Concordia Women's Track and Field Results 2/15/97

All Performers Team Totals  Cobbers Only

COBBER QUADRANGULAR
FEBRUARY 15, 1997
FINAL RESULTS



 4 X 200 Meter Relay
1       James 4X200, Jamestown  1:47.36
                Meet Record
2       Msu 4X200W, Moorhead State      1:50.32
3       Conc 4X200, Concordia   1:53.52
        Nsu 4X200, Northern State       DQ

55 Meter High Hurdles 
1       Sarah Severson, Concordia       9.14
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Adrienne Sutton, Jamestown      9.44
3       Courtney Guilfoyle, Jamestown   9.56
4       Ida Allen, Jamestown    9.71
5       Colette Lunde, Moorhead State   9.73
6       Lisa Mueller, Moorhead State    9.76
7       Andrea Shane, Moorhead State    9.89
8       Jessi Suomala, Moorhead State   9.90
9       Katie Mc Carvel, Concordia      9.98
10      Mollie Odell , Northern State   10.05
11      Rhaegan Levang, Moorhead State  10.55
11      Kristi Lodewegen, Moorhead State        10.55
13      Laura Utke, Concordia   10.59
14      Erica Eckerson, Jamestown       10.81

55 Meter Dash
1       Kasey Nemitz, Jamestown 7.48
2       Ida Allen, Jamestown    7.54
3       Kara Boyko, Jamestown   7.76
4       Marnie Hallman, Northern State  7.79
5       Kathy Jefferis, Jamestown       7.80
6       Farrah Brantl, Moorhead State   7.85
7       Becky Miller, Moorhead State    7.94
8       Devon O'Neil, Jamestown 7.96
9       Gretchen Schulz, Jamestown      7.97
10      Sarah Carlson, Moorhead State   7.98
11      Kelly Holecek, Concordia        8.37
12      Lori Knapp, Concordia   8.50

1500 Meter Run
1       Doris Adams, Jamestown  5:01.86
2       Tiffany Solberg, Jamestown      5:19.39
3       Cindy Carstens, Concordia       5:21.35
4       Julie Huss, Northern State      5:21.55
5       Beth Roberts, Jamestown 5:22.38

400 Meter Dash
1       Kim Stewart, Northern State     62.60
2       Kristi Berger, Concordia        63.76
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Lisa Swanson, Jamestown 64.09
4       Stacy Peterson, Jamestown       66.70
5       Michelle Beare, Concordia       67.56
6       Kristi Lodewegen, Moorhead State        68.12
7       Aaron Clark, Moorhead State     71.65

800 Meter Ran
1       Mollee Ludtke, Concordia        2:22.50
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Amy Van Dyke, Northern State    2:26.66
3       Jenna Martin-Pyles, Jamestown   2:27.36
4       Kristen Bollingberg, Concordia  2:29.32
5       Courtney Guilfoyle, Jamestown   2:29.56
6       Caroline Warling, Moorhead State        2:36.27
7       Adrienne Sutton, Jamestown      2:39.67

200 Meter Dash
1       Kara Boyko, Jamestown   26.99
                Meet Record
2       Michele Haugen, Concordia       27.38
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Marnie Hallman, Northern State  27.69
4       Cally Christensen, Moorhead State       27.94
5       Sarah Carlson, Moorhead State   28.37
5       Becky Miller, Moorhead State    28.37
7       Farrah Brantl, Moorhead State   28.39
8       Marcia Procopio, Jamestown      28.52
9       Devon O'Neil, Jamestown 28.70
10      Gretchen Schulz, Jamestown      28.72
11      Crystal Grieve, Northern State  29.36
12      Andrea Shane, Moorhead State    29.43
13      Jill Fossum, Northern State     29.98
14      Colette Lunde, Moorhead State   30.04
15      Jessi Suomala, Moorhead State   30.57
16      Rhaegan Levang, Moorhead State  33.42

3000 Meter Run
1       Shawna Doty, Jamestown  10:34.32
                Meet Record
2       Mandi Gronos, Jamestown 10:35.38
3       Tracy Niesent, Northern State   12:43.41

4 X 400 Meter Relay
1       Conc 4X400, Concordia   4:09.27
                Meet Record
2       Nsu 4X400, Northern State       4:13.66
3       James 4X400, Jamestown  4:28.62

Long Jump
1       Sarah Severson, Concordia       18-4 1/4 (5.59m)
                School Record
                MIAC Qualifying
                NCAA Qualifying
2       Ida Allen, Jamestown    17-0 3/4 (5.20m)
3       Kim Huot, Northern State        16-7 3/4 (5.07m)
4       Kari Jensen, Jamestown  16-5 3/4 (5.02m)
5       Kara Boyko, Jamestown   16-3 1/4 (4.96m)
6       Becky Miller, Moorhead State    16-0 1/4 (4.88m)
7       Kasey Nemitz, Jamestown 15-11 3/4 (4.87m)
8       Courtney Guilfoyle, Jamestown   15-8 1/4 (4.78m)
9       Lisa Mueller, Moorhead State    15-5 (4.70m)
10      Adrienne Sutton, Jamestown      15-2 3/4 (4.64m)
11      Erica Eckerson, Jamestown       15-0 (4.57m)
12      Stacia Fey, Concordia   14-9 1/4 (4.50m)
13      Kathy Jefferis, Jamestown       12-9 1/2 (3.90m)

Triple Jump
1       Kari Jensen, Jamestown  36-5 3/4 (11.12m)
2       Sarah Severson, Concordia       36-5 (11.10m)
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Ida Allen, Jamestown    34-8 1/2 (10.58m)
4       Jessi Suomala, Moorhead State   31-4 3/4 (9.57m)
5       Lisa Mueller, Moorhead State    30-9 1/4 (9.38m)
6       Stacia Fey, Concordia   30-3 1/2 (9.23m)
                MIAC Qualifying

Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
1       Nikki Berg, Concordia   35-9 1/4 (10.90m)q
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Naomi Bastian, Moorhead State   34-7 3/4 (10.56m)
3       Charity Penn, Concordia 32-7 1/2 (9.94m)
4       Renee Erickson, Concordia       32-2 1/4 (9.81m)
5       Colette Lunde, Moorhead State   31-11 1/2 (9.74m)
6       Marla Hinrichs, Moorhead State  31-11 1/2 (9.74m)
7       Erica Bodin, Concordia  31-10 1/4 (9.71m)
8       Courtney Guilfoyle, Jamestown   28-1 1/2 (8.57m)
9       Adrienne Sutton, Jamestown      27-10 3/4 (8.50m)
10      Sarah Severson, Concordia       26-4 1/2 (8.04m)
11      Erica Eckerson, Jamestown       24-9 3/4 (7.56m)
Round 1, Flight 2
1       Donelle Carter, Jamestown       42-11 1/2 (13.09m)q
2       Tricia Bam, Northern State      42-6 (12.95m)q
3       Marci Conley, Jamestown 40-10 1/4 (12.45m)q
4       Maria De Boer, Concordia        37-11 1/4 (11.56m)q
                MIAC Qualifying
5       Becky Kearns, Concordia 37-2 1/2 (11.34m)q
                MIAC Qualifying
6       Kari Frehse, Jamestown  37-2 1/4 (11.33m)q
7       Laura Utke, Concordia   35-7 3/4 (10.86m)q
                MIAC Qualifying
8       Sara Sharkey, Jamestown 35-3 1/4 (10.75m)
9       Amanda Glas, Concordia  35-3 1/4 (10.75m)
10      Christina Pezonella, Jamestown  34-5 1/2 (10.50m)
11      Tracy Gassman, Northern State   34-3 1/2 (10.45m)
Final
1       Donelle Carter, Jamestown       44-2 (13.46m)
2       Tricia Bam, Northern State      42-6 (12.95m)
3       Marci Conley, Jamestown 40-10 1/4 (12.45m)
4       Becky Kearns, Concordia 38-10 1/4 (11.84m)
                MIAC Qualifying
5       Maria De Boer, Concordia        38-4 1/4 (11.69m)
                MIAC Qualifying
6       Kari Frehse, Jamestown  37-2 1/4 (11.33m)
7       Nikki Berg, Concordia   35-9 1/4 (10.90m)
                MIAC Qualifying
8       Laura Utke, Concordia   35-7 3/4 (10.86m)
                MIAC Qualifying

High Jump
1       Andrea Shane, Moorhead State    5-0 (1.52m)
2       Courtney Guilfoyle, Jamestown   4-8 (1.42m)
3       Adrienne Sutton, Jamestown      4-8 (1.42m)
4       Mollie Odell , Northern State   4-8 (1.42m)
5       Lynne Nacke, Northern State     4-6 (1.37m)
6       Erica Eckerson, Jamestown       4-4 (1.32m)
7       Becky Miller, Moorhead State    4-4 (1.32m)
8       Colette Lunde, Moorhead State   4-4 (1.32m)

Pole Vault
1       Erica Eckerson, Jamestown       9-0 (2.74m)
2       Aaron Clark, Moorhead State     8-6 (2.59m)
3       Lisa Mueller, Moorhead State    8-6 (2.59m)
4       Becky Miller, Moorhead State    7-6 (2.29m)
5       Rhaegan Levang, Moorhead State  7-0 (2.13m)
6       Lori Knapp, Concordia   6-6 (1.98m)

20# Weight
1       Becky Kearns, Concordia 46-4 1/4 (14.13m)
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Amanda Glas, Concordia  41-4 1/2 (12.61m)
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Sam Kappahan, Concordia 40-1 1/4 (12.22m)
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Laura Utke, Concordia   39-2 1/2 (11.95m)
                MIAC Qualifying
5       Marla Hinrichs, Moorhead State  37-4 1/2 (11.39m)
6       Naomi Bastian, Moorhead State   37-2 1/2 (11.34m)
7       Erica Bodin, Concordia  37-1 1/4 (11.31m)
                MIAC Qualifying
8       Nadya Wiedrich, Northern State  36-11 1/2 (11.26m)
9       Maria De Boer, Concordia        35-8 1/2 (10.88m)
                MIAC Qualifying
10      Lindsay Knock, Northern State   35-3 3/4 (10.76m)
11      Tracy Gassman, Northern State   35-3 1/4 (10.75m)
12      Kari Frehse, Jamestown  35-3 (10.74m)
13      Renee Erickson, Concordia       34-7 3/4 (10.56m)
                MIAC Qualifying
14      Christina Pezonella, Jamestown  29-10 1/4 (9.10m)

600 Meter
1       Erin Boziel, Jamestown  1:36.02
2       Julie Engh, Concordia   1:41.59
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Betsy Ellenbecker, Northern State       1:42.02
4       Mandi Zimney, Jamestown 1:43.18
5       Alicia Carr, Northern State     1:44.77
6       Mitzi Boerner, Jamestown        1:44.86
7       Carolin Warling, Moorhead State 1:49.83
8       Halcy Angell, Jamestown 1:50.66
9       Krista Bergren, Concordia       1:51.23
10      Sara Gilbertson, Concordia      1:52.32


1000 Meter
1       Barb Breidenbach, Concordia     3:11.60
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Kelly Shannon, Concordia        3:20.55

4 X 800 Meter Relay
1       James 4X800, Jamestown  9:41.97
                Meet Record
2       Conc 4X800, Concordia   10:42.70

Sprint Medley Relay
1       Nsu Sprmed, Northern State      4:29.13
                Meet Record
2       Conc Sprmed, Concordia  4:35.93
3       James Sprmed, Jamestown 4:39.90
4       Msu Sprmedw, Moorhead State     4:49.67

Cobbers Only
 CONCORDIA COLLEGE - COBBER QUADRANGULAR
FEBRUARY 15, 1997

55              Kelly Holecek   8.37
                Lori Knapp      8.50 - PR
200     2nd-    Michele Haugen  27.38 * - PR - Top 10-#4
400     2nd-    Kristi Berger   63.76 *
        5th-    Michelle Beare  67.56
600     2nd-    Julie Engh      1:41.59 * - PR - Top 10-#2
                Krista Bergren  1:51.23
                Sara Gilbertson 1:52.32 - PR
800     1st-    Mollee Ludtke   2:22.50 *
        4th-    Kristen Bollingberg     2:29.32
1000    1st-    Barb Breidenbach        3:11.60 * - PR
        2nd-    Kelly Shannon   3:20.55 - PR
1500    3rd-    Cindy Carstens  5:21.35 - PR
3000            none
55 Hurdles      1st-    Sarah Severson  9.14 *
                Katie McCarvel  9.98
                Laura Utke      10.59 - PR
4x200 Relay     3rd-    Kelly Holecek   (28.82)
                Katie McCarvel  (29.13)
                Kristi Berger   (27.99)
                Michele Haugen  (27.39) - 1:53.52 - Top 10-#7
Sprint Medley Relay     2nd-    Kelly Holecek   (200 - 28.34)
                Katie McCarvel  (200 - 29.02)
                Michelle Beare  (400 - 67.48)          SCHOOL RECORD
                Barb Breidenbach        (800 - 2:30.70) - 4:35.93 -  Top 10-#1
4x400 Relay     1st-    Kristi Berger   (63.31)
                Julie Engh      (63.95)
                Mollee Ludtke   (61.90)
                Michele Haugen  (60.43) - 4:09.27 - Top 10-#7
4x800 Relay     2nd-    Kelly Shannon   (2:33.26)
                Sara Gilbertson (2:44.18)
                Krista Bergren  (2:47.11)
                Cindy Carstens  (2:37.80) - 10:42.70 - Top 10-#7
Pole Vault      6th-    Lori Knapp      6-6
High Jump               none
Long Jump       1st-    Sarah Severson  18-4.25 * - PR - Top 10-#1- 
                NCAA AUTOMATIC NATIONAL QUALIFYING
                Stacia Fey      14-9.25
Triple Jump     2nd-    Sarah Severson  36-5 * - PR - Top 10-#4
                NCAA PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFYING
        6th-    Stacia Fey      30-3.5 *
Shot Put        4th-    Becky Kearns    38-10.25 * - PR - Top 10-#9
        5th-    Maria DeBoer    38-4.25 * - PR
        7th-    Nikki Berg      35-9.25 * - PR
        8th-    Laura Utke      35-7.75 * - PR
                Amanda Glas     35-3.25
                Charity Penn    33-7.5 - PR
                Renee Erickson  32-2.25
                Erica Bodin     31-10.25
                Sarah Severson  26-4.5
20 lb. Weight   1st-    Becky Kearns    46-4.25 * - PR - Top 10-#2
                NCAA PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFYING
        2nd-    Amanda Glas     41-4.5 * - PR - Top 10-#4
        3rd-    Sam Kapphahn    40-1.25 * - PR - Top 10-#5
        4th-    Laura Utke      39-2.5 * - PR - Top 10-#6
        7th-    Erica Bodin     37-1.25 * - PR - Top 10-#7
                Maria DeBoer    35-8.5 *
                Renee Erickson  34-7.75 * - PR - Top 10-#9

Team Totals
Dual Meet Team Scores
Jamestown College  111   Jamestown College   134
Concordia College   76   Moorhead State       42

Concordia College  100   Jamestown College   117
Moorhead State      69   Northern State       50

Concordia College  105   Moorhead State       78
Northern State      57   Northern state       68
 

1997 Women's Track Update

Women's Track Homepage