1998 Cobber Women's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top |Home |

5/8-9 MIAC Outdoor Championship at St. Thomas

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |
 Complete Results
5/8-9 MIAC Outdoor Championship at St. Thomas
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |
Concordia Place winners
5/8-9 MIAC Outdoor Championship at St. Thomas
 

100 Meter Dash

Round 1, Heat 1

    4 Karin McGregor, Concordia                 13.00         

Round 1, Heat 2

    2 Sonya Smith, Concordia                    12.69q         

Final

    6 Sonya Smith, Concordia                    12.70         



200 Meter Dash

Round 1, Heat 1

Round 1, Heat 2

    3 Sonya Smith, Concordia                    26.55         

       

Final







400 Meter Dash

Round 1, Heat 1

    5 Sommer Jalbert, Concordia                 62.26         

Round 1, Heat 2

    5 Joanne Maki, Concordia                    62.65         

Round 1, Heat 3

    7 Kelly Shannon, Concordia                  62.86         

Final

   



800 Meter Run

Round 1, Heat 1

    5 Mollee Ludtke, Concordia                2:24.63         

Round 1, Heat 2

    3 Julie Engh, Concordia                   2:21.78q         

    5 Marnee Bergenheier, Concordia           2:24.29         

Round 1, Heat 3

    1 Heidi Brenden, Concordia                2:20.77Q         

Final

    2 Heidi Brenden, Concordia                2:18.80         

    8 Julie Engh, Concordia                   2:24.28         





1500 Meter Run

Round 1, Heat 1

    2 Heidi Brenden, Concordia                4:46.66Q         

    7 Barb Breidenbach, Concordia             4:52.33q         

   11 Cindy Carstens, Concordia               5:09.21         

Round 1, Heat 2

Final

    3 Heidi Brenden, Concordia                4:44.15         

                           NCAA provisional qualifier

    9 Barb Breidenbach, Concordia             4:49.47         

3000 Meter Run

   14 Barb Breidenbach, Concordia            10:52.09         



5000 Meter Run





10000 Meter Run



100 Meter Hurdles

Round 1, Heat 1

    4 Margaret Cropp, Concordia                 16.63         

    5 Janine Waitshies, Bethel                  17.26         

Round 1, Heat 2

    5 Angie Strom, Concordia                    16.41         

Round 1, Heat 3

    2 Sara Grineski, Concordia                  15.55q         



Final

    4 Sara Grineski, Concordia                  15.31         





400 Meter Hurdles

Round 1, Heat 1

Round 1, Heat 2

    4 Sara Grineski, Concordia                  66.53q         

Final

    8 Sara Grineski, Concordia                  67.19         







4X100 Meter Relay

    6 Concordia (Karin McGregor, Sonya Smith, 

      Joy Moldenhayer, Margaret Cropp)          51.08         



4X400 Meter Relay

    6 Concordia (Sommer Jalbert, Joanne Maki, 

      Julie Engh, Mollee Ludtke)              4:06.57         



4X800 Meter Relay

    6 Concordia (Kelly Shannon, Marnee Bergenheier, 

      Julie Engh, Mollee Ludtke)              9:50.40         



Long Jump

Round 1, Flight 3

    5 Amy Scoville, Concordia                15-8 3/4  (4.79m)

Final

    1 Sarah Severson, Concordia              17-3 1/2  (5.27m)







Triple Jump

Round 1, Flight 1

    1 Sarah Severson, Concordia              35-6 3/4 (10.84m)q

    8 Sarah Rustad, Concordia               31-10 1/4  (9.71m)

    9 Stacia Fey, Concordia                  31-7 1/4  (9.63m)

Round 1, Flight 2

Round 1, Flight 3

    1 Karin McGregor, Concordia              35-5 1/4 (10.80m)q

    4 Amy Scoville, Concordia                    33-6 (10.21m)

    5 Jennifer Fettig, Concordia                 32-9  (9.98m)



Final

    3 Sarah Severson, Concordia             35-11 1/2 (10.96m)

    4 Karin McGregor, Concordia              35-5 1/4 (10.80m)



Shot Put

Round 1, Flight 1

    3 Rachel Aufforth, Concordia             36-0 3/4 (10.99m)q



Round 1, Flight 2

    3 Becky Kearns, Concordia                37-7 1/4 (11.46m)q

    7 Maria DeBoer, Concordia                31-6 1/2  (9.61m)



Final

    5 Becky Kearns, Concordia                37-7 1/4 (11.46m)

    8 Rachel Aufforth, Concordia             36-0 3/4 (10.99m)





Discus Throw

Round 1, Flight 1

    1 Becky Kearns, Concordia                   134-8 (41.04m)q

    5 Heidi Larson, Concordia                   116-9 (35.58m)

    9 Alicia Tull, Concordia                    100-5 (30.60m)

Round 1, Flight 2

    1 Maria DeBoer, Concordia                   138-6 (42.22m)q

                           NCAA provisional qualifier

    4 Laura Utke, Concordia                    126-10 (38.66m)q

    7 Charity Penn, Concordia                   121-4 (36.98m)

    8 Emily Rankin, Concordia                   110-9 (33.76m)

    9 Nikki Berg, Concordia                     102-7 (31.28m)

Final

    2 Maria DeBoer, Concordia                   138-6 (42.22m)

                           NCAA provisional qualifier

    3 Becky Kearns, Concordia                   138-5 (42.18m)

                           NCAA provisional qualifier

    7 Laura Utke, Concordia                     127-4 (38.80m)





Hammer Throw

Round 1, Flight 1

    1 Becky Kearns, Concordia                   153-2 (46.68m)q

                           NCAA provisional qualifier

    3 Karyn Senst, Concordia                    132-3 (40.32m)q

    6 Sam Kapphahn, Concordia                   119-1 (36.30m)

    7 Amanda Glas, Concordia                   118-11 (36.24m)



Round 1, Flight 2

    1 Laura Utke, Concordia                    148-10 (45.36m)q

                           NCAA provisional qualifier

    5 Maria DeBoer, Concordia                   122-1 (37.22m)

    6 Erica Bodin, Concordia                    115-9 (35.28m)

    7 Heidi Larson, Concordia                   115-0 (35.06m)

Final

    1 Becky Kearns, Concordia                   153-2 (46.68m)

                           NCAA provisional qualifier

    2 Laura Utke, Concordia                     152-0 (46.32m)

                           NCAA provisional qualifier

    6 Karyn Senst, Concordia                    132-3 (40.32m)





Javelin Throw

Round 1, Flight 1

    1 Kelly Seyfert, Concordia                 118-11 (36.26m)q

    2 Alicia Tull, Concordia                    118-8 (36.18m)q

    4 Amanda Glas, Concordia                    113-3 (34.52m)q

    6 Jessica Edwards, Concordia                109-2 (33.28m)q

Round 1, Flight 2

    1 Alyce Yoakam, Concordia                  110-11 (33.80m)q

    3 Margaret Cropp, Concordia                 103-9 (31.62m)

    4 Laura Utke, Concordia                     101-6 (30.94m)

Final

    1 Amanda Glas, Concordia                    119-0 (36.28m)

    3 Kelly Seyfert, Concordia                 118-11 (36.26m)

    4 Alicia Tull, Concordia                    118-8 (36.18m)

    7 Alyce Yoakam, Concordia                   112-1 (34.16m)

    8 Jessica Edwards, Concordia                109-2 (33.28m)





High Jump

    6 Angie Strom, Concordia                 4-11 3/4  (1.52m)

    8 Sarah Severson, Concordia              4-11 3/4  (1.52m)

    8 Rachel Halverson, Concordia            4-11 3/4  (1.52m)





Pole Vault

    3 Sarah Severson, Concordia               8-7 1/2  (2.63m)

    8 Lori Knapp, Concordia                  7-11 1/2  (2.43m)

    8 Lisa Hodapp, Concordia                 7-11 1/2  (2.43m)

   10 Jennifer Fettig, Concordia             7-11 1/2  (2.43m)

   11 Amber Novotny, Concordia                7-7 3/4  (2.33m)



Heptathlon

    2 Sarah Severson, Concordia                  4162         

                           NCAA provisional qualifier



   15 Emily Rankin, Concordia                    2997         

   16 Margaret Cropp, Concordia                  2886


Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |
 5/8-9 MIAC Outdoor Championship at St. Thomas

TEAM SCORES

 PLACE         TEAM        POINTS

   1   St. Thomas            157.0
   2   Gustavus              146.0
   3   Concordia             138.2
   4   St. Olaf              113.0
   5   Macalester             70.0
   6   St. Benedict           55.5
   7   Bethel                 50.0
   8   Hamline                37.0
   9   Carleton               33.3
  10   St. Catherine          24.0
  11   Augsburg               20.0
  12   St. Mary's             13.0
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |
 

1998 Cobber Women's Track & Field