Next Meet
| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1998 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1997 Season | Women's 98 Season |

1998 Concordia Men's Cross Country Meet Results

Oct 17  UW-LaCrosse Invitational 10:30
Coach's Comments |

JIM DREWS GREY MEN'S 8K
                Maple Grove CC, West Salem, Wis.
                            Oct. 17, 1998

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Wisconsin-Platteville    79    1    3   16   18   41   47   52   27:29      1:50
  2   Wisconsin-La Crosse     122   10   19   27   30   36   44   54   27:59        52
  3   Saint Mary's (Minn)     138    5   13   24   28   68   84   85   27:58      2:15
  4   Grinnell College        139    4   15   21   33   66   79   90   27:57      2:08
  5   Illinois Wesleyan       151    6   12   17   55   61   63   75   28:03      1:45
  6   Gustavus Adolphus       180    2   34   35   38   71   78   80   28:12      2:26
  7   Carleton                196   14   23   43   57   59   69   81   28:20      1:17
  8   University Of Chicago   199    7   11   49   58   74   77   83   28:18      2:07
  9   Augsburg                200    8    9   39   56   88  102  105   28:18      2:32
 10   Concordia (Moorhead)    218   20   37   45   51   65   67   70   28:29      1:09
 11   Hamline                 224   26   42   46   50   60   62   76   28:32        51
 12   Wisconsin-Superior      262   22   25   31   86   98   99  101   28:59      3:01
 13   Bethel College          315   32   48   53   89   93   97  100   29:11      2:14
 14   University Of Dubuque   330   29   40   82   87   92   94   95   29:16      2:16
 15   Wisconsin-River Falls   396   64   72   73   91   96  103  104   29:43      1:50

1. Wisconsin-Platteville
    1  Mike Schmitz, So            26:35  
    3  Brian McIntyre, So          26:54  
   16  Tim Willcox, So             27:40  
   18  Mike Kohnle, Sr             27:51  
   41  Greg Bollis, Jr             28:24  
   47  Ryan Zellner, Jr            28:32  
   52  Chris Hass, Jr              28:40  
Time = 2:17:22     Places = 79

2. Wisconsin-La Crosse
   10  Keaching Abing, Fr          27:26  
   19  Chris King, So              27:51  
   27  Myles Payne, Jr             28:07  
   30  Justin Stakston, So         28:11  
   36  Ethan Rooney, Sr            28:18  
   44  Vince Jamison, Fr           28:29  
   54  Jake Rosch, Fr              28:44  
Time = 2:19:51     Places = 122

3. Saint Mary's (Minn)
    5  Rob Edwards, Jr             26:56  
   13  Mark Bolster, Jr            27:35  
   24  Martin Stensing, Sr         28:00  
   28  Ryan Bickler, Jr            28:08  
   68  Brian Rindels, So           29:11  
   84  Carl Wallin, Jr             29:38  
   85  Joe Thompson, So            29:40  
Time = 2:19:49     Places = 138

4. Grinnell College
    4  John Aerni, So              26:55  
   15  Rob Park, So                27:36  
   21  Dan Madigan, Jr             27:54  
   33  Noah Lawrence, Fr           28:15  
   66  Casey Miller, Jr            29:03  
   79  Jim Hackett, Fr             29:31  
   90  Matt Prekker, Jr            30:03  
Time = 2:19:41     Places = 139

5. Illinois Wesleyan
    6  Andrew Medendorp, So        27:12  
   12  Mark Kevan, Sr              27:35  
   17  Frank Tarantino, Sr         27:46  
   55  Michael Melick, Fr          28:44  
   61  Bill Macauley, Jr           28:57  
   63  Jon Brockman, Sr            29:00  
   75  Andy Best, So               29:21  
Time = 2:20:13     Places = 151

6. Gustavus Adolphus
    2  Steffan Freeman, Jr         26:49  
   34  Allen Lundberg, Fr          28:17  
   35  Mike Henderson, So          28:17  
   38  Justin Larson, Fr           28:20  
   71  Dave Gullickson, Jr         29:15  
   78  Mitch Green, Jr             29:31  
   80  Nick Lundbohm, So           29:32  
Time = 2:20:56     Places = 180

7. Carleton
   14  Colin Lawrence, Fr          27:36  
   23  Dan Schofer, Jr             27:58  
   43  Paul Anderson, So           28:28  
   57  Matt Hinckley, So           28:47  
   59  Andy Sherman, So            28:52  
   69  Jimmy Blair, Fr             29:14  
   81  Bob Morrissey, Jr           29:32  
Time = 2:21:39     Places = 196

8. University Of Chicago
    7  Oliver Richards, Jr         27:15  
   11  David Trachtenberg, Sr      27:31  
   49  Carroll Cottingham, Fr      28:38  
   58  Mike Schmitt, So            28:49  
   74  Mark Jeunnette, So          29:21  
   77  Jim Van Howe, Jr            29:30  
   83  Niels Bradshaw, So          29:37  
Time = 2:21:30     Places = 199

9. Augsburg
    8  Eric Blumendal, So          27:16  
    9  Christian Dawson, Fr        27:20  
   39  Lawrence Mboga, Fr          28:23  
   56  Zack Zander, So             28:46  
   88  Weyu Bekuto, Fr             29:47  
  102  Charlie Cracraft, Sr        31:20  
  105  Brandon Hofstedt, Fr        31:51  
Time = 2:21:30     Places = 200

10. Concordia (Moorhead)
   20  Steve Edlund, So            27:54  
   37  Chris Goebel, So            28:19  
   45  Brett Ramstad, So           28:30  
   51  Brian Stotts, Fr            28:40  
   65  Jason Karls, Fr             29:02  
   67  Gabe Arntson, Jr            29:05  
   70  Brian Klug, Fr              29:15  
Time = 2:22:22     Places = 218

11. Hamline
   26  Andrew Cavens, Jr           28:07  
   42  Chad Sellers, So            28:24  
   46  Chuck Dusbabek, So          28:31  
   50  Eric Schmeckpeper, Jr       28:39  
   60  Eric Kaluza, Fr             28:57  
   62  Jason Altman, Fr            28:58  
   76  Doron Clark, So             29:24  
Time = 2:22:36     Places = 224

12. Wisconsin-Superior
   22  Peter Kreminski, Sr         27:58  
   25  Mark Walters, Jr            28:04  
   31  Ebassa Berhanu, Fr          28:13  
   86  Daryl Nelson, So            29:40  
   98  Casey Rozowski, Fr          30:58  
   99  Joe Weyers, Jr              31:00  
  101  Tim Memebroeker, Sr         31:13  
Time = 2:24:51     Places = 262

13. Bethel College
   32  Kevin Lightner, So          28:14  
   48  Eric Anderson, So           28:33  
   53  Ke Sung Anderson, So        28:43  
   89  Nathan Button, Fr           29:59  
   93  Drew Whitson, Fr            30:27  
   97  Daniel Opitz, Fr            30:54  
  100  Peter Anderson, Fr          31:09  
Time = 2:25:54     Places = 315

14. University Of Dubuque
   29  Pat Cleary, So              28:11  
   40  Justin Mellmann, Fr         28:23  
   82  Nate Rucker, So             29:36  
   87  Dan Johnston, Jr            29:42  
   92  Kraig Schultz, So           30:27  
   94  Dan Maline, So              30:46  
   95  Pat Ryan, So                30:51  
Time = 2:26:16     Places = 330

15. Wisconsin-River Falls
   64  Jim Felling, So             29:02  
   72  Miah Fredrickson, Jr        29:16  
   73  Tony Ptacek, So             29:19  
   91  Randy Thull, Sr             30:05  
   96  Lucas Martin, So            30:52  
  103  Scott Sekelsky, Jr          31:22  
  104  Pat Lorentz, Fr             31:25  
Time = 2:28:31     Places = 396

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Mike Schmitz, So            26:35    Wisconsin-Platteville
    2     2  Steffan Freeman, Jr         26:49    Gustavus Adolphus
    3     3  Brian McIntyre, So          26:54    Wisconsin-Platteville
    4     4  John Aerni, So              26:55    Grinnell College
    5     5  Rob Edwards, Jr             26:56    Saint Mary's (Minn)
    6     6  Andrew Medendorp, So        27:12    Illinois Wesleyan
    7     7  Oliver Richards, Jr         27:15    University Of Chicago
    8     8  Eric Blumendal, So          27:16    Augsburg
    9     9  Christian Dawson, Fr        27:20    Augsburg
   10    10  Keaching Abing, Fr          27:26    Wisconsin-La Crosse
   11    11  David Trachtenberg, Sr      27:31    University Of Chicago
   12    12  Mark Kevan, Sr              27:35    Illinois Wesleyan
   13    13  Mark Bolster, Jr            27:35    Saint Mary's (Minn)
   14    14  Colin Lawrence, Fr          27:36    Carleton
   15    15  Rob Park, So                27:36    Grinnell College
   16    16  Tim Willcox, So             27:40    Wisconsin-Platteville
   17    17  Frank Tarantino, Sr         27:46    Illinois Wesleyan
   18    18  Mike Kohnle, Sr             27:51    Wisconsin-Platteville
   19    19  Chris King, So              27:51    Wisconsin-La Crosse
   20    20  Steve Edlund, So            27:54    Concordia (Moorhead)
   21    21  Dan Madigan, Jr             27:54    Grinnell College
   22    22  Peter Kreminski, Sr         27:58    Wisconsin-Superior
   23    23  Dan Schofer, Jr             27:58    Carleton
   24    24  Martin Stensing, Sr         28:00    Saint Mary's (Minn)
   25    25  Mark Walters, Jr            28:04    Wisconsin-Superior
   26    26  Andrew Cavens, Jr           28:07    Hamline
   27    27  Myles Payne, Jr             28:07    Wisconsin-La Crosse
   28    28  Ryan Bickler, Jr            28:08    Saint Mary's (Minn)
   29    29  Pat Cleary, So              28:11    University Of Dubuque
   30    30  Justin Stakston, So         28:11    Wisconsin-La Crosse
   31    31  Ebassa Berhanu, Fr          28:13    Wisconsin-Superior
   32    32  Kevin Lightner, So          28:14    Bethel College
   33    33  Noah Lawrence, Fr           28:15    Grinnell College
   34    34  Allen Lundberg, Fr          28:17    Gustavus Adolphus
   35    35  Mike Henderson, So          28:17    Gustavus Adolphus
   36    36  Ethan Rooney, Sr            28:18    Wisconsin-La Crosse
   37    37  Chris Goebel, So            28:19    Concordia (Moorhead)
   38    38  Justin Larson, Fr           28:20    Gustavus Adolphus
   39    39  Lawrence Mboga, Fr          28:23    Augsburg
   40    40  Justin Mellmann, Fr         28:23    University Of Dubuque
   41    41  Greg Bollis, Jr             28:24    Wisconsin-Platteville
   42    42  Chad Sellers, So            28:24    Hamline
   43    43  Paul Anderson, So           28:28    Carleton
   44    44  Vince Jamison, Fr           28:29    Wisconsin-La Crosse
   45    45  Brett Ramstad, So           28:30    Concordia (Moorhead)
   46    46  Chuck Dusbabek, So          28:31    Hamline
   47    47  Ryan Zellner, Jr            28:32    Wisconsin-Platteville
   48    48  Eric Anderson, So           28:33    Bethel College
   49    49  Carroll Cottingham, Fr      28:38    University Of Chicago
   50    50  Eric Schmeckpeper, Jr       28:39    Hamline
   51    51  Brian Stotts, Fr            28:40    Concordia (Moorhead)
   52    52  Chris Hass, Jr              28:40    Wisconsin-Platteville
   53    53  Ke Sung Anderson, So        28:43    Bethel College
   54    54  Jake Rosch, Fr              28:44    Wisconsin-La Crosse
   55    55  Michael Melick, Fr          28:44    Illinois Wesleyan
   56    56  Zack Zander, So             28:46    Augsburg
   57        Tony Ferries, Fr            28:47    Wisconsin-La Crosse
   58    57  Matt Hinckley, So           28:47    Carleton
   59    58  Mike Schmitt, So            28:49    University Of Chicago
   60    59  Andy Sherman, So            28:52    Carleton
   61    60  Eric Kaluza, Fr             28:57    Hamline
   62    61  Bill Macauley, Jr           28:57    Illinois Wesleyan
   63    62  Jason Altman, Fr            28:58    Hamline
   64        Joe Marks, Fr               28:58    Wisconsin-Platteville
   65    63  Jon Brockman, Sr            29:00    Illinois Wesleyan
   66        Ryan Kramer, So             29:00    Upper Iowa
   67        Chris Byrnes, So            29:01    Wisconsin-La Crosse
   68    64  Jim Felling, So             29:02    Wisconsin-River Falls
   69    65  Jason Karls, Fr             29:02    Concordia (Moorhead)
   70    66  Casey Miller, Jr            29:03    Grinnell College
   71    67  Gabe Arntson, Jr            29:05    Concordia (Moorhead)
   72        Jason Grimm, So             29:05    Wisconsin-Platteville
   73    68  Brian Rindels, So           29:11    Saint Mary's (Minn)
   74    69  Jimmy Blair, Fr             29:14    Carleton
   75    70  Brian Klug, Fr              29:15    Concordia (Moorhead)
   76    71  Dave Gullickson, Jr         29:15    Gustavus Adolphus
   77    72  Miah Fredrickson, Jr        29:16    Wisconsin-River Falls
   78        Bernardo Salcido, Fr        29:18    Concordia (Moorhead)
   79    73  Tony Ptacek, So             29:19    Wisconsin-River Falls
   80    74  Mark Jeunnette, So          29:21    University Of Chicago
   81    75  Andy Best, So               29:21    Illinois Wesleyan
   82    76  Doron Clark, So             29:24    Hamline
   83        Bill Schneider, Jr          29:28    Illinois Wesleyan
   84    77  Jim Van Howe, Jr            29:30    University Of Chicago
   85    78  Mitch Green, Jr             29:31    Gustavus Adolphus
   86    79  Jim Hackett, Fr             29:31    Grinnell College
   87    80  Nick Lundbohm, So           29:32    Gustavus Adolphus
   88    81  Bob Morrissey, Jr           29:32    Carleton
   89        Chris Turner, Sr            29:34    Carleton
   90    82  Nate Rucker, So             29:36    University Of Dubuque
   91        Josh Lowman, Sr             29:37    Concordia (Moorhead)
   92    83  Niels Bradshaw, So          29:37    University Of Chicago
   93    84  Carl Wallin, Jr             29:38    Saint Mary's (Minn)
   94    85  Joe Thompson, So            29:40    Saint Mary's (Minn)
   95    86  Daryl Nelson, So            29:40    Wisconsin-Superior
   96    87  Dan Johnston, Jr            29:42    University Of Dubuque
   97        Elliot Wright, Jr           29:43    Gustavus Adolphus
   98        Eric Teige, Fr              29:44    Wisconsin-Platteville
   99        Brent Neveau, So            29:47    Hamline
  100    88  Weyu Bekuto, Fr             29:47    Augsburg
  101        Matt Roberts, So            29:49    Illinois Wesleyan
  102        Sven Brailey, Fr            29:54    Carleton
  103    89  Nathan Button, Fr           29:59    Bethel College
  104        Matt Jorgensen, So          30:02    Concordia (Moorhead)
  105    90  Matt Prekker, Jr            30:03    Grinnell College
  106    91  Randy Thull, Sr             30:05    Wisconsin-River Falls
  107        Mike Christopherson, Sr     30:07    Gustavus Adolphus
  108        Josh Legbard, Fr            30:15    Concordia (St. Paul)
  109        Nick Hansel, Fr             30:25    Wisconsin-Platteville
  110    92  Kraig Schultz, So           30:27    University Of Dubuque
  111    93  Drew Whitson, Fr            30:27    Bethel College
  112        Steve Fox, Fr               30:29    Grinnell College
  113        Dan Hohenstein, Jr          30:30    Gustavus Adolphus
  114        Alex Janus, So              30:31    Carleton
  115        Bjorn Knudson, So           30:38    Gustavus Adolphus
  116        Jeremy McDonough, Fr        30:38    Concordia (St. Paul)
  117        Joe Thompson, So            30:39    Gustavus Adolphus
  118        Jason Walter, Fr            30:42    Upper Iowa
  119    94  Dan Maline, So              30:46    University Of Dubuque
  120        Ted Drozd, Jr               30:47    Gustavus Adolphus
  121        Josh Tlougan, Fr            30:48    Saint Mary's (Minn)
  122    95  Pat Ryan, So                30:51    University Of Dubuque
  123    96  Lucas Martin, So            30:52    Wisconsin-River Falls
  124        Andy Tatar, Fr              30:52    Wisconsin-Platteville
  125    97  Daniel Opitz, Fr            30:54    Bethel College
  126        Dave Savage, So             30:55    Gustavus Adolphus
  127    98  Casey Rozowski, Fr          30:58    Wisconsin-Superior
  128        Scott Chastek, Fr           31:00    Concordia (Moorhead)
  129    99  Joe Weyers, Jr              31:00    Wisconsin-Superior
  130        Jeff Paine, Fr              31:02    Carleton
  131        Andy Alt, So                31:07    Wisconsin-Platteville
  132   100  Peter Anderson, Fr          31:09    Bethel College
  133   101  Tim Memebroeker, Sr         31:13    Wisconsin-Superior
  134        Jarrod Becker, Sr           31:16    Grinnell College
  135   102  Charlie Cracraft, Sr        31:20    Augsburg
  136        Jeff Swanson, Sr            31:20    Concordia (Moorhead)
  137   103  Scott Sekelsky, Jr          31:22    Wisconsin-River Falls
  138   104  Pat Lorentz, Fr             31:25    Wisconsin-River Falls
  139        Mark Schroeder, Jr          31:31    Carleton
  140        Ethan Schrum, Sr            31:36    Illinois Wesleyan
  141        Eric Kopp, Fr               31:38    Wisconsin-Platteville
  142        Brent Warren, Fr            31:43    Bethel College
  143   105  Brandon Hofstedt, Fr        31:51    Augsburg
  144        Joseph Wertish, Fr          32:09    Bethel College
  145        Andrew Ohrt, Fr             32:09    Gustavus Adolphus
  146        Nate Gustafson, Fr          32:11    Concordia (Moorhead)
  147        Kevin Gustafson, So         32:12    Wisconsin-Superior
  148        Peter Erickson, Fr          32:13    Bethel College
  149        Nate Kohl, Jr               32:20    Carleton
  150        John Hannemann, So          32:26    Concordia (St. Paul)
  151        Josh Johnson, So            32:43    Concordia (Moorhead)
  152        Pat Sansbury, Fr            32:44    Upper Iowa
  153        Nick Ballard, Fr            32:45    Wisconsin-River Falls
  154        Chris Beach, Fr             32:48    Saint Mary's (Minn)
  155        Mark Tennessen, Fr          32:53    Saint Mary's (Minn)
  156        Tim McMurry, Sr             32:57    Carleton
  157        Derek Wilke, Jr             33:20    Grinnell College
  158        Jason Lee, Fr               33:45    Wisconsin-Superior
  159        Alex Schutz, So             33:47    Carleton
  160        Adam Wehling, Fr            34:03    Wisconsin-River Falls
  161        David Perry, Fr             34:07    Grinnell College
  162        Justin Ruohoniemi, Fr       34:08    Wisconsin-Superior
  163        Heath Baumgard, Fr          34:27    Wisconsin-River Falls
  164        Jeff O'Neill, Sr            35:40    Wisconsin-River Falls
  165        Travis Nuss, So             36:22    Upper Iowa
  166        Dave Coles, Sr              40:20    University Of Dubuque


Jim Drewes Invitational-Grey Race, University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse, October 17, 1998:

The Jim Drewes Invitational featured 40 teams split between two races, with 12 nationally ranked teams.  Concordia finished 10th of 17 teams in the Grey Race.  All 11 Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference teams attended which allowed Concordia to see where they stood with two weeks to go before the MIAC Championship.  Concordia finished 9th among the 11 MIAC teams.  In the Grey Race 5 of the MIAC teams were closely bunched within 44 points of each other including Gustavus (180), Carleton (196), Augsburg (200), Concordia (218) and Hamline (224).  The races also gave Concordia a look ahead to the NCAA Central Region Championship one month away.  Eighteen of the 25 Central Region teams competed with Concordia finishing 14th.  Steve Edlund, 20th, (So., Cyrus, MN/Morris H.S.) and Chris Goebel, 37th, (So., Albany, MN) led the way for Concordia again this week.  They were followed closely by Brett Ramstad, 45th, (So., Fargo, ND/Fargo South H.S.) with a near lifetime best 28:30 and Brian Stotts, 51st, (Fr., Maple Grove, MN) who looks to be prepared to really strengthen Concordia going into the championship part of the season.  Although Concordia took their knocks this meet they are still confident that they can come through at the MIAC Championship and NCAA Central Region Championship.
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu