1996-97 Women's MIAC Basketball Schedule

Most Recent Scores 

MIAC Race NCAA Tournament Results

 
Friday November 22
 Bethel @ lost to Missouri Western at Missouri Western Tourney 
 St. Catherine 73 Crown College 77 ot
 
  Saturday November 23
 Concordia 66 Roanoke 64 @ Trinity, TX Tournament
 St. Ben's 80 St. Anselm 82 at St. Vincent Tournament in Latrobe, PA
 St. Scholastica 56 St. Thomas 94
 St. Mary's 85 Viterbo College 70
 Bethel lost to Missouri Southern at Missouri Western Tourney 

Sunday November 24
Concordia 56 UC-San Diego 66 @ Trinity, TX Tournament
St. Ben's 68 Benedictine 32 at  St. Vincent Tournament 
Augsburg 78 Huron, SD 88 
 
  Monday November 25
 St. Olaf 84 Martin Luther 59
 St. Catherine 37 Hamline 71
 Gustavus 50 Luther 55

  Tuesday November 26
 St. Ben's 65 St. Scholastica 55
 Moorhead State 59 Concordia 57
 St. Thomas 66 UW-Eau Claire 70
 Luther 51 St. Olaf 63
 
  Friday November 29
 Bethel beat ? at Eau Claire , WI Tournament
 UW-Oshkosh 64, SMU women 36 @ Oshkosh, WI Tournament 7:00
  Hamline 73 Indiana So. Bend 79 @ Trinity Int'l U 8:00

  Saturday November 30
Luther 83, St. Mary's  64 @ Oshkosh, WI Tournament 7:00
 Bethel 46 Eau Claire 79 at , WI Tournament 
 Hamline 68  Trinity Int'l 53 
  St. Thomas 68 UC San Diego 55
  Sunday December 1
 Concordia 75 UM-Crookston 67
 
  Monday December 2
 Concordia-St. Paul 71 Augsburg 83
 Concordia 63 Mayville State 60

  Tuesday December 3
 St. Thomas 74 Grand Canyon 53
 Martin Luther College 68 St. Catherine 34
 St. Scholastica 58 Gustavus 67

  Wednesday December 4
 Winona State U 70 St. Mary's 82

  Thursday December 5
 St. Olaf 73 Concordia-SP 68
 Macalester 83 Northwestern College 75
 Carleton 57 Martin Luther 52
 
  Friday December 6
 Northland College 74 St. Catherine 54
   Saturday December 7
 St. Thomas 79 Carleton 28
 St. Olaf 96 Augsburg 66
 Bethel 51 Gustavus 44
 Concordia 66 St. Benedict 49
 Macalester 55 Hamline 66
 St. Mary's - Bye

  Monday December 9
 Concordia-St. Paul 69 Macalester 82
 
  Wednesday December 11
 Gustavus 53 Concordia 71
 St. Mary's 46 St. Thomas 101
 Macalester 65 Augsburg 57
 St. Ben's 66 Carleton 41
 Bethel 92 St. Olaf 68
 Hamline - Bye
 

  Friday December 13
 Crown College 56 St. Catherine 66

  Saturday December 14
 Concordia 72 Carleton 39
 St. Olaf 64 St. Benedict 79
 Augsburg 43 Bethel 75
 St. Thomas 73 Hamline 44
 Gustavus - Bye

  Friday December 27 
 UW-LaCrosse 58 St. Benedict 81

  Saturday December 28
 UW-Stout 70 St. Benedict 82
 Gustavus 56 Lake Forest 64 @ UCSD Tournament

  Sunday December 29
 Augsburg 70 Presbyterian 76 Daytona Beach, FL 
 Gustavus 86 Jersey City State 34 @ UCSD Tournament

  Monday December 30
 Augsburg 55 Georgia Southwestern 68 @ Daytona Beach, FL 
 Edgewood College 42 Hamline 47
 UW-Stout 66 St. Thomas 103
 UW-Steven's Pt. 70 St. Mary's 54
 Gustavus 70 Pomona Pitzer 43 @ UCSD Tournament


  Thursday January 2
 Beloit 61 Macalester 60

  Saturday January 4
 Macalester 62 Carleton 58
 St. Olaf 58 St. Thomas 82
 Augsburg 64 Gustavus 90
 St. Benedict @ Hamline ppd due to weather
 Concordia 77 St. Mary's 47
 Bethel - Bye
  Monday January 6
 Carleton 66 Bethel 75
 Gustavus 58 St. Olaf 51
 Hamline 61 St. Mary's 71
 Concordia 76 Macalester 53
 St. Thomas 85 Augsburg 48
 St. Benedict - Bye

  Tuesday January 7
 Concordia-St. Paul 68 St. Catherine 59

 Wednesday January 8
 Carleton 66 Hamline 72
 St. Olaf 53 Concordia 68
 Gustavus 78 St. Mary's 69
 St. Benedict 83 Augsburg 57
 Macalester 49 Bethel 67
 St. Thomas - Bye


  Saturday January 11
 Augsburg 51 Carleton 61
 St. Olaf 64 Macalester 57
 Hamline 62 Gustavus 89
 Bethel 46 St. Thomas 69
 Concordia - Bye

  Monday January 13
  Carleton 63 Gustavus 73
 Macalester 33 St. Benedict 58
 Bethel 83 St. Mary's 64
 Concordia 44 St. Thomas 73
 Hamline 74 Augsburg 64
 St. Kate's 36 St. Olaf 86

  Wednesday January 15
 St. Olaf 79 Carleton 63
 Gustavus 57 St. Thomas 70
 St. Benedict 57 Bethel 54
 St. Mary's 81 Augsburg 88
 Hamline @ Concordia 5:30 ppd to Jan 20 at 6:00
 Macalester - Bye
Jan. 16
St. Catherine 72 North Central 56 


  Saturday January 18
 St. Olaf @ St. Mary's 3:00
 Gustavus 72 Macalester 66
 St. Thomas 82 St. Benedict 65
 Concordia 81 Augsburg 54
 Bethel 70 Hamline 43
 Carleton 63 St. Catherine 56

  Monday January 20
 Macalester 92 St. Catherine 46
 St. Mary's 33 St. Benedict 68
 Hamline 59 Concordia 72

  Wednesday January 22
 St. Mary's 74 Carleton 56
 Hamline 82 St. Olaf 80
 St. Benedict 75 Gustavus 55
 Macalester 53 St. Thomas 63
 Augsburg - Bye
Thursday  January 23
 Bethel 55 Concordia 50

  Saturday January 25
 Carleton 42 St. Thomas 94
 Augsburg 70 St. Olaf 85
 Gustavus 65 Bethel 71
 St. Benedict 69 Concordia 68
 Macalester 48 Hamline 56
 Northwestern 74 St. Catherine 62
Monday January 27
St. Benedict 76 Hamline 54
Northwestern 61 St. Olaf 67 
   Wednesday January 29
 Carleton 40 St. Benedict 77
 St. Olaf 67 Bethel 80
 Concordia 66 Gustavus 55
 St. Thomas 89 St. Mary's 41
 Augsburg 59 Macalester 55
 Hamline 66 St. Catherine 40

  Saturday February 1
 Carleton 56 Concordia 83
 St. Benedict 77 St. Olaf 69
 St. Mary's 66 Macalester 77
 Bethel 70 Augsburg 63
 Hamline 47 St. Thomas 80
 Gustavus - Bye

  Monday February 3
 Macalester 48 St. Scholastica 76

  Wednesday February 5
 Bethel 75 Carleton 51
 St. Olaf 67 Gustavus 68
 St. Mary's 64 Hamline 80
 Macalester 51 Concordia 71
 Augsburg 35 St. Thomas 96
 St. Benedict - Bye

  Thursday February 6
 Pillsbury 33 St. Catherine 62

  Saturday February 8
 Hamline 68 Carleton 53
 Concordia 80 St. Olaf 47
 St. Mary's 57 Gustavus 78
 Augsburg 57 St. Benedict 78
 Bethel 65 Macalester 48
 St. Thomas- bye


  Monday February 10
 St. Mary's 53 Concordia 74

  Tuesday February 11
 North Central  52 St. Cate's 88

   Wednesday February 12
 Carleton 65 Augsburg 64
 Macalester 64 St. Olaf 65
 Gustavus 65 Hamline 63
 St. Benedict 83 St. Mary's 36
 St. Thomas 80 Bethel 57
 Concordia - Bye
  Thursday February 13
 Bethel JV 68 St. Catherine 55

  Saturday February 15
 Gustavus 57 Carleton 58
 St. Benedict 65 Macalester 47
 St. Mary's 55 Bethel 82
 St. Thomas 71 Concordia 57
 Augsburg 69 Hamline 81
 St. Olaf - Bye

  Monday February 17
 St. Olaf 70 Carleton 68
 Macalester 53 St. Mary's 55
Tue. Feb. 18
Northwestern JV 66 St. Catherine 68

  Wednesday February 19
 St. Mary's 70 St. Olaf 68
 Macalester 53 Gustavus 70
 St. Benedict 63 St. Thomas 76
 Augsburg 57 Concordia 73
 Hamline 73 Bethel 71
 Carleton - Bye

  Saturday February 22
 Carleton 60 St. Mary's 49
 St. Olaf 62 Hamline 74
 Gustavus 74 St. Benedict 67
 Concordia 50 Bethel 58
 St. Thomas 76 Macalester 45
 Augsburg 79 St. Catherine 61

  Wednesday February 26
 Carleton 59 Macalester 71
 St. Thomas 81 St. Olaf 54
 Gustavus 74 Augsburg 60
 Hamline 57 St. Benedict 72
 Bethel - Bye

  Saturday March 1
  St. Thomas 77 Gustavus 54
 Bethel 62 St. Benedict 81
 Augsburg 69 St. Mary's 80
 Concordia 74 Hamline 65
 Macalester - Bye
NCAA Playoffs
3/5 & 8 NCAA Regional Games
3/14-15 NCAA Sectional (West at Great Lakes Region)
3/21-22 NCAA Final Four
NCAA Division III Results

Great Lakes/West Regionals

First round Wednesday 3/5
Defiance, Ohio 92, Hanover, Ind. 51
Alma, Mich. 66, Kenyon, Ohio 59
Capital, Ohio 80, Bethany, W.Va. 46
St. Thomas, Minn. 89, Luther, Iowa 47
Calvin, Mich. 58, Baldwin-Wallace, Ohio 55
Buena Vista, Iowa 88, Bethel, Minn. 77, OT
St. Benedict, Minn. 97, Chapman, Calif. 59
UC-San Diego 74, Pomona-Pitzer, Calif. 50
Second round Saturday 3/8
NCAA Division III
Great Lakes Regional
Defiance, Ohio 85, Alma, Mich. 72
Capital, Ohio 66, Calvin, Mich. 43
Buena Vista, Iowa 80 vs. UC San Diego 77
St. Benedict, Minn. 67 vs. St. Thomas, Minn. 95
NCAA Division III 
Great Lakes Regional
at Defiance, Ohio
Semifinals Friday 3/14
Defiance, Ohio 90, Buena Vista, Iowa 80
Capital, Ohio 70, St. Thomas 64

Championship 3/15
Championship Saturday 
Capital, Ohio 79, Defiance, Ohio 62

National semifinals
Friday, March 21 at NYU
Semifinals Friday
Capital, Ohio (28-4) 63 UW-Eau Claire(27-3)77 
Scranton (28-3) 72 NYU (27-1) 84

Saturday, March 22  at NYU
Third place
Capital 70 Scranton 48
Championship 
UW-Eau Claire 70 New York U. 72
See also NCAA Division III Final Regional Poll 
There is a 64 team NCAA Championship 
with, generally, the top 8 in each region getting in.) 


Women's Basketball

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page