1998 Cobber Women's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

May 14 Last Chance Qualifier @ NDSU
 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 Complete Results
May 14 Last Chance Qualifier @ NDSU
 

100 Meter Hurdles (See Below)

1. Mandy Schroeder, MARY (1), :14.12; 

2. Jamey Mulske, MARY (1), :14.35;

3. Cary Meinert, SCSU (1), :14.40*; 

4. Andi Noel, NDSU (1), :14.42*; 

5. Kim Counce, MORN (2), :14.81; 

6. Sara Grineski, CC (2), :14.91; 

7. Becky Gregg, MARY (2), :14.99; 

8. Vicki Haynes, MARY (1), :15.26; 

9. Tanya Kneifl, USD (2), :15.44; 

10. Danielle Olson, VCSU (2), :15.46

WIND Heat (1): +4.33

WIND Heat (2): +3.78



400 Meter Hurdles

1. Rhonda Sheffield, NDSU, 1:03.86; 

2. Missy Berg, UND, 1:04.06; 

3. Aaron Clark, MHD, 1:04.35; 

4. Courtney Pitzer, MARY, 1:07.51



100 Meter Dash (Wind +3.76)

1. Jessi Melland, NDSU, :11.91*; 

2. Tracy Dove, MSU, :12.09*; 

3. Kim Counce, MORN, :12.15*; 

4. Kristen Bachmeier, NDSU, :12.17; 

5. Erin Jankord, NDSU, :12.26; 

6. Kathryn Jefferis, JC, :12.76



200 Meter Dash (Wind +2.75)

1. Jill Theeler, NDSU, :24.82*; 

2. Kristen Bachmeier, NDSU, :25.66; 

3. Erin Boziel, JC, :26.31; 

4. Emily Jo Oyen, SDSU, :26.89; 

5. Sara Grineski, CC, :27.18; 

6. Kathryn Jefferis, JC,:27.31

    

400 Meter Dash

1. Steph Knight, USD, :57.68; 

2. Cindy Scott, UND, :58.96; 

3. Emily Jo Oyen, SDSU, :59.13; 

4. Cori Verbeski, USD, :1:00.30

   

800 Meter Run 

1. Jenny Behrens, NDSU, 2:16.41; 

2. Kasey Krull, AUG, 2:16.87; 

3. Brittney Parmer, AUG, 2:18.72; 

4. Cathy Adrian, BSU, 2:22.29; 

5. Julie Huss, NSU,  2:23.42; 

6. Katie Sauvageau, MARY, 2:23.84; 

7. Sheila Kabat, MARY, 2:24.26; 

8. Audrey Reiter, JC, 2:24.39; 

9. Marni Johnson, USD, 2:24.78;

10. Carey Litsey, MARY, 2:26.66



1,500 Meter Run 

1. Codi Lehr, NDSU, 4:48.07; 

2. Annie Dougherty, NDSU, 4:49.61; 

3. Holly Schumacher, NSU, 4:54.93; 

4. Disa Hillstrom, UND, 5:11.06



5,000 Meter Run

1. Marcie Vega, MARY, 19:05.71;
 

400 Meter Relay

1. Mankato State, :47.90*; 

2. South Dakota, :47.95*; 

3. University of Mary, :49.27



1,600 Meter Relay

1. University of Mary, 4:05.13, (Polsfuss, Hayne, Pitzer, Holton)



High Jump

1. Mandy Schroder, MARY, 5-6; 

2. Tonya Kneifl, USD, 5-3 3/4; 

3. Carey Meinert, SCSU, 5-3 3/4; 

4. Jennifer Hasvold, USD, 5-2 1/2; 

5. Jamey Mulske, MARY, 5-2 1/2; 

6. Andi Noel, NDSU, 5-0 1/4



Long Jump

1. Jamey Mulske, MARY  , 20-8 1/2$; 

2. Mandy Schroeder, MARY ), 19-6 3/4; 

3. Sarah Severson, CC , 19-2 1/2; 

4. Sarah Mortenson, JC , 18-7; 

5. Zoe Lindquist, MARY , 18-6 1/2; 

6. Danielle Olson, VCSU, 18-0 1/2; 

7. Vicki Haynes, MARY, 17-9 1/2;

8. Stacey Stephenson, JC, 16-9 1/2

(New Complex Record. Old Record: 20-2 3/4, Elena Swan, South Dakota, 1997)







Triple Jump

1. Danielle Olson, VCSU (, 40-8; 

2. Sarah Severson, CC , 37-11; 

3. Suzanne Bergantine, UND, 37-2 1/2; 

4. Stacey Stephenson, JC , 37-2; 

5. Kari Jensen, JC , 36-11 1/4



Pole Vault

1. Jennifer Bass, SDSU, 11-7 1/2$

(New Complex Record. Old Record: 9-6, Aaron Clark, Moorhead State, 1998)



Discus 

1. Nicole Hall, NSU, 153-10*; 

2. Stacy Main, SDSU, 151-3*; 

3. Brandy Echternach, USD, 150-5*; 

4. Jennifer Murphey, NSU, 143-4*; 

5. Diandra Koehler, NDSU, 142-3*; 

6. Tricia Bain, NSU, 140-6*; Nicole Nelson, JC, 140-6; 

8. Maria DeBoer, CC, 140-5; 

9. Jill Gassman, NSU, 136-0; 

10. Nayda Wiedrich, NSU, 129-2; 

11. Jen Jennings, MARY, 128-4; 

12. Marci Conley, JC, 128-1; 

13. Julia Karst, UNA, 111-9



Javelin 

1. Lisa Peters, SDSU, 136-3*; 

2. Jen Lunde, MARY, 132-0 1/2; 

3. Amber Buller, NDSU, 124-10; 

4. Kim O'Neill, MARY, 118-9 1/2; 

5. Amanda Glas, CC, 118; 

6. Mandy Enebo, MARY, 113-9 1/2



Shot Put 

1. Londa Vanderwal, SDSU, 44-8 1/2*; 

2. Jen Hannula, MARY, 41-8 1/2; 

3. Julia Karst, UNA, 41-7; 

4. Marcie Augst, NDSU, 41-5; 

5. Tricia Bain, NSU, 40-9; 

6. Marci Conley, JC, 40-5; 

7. Jennifer Jennings, MARY, 39-8; 

8. Jill Grassman, NSU, 39-5; 9. Andi Noel, NDSU, 33-7



Hammer Throw

1. Marcie Augst, NDSU, 166-4*%$; 

2. Brandy Echternach, USD, 163-4 1/2*; 

3. Laura Utke, CC, 158-2 1/2; 

4. Vicki Poehler, NDSU, 151-3 1/2*; 

5. Becky Kearns, CC, 151-2; 

6. Charla Evenson, NDSU, 143-8; 

7. Nadya Weidrich, NSU, 134-8

(New Complex Record. Old Record: 152-2 1/2, Brandy Smith-Lowe, Northern

Colorado, 1997)



*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark

#-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark

$-Ellig Sports Complex record

&-North Dakota State University record
 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Concordia Place winners
May 14 Last Chance Qualifier @ NDSU
100 Meter Hurdles (See Below)

6. Sara Grineski, CC (2), :14.91; 



400 Meter Hurdles



100 Meter Dash 



200 Meter Dash 

5. Sara Grineski, CC, :27.18; 

    

400 Meter Dash

   

800 Meter Run 



1,500 Meter Run 



5,000 Meter Run

 

400 Meter Relay



1,600 Meter Relay



High Jump



Long Jump

3. Sarah Severson, CC , 19-2 1/2; 

(New Complex Record. Old Record: 20-2 3/4, Elena Swan, South Dakota, 1997)





Triple Jump

2. Sarah Severson, CC , 37-11; 



Pole Vault





Discus 

8. Maria DeBoer, CC, 140-5; 



Javelin 

5. Amanda Glas, CC, 118; 



Shot Put 



Hammer Throw

3. Laura Utke, CC, 158-2 1/2; 

5. Becky Kearns, CC, 151-2;
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
May 14 Last Chance Qualifier @ NDSU

TEAM SCORES

 No team scores were kept.

 Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |
 

1998 Cobber Women's Track & Field