulzle, MLC                        34:04
186     Jon Kopplin, Luth                       34:05
187     Andrew Ohrt, Gust                       34:18
188     AJ Weineth, BV                          34:22
189     Josh Klun, Macatester                   34:28
190     Kevin Gustafson, UW-Sup                 34:29
191     Mikkel Conradi, Mac                     34:32
192 113 Caleb Grace, St. Mary~                  34:34
193     Thomas Trainer, St. Olaf                34:35
194     Josh Johnson, Con                       34:35
195     Chris Beach, St.M                       34:39
196     Aaron Wangberg, Luth                    34:49
197     Greg Vasey, Luth                        34:56
198     John Ellis, Mac                         35:07
199     Justin Keller, St.T                     35:07
200 114 Brett Wiuff, NW                         35:10
201     Nick Redmond, UW-Sup                    35:36
202 115 Pat Loftus, Augs                        35:39
203     Nathan Gustafson, Con                   35:51
204 116 Ryan Menning, NW                        36:06
205     Dave VanHaflen, Crown                   36:34
206     Malt Hennig, MLC                        36:34
207     John Sulzle, MLC                        36:40
208     Matt Swords, Augs                       36:41
209     Rustin Neuberger, Augs                  36:44
210     Brian Smith, Gust                       37:02
211     Mark Fortin, UW-Sup                     37:04
212     Jon Brinkmann, Luth                     37:57
213     Casey Rozowski, UW-Sup                  37:58
214     Aaron Pope, Gust                        38:33
215 117 Mark Erickson, NW                       38:43
216     Mike Manthei, MLC                       39:05
217     Justin Ruohoniemi, UW-Sup               42:24
218     Mike Killenger, MLC                     42:36
219     Scott Cook, UW-Supenor                  42:47
 

St. Olaf Invitational, September 19, 1998:

  Concordia finished 12th at the 18 team St. Olaf Invitational, which included nationally ranked NCAA Division III teams: UW-LaCrosse, #3, UW-Stevens Point, #6, and nationally ranked NCAA Division II teams:  Makato State, #8 and University of Minnesota-Duluth, #13. Steve Edlund (So., Cyrus, MN/Morris H.S.) led the Cobbers setting a personal record for 8k for the second week in a row, 27:54 to finish 28th overall.  Freshman pair Brian Klug (Alexandria, MN/Jefferson H.S.) and Brian Stotts (Maple Grove, MN) raced well, dropping their 8k bests to 29:04, 66th, and 29:24, 81st, respectively.  Although the Cobbers did not fair well against MIAC  schools at the St. Olaf Invitational, expect them to redeem themselves against those same opponents in late season.
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu