| Previews Index |
| MIAC Race/Scores | 1998-99 MIAC Schedule | 1997-98 MIAC Race |
Teams' Homepages: WBB :| Aug | Bet | Car | Con | Gus | Ham | Mac | CSB | CSC | SMUSTO | STU |

1998-99 MIAC Women's Basketball Previews

Team Information/Previews
| Augsburg | Bethel | Carleton | Concordia | Gustavus | Hamline | Macalaster | St. Cate's | St. Ben's | St. Mary's | St. Olaf | St. Thomas |

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
1998-99 St. Thomas Women's Basketball  Preview

General College Information
School: University of St. Thomas
Founded:  1885
location:  St Paul
Enrollment  5,127 undergrad/5,309 graduate
President:  Rev Dennis Dease
Athletic Director:  Steve Fritz
Team Niclmamc:   Tomnues
Colors:  Purple & Gray
Arena Name (capacity):  Schoenecker Arena (2,250)
Arena press row phone:      651-962-5939

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Coaching Staff
Basketball Staff
Head Coach: Ted Riverso
Alma Mater/year of grad.: West Chester, Penn., ‘76
Starting 15th season
Record with current school: 315-76
All-Time Record/Yrs:  same
Coach’s phone/best time to call:  (651) 962-5907
Assistants:
Tricia Dornisch, John Hershey, Ellen Thompson, John Fitzpatrick

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

SID Information
Sports Information
S.I.D:  Gene McGivern
Office Phone:  (651) 962-5903
Home Phone: (651) 686-6399
Fax::  (651) 962-5928
E-Mail Address:   ejmcgivern@stthomas.edu |
Web site:   http://tigger.stthomas.edu/ATPEW/MBB/index.html |

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

1997-98 Game-by Game Results
St. Thomas Women’s Basketball
(FINAL: 26-2, 21-1 MIAC/tie 1st)

Date Foe Site Time/Result
Fri. Nov. 21 UW-Oshkosh Home W, 58-53
Sat. Dec. 6 Carleton Home W, 106-55
Wed. Dec. 10 St. Mary’s Winona W, 95-57
Sat. Dec. 13 Hamline  Home W, 87-38
M-T Dec. 29-30 Salem (Mass.) State Trny. Salem, Mass. 1st pl./2-0
         St. Thomas, 81, Jersey City State 39; St. Thomas 84, Salem State 69
Sat. Jan. 3 St. Olaf Northfield W, 79-57
Mon. Jan. 5 Augsburg Home W, 78-45
Wed. Jan. 7 St. Catherine Home W, 94-24
Sat. Jan. 10 Bethel Arden Hills W, 89-56
Mon. Jan. 12 Conc.-M’head Moorhead W, 74-57
Wed. Jan. 14 Gustavus St. Peter W, 74-49
Sat. Jan. 17 St. Ben’s Home L, 50-60
Wed. Jan. 21 Macalester Home W, 74-45
Sat. Jan. 24 Carleton Northfield W, 72-59
Wed. Jan. 28 St. Mary’s Home W, 83-50
Sat. Jan. 31 Hamline St. Paul W, 56-53
Wed. Feb. 4 Augsburg Mpls. W, 94-58
Sat. Feb. 7 St. Catherine St. Paul W, 112-31
Wed. Feb. 11 Bethel Home W, 70-49
Sat. Feb. 14 Conc.-M’head Home W, 84-61
Wed. Feb. 18 St. Ben’s St. Joseph W, 66-61
Sat. Feb. 21 Macalester St. Paul W, 68-50
Wed. Feb. 25 St. Olaf Home W, 93-47
Sat. Feb. 28 Gustavus Home W, 78-64
NCAA Div. III Playoffs
Sat. March 7 Central (Ia.) Home W, 85-56
Fri. March 13 DePauw (Ind.) Home W, 80-61
Sat. March 14 Mount Union (Ohio) Home L, 63-67
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

1998-99 Varsity Schedule

Date Opponent Site Time
Fri. Nov. 20 Univ. Cal-San Diego San Diego, Ca.  6 p.m.
Sat. Nov. 24 UW-Stout Menomonee, Wis. 6 p.m.
Sat. Dec. 5 St. Mary’s Home 1 p.m.
Wed. Dec. 9 Hamline Home 7:30 p.m.
Sat. Dec. 12 Macalester St. Paul-Mac. 1 p.m..
Sat. Jan. 2 St. Olaf Home 3 p.m.
Mon. Jan. 4 Augsburg Minneapolis 7:30 p.m.
Wed. Jan. 6 Carleton Northfield 7:30 p.m.
Sat. Jan. 9 Concordia-M’head Home 1 p.m.
Mon. Jan. 11 Bethel Arden Hills 7:30 p.m.
Wed. Jan. 13 Gustavus St. Peter 7:30 p.m.
Sat. Jan. 16 St. Ben’s Home 3 p.m.
Wed. Jan. 20 St. Catherine St. Paul-St. Cath. 7:30 p.m.
Sat. Jan. 23 St. Mary’s Winona 1 p.m.
Wed. Jan. 27 Hamline St. Paul-Ham. 7:30 p.m.
Sat. Jan. 30 Macalester Home 1 p.m.
Wed. Feb. 3 Augsburg Home 7:30 p.m.
Sat. Feb. 6 Carleton Home 3 p.m.
Wed. Feb. 10 Concordia-M’head Moorhead 5:30 p.m.
Sat. Feb. 13 Bethel Home 3 p.m.
Wed. Feb. 17 St. Ben’s St. Joseph 7:30 p.m.
Sat. Feb. 20 St. Catherine Home 3 p.m.
Wed. Feb. 24 St. Olaf St. Peter 7:30 p.m.
Sat. Feb. 27 Gustavus Home 3 p.m.

Home games at Schoenecker Arena
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

St. Thomas Women’s Player & Team Information
1997-98 Overall Record: 26-2
1997-98 Conference Record/Place   21-1/Tie 1st
Letterwinners Returning/Lost:  8/4
Starters Returning/Lost 1/4

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Returning Starters (Pos., name, year, ht., ppg, rpg, apg, spg, misc. notes):
F-C Erin Hempel, JR 6-0 11.3 ppg, 5.7 rpg   Started all 26, 55% FG
F Paige Olson SR 5-9 14.0 ppg, 3.2 apg   90% FT, 33-of-82 3-ptrs.
G Tara Miller SR 5-5 6.6 ppg, 3.8 rpg   63% FT, 26-of-81 3-ptrs.
Pt.G Amy Ginsburg SO 5-5, 4.9 ppg, 3.4 apg, 3.0 rpg, 2.6 spg 51% FG

Other Key Returners (Pos., name, year, ht., ppg., rpg, apg, spg, misc. notes):
F Sue Schonhoff SR 5-10 Key rebounder, defender off bench
F Wendy Williams JR 5-10 4.0 ppg, 3.0 rpg in 1997-98
G-F Mary Thomes JR 5-10 6.2 ppg, 17-of-43 3-pointers in ‘97-98
F Anne Newell SO 5-9 6.2 ppg in ‘97-98
PG  Kelly Halverson SO 5-9 5.2 ppg in ‘97-98
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
 

Key Newcomers (Pos., name, year, hometown/HS and/or Juco or other univ. attended; misc. notes):
F-C Molly Hayden, 6-1, JR, transfer from Division II North Dakota State (Eden Prairie/Hopkins HS)
       11 starts in 26 games at NDSU in 1997-98, averaged 5.3 ppg, 2.5 rpg in 14.5 mpg.
G Katie Bernabei FR 5-8 St. Paul/Visitation  Minn. all-state; Minn. HS all-star game
G Missy Pederson FR 5-6 Plymouth/Armstrong Minn. all-state; Minn. HS all-star game
F Alissa Case  FR 6-0 Bloomington/Jefferson Minn. all-state; Minn. HS all-star game
G Molly O’Connell FR 5-7 Burnsville/Trinity  Third-team Minn. all-state
F Katti Severson  FR 6-0 Barnesville  1,000-point prep scorer
F Brianna Skrypek FR 6-0 Roseville HM All-State (dad Terry is UST men’s hockey coach)
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
 

Key Losses (Pos., name, ht., reason absent (grad., transfer, study abroad, injury, etc); misc notes:

C-F Kirsten Vipond Grad 6-0 1998 Kodak All-American, set NCAA Div. III record for season with 71.4% FG, 18.6 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 3-yr. starter. Team 105-11 in games she played in career (64-1 vs. MIAC foes)
 
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Season Outlook/Notes
 •Paige Olson career: 77 games, 763 pts., 71 3-pointers 189 reb., 161 asst., .803% FT; team 64-1 vs. MIAC foes, 80-7 overall
 •Tara Miller career: 76 games, 410 pts., 58 3-pointers, 179 asst., 107 steals; team 64-1 vs. MIAC foes, 80-7 overall
 •Erin Hempel career: 56 games, 470 pts., 265 reb., .515% FG; team 42-1 vs. MIAC foes, 52-4 overall
 •UST is 36-0 in MIAC road games since 1995 and 77-1 vs. all MIAC foes since Jan. 1995
 •UST is 49-2 at home since Jan. 1995 and 115-6 since Dec. 1989 (17-1 in home NCAA playoff games in 1990s).
 •UST is 79-0 since Dec. 1994 when holding foes under 60 ppg.
 •UST has the second-best win % in NCAA Div. III in the 1990s (225-33/.872, behind Capital (Ohio) 235-32/.880).
 •UST won the 1991 NCAA championship and placed third in 1995 and 1996. Their streak of 12 consecutive NCAA playoff berths is tied with Southern Maine for the longest among NCAA Division III teams.
 •UST coach Ted Riverso is 315-76 (.806) is 14 seasons.
 •Graduate Kirsten Vipond made the 10-player Kodak Div. III All-America team in 1998.  It was the seventh time in eight seasons UST has had a Kodak All-American.
 •Junior Molly Hayden, an NDSU transfer, had 24 points and 11 rebounds on Nov. 5 in UST’s 66-51 exhibition win over a touring club team from Estonia.
 
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Preseason Roster
 

1998-99 St. Thomas Women's Basketball Preseason Varsity Roster/Nov. 5
No. Name Year Pos. Ht. Hometown/HS
12 ***Tara Miller-x SR Guard 5-5 Little Falls
14 Katie Bernabei FR Guard 5-8 St. Paul/Visitation
15 Missy Pederson FR Guard 5-6 Plymouth/Armstrong
20 *Amy Ginsburg SO Guard 5-5 Lincolnwood, Ill./Niles West
22 *Kelly Halverson SO Guard 5-9 Edina
24 *Anne Newell SO Guard 5-9 Woodbury
30 Alissa Case FR Forward 6-0 Bloomington/Jefferson
32 Molly O’Connell FR Guard 5-7 Burnsville/Trinity
33 Katti Severson FR Forward 6-0 Barnesville
34 Brianna Skrypek FR Forward 6-0 Roseville
42 Molly Hayden JR Forward 6-0 Eden Prairie/Hopkins
44 ***Paige Olson-x SR Guard 5-9 Maple Grove/Osseo
50 **Erin Hempel JR Forward 6-0 Brooklyn Park/Champlin Park
52 ***Sue Schonhoff SR Forward 5-10 Hazel Green, Wis./Dubuque (Ia.) Wahlert
54 **Mary Thomes JR Forward 5-10 Little Falls
x-co-captains *letters won

Head  Coach: Ted Riverso
Asst. Coaches: Tricia Dornisch, John Hershey, Ellen Thompson
 

1998-99 St. Thomas Junior Varsity Roster
No. Name YR POS  HT Hometown/HS
10 Sarah Grudnowski SO Guard 5-5 Deephaven/Blake
12 Jamie Voss SO Guard 5-7 Madison, Wis./Edgewood
15 Lindsay Vogt FR Guard 5-6 Plymouth/Wayzata
20 Jill Krueger FR Guard 5-7 Plymouth/Armstrong
22 Amy Kreye FR Guard 5-6 Wabasha/Wabasha-Kellogg
24 Linsey Willow FR Guard 5-10 Vadnais Heights/Irondale
30 Jenny Hedican SO Guard 5-8 Mahtomedi
33 Colleen Kaster SO Guard 5-8 Golden Valley/Benilde-St. M.
34 Kelly Wilson SO Guard 5-7 Eden Prairie
40 Kristen Dokken FR Center 6-0 Richfield
50 Barb Derus SO Center 6-0 Mpls./Totino-Grace
52 Corrie Doyle SO Forward 5-9 Shoreview/Totino-Grace

JV coach: John Fitzpatrick
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu |