Concordia 1997 Women's Track and Field May 14-17 1997

May 14, 1997 UW-LaCrosse Last Chance - Cobbers Only

May 14, 1997 UW-LaCrosse Last Chance - All Competitors

May 15, 1997 NDSU Last Chance Qualifier

May 17, 1997 University of Minnesota Last Chance Qualifier

May 14, 1997

UW-LaCrosse Last Chance Qualifier

LaCrosse, Wisconsin



800 Meters

2:17.07 Mollee Ludtke



400 Meters

59.24   Michele Haugen





May 15, 1997

NDSU Last Chance Qualifier

Ellig Sports Complex

Fargo, North Dakota



Long Jump

186"   Sarah Severson (Automatic National Qualifier)



Javelin

13510" Renee Erickson



Hammer

1357"  Becky Kearns



Discus

1200"  Becky Kearns





May 17, 1997

University of Minnesota Last Chance Qualifier

Minneapolis, MN



800 Meter

2:17.83 Mollee Ludtke



400 Meter

59.29   Michele Haugen

May 14, 1997 UW-LaCrosse Last Chance - All Competitors

Women's Results

High Jump

        1.      Amie Siebenaler (LC)    5-3 3/4 (1.62)

        2.      Lori Keplar (LC)        5-3 3/4 (1.62)

        3.      Sarah Byers (UWL)       5-1 3/4 (1.57)



Javelin

        1.      Karrie Main (UWO)               P131-3 (40.01)

        2.      Sara Grushek (UWSP)             122-2 1/2 (37.25)

        3.      Crystal Helm (RC)               119-7 (36.44)

        4.      Kim Skroch (UWL)                112-0 (34.14)

        5.      Missy Heiman (UWSP)             111-0 (33.84)

        6.      Tara Sjostrom (LC)              96-9 (29.50)



Hammer

        1.      Patti Franckowiak (UWL) A163-9 (49.92)

        2.      Beth Howard (UMD)       PII162-6 1/2 (47.25)

        3.      Ann Finan (UWSP)        A160-4 (48.87)

        4.      Jess Ellis (LC)         P152-9 (46.56)

        5.      Lynn Krentz (UWRF)      P146-5 1/2 (44.65)

        6.      Kris Konyn (UWEC)       P146-1 (44.54)

        7.      Sarah Peterson (UWRF)   P145-6 1/2 (44.31)

        8.      Sara Groshak (UWSP)     P143-0 (43.60)

        9.      Carrie Pecover (UWSP)   140-10 (39.20)

        10.     Beth Lundquist (Unatt.) 111-7 (34.02)

        11.     Lisa Moore(UWRF)        ND



100 Hurdles

        1.      Kelly Schoberg (UWL)    P15.20

        2.      Erica Vettrus (UWL)     15.34

        3.      Kim Gruetzmacher (UWO)  15.40

        4.      Brandy Meincke (LC)     16.01

        5.      Jill Jefferson (LC)     17.25



100 Dash

        1.      Tracey Dove (MSU)       12.28

        2.      Celeste Campo (STT)     P12.37

        3.      Misty Gorski (UWL)      P12.49

        4.      Stacey Brown (MON)      12.64

        5.      Carey Weise (UWL)       12.85

        6.      Emmy Litschke (RC)      12.96

        7.      Tracey Toellner (CC)    13.12

        8.      Emily Simmons (UWO)     13.19

        9.      Reggie Schlicht (CC)    13.31

        10.     Kim Gruetzmacher (UWO)  13.57



Long Jump

        1.      Danielle Docken (UWL)   17-6 1/4 (5.34)

        2.      Susan Doorenbas (LC)    17-3 (5.26)

        3.      Brandy Meinecke (LC)    16-3 3/4 (5.00)

        4.      Missy Heiman (UWSP)     16-2 1/2 (4.94)

        5.      Erica Vettrus (UWL)     15-5 (4.70)

        6.      Erin Gatzke (RC)        15-5 (4.70)





Triple Jump

        1.      Sarah Peterson (UWRF)   A38-0 3/4 (11.60)

        2.      Megan Pfeiffer (STT)    P36-10 1/2 (11.24)

        3.      Nicole Foeckler (UWL)   P36-9 3/4 (11.22)

        4.      Dana Breunig (UWL)      35-3 3/4 (10.76)

        5.      Tina Wicka (UWL)        33-1 (10.08)



4 x 100 Relay

        1.      Mankato State           48.74

        2.      Monmouth                P48.84

        3.      UW-Oshkosh              P49.02

        4.      UW-La Crosse            49.97

        5.      Wartburg College        50.31

        6.      UW-Eau Claire           50.48

        7.      Carroll College         51.20



Discus

        1.      Missy Handerson (MC)    PII140-3 (42.74)

        2.      Patti Franckowiak (UWL) P134-8 (41.05)

        3.      Missy Oleson (UWO)      130-6 1/2 (39.79)

        4.      Christy Lane (LC)       128-0 1/2 (39.03)

        5.      Sara Groshek (UWSP)     124-0 (37.80)

        6.      Sherry Eckhardt (UWO)   123-0 (37.50)

        7.      Jess Ellis (LC)         118-8 1/2 (36.19)

        8.      Amy Sulllivan (WC)      116-1 (35.38)

        9.      Dawn Digman (WC)        111-4 1/2 (33.95)

        10.     Stacey White (UWRF)     108-10 1/2 (33.19)

        11.     Nicole Vandehey (UWO)   87-2 (26.56)



3,000 Run

        1.      Turena Johnson (LC)     A10.06.89

        2.      Christy Thurston (UWO)  10:25.04

        3.      Steffanie Senn (WS)     10:35.57

        4.      Tiffany Speckman (UWO)  10:36.8

        5.      Jen Fiedler (UWL)       10:38.2



1,500 Run

        1.      Erin Ward (STT)         4:47.53

        2.      Trina Steines (WC)      4:49.03

        3.      Jennifer Ramsey (UWO)   4:49.19

        4.      Jen Deitte (UWEC)       4:52.07

        5.      Marcy Howater (LC)      4:58.89

        6.      Jen Kinlund (UWEC)      5:02.20



800 Run

        1.      Shamaine Martin (UWL)   P2:16.83

        2.      Laura Nelson (UWO)      P2:16.97

        3.      Molly Lutke (CSP)       P2:17.07

        4.      Lizzy May (STT)         P2:17.12

        5.      Hilde de Boer (UWL)     P2:17.40

        6.      Theresa Leis (UWO)      P2:17.65

        7.      Sarah Termont (UWL)     2:21.35

        8.      Kara Berge (CAR)        2:27.12

        9.      Becca Jaax (UWL)        NT

        10.     Jen Kinland (UWEC)      NT



Shot Put

        1.      Patti Franckowiak (UWL) P42-11 3/4 (13.10)

        2.      Dawn Digman (WC)        P42-2 3/4 (12.87)

        3.      Sherry Eckhardt (UWO)   P42-2 (12.85)

        4.      Sarah Peterson (UWRF)   41-3 1/4 (12.27)

        5.      Jenni Rider (UWL)       40-9 (12.42)

        6.      Amy Sulllivan (WC)      40-2 (11.80)

        7.      Jessie Loberg (RC)      39-6 (12.04)

        8.      Nicole Vandehey (UWO)   38-2 3/4 (11.65)

        9.      Christy Lang (LC)       37-5 1/4 (11.41)

        10.     Jill Jefferson (LC)     32-3 1/2 (9.84)

        11.     Angela Walker (MT)      27-4 (8.33)

        12.     Chris Konyn (UWEC)      ND



400 Dash

        1.      Jessie Bushman (UWSP)   58.75

        2.      Michelle Haugen (CM)    59.0

        3.      Chris Hanson (STO)      NT

        4.      Emily Litschke (RC)     NT

        5.      Maria Jensen (UWEC)     NT

        6.      Megan Stull (LC)        NT



400 Hurdles

        1.      Jeanette Olson (WC)     P1:05.10

        2.      Melanie Hill (STT)      1:05.83

        3.      Katie O'Leary (UWL)     1:06.52

        4.      Alana Whitcher (UWEC)   1:09.31



200 Dash

        1.      Jenni Porter (UWL)      26.35

        2.      Theresa Lauer (UWO)     26.85

        3.      Emily Litschke (RC)     26.93

        4.      Barb White (WC)         27.22

        5.      Emily Simmons (UWO)     27.43

        6.      Danielle Moore (WC)     28.70



5,000 Run

        1.      Keri Wells (UWP)        18:32.05

        2.      Kelly Sexton (CAR)      19:33.86

        3.      Sarah Jensen (SM)       19:35.01

        4.      Jenell Pribyl (LC)      20:03.59

        5.      Denna Hatner (UWEC)     20:31.11



10,000 Run

        1.      Jess Umentum (UWL)      38:41.36

        2.      Katherine Fisk (DS)     39:49.92



4 x 400 Relay

        1.      UW-La Crosse (Porter, de Boer, Martin,  P3:56.43

                Van Zeeland)

        2.      UW-Eau Claire                           4:02.80

        3.      Carthage                                4:03.60

        4.      Wartburg                                4:07.83






1997 Women's Track Update

Women's Track Homepage