| Previews Index |
| MIAC Race/Scores | 1998-99 MIAC Schedule | Men's Previews |
Teams' Homepages:W-Hock| AugBeth | Conc | Gus | CSB | CSC | SMU | STU |

1998-99 MIAC Women's Hockey Previews -

Team Information/Previews
| Augsburg | Concordia | Gustavus | St. Ben's | St. Kate's | St. Mary's | St. Thomas |

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
1998-99 Concordia Women's Hockey Preview
Coaches | Help Us Recruit |
1998-99 Cobber Women's Hockey
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race/Scores | Hockey Home  | Home |
 

General College Information
School: Concordia-Moorhead |
Founded : 1891 |
Location: Moorhead, MN |
 Enrollment : 2950 |
President : Dr. PaulDovre |
Athletic Director: Dr. Armin Pipho |
Team Nickname:  Cobbers
Colors: Maroon and Gold
Arena: Moorhead Sports Center

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Coaching Staff:
Head Coach Deb Lien, 1st year,
Assistant Coach: Shawn Hogan, Greg Salvevold
Student Mangers:  Rebecca Olson
 
 

Assistant Coach Mark Rice |

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

SID Information
S.I.D: Jerry Pyle  |
Office Ph.:  218-299-3194
Home Ph: 701-282-0684
Fax: 218-299-4189
E-Mail Address: pyle@cord.edu |
WWW Address: http://www.cord.edu/dept/sports/ |

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
\1997-98
Did not play
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

1998-99 Concordia Hockey Schedule
1998-99 Schedule
All  home games are at Moorhead Sports Center
H/A Date  Opponent              Time
H  11/21 U of Colorado - Club  L 6-7 in OT |Box |
H  11/22 U of Colorado - Club  L 6-11 |Box |
H  12/5  Iowa State - Club     8:45 PM Sat
H  12/6  Iowa State - Club     2:15 PM Sun
 A 12/11 Bemidji State         7:05 PM Fri
 A  1/8  Bethel - Club        10:10 PM Fri
         (Columbia Arena, Fridley)
 A  1/9  Hamline - Club        4:00 PM Sat
         (Drake Arena, St. Paul Academy)
 A  1/22 Bethel - Club        10:10 PM Fri
         (Columbia Arena, Fridley)
 A  1/23 St. Catherine         2:00 PM Sat
         (Drake Arena, St. Paul Academy)
H   1/24 Hamline - Club        2:30 PM (N.Rink)
H   1/30 St. Catherine         7:00 PM Sat (N. Rink)
H   2/10 Bemidji State         7:05 PM Wed
 A  2/13 UW Superior            TBA Sat.
 A  2/14 UW Superior            TBA Sun.

Record: 0-2 overall
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Team Information
1997-98
Did not play

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

 Returning players
none
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Newcomers
see Roster |
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Key Losses
none

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Season Outlook:
Thje Cobbers are playing as a club team this year and will play in the MIAC as Concordia's 10th  varsity sport in 1999-2000.
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

1998-99 Cobber Hockey Roster
 No Name Pos Gr Ht H'town St
02 Whitney Ostrem F So. 5-7 Roseville MN
03 Kathy Braun W Fr. 5-5 Willmar MN
05 Celeste Morse D So. 5-8 Regina SASK
07 Lindsay Hanson W Jr. 5-2 Fargo ND
09 Jeni Nigg D So. 5-7 Moorhead MN
10 Christine Kleven C Fr. 5-5 Red Lake Falls MN
14 Anna Grafstrom C Fr. 5-4 Roseau MN
15 Amy Krohn W So. 5-4 Williams MN
16 Steph Hall W Sr. 5-6 Grafton ND
17 Erica Chisholm W So. 5-7 Gary MN
19 Michelle Gowan D Jr. 5-5 Minot ND
21 Sandra Johansson W Fr. 5-9 Jonstorp Sweden
22 Shelly Buchholz D Jr. 5-7 Moorhead MN
25 Hope Aune D Jr. 5-4 Brainerd MN
26 Sara Christensen D Fr. 5-6 Baxter MN
27 Mary Beth Teeters C Fr. 5-9 Owatonna MN
30 Allison Janecky G Fr. 5-6 Fargo ND
33 Karie Baker W Jr. 5-7 Fargo ND
55 Ridell Mathison W Sr. 5-3 Grand Rapids MN
xx Sara Al-Bassam  Jr. 5-0 Longview WA

Head Coach Deb Lien, 1st year,
Assistant Coach: Shawn Hogan, Greg Salvevold
Student Mangers:  Rebecca Olson
 
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu |