1997 MIAC Volleyball Scores

MIAC Tournament | 1997 Cobber Volleyball | NCAA Tournament

1997 Schedule/Results

Oct. 1
St. Benedict def Bethel
             15-9, 15-12, 15-4
Gustavus def. Hamline
     4-15, 15-7, 8-15, 16-14, 16-14
Macalester def. Carleton
     15-8, 15-8, 15-3
St. Mary's def. Augsburg
     7-15, 13-15, 15-7, 18-16, 15-13
St. Olaf def. St. Catherine
     15-13, 15-10, 15-10
St. Thomas def. Concordia
     15-11, 15-5, 9-15, 15-7

Oct. 3
Augsburg defeated St. Thomas
   11-15, 15-8, 12-15, 15-6, 15-11
Bethel defeated Hamline
   15-2, 16-14, 15-4
Concordia defeated Carleton
   15-7, 15-4, 15-9
Gustavus defeated St. Catherine
   15-7, 15-10, 15-0
St. Benedict defeated St. Mary's
   15-10, 10-15, 15-3, 6-15, 15-7
St. Olaf defeated Macalester
   15-8, 13-15, 15-2, 15-12

Oct. 4
Concordia defeated St. Mary's
   15-8, 11-15, 15-9, 15-7
Gustavus  defeated Augsburg
   15-4, 5-15, 11-15, 15-9, 15-12
St. Benedict defeated Carleton
   15-6, 15-8, 15-4
St. Olaf defeated Hamline
   15-10, 15-10, 15-10
St. Thomas defeated Bethel
   15-9, 11-15, 15-12, 3-15, 15-7
 
October 6
St. Catherine lost @ Macalester 15-3, 13-15, 15-10, 15-9

October 7
Augsburg def St. Catherine 3-1, 15-11, 15-12, 5-15, 15-3
 
Oct. 8
St. Mary's defeated Carleton 3-2
Concordia defeated Bethel
   16-14, 15-9, 12-15, 17-15
St. Olaf defeated Gustavus
   15-7, 15-8, 15-12
St. Benedict defeated Hamline
   15-4, 13-15, 15-1, 15-4
St. Thomas  defeated Macalester
   15-17, 17-15, 15-1, 15-9

Oct. 10-11
Carleton at Wartburg Triangular
   L, Wartburg 3-0; L, Mt. Mercy 3-0
Gustavus at Concordia-St. Paul Classic
   W, Concordia-St. Paul 3-1; W, Huron 3-1;
   L, UM-Morris 3-0; L, Rockhurst 3-0
Macalester at UW-Stout Tournament
   L, UW-Stout 3-0; L, Dubuque 3-0
St. Benedict at Trinity (TX) Tournament
 L, UC San Diego 3-2; W, Trinity 3-0;
   W, Bluffton 3-0; W, SUNY Cortland 3-1

Oct. 11-12
Hamline host to Hamline Tournament
   W, Ripon 3-0; L, Univ. of Mary 3-0;
   L, South Dakota Tech 3-1

Oct. 14
Concordia def. Hamline
   15-11, 15-6, 15-13

Oct. 15
St. Olaf def. Augsburg
   15-5, 15-10, 15-3
Bethel def. Carleton
   10-15, 15-4, 15-12, 15-8
Gustavus def. Macalester
   15-4, 7-15, 15-2, 15-13
St. Mary's  def. St. Catherine
   15-3, 15-7, 10-15, 13-15, 15-5
 
Oct. 17
Augsburg defeated Carleton
   15-8, 13-15, 16-14, 15-13
Bethel defeated St. Mary's
   15-12, 15-1, 15-11
Gustavus defeated Concordia
   15-12, 15-12, 5-15, 15-12
Macalester defeated Hamline
   6-15, 15-11, 15-12, 6-15, 15-6
St. Benedict defeated St. Olaf
   11-15, 15-9, 14-16, 15-12, 15-9
St. Thomas defeated St. Catherine
   15-5, 15-4, 7-15, 15-9

Oct. 18
Bethel defeated Augsburg
   11-15, 16-14, 15-7, 8-15, 15-11
Concordia defeated St. Olaf
   15-13, 15-7, 15-10
Macalester defeated St. Mary's
   15-13, 7-15, 15-12, 15-4
St. Thomas defeated Carleton
   15-4, 15-9, 15-5
St. Benedict defeated Gustavus
   15-2, 15-8, 13-15, 15-4
St. Catherine at Hamline

Oct. 21
Concordia loses at Moorhead St. 15-7 15-4 15-3

Oct. 22
Hamline defeated Carleton
   15-3, 9-15, 15-9, 15-13
Macalester defeated Bethel
   16-14, 17-15, 15-3
St. Benedict defeated St. Catherine
   15-5, 15-8, 15-13
St. Olaf defeated St. Mary's
   15-6, 11-15, 15-9, 15-11
Gustavus defeated St. Thomas
   15-7, 13-15, 15-9, 15-7

Oct. 23
Concordia defeated Augsburg 14-16, 15-5, 15-5, 15-12

Oct. 24
Moorhead State defeated St. MaryUs
   15-6, 15-11, 17-15
Trinity (TX) defeated Bethel
   15-6, 16-14, 15-10
Bethel defeated Schreiner (TX)
   15-5, 16-14, 15-6

Oct. 24-25
Augsburg at October Classic:
   L, Concordia 3-2; L, Univ. of Mary 3-1;
   L, UM-Crookston 3-2.
Concordia at October Classic:
   W, Augsburg 3-2;
Southwestern (TX) defeated Bethel
Macalester at Simpson Tournament:
   L, NW Missouri St. 3-1; L, Wartburg 3-2;
   W, Olivet (MI) 3-1); L, Simpson 3-0.
St. Benedict host to SuperAmerica Classic:
   W, Dubuque 3-0; W, Central 3-2;
   W, Nebraska Wesleyan 3-1; W, St. Olaf 3-0.
St. Catherine at Juniata Tournament:
   W, Southampton 3-0; L, Gettysburg 3-0;
   W, Eastern 3-0; L, Gallaudet 3-2.
St. Olaf at SuperAmerica Classic (CSB):
   L, Central 3-0; L, Nebraska Wesleyan 3-1;
   W, Dubuque 3-1; L, St. Benedict 3-0.
St. Thomas at Simpson Tournament:
   L, Simpson 3-0,; W, Olivet (MI) 3-0;
   L, NW Missouri St. 3-0; W, Wartburg 3-2.

Oct. 27
Martin Luther defeated Carleton
St. MaryUs defeated Concordia-St. Paul
   15-11, 15-10, 12-15, 5-15, 15-13

Oct. 28
UW-Stout defeated St. Catherine
   15-6, 15-12, 15-8

Oct. 29
Bethel defeated St. Catherine
   15-8, 15-1, 15-4
Gustavus defeated St. MaryUs
   15-7, 15-1, 15-4
St. Benedict defeated Concordia
   15-12, 15-10, 15-11
St. Olaf defeated Carleton
   15-3, 15-13, 15-6
St. Thomas defeated Hamline
   15-12, 15-6, 15-11

Oct. 31 (end of MIAC regular schedule)
St. Benedict at St. Thomas
 
Oct. 31-Nov. 1
Concordia at UW-River Falls Tourney
   W, UW-Stout 3-0; W, Gustavus 3-0;
   W, UW-Eau Claire 3-2; L, Crookston (2-yr.)
Gustavus at UW-River Falls Tourney
   L, Concordia 3-0; L, UW-Stout 3-0;
   L, UW-River Falls 3-0; L, St. MaryUs 3-2
Hamline at UW-River Falls Tourney
   L, UW-River Falls 3-1; L, Bemidji 3-1;
   L, UW-Stout 3-1; L, Crookston (2-yr.)
Macalester defeated St. Scholastica
   15-7, 15-12, 15-9
St. MaryUs at UW-River Falls Tourney
   L, UW-Eau Claire; L, Bemidji 3-1;
   W, Gustavus 3-2; L, UW-River Falls 3-0
St. Olaf at Trinity (TX) Invite
   L, Juniata 3-1; W, Colorado 3-0;
   W, Trinity 3-0; W, Thomas More 3-1

Nov. 1
St. Catherine host to Quadrangular
   L, Concordia-St. Paul, 3-2; L, Northland 3-1

Nov. 5
St. Mary's defeated Winona State, 3-2


November 7-8
MIAC Championship @ Macalester
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Volleyball Championships
College of Saint Benedict
Friday and Saturday, November 7-8, 1997

Friday, November, 7, 1997
5 p.m. First-Round Matches

Macalester      15      15      16
St. Mary's      9       13      14
Highlights:
Macalester:     Melanie Blom 10 kills, 3 blocks; Kelly
Kratzer 17 digs, Jenn Hodges 15 digs.
                                Next match vs CSB at 7:30 p.m. Friday

St. Mary's:     Amanda Edmond 12 kills, 20 digs, 3 ace
serves; Diane Wood 11 kills, 5 blocks; Jen Cleaver 10 kills;
Amber Rajtora 18 assists; Kim Bennett 24 assists.
                                Next match vs Carleton at 10:30 a.m. Saturday

St. Thomas      15      15      15
Carleton            0       2       12
Highlights:
St. Thomas:     Stacy Wolf 6 kills; Rachel Myskevitz 6
kills; Jenny Schmitt 21 assists, 9 digs, 5
ace serves.
    Next match vs Gustavus at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Carleton:  Lauri Peterson, 7 kills.  Next match vs
St. Mary's at 10:30 a.m. Saturday

Bethel          15      15      15
St. Catherine's 3       9       11
Highlights:
Bethel:  Next match vs St. Olaf at 7:30 p.m. Friday

St. Catherine's:  Next match vs Hamline at 10:30 a.m. Saturday

Hamline           8       11      15      8
Augsburg        15      15      7       15
Highlights:
Hamline:        Tara Ristau 18 kills, 20 digs; Danielle
Mair 42 assists; Andrea Vogels 4 blocks; Chanteil Walter 1 ace serve.
 Next match vs St. Catherine's at 10:30 a.m. Saturday
 
Augsburg:   Angie Rieger 14 kills, 25 digs; Tasha
Hamann 45 assists.
 Next match vs Concordia at 7:30 p.m. Friday
 

 7:30 p.m. Second-Round Matches

Saint Benedict  15      15      15
Macalester         3       0       7
Highlights:     CSB:  Robyn Ruschmeier 11 kills, 4 blocks, 8 digs;
Rachel Reuter 16 assists, 8 digs; Sue Kannas 9 assists;
Missy Baumert 4 blocks; Christy Molitor 4 ace serves.
Next match vs St. Thomas  in the semi-finals at 1 p.m. Saturday
   Macalester:  Melinda Goodwin 3 kills; April Peniata 11
assists, 10 digs, 1 block; TiAnna Jones  3 kills, 1 ace serve.  Next match vs Gustavus at
10:30 a.m. Saturday
 

Gustavus           6       6       14
St. Thomas      15      15      16
Highlights:     Gustavus:  Adina Miller 13 kills, 13 digs; Britt Miller
13 kills; Betsy Bohloine 31 assists; Jill
Redebough 3 blocks; Shelley Wagner 3 blocks.
     Next match vs Macalester at 10:30 a.m.  Saturday
St. Thomas:  Stacy Wolf 12 kills; Rachel Myskevitz 13
kills, 19 digs, 4 blocks; Jill Kraus 7 kills, 3
blocks, 3 ace serves, 15 digs; Jenny Schmitt 41 assists.
Next match vs St. Ben's in the semi-finals at 1 p.m. Saturday
 

St. Olaf        15      12      15      15
Bethel          10      15      4       4
Highlights:     St. Olaf:  Traci Rasmussen 21 kills, 13 digs, 4 blocks,
4 ace serves; Sarag Page 19 kills, 13 digs;    Maggie
Cope 52 assists, 19 digs, 4 ace serves.
  Next match vs Concordia-Moorhead at  1 p.m. in the semi-finals Saturday
  Bethel:  Next match vs Augsburg at 10:30 a.m. Saturday
 
  See Complete box score
Concordia-Moorhead      15      15      15
Augsburg                           5       2       7
Highlights:   Concordia-Moorhead:  Laura Reitmeier 12 kills, 2 ace
serves; Nicole Vetter 22 assists; Laurie Flick 8
digs; Anne Larson 6 blocks, 2 ace serves.
     Next match vs St. Olaf in the
semi-finals at  1 p.m. Saturday
Augsburg:  Lisa Nos 8 kills; Jaime Fuchs 17 digs.  Next
match vs Bethel at 10:30 a.m. Saturday
 

Saturday, November 8, 1997
10:30 a.m. Matches
Saturday, November 8, 1997   10:30 a.m. Matches
Macalester      15      12      15      6       15
Gustavus        13      15      11      15      13

Highlights:     Macalester:     Ti Anna Jones 10 kills, 4 ace serves;
Melinda Goodwin 10 kills; Jenn                          Hodges 21 digs;
Melanie Blom 8 blocks

                Gustavus:       Adina Miller 24 kills, 11 digs; Betsy
Bohline 54 assists, 5 ace serves;                               Courtney
Lovejoy 11 digs

Bethel          8       15      6       15      15
Augsburg        15      11      15      7       9

St. Mary's      7       13      15      15      15
Carleton        15      15      13      11      12
Highlights:     St. Mary's:     Diane Wood 17 kills, 23 digs; Amanda
Edmond 14 kills; Amber                          Rajtora 35 assists

St. Catherine's 15      15      7       18
Hamline 6       8       15      16
Highlights:     Hamline:        Tara Ristau 18 kills; Danielle Mair 22
assists; Andrea Vogels 30 digs,                                 3 ace
serves; Becky Holm 3 blocks; Carrie Mackey 3 blocks
 
 

Saturday, November 8, 1997
1 p.m. Matches (Semi Finals)
Saturday, November 8, 1997    1 p.m. Matches (Semi Finals)
Saint Benedict          17      15      14      16
Saint Thomas            15      4       16      14
Highlights:     CSB:            Double-doubles- Ruschmeier, Evjen,
Reuter-Robyn Ruschmeier 26                              kills, 19 digs,4
blocks; Malia Evjen 15 kills, 20 digs 4 digs, 4 blocks;
Rachel Reuter 49 assists, 12 digs; Missy Baumert 4 blocks; Rayme
Alexander 4 blocks; Tonia Metzger 4 ace serves; Christy Molitor 3
ace serves
 
                St. Thomas:     Rachel Myskevitz 26 kills, 27 digs;
Stacy Wolf 19 kills; Jill Kraus 15                              kills,
22 digs, 4 ace serves; Jenny Schmitt 71 assists; Vicki Nelson
23 digs, 4 blocks; Brooke Schaffer 5 blocks
 
See Complete box score
St. Olaf                          15      13      17      10      15
Concordia-Moorhead      4       15      15     15      8
Highlights:     St. Olaf:       Traci Rasmussen 21 kills, 25 digs, 1 ace
serve; Sarah Page 21 kills,  31 digs, 2 ace
serves; Maggie Cope 56 assists, 23 digs, 3 aceserves
 
                Concordia:      Laura Reitmeier 22 kills, 6 blocks;
Nicole Vetter 57 assists; Laurie  Flick 21
digs; Karla Anderson 2 ace serves
 
 

Saturday, November 8, 1997
3:30 p.m. Matches
St. Mary's              9       15      15      16
St. Catherine's         15      9       13      14
Highlights:     St. Mary's:     Amanda Edmond 18 kills, 14 digs; Diane
Wood 19 kills, 6 blocks;                                Amber Rajtora 46
assists; Aimee Taillefer 21 digs, 5 ace serves
 
Macalester              16      9       15      7       15
Bethel                  14      15      8       15      8
Highlights:     Macalester:     TiAnna Jones 16 kills; Kelly Kratzer 22
digs; Melanie Blom 5 blocks;                            April Peniata 2
ace serves
 

Saturday, November 8, 1997
5 p.m. Matches (Championship)
 
Saturday, November 8, 1997  5 p.m. Matches (Championship/)
Saint Benedict          15      16      14      15
St. Olaf                       8       14      16      9
Highlights:     CSB:            Team Digs 116, Team kills 77,
double-doubles-Ruschmeier, Evjen,   Molitor,
Reuter; R.Ruschmeier 24 kills, 32 digs; M. Evjen 16 kills, 21
digs; C.Molitor 14 kills 15 digs; R.Reuter 12 digs, 62 assists;
M.Baumert 12 kills, 7 blocks; N.Bauerly 13 digs; J.Barrett,
R.Ruschmeier, M. Evjen and J. Miranowski all 2 ace serves;
Ruschmeier's 32 digs tied 4th place CSB single match digs record.
R.Reuter's 62 assists tied 5th place CSB single match assist record.

  St. Olaf:   Traci Rasmussen 13 kills, 28
digs, 2 ace serves; Maggie Cope 9                               kills,
23 digs, 59 assists; Sarah Page 29 kills, 24 digs

Third Place See Complete box score

Concordia-Moorhead      15      12      12      15      15
St. Thomas                     6       15      15      5       11
Highlights:     Concordia:      Laura Reitmeier 24 kills, 19 digs, 3
blocks; Nicole Vetter 49 assists;  Amanda
Glas 19 digs; Camille Graven 4 ace serves
                St. Thomas:     Stacy Wolf 25 kills; Rachel Myskevitz 12
kills, 19 digs; Jenny Schmitt 54 assists, 19
digs; Jill Kraus 19 digs; Liz Lundberg 4 blocks;
Rachel Bishop 3 ace serves


Nov. 14-16
NCAA III Regionals - Probably at Wartburg

Friday, Nov. 14
5:00 - Nebraska Wesleyan vs. Simpson
7:30 - St. Olaf vs. Wartburg
Byes - St. Benedict and Central

Saturday, Nov. 15
Central plays winner of 11/14-5:00 game
St. Benedict plays winner of 11/14-7:30 game

Sunday, Nov. 16
Region championship match

Nov. 22
NCAA III Quarterfinals

Dec. 5-6
NCAA III Finals