| Previews Index |
| MIAC Race/Scores | 1998-99 MIAC Schedule | 1997-98 MIAC Race |
Teams' Homepages: WBB :| Aug | Bet | Car | Con | Gus | Ham | Mac | CSB | CSC | SMUSTO | STU |

1998-99 MIAC Women's Basketball Previews

Team Information/Previews
| Augsburg | Bethel | Carleton | Concordia | Gustavus | Hamline | Macalaster | St. Cate's | St. Ben's | St. Mary's | St. Olaf | St. Thomas |

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
1998-99 Augsburg Women's Basketball Preview

General Information
School: Augsburg College
Founded: 1869
Location: 2211 Riverside Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.
Enrollment: 2,862 (undergrad, weekend, graduate)
President: Dr. William V. Frame
Athletic Director: Paul Grauer (men), Marilyn Florian (women)
Team Nickname: Auggies
Colors: Maroon and Gray
Arena (capacity): Si Melby Hall (2,800)
Press row phone: 612-330-1236 (radio line)

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Women's Basketball Staff
Head Coach: Lauri Ludeman
Alma Mater/year of grad.: Bemidji State 1989
Starting 3rd season.
Record/current school: 12-38
All-Time Record/Yrs: 42-106 (8 years)
Coach phone/best time to call: 612-330-1239 / Anytime
Assistant Coach: Jenny Loeck (Bemidji State 1996).
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Sports Information
SID: Don Stoner
Office Phone: 612-330-1677
Home Phone: 715-247-3262
Fax: 612-330-1 780
E-Mail Address: stoner@augsburg.edu
WWW Address:  http://www.augsburg.edu/athletics/index.html |

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

 1997-98 game by game
1997 Game-by Game Results 1998 Varsity Schedule
Date Foe  Result Date Foe  Site Time
11/21 Wisconsin-Platteville L 70-67
11/28 vs. Beloit (Stevens Point) L 53-51
11/29 vs. Marian (Stevens Pt.) W 71-45
12/8 at St. Olaf L 77-60
12/10 Macalester W 80-56
12/13 Bethel W 76-69
1/3 Gustavus L 100-65
1/5 at St. Thomas L 78-45
1/7 at St. Benedict L 86-64
1/10 Carleton L 62-51
1/12 at Hamline L 74-56
1/14 at St. Mary's L 70-67 (1OT)
1/17 at Concordia-Moorhead  L 61-57
1/21 at St. Catherine W 76-53
1/24 St. Olaf L 81-65
1/28 at Macalester L 54-53
1/31 at Bethel W 69-67
2/4 St. Thomas L 94-58
2/7 St. Benedict L 92-58
2/11 at Carleton L 69-54
2/14 Hamline W 76-68
2/18 Concordia-Moorhead L 66-63
2/21 St. Catherine W 85-63
2/25 at Gustavus L 74-47
2/28 St. Mary's W 67-61
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

1997 Game-by Game Results 1998 Varsity Schedule
Date Foe  Result Date Foe  Site Time
11/28 Wisconsin-Superior # Home 3 p.m.
12/5 Concordia-Moorhead # Home 1 p.m.
12/9 at Gustavus  St. Peter 7:30 p.m.
 12/12 Bethel # Home 3 p.m.
12/29 Midland Lutheran (Neb.) Florida ** 10 a.m.
12/30 UW-EC or Graceland (Ia.) Florida ** 12 noon
1/2 at St. Mary's Winona 3 p.m.
1/4 St. Thomas Home 7:30 p.m.
1/6 St. Catherine # Home 7:30 p.m.
1/9 at Macalester St. Paul 3 p.m.
1/11 St. Benedict Home 7:30 p.m.
1/13 at St. Olaf Northfield 7:30 p.m.
1/16 Carleton Home  3 p.m.
1/20 at Hamline # St. Paul 7:30 p.m.
1/23 at Concordia-Moorhead Moorhead 1 p.m.
1/27 Gustavus  Home 7:30 p.m.
1/30 at Bethel # Arden Hills 3 p.m.
2/3 at St. Thomas St. Paul 7:30 p.m.
2/6 at St. Catherine # St. Paul 3 p.m.
2/10 Macalester Home 7:30 p.m.
2/13 at St. Benedict St. Joseph 3 p.m
2/17 at Carleton  Northfield 7:30 p.m.
2/22 Hamline # Home  3 p.m.
2/24 St. Mary's Home 7:30 p.m.
2/26 St. Olaf Home 7:30 p.m.
    # denotes game aired on KKMS-AM 980
    ** denotes tournament at Embry-Riddle Univ.,
        Daytona Beach, Fla.
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Player & Team Information
1997-98 Overall Record:  8-17
1997 Conference Record/Place:  7-15, Ninth place
Letterwinners Returning/Lost:
10/3 Starters Returning/Lost: 2/3
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Returning Starters (Pos., year, ht., ppg, rpg, apg, spg, misc. notes):
Jill Ruprecht (F, Sr., 5-10, 9.2 ppg--3rd on team, 3.5 rpg--4th on team, 0.4 apg, 0.7 spg).
Sarah Palmer (G, Sr., 5-2, 2.8 ppg, 1.9 rpg, 2.5 apg, 0.6 spg)

Other Key Returners (Pos., year, ht., ppg, rpg, apg, spg, misc. notes):
Leslie Lucas (C, Sr., 6-0, 4.0 ppg--4th on team, 2.2 rpg--4th on team, 0.2 apg, 0.3 spg).
Jaime Kingsley (F/C, So., 5-10, 3.8 ppg, 4.0 rpg--3rd on team, 0.7 apg, 0.9 spg).
Colleen Shellum (G, Jr., 5-10, 2.8 ppg, 0.3 rpg, 0.3 apg, 0.2 spg).
Jodi Soule (G, Jr., 5-6, 2.8 ppg, 1.1 rpg, 1.3 apg, 0.8 spg).
Liz Meskan (F, So., 6-11, 1.9 ppg, 1.4 rpg, 0.4 apg, 0.4 spg).
Jenni Eilertson (G, Sr., 5-6, 1.8 ppg, 1.2 rpg, 0.8 apg, 0.9 spg).
Toni Major (F, Sr., 5-9, 1.7 ppg, 1.3 rpg. 0.3 apg, 0.6 spg).
Erin Brockberg (G, So., 5-5, 1.4 ppg, 1.6 rpg, 0.8 apg, 0.6 spg, voted Most Improved Player 1997-98).

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Key Newcomers (Pos., year, ht., hometown/HS/JC/last school at; notes):
Lisa Laine (G, Jr., 5-6, Ely, Minn., transfer from Vermilion CC, All-MCCC Northern Div., top 3-pt. shooter).
Adrienne Tietz (F, Jr., 5-9, Shakopee, Minn./Monticello HS, transfer from Rainy River CC).
Katie Kolles (C, Jr., 6-1, Monticello, Minn., transfer from Winona State).
Jamie Johnston (G, Fr., 5-6, Virginia, Minn., all-conference 1997-98).

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Key Losses (Pos., ht., reason absent (grad/transfer/injury/misc.); notes):
Stefanie Lodermeier (G/F, 5-8, graduated, three-year All-MIAC, 1997-98 Columbus Multimedia All-West Region, Division III Basketball Online Team of the Year honorable mention, 17.3 ppg, 10.6 rpg -- both team leaders 1997-98, numerous school records for single-season and career points and rebounds)

Tara Oseland (G, 5-9, graduated, honorable-mention All-MIAC 1997-98, 12.5 ppg, 5.6 rpg -- both second on team, led team with 65 steals -- 2.6 spg).

Andria Meskan (F, 5-11, graduated, 1.8 ppg, 1.5 rpg).
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Season Outlook/Notes:
Losing the top two scorers from the past two seasons to graduation would normally mean disaster for a basketball team. But there is optimism in the Augsburg College women's basketball camp this season for third-year coach Lauri Ludeman. The Auggies finished 8-17 overall and 7-15 in the MIAC last season -- the school's best women's basketball record since 1986-87, when the Auggies finished 10-15 and 8-14 respectively.

Despite losing numerous record-holding forward Stefanie Lodermeier and off-guard Tara Oseland to graduation -- along with their 29.5 points per game from last season, the optimism for this year springs from the fact that 10 letterwinners who saw significant playing time last season return. Ludeman has her largest roster ever on the court at Si Melby Hall -- 26 players strong -- which allows the Auggies the luxury of having a junior varsity program for the first time in school history.

Jill Ruprecht (Sr., Glendale, Wis./Nicolet HS) and Sarah Palmer (Sr., Raymond, Iowa/Don Bosco HS) return as starters for the Auggies. Ruprecht, a forward, was third in scoring last season with a 9.2 points-per-game average, along with 3.5 rebounds per game, fourth on the team. Palmer enters her third season as the Auggies' starting point guard.

Leslie Lucas (Sr., Osseo, Minn.), a 6-0 center who was often the team's first player off the bench last year, will step into a starting role this year. Players like guards Jenni Eilertson (Sr., Blaine, Minn.), Jodi Soule (Jr., Cannon Falls, Minn.), Erin Brockberg (So., Pipestone, Minn./Pipestone-Jasper HS) and Colleen Shellum (Jr., Cottage Grove, Minn./Park HS), could contend for starting roles this year, along with forwards Liz Meskan (So., New Prague, Minn.), Toni Major (Sr., Grand Rapids, Minn.) and Jaime Kingsley (So., Harmony, Minn./Fillmore Central HS).

Ludeman's strongest recruiting and transfer class will also give the Auggies room for optimism. Lisa Laine (Jr., Ely, Minn., transfer from Vermilion CC) and Jamie Johnston (Fr., Virginia, Minn.) will contend for varsity playing time at guard, while transfers Adrienne Tietz (Jr., Shakopee, Minn./Monticello HS, transfer from Rainy River CC) and Katie Kolles (Jr., Monticello, Minn., transfer from Winona State) should see some significant playing time on the low post.
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Preseason Roster
1998-99 Augsburg College Women's Basketball Preseason Roster (alphabetical)

Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Hometown/HS or CC
Erin Brockberg So. G 5-5 Pipestone, Minn./Pipestone-Jasper HS
Kelsey Brown Fr. G 5-5 Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS
Jenni Eilertson Sr. G 5-6 Blaine, Minn./Vermillion CC
Rachael Ekholm Fr. G 5-6 Richfield, Minn.
Chandra Floyd-Hall Jr. F 5-7 St. Louis Park, Minn.
Betsy Gessell Fr. G 5-9 Crystal, Minn./Robbinsdale Cooper HS
Allison Illa Fr. F 5-10 Cannon Falls, Minn.
Jamie Johnston Fr. G 5-6 Virginia, Minn.
Jaime Kingsley So. F/C 5-10 Harmony, Minn./Fillmore Central HS
Kathryn Kolles Jr. F/C 6-1 Monticello, Minn./Winona State Univ.
Lisa Laine Jr. G 5-6 Ely, Minn./Vermillion CC
Jennie LaManna Fr. G 5-8 South St. Paul, Minn.
Leslie Lucas Sr. C 6-0 Corcoran, Minn./Osseo HS & Anoka-Ramsey CC
Brook-lynneMayne Fr. F 5-6 St. Paul, Minn./Humboldt HS
Toni Major Sr. F 5-10 Grand Rapids, Minn./Itasca CC
Kelly Manly Fr. G 5-3 Fridley, Minn.
Liz Meskan So. F 5-10 New Prague, Minn.
Sarah Palmer Sr. G 5-2 Raymond, Iowa/Don Bosco HS
Jill Ruprecht Sr. F 5-10 Glendale, Wis./Nicolet HS
Angie Satre Fr. G 5-3 Hoffman, Minn./West Central Area HS
Colleen Shellum Jr. G 5-10 Cottage Grove, Minn./Park HS
Jodi Soule Jr. G 5-5 Cannon Falls, Minn.
Adrianne Tietz Jr. F 5-9 Shakopee, Minn./Monticello HS & Rainy River CC
Petra Velander Fr. F 5-8 Cannon Falls, Minn.
Roshonda White Fr. G 5-5 Minneapolis, Minn./Minneapolis Washburn HS
Keneeshia Williams Fr. G 5-4 Chicago, Ill./Kenwood Academy

Head Coach: Lauri Ludeman
(Bemidji State '89; 3rd year at Augsburg, 12-38;  8th overall, 42-106)
Assistant Coach: Jenny Loeck (Bemidji State '96)
Women's Athletic Director: Marilyn Florian
Athletic Trainers: Missy Strauch, Robin Nevole (asst.)
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu |