| Previews Index |
| MIAC Race/Scores | 1998-99 MIAC Schedule | 1997-98 MIAC Race |
Teams' Homepages: WBB :| Aug | Bet | Car | Con | Gus | Ham | Mac | CSB | CSC | SMUSTO | STU |

1998-99 MIAC Women's Basketball Previews

Team Information/Previews
| Augsburg | Bethel | Carleton | Concordia | Gustavus | Hamline | Macalaster | St. Cate's | St. Ben's | St. Mary's | St. Olaf | St. Thomas |

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
1998-99 St. Ben's Women's Basketball Preview

School:
School:  College of Saint Benedict
Chartered/Founded:  1887/1913
Location: St. Joseph, Minn.
Enrollment: 1,940
President:  Mary Lyons, Ph.D.
Athletic Director: Carol Howe-Veenstra
Team nickname:  Blazers
Colors:  Red and white
Arena name (capacity): Claire Lynch Hall, 1,000
No press row phone
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Coaching Staff
Head coach:  Mike Durbin
Alma mater/year of grad:  Kent State University, 1981
Starting 14 season as a head coach - 13th at CSB
Record w school 265-64 (.805)
MIAC:  204-42 (.829)
All-time record:  269-86 (.757)

Coach's phone: 320-363-5073   9-11 a.m.
Assistants:  Denny Johnson, Ang Branco
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Sports Information:
Mike Durbin
Office phone:  320-363-5073
Home phone:320-252-5999
Fax:  320-363-6098
Email:  mdurbin@csbsju.edu
www.csbsju.edu
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

 1997-98 game by game
1997-98 Blazer Basketball Results
DATE OPPONENT RESULTS
Nov. 5 Lithuania(exhibition)@SJU L, 76-61
Nov. 10 St. Cloud State (scrimmage)
Nov. 29-30 Ripon Tournament 1st Place
 CSB vs. Frostburg State W, 86-41
 Third place game
 CSB vs. Ripon W, 79-66
Dec. 3 St. Scholastica W, 66-50
Dec. 6 Concordia-Moorhead W, 68-46
Dec. 10 Carleton W, 71-45
Dec. 13 St. Olaf W 79-60
Jan. 3 Hamline W 84-57
Jan. 5 St. Catherine's W 87-35
Jan. 7 Augsburg W 86-64
Jan. 10 St. Mary's W 86-44
Jan. 12 Macalester W 73-51
Jan. 14 Bethel W 75-52
Jan. 17 St. Thomas W 60-50
Jan. 21 Gustavus W 88-71
Jan. 24 Concordia-Moorhead W 60-53
Jan. 28 Carleton W 82-49
Jan. 31 St. Olaf W 75-61
Feb. 4 St. Catherine's W 82-34
Feb. 7 Augsburg W 92-58
Feb. 11 St. Mary's W 79-64
Feb. 14 Macalester W 78-49
Feb. 18 St. Thomas L 61-66
Feb. 21 Gustavus W 87-69
Feb. 25 Hamline W 93-72
Feb. 28 Bethel W 81-63
Mar. 4 NCAA Tournament (First round)
vs. UC-San Diego W 73-47
Mar. 7 NCAA Tourney (Second round)
vs. Mt. Union L 74-79
**HOME games in BOLD**
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

1998-99 Schedule
1998-99 Blazer Basketball Schedule
Date Day Opponent Site Time/Results
Nov. 4 Wednesday Estonia Home  L, 73-85
Nov. 20-22 Friday-Sunday Catholic Tournament Away TBA
Dec. 5 Saturday Carleton (alumnae) Home 3:00
Dec. 9 Wednesday St. Olaf Home 7:30
Dec. 12 Saturday Concordia-Moorhead Away 3:00
Jan. 2 Saturday Gustavus Adolphus Away 3:00
Jan. 4 Monday Hamline Home 7:30
Jan. 6 Wednesday St. Mary's Home 7:30
Jan. 9 Saturday St. Catherine Away 3:00
Jan. 11 Monday Augsburg Away 7:30
Jan. 13 Wednesday Bethel Home 7:30
Jan. 16 Saturday St. Thomas Away 3:00
Jan. 20 Wednesday Macalester Home 7:30
Jan. 23 Saturday Carleton Away 1:00
Jan. 27 Wednesday St. Olaf Away 7:30
Jan. 30 Saturday Concordia-Moorhead
Parents Day Home 3:00
Feb. 3 Wednesday Hamline Away 7:30
Feb. 6 Saturday St. Mary's Away 3:00
Feb. 10 Wednesday St. Catherine Home 7:30
Feb. 13 Saturday Augsburg Home 3:00
Feb. 17 Wednesday St. Thomas Home 7:30
Feb. 20 Saturday Macalester Away 3:00
Feb. 24 Wednesday Gustavus Adolphus Home 7:30
Feb. 27 Saturday Bethel Away 3:00
Mar. 3 Wednesday NCAA Tournament
(1st Round) TBA TBA
Mar. 6 Saturday NCAA Tournament
(2nd round) TBA TBA
Mar. 12-13 Friday-Saturday NCAA Sectional Tournament TBA TBA
Mar. 19-20 Friday-Saturday NCAA Final Four TBA TBA
**HOME games in BOLD**
 
 
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Team Information

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Returning starters
Point Molly Mark Jr. 5-8 10.9 ppg 3.6 rpg
Wing Jenny Blaser Jr. 5-8 12.5 ppg 3.8 rpg
Wing Julie Korf Jr. 5-9 5.5 ppg  3.7 rpg
For. Robyn Ruschmeier Jr 6-1 10.9 ppg 5.0 rpg
Post Laura Wendorff Jr. 6-1 16.7 ppg 10.7 rpg

Other Key Returners
Post Beth Holbrook Jr. 6-3 7.8 ppg  4.7 rpg
Wing Maria Boettger So. 5-8 4.4 ppg  2.1 rpg
Wing Hayley Vipond  So. 5-7 Junior varsity last season
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
 

Key Newcommers
Wing Heidi Schwichtenberg  Sr. 5-9 transferred from Concordia -Moorhead
Point Kristal Heikes FY 5-7 LaVeta, Co/LaVeta H.S.
Wing Mia Peterson  FY 5-8 Swarta, Minn./Northland-Remer H.S.
Point Bridget Corrigan FY 5-7 Omaha, Neb./Marian H.S.
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Key losses
Wing Shana Vifian FY 5-9 at med school at Iowa State
 
 
 
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Season Outlook
Ranked by two national pre-season polls as the top D3 team in the nation - that's exciting for us, since that has never occurred in pre-season before.

I am excited about our potential, but recognize winning or sharing a conference title will be extremely difficult.

St. Thomas has the most incredible incoming class - I expect Concordia-Moorhead, Gustavus and St. Mary's to be improved.
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Preseason Roster
Blazer Basketball Roster 1998-99
NO. NAME YR HT POS HOMETOWN/HS.
10 Hannah Cooper FY 5-7 Wing Alpha, IL/Alwood HS
11 Hayley Vipond So 5-7 Wing Herman, MN/ Herman-Norcross HS
12 Liz Schroeder FY 5-8 WIng Chatfield, MN/Chosen Valley HS
15 Mia Peterson FY 5-9 Wing Swarta, MN/Northland HS
21 Kristal Heikes FY 5-7 Point LaVeta, CO/LaVeta HS
22 Heidi Schwichtenberg Sr 5-9 Wing Kimball, MN/Kimball HS
23 Stacy Gonsior FY 5-9  Wing Browerville, MN/Browerville HS
24 Bridget Corrigan FY 5-8 Point Omaha, NE/Marian HS
25 Molly Mark Jr 5-9 Point St. Cloud, MN/ St. Cloud Apollo HS
31 Maria Boettger So 5-8 Wing New Ulm, MN/New Ulm Cathedral HS
33  Chris Rabe FY 5-11 Forward Hinckley, MN/Hinckley-Finlayson HS
34 Jenny Blaser Jr 5-8 Wing Austin, MN/Austin Pacelli HS
35 Julie Korf Jr 5-9 Wing/Point Pierz, MN/ Pierz HS
41 Laura Wendorff Jr 6-1 Post Fulda, MN/ Fulda HS
43 Nicole Miksche FY 5-11 Forward Long Prairie, MN/Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HS
44 Robyn Ruschmeier Sr 6-1 Forward/Post Plato, MN/ Glencoe-Silver Lake HS
45 Kathleen Penkala FY 6-2 Post Sterling Heights, MI/Academy of Sacred Heart HS
51 Kim Lendway FY 5-11  Forward Inver Grove, MN/Simley HS
54 Michelle Lohn So 6-2 Post Belgrade, MN/New London-Spicer HS
55 Beth Holbrook Jr 6-3 Post Onamia, MN/ Onamia HS

Head Coach: Mike Durbin
Assistant Coach: Denny Johnson
Athletic Director: Carol Howe-Veenstra
Managers: Angie Branch, Karen Voller, Melissa Barlau
Athletic Trainer: Julie Deyak
 
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu |