Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1998 Cobber Football
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC  Race | BoxesStats | Football Home | Coaches | 1997 Season |
1998 Concordia Football Rosters
By Number | Numerical | Numerical/non-table/no links | Upperclassmen | Frosh | Travel | JV |
By Alpha  | Alphabetical | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Freshmen | All-Upperclassmen |
By Depth | 1st Team Off | 1st Team Def | Kicking Team | 2nd Team Off | 2nd Team Def |
By Geography: Minnesota | North Dakota | Montana | Fargo-Moorhead | Other States |
By Position (not depth): QBs | RBs | Rec'vrs | O-Line | D-Line | LBs | CBs | SFs | K/Ps |
Other: | Capt'ns | Ret. Starters | First Year Transfers | All-Offense | All Defense |
More Directories | Majors/Minors | By Majors | High School Coaches Phone & E-mail |
98FBRoster-hscoach
No Name Pos Gr Ht Wt H'town St HS HSCoach
48 Jamie Aanenson DE Sr. 6-3 225 Climax MN Climax Mike Finco
95 Ryan Albrecht DE Sr. 6-2 215 Fargo ND South Dale Hertel
88 Nathan Anderson WR Fr. 6-2 175 Hawley MN Hawley Mike Malmberg
03 Adam Bakker CB Fr. 5-11 160 Walker MN Walker Pete Naugle
91 Jeremy Bakko DE Fr. 6-1 200 Kindred ND Kindred Greg Jerlow
46 Brock Barnick SS Fr. 6-0 180 Hawley MN Hawley Mike Malmberg
98 Barry Bennett DT Fr. 6-2 210 Long Prairie MN Long Prairie - Grey Eagle Kurt Amundson
45 Chad Bertram SS Jr. 6-0 185 Brainerd MN Brainerd Ron Stolski
15 Brian Bjerke QB Fr. 5-11 165 Appleton MN Lac Qui Parle Valley Randy Mortenson
33 Ryan Blasing CB Fr. 5-9 165 Brainerd MN Brainerd Ron Stolski
55 Travis Boyd MLB Jr. 6-2 235 Lake Isabella CA Kern Valley Jimmy Thompson
02 Jason Braaten HB So. 5-10 180 Dent MN Perham Howard Kangas
69 Robert Briggs DE Fr. 6-1 180 Kindred ND Fargo Oak Grove Morgan Forness
40 Eric Brutger OLB Fr. 5-10 185 Paynesville MN Eden Valley - Watkins Ray Tri
25 John Bullock CB Fr. 5-7 160 Rochester MN Rochester Miller
19 Brian Carlson CB Sr. 6-0 180 Bismarck ND Century Winenbauch
36 Len Crouse FB So. 6-3 205 Hazen ND Hazen Todd Johnson
10 Chris Davison WR Fr. 6-3 195 Tintah MN West Central Area Keith Swanson
24 Jon Doebler HB Fr. 5-11 190 Warroad MN Warroad Steve Bergton
69 Randy Elenberger MLB Fr. 5-10 225 Milnor ND Milnor Bill Pribula
80 Nate Erickson FS Fr. 5-11 185 Sebeka MN Sebeka Allen Erickson
75 Jake Estenson OT Jr. 6-5 265 Rice Lake WI Rice Lake Ernie Kolombus
39 Todd Ferguson SS Fr. 5-9 185 Alexandria MN Jefferson Dennis Kalpin
19 Robert Fiske WR Fr. 5-10 175 Mandan ND Mandan Ryan Leingary
26 Kelly Gauger FS So. 5-11 175 Columbus NE
Richard Luebbe
41 Erik Gilder OLB Fr. 6-0 210 Florence MT Florence-Carlton Dick Gilder
18 Paul Goldmann CB Sr. 5-10 185 Beulah ND Beulah Jay Swegarden
12 Bryan Goudy QB Fr. 6-1 170 Monticello MN Monticello
14 Pat Gulbranson QB/P Fr. 6-3 190 Lamberton MN Red Rock Central Brian Walker
09 Will Hammerquist CB Fr. 5-11 170 Kalispell MT Flathead Bob Applegate
99 Mark Hankel DE So. 6-3 230 Mapleton ND Oak Grove Morgan Forness
16 Jacob Hanson QB Fr. 6-0 170 Canby MN Canby Scott Snobl
54 Matt Hanson OLB Fr. 6-1 200 Maddock ND Minnewaukan Mike Callahan
09 Jeff Hartquist SS So. 6-2 200 Pipestone MN Pipestone Tim Bjorge
89 Andy Hatlestad TE Sr. 6-3 225 Glencoe MN Glenco Buz Rumrill
47 David Haugen SS Fr. 6-0 165 Hawley MN Hawley Mike Malmberg
79 Mark Haugen OT Fr. 6-2 280 Moorhead MN Moorhead Steve Connelly
37 Steve Hoff FB Fr. 5-10 215 Osakis MN Osakis Jim Roforth
90 Ben Holm DT Fr. 6-3 225 Gillette WY Campbell County John Scott
34 Travis Holmgren SS Fr. 5-11 160 Litchfield MN Litchfield Jon Johnson
59 Scott Holthusen OLB Jr. 6-3 205 Wahpeton ND Wahpeton Tom Gravel
35 Clayton Horgen K/P Jr. 6-2 240 Fergus Falls MN Fergus Falls Don Stueve
01 Chris Howell WR Sr. 6-0 170 Alexandria MN Jefferson Dennis Kaplin
97 Corey Hyde DT Sr. 6-4 245 Moorhead MN Moorhead Dan Kostich
37 Lucas Isaacson WR Fr. 5-11 150 Edgeley ND Edgeley-Kulm Todd Kosel
23 Andrew Johnson HB Fr. 5-10 165 Cooperstown ND Griggs County Central Larrt Volk
02 Brian Johnson HB Fr. 5-11 205 Bigfork MN Bigfork Jerry Kaczor
34 Justin Johnson FS Fr. 5-10 170 Edmore ND Edmore Dennis Hammer
50 Walter Johnston OLB Fr. 5-8 200 Robbinsdale MN Robbinsdale Cooper John Oelfke
56 Sam Jones MLB Fr. 6-0 210 Audubon MN Lake Park - Audubon Ken Helland
74 Scott Jorgensen OG So. 6-3 265 Fargo ND South Dale Hertel
40 Matt Kelly OLB Fr. 5-9 190 Garfield MN Jefferson Dennis Kalpin
66 Eric Kuvaas OG Fr. 5-11 230 Pelican Rapids MN Pelican Rapids Dave Haugen
77 Chris Kvarnlov OT Jr. 6-4 290 Warroad MN Warroad Steve Bengtson
08 Patrick Laird TE Fr. 6-2 190 Bozeman MT Bozeman Bill Walker
92 Trent Langemo DE So. 5-11 215 Litchfield MN Litchfield Jon Johnson
71 Brian Longerbone OG Jr. 6-4 265 New York Mills MN New York Mills Matt Radricki
78 Alberto Lopez DT Sr. 5-11 250 Chicago IL St. Lawrence Lafeber
64 Tim Lords C So. 6-1 210 Belt MT Belt John Masonovich
61 Paul Lowry OG Sr. 6-0 250 Sioux City NE
Bob Burckelt
25 Marcus Ludtke HB So. 5-11 190 Albert Lea MN Albert Lea Chris Chalmers
38 Ted Manderfeld FS Fr. 6-0 200 St. Cloud MN Cathedral Tom Rooker
87 Brian Martodam TE Fr. 6-3 210 Hawley MN Hawley Mike Malmberg
85 Brad McFadden TE So. 6-2 210 Winnipeg Man. St. Paul's Jim Ladd
72 Michael Miller DT Fr. 6-1 230 Minot ND Minot Bob Sundberg
91 Carl Moe DE Sr. 6-3 210 Walcott ND Richland Greg Jerlow
04 Eric Morrow CB So. 5-8 180 Wahpeton ND Wahpeton Joel Bickford
17 Chris Mumm QB Fr. 5-10 170 Thief River Falls MN Lincoln Jeff Mumm
63 Joel Nelson OG So. 6-1 250 Fargo ND South Dale Hertel
03 Jordon Nesvig OLB Jr. 6-0 205 Fargo ND South
84 Rob Nick SB Sr. 6-2 190 Moorhead MN Moorhead Dan Kostich
82 Tim Niebauer WR Fr. 6-5 190 Fargo ND South
27 Josh Oien HB So. 5-10 165 Fargo ND North Bruce Larson
07 Travis Olson SS Fr. 6-0 185 Hawley MN Hawley Mike Malmberg
53 Jon Oman OLB Fr. 5-10 190 Crookston MN Crookston Dave Kuehn
29 Matt Palmen FS So. 5-10 170 Mora MN Mora Clark Bergloff
59 Eric Patenaude LB So. 5-10 215 Crookston MN Crookston Dave Kuehn
57 Nels Paulson DE Jr. 6-3 200 Cambridge MN Cambridge Mark Solberg
32 Justin Piprude OLB Fr. 5-9 185 Walker MN Walker Pete Naugle
13 Ethan Pole QB Sr. 6-2 200 Moorhead MN Moorhead Dan Kostich
67 Aaron Powell C Fr. 5-11 240 Hope ND Hope-Page Chad Kainz
70 Corey Prull OG Fr. 6-1 205 Fargo ND North Bret Sorensen
52 Chad Quamme C So. 6-0 235 Fargo ND South Dale Hertel
83 Brad Ragan DE Fr. 5-11 210 Bismarck ND Century Ron Wingenbach
76 Pete Reck DT Fr. 6-2 240 Crookston MN Crookston Central Dave Kuehn
44 Nathan Reiff FB Jr. 5-10 190 Whitehall MT Whitehall Mike Battialla
73 Brian Riley OT Fr. 6-3 295 Kerkhoven MN KMS Kerkhoven
86 Mike Rydell TE Jr. 6-4 230 Bismarck ND Century Bob Connors
37 Chad Sauvegeau FB Jr. 6-0 210 Fargo ND South Dale Hertel
21 Raleigh Schmidt WR Fr. 6-1 170 Tracy MN Tracy Area Gary Otto
68 Peter Schott OT So. 6-5 240 Kulm ND Kulm Randy Klusmann
30 Mike Schwab OLB So. 6-4 200 Billings MT Skyview Ron Lebsock
50 Rob Schwartz MLB Jr. 5-11 210 Willmar MN Willmar Deryl Ramey
58 Derek Schwegel OLB Fr. 6-2 215 St. Joseph MN Cathedral Tom Rooker
53 Tim Sevcik OG Fr. 6-1 180 Northfield MN Northfield
43 Andy Shaffer OLB Fr. 5-11 215 Monticello MN Monticello Jeff Houselog
10 Chaz Shields WR Fr. 5-9 160 Fridley MN Fridley John Arlandson
31 Chris Siverson HB Fr. 5-10 160 Fargo ND South Dale Hertel
06 Ryan Sjostrom CB Fr. 6-0 180 Pelican Rapids MN Pelican Rapids David Haugen
65 Craig Smaagaard OG Jr. 6-3 250 Prior Lake MN Rosemount Doug Anderson
45 Courtney Smith HB Fr. 5-10 165 Harris MN North Branch
05 Eric Stenehjem FS Sr. 5-11 170 Williston ND Williston Dean Hermes
81 Adam Strainer WR So. 6-3 180 Helena MT Helena High Tony Arntson
06 Chris Swenson FS Jr. 6-3 180 Fertile MN Fertile - Beltrami Brian Nelson
11 Rob Szymanski QB So. 6-0 190 Great Falls MT Great Falls Dale Pohle
96 Nate Terborg DE Fr. 6-4 225 Princeton MN Princeton Doug Patnode
28 Jeff Thompson TE Fr. 6-1 185 Missoula MT Hellgate Jeff Dohn
60 John Tinjum OG Fr. 6-0 220 Powers Lake ND Burke Central David Wisthoff
42 Dan Tollefson CB So. 5-9 170 Madison MN Lac Qui Parle Valley Martenson
49 Joel Vettleson MLB So. 6-0 210 Richmond MN Rocori - Cold Spring Mark Johnson
20 Greg Voss SB So. 5-11 175 Waubun MN Waubun John Clark
93 Tim Wenz DT Sr. 6-4 255 Great Falls MT Russell Jack Johnson
94 Jeff Westrum DT So. 6-2 250 Clearbrook MN Clearbrook-Gonvick Ron Johnson
51 Jake Wiese OLB Fr. 5-11 190 Pelican Rapids MN Pelican Rapids David Haugen
48 Jake Winters FB So. 5-11 190 Kalispell MT Flathead Bob Applegate
22 Eric Wold CB So. 5-11 180 Fargo ND South Dale Hertel
28 Joel Woods HB Fr. 5-10 175 Miles City MT Custer County Ed Rolhoff
67 Bob Zacher C Sr. 6-3 250 Alexandria MN Jefferson Dennis Kalpin

 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu