1998 Cobber Women's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

Bison Open, at NDSU, Feb. 7
See Complete Results

 
 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 
Complete Results

60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 1 

1. Marcie Augst, NDSU   :09.31q

2. Erin Morrell, MARY   :09.91

3. Becky Douglas, JC    :10.06

4. Andrea Shane, MHD    :10.35

5. Karla Beverman, BSU  :10:37



60 Meter Hurdles-Heat  2

1. Toni Chiodo, NDSU    :09.67q

2. Lori Garlock, SBC    :10.09

3. Crystal Grieve, NSU  :10.42

        

60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 3 

1. Jamey Mulske, MARY   :09.06q

2. Ida Allen, JC        :09.63q

3. Darcy Faul, BSU      :09.72

4. Chere Fuchs, NDSU    :09.77

5. Jennifer Fettig, CC  :11.47



60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 4 

1. Becky Gregg, MARY    :09.51q

2. Sasha Perkins, JC    :09.69q

3. Heather Lee, NDSU    :09.90

4. April Clairmont, BSU :10.75

5. Kim Johnson, JC      :11.07



60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 5 

1. Rhonda Sheffield, NDSU       :09.74

2. Becky Miller, MHD    :10.06

3. Kim Miller, JC       :10.31

4. Jessi Suomala, MHD   :10.47



60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 6

1. Sara Grineski, CC    :09.65q

2. Holly Johnson, SCSU  :09.67q

3. Rhonda Swanson, SBC  :09.92

4. Audrey Reiter, JC    :10.31

5. Heidi Zimbelman, MHD :10.88



60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 7

1. Michelle Boyeff, MSU :09.46q

2. Toni Balsley, BSU    :10.33

3. Tonya Ashfeld, SBC   :10.41

4. Adrienne Sutton, JC  :10.96



60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 8

1. Mandy Schroeder, MARY        :08.97q

2. Carey Meinert, SCSU  :08.99q*

3. Andi Noel, NDSU      :09.23q

4. Melissa Boyeff, MSU  :09.96

5. Stephanie Bartletie, BSU     :10.27



60 Meter Hurdle Finals

1. Mandy Schroeder, MARY        :08.87

2. Carey Meinert, SCSU  :08.93*

3. Jamey Mulske, MARY   :08.98

4. Marcie Augst, NDSU   :09.28

5. Andi Noel, NDSU      :09.29

6. Becky Gregg, MARY    :09.38

7. Michelle Boyeff, MSU :09.41

8. Sara Grineski, CC    :09.52

9. Holly Johnson, SCSU  :09.57

10. Ida Allen, JC       :09.58

11. Sasha Perkins, JC   :09.60

12. Toni Chiodo, NDSU   :09.62

        

60 Meter Dash-Heat 1

1. Jessica Melland, NDSU        :07.85q

2. Kerry Hendrickson, UND       :08.31

3. Angle Goldenstein, SCSU      :08.32

4. Kathryn Jefferis, JC :08.36

5. Ruth Moe, CC :08.88

        

60 Meter Dash-Heat  2

1. Tamara Wigley, UNA   :07.70q

2. Ida Allen, JC        :08.05q

3. Dani Kipp, MARY      :08.10q

4. Heidi Grefsrud, MHD  :08.38

5. Vania Faul, MSU      :08.52

6. Jessica Anderson, CC :10.27

        

60 Meter Dash-Heat 3

1. Kristen Bachmeier, NDSU      :07.97q

2. Eva Castellanos, SCSU        :08.19q

3. Kasey Nemitz, JC     :08.24q

4. Sonya Smith, CC      :08.33

5. Alisa Tripp, UND     :08.41

6. Colleen Mensing, SBC :08.73



60 Meter Dash-Heat 4

1. Erin Jankord, NDSU   :07.81q*

2. Jenny Jacobs, JC     :08.20q

3. Darcy Faul, BSU      :08.33

4. Suzanne Bergantine, UND      :08.64

5. Emily Rankin, CC     :09.02



60 Meter Dash-Heat 5

1. Jill Theeler, NDSU   :07.72q*

2. Jen Hollatz, BSU     :08.14q

3. Mel McClaskie, SCSU  :08.30

4. Katie Hagen, SBC     :08.58

5. Lori Knapp, CC       :09.36



60 Meter Dash-Heat 6

1. Crystal White, UND   :08.03q

2. Karin McGregor, CC   :08.44

3. Stacey Wiltse, VCSU  :08.48

4. Toni Balsley, BSU    :08.86

5. Jennifer Fettig, CC  :09.01



60 Meter Dash  Finals

1. Jill Theeler, NDSU   :07.67*

2. Erin Jankord, NDSU   :07.74*

3. Jessica Melland, NDSU        :07.85

4. Kristen Bachmeier, NDSU      :07.90

5. Crystal White, UND   :07.98

6. Ida Allen, JC        :08.03

7. Jen Hollatz, BSU     :08.11

8. Dani Kipp, MARY      :08.15

9. Jenny Jacobs, JC     :08.17

10. Eva Castellanos, SCSU       :08.21

11. Kasey Nemitz, JC    :08.26

12. Tamara Wigley, UNA  DQ

        

200 Meter Run (Heats against time)

1. Tamara Wigley, UNA   :24.88#

2. Jill Theeler, NDSU   :25.34

3. Erin Jankord, NDSU   :25.82

4. Kristen Bachmeier, NDSU      :26.35

5. Jen Hollatz, BSU     :26.94

6. Andi Noel, NDSU      :27.07

7. Becky Miller, MHD    :27.09

8. Kara Boyko, JC       :27.09

9. Crystal White, UND   :27.49

10. Eva Castellanos, SCSU       :27.49

11. Dani Kipp, MARY     :27.97

12. Mel McClaskie, SCSU :27.97

13. Angie Goldenstein, SCSU     :28.02

14. Kerry Hendricksen, UND      :28.21

15. Kathryn Jefferis, JC        :28.32

16. Ruth Moe, CC        :28.52

17. Lynn Nacke, NSU     :28.61

18. Tonya Ashfeld, SBC  :29.08

19. Colleen Mensina, SBC        :29.16

20. Jody Moldenhauer, CC        :29.17

21. Amber Bohaman, BSU  :29.41

22. Katie Hagen, SBC    :29.51

23. Michelle Beane, CC  :29.58

24. Darcie Conway, NDSU :31.24



400 Meter Dash (Heats Run Against Time)

1. Erin Buziel, JC      :59.46

2. Jessica Holtan, MARY :59.53

3. Amber Bohman, BSU    1:01.71

4. Ellie Rock, SCSU     1:02.14

5. Aaron Clark, MHD     1:02.20

6. Kara Bayko, JC       1:02.35

7. Courtney Pitzer, MARY        1:02.48

8. Audrey Reiter, JC    1:02.55

9. Stacy Stephenson, JC 1:03.01

10. Amy Inhofer, NSU    1:03.30

11. Sara Hoerner, UND   1:03.47

12. Nancy Johnson, NSU  1:03.92

13. Hanni Megan, SBC    1:04.12

14. Lori Garlock, SBC   1:04.13

15. Stacy Fiereck, SCSU 1:04.16

16. Darcie Conway, NDSU 1:04.49

17. Stacy Quaschniek, MARY      1:04.51

18. Carolin Warling, MHD        1:04.55

19. Diana Sartham, MARY 1:05.30

20. Mel Roche, CC       1:05.42

21. Sara Rosemeier, MHD 1:05.76

22. Vania Faul, MSU     1:06.24

23. Jen Oscarson, JC    1:06.25

24. Erica Dague, BSU    1:07.91

25. Michelle Beare, CC  1:10.28

                

500 Meter Run (Heats Run Against Time)

1. Jamey Mulske, MARY   1:16.92

2. Missy Berg, UND      1:20.28

3. Bev Kilzer, NDSU     1:21.01

4. Toni Chiodo, NDSU    1:22.06

5. Nikki Bergh, SCSU    1:23.90

6. Mitzi Boerner, JC    1:23.99

7. Shayla Strasser, MSU 1:24.15

8. Erin Schlappi, SCSU  1:24.79

9. Adrienne Sutton, JC  1:26.22

10. Sommer Jalbert, CC  1:26.81

11. Leta Prochman, CC   1:26.88

12. Sarah Rustad, CC    1:26.90

13. Rhonda Sheffield, NDSU      1:27.64

14. Nora Lauer, MHD     1:28.87

15. Amy Wick, CC        1:28.98

16. Heidi Grefsrud, MHD 1:29.06

17. Kendra Kleist, JC   1:31.53

18. Jamie Nelson, SBC   1:32.63

        

800 Meter Run (Final)

1. Jenny Behrens, NDSU  2:18.39

2. Traci Korynta, UNA   2:19.91

3. Mollee Ludtke, CC    2:20.91

4. Nicole Olson, NDSU   2:21.42

5. Lisbeth Pedersen, UND        2:21.54

6. Kelly Polsfuss, MARY 2:22.53

7. Katie Vanselow, SBC  2:23.84

8. Lisa Swanson, JC     2:24.19

9. Julie Engh, CC       2:24.41

10. Rebecka Trachsel, SCSU      2:24.96

11. Cathy Adrian, BSU   2:25.90

12. Marnee Bergenheier, CC      2:27.73

13. Becky Olson, VCSU   2:28.70

        

1000 Meter Run  (Final) 

1. Mandy Zimney, JC     3:02.55

2. Annie Dougherty, NDSU        3:02.58

3. Christy Rygh, UNA    3:02.84

4. Julie Huss, NSU      3:06.52

5. Chris Ricker, MARY   3:06.74

6. Barb Breidenbach, CC 3:06.79

7. April Maine, UND     3:07.21

8. Missy Tarman, SCSU   3:10.17

9. Abi Friesz, JC       3:10.52

10. Tricia Bednar, NDSU 3:13.07

11. Tiffany Solberg, JC 3:16.45

12. Cindy Scott, UNA    3:16.80

13. Carolin Warling, MHD        3:18.02

14. Sara Rinas, MARY    3:18.19

15. Carla Fredrick, SBC 3:20.62

16. Jamie Nelson, SBC   3:23.64

17. Halcy Angell, JC    3:24.29



3000 Meter Run (Final)

1. Mandi Gronos, JC     10:38.85

2. Erica Espe, UND      10:40.82

3. Marcie Vega, MARY    10:57.71

4. Kandi Brick, BSU     10:58.11

5. Missy Petersen, SBC  10:59.53

6. Sarah Omann, SBC     11:06.82

7. Colleen Gross, SBC   11:06.83

8. Clare McElrath, NDSU 11:16.61

9. Melissa Kremers, SBC 11:17.73

10. Connie Gross, SBC   11:24.18

11. Lori Lotthammer, CC 11:27.84

12. Gretchen Jenner, MARY       11:41.79

13. Heidi Meehan, UND   11:47.39

14. Jackie DeMaris, CC  13:12.61



Mile Run  (Final) 

1. Codi Lehr, NDSU      5:07.16*

2. Laurie Fox, MARY     5:12.89

3. Kathleen Bahe, NDSU  5:18.00

4. Shawna Doty, JC      5:23.97

5. Connie Gross, SBC    5:29.16

6. Missy Peterson, SBC  5:30.64

7. Kami Iversen, NDSU   5:31.00

8. Clare McElrath, NDSU 5:32.89

9. Sheila Kabat, MARY   5:33.87

10. Megan Haseley, SCSU 5:35.37

11. Amy Reiter, JC      5:36.17

12. Sarah Omann, SBC    5:37.00

13. Tiffany Solberg, JC 5:42.21

14. Cindy Carstens, CC  5:43.88

15. Leah Polzine, BSU   5:45.08

16. Lindsay Jerke, SCSU 5:47.47

17. Jill Zander, MSU    5:47.92

18. Danel Manning, JC   5:53.89



4x 400 Relay Final 

1. MARY 4:08.32

2. JAMESTOWN    4:14.73

3. MOORHEAD STATE       4:17.82

4. CONCORDIA    4:20.59

5. ST. CLOUD STATE      4:21.19

6. MINOT STATE  4:24.23

7. NORTH DAKOTA 4:36.59



4x 800 Relay Final 

1. NDSU A       9:40.83

(Annie Dougherty, Codi Lehr, Kathleen Bahe, Jenny Behrens)

2. JAMESTOWN    9:47.14

3. MARY 9:49.29

4. NDSU B       9:49.65

5. CONCORDIA    10:02.86

6. ST. CLOUD STATE      10:14.13

7. NORTH DAKOTA 10:25.24



High Jump

1. Carey Meinert, SCSU  5-3

2. Mandy Schroeder, MARY        5-3

3. Shosti Vorachek, UND 5-3

4. Tricia Pederson, UND 5-1

5. Heidi Besse, UNA     5-1

5. Stephanie Haugen, NDSU       5-1

7. Catie Morgan, NDSU   5-1

8. Stephanie Bullard, NDSU      5-1

9. Cari Arp, NDSCS      4-11

9. Becky Douglas, JC    4-11

11. Tara Like, NSU      4-11

12. Laura Nunes, SCSU   No height

12. Amy Dilland, MSU    No height

12. Tonya Van Erp, SCSU No height

12. Ky Matthes, BSU     No height



Long Jump 

1. Jamey Mulske, MARY   19-6

2. Andi Noel, NDSU      18-4*

3. Tonya Van Erp, SCSU  18-0 1/2

4. Sarah Mortenson, JC  17-11 3/4

5. Jen Hollatz, BSU     17-8 1/2

6. Mandy Schroeder, MARY        17-7

7. Jess Smith, NDSU     17-6 1/4

8. Heather Lee, NDSU    17-3 1/4

9. Jenny Berg, MARY     17-2 1/4

10. Becky Miller, MHD   16-9 1/2

11. Jennifer Sandy, MARY        16-8 1/4

12. Ida Allen, JC       16-6 3/4

13. Kim Huot, NSU       16-4 3/4

14. Karin McGregor, CC  16-2 1/2

15. Rhonda Swanson, SBC 16-1 1/2

16. Lindsay Nowling, MARY       16-0 3/4

17. Becky Douglas, JC   16-0 1/4

18. Jennifer Fettig, CC 15-6 3/4

19. Melissa Linder, NDSU        15-4

20. Sarah Rustad, CC    15-3 1/2

21. Stacia Fox, CC      No distance

21. Stacy Stephenson, JC        No distance

21. Rhonda Sheffield, NDSU      No distance 

           

Triple Jump

1. Jamey Mulske, MARY   37-3 1/4

2. Shosti Vorachek, UND 36-2

3. Stacy Stephenson, JC 36-1

4. Catie Morgan, NDSU   35-9

5. Jenny Berg, MARY     35-8 1/4

6. Becky Douglas, JC    35-4 1/4

7. Erika Ringstrom, JC  34-5 1/2

8. Kari Jensen, JC      34-5 1/4

9. Sarah Severson, CC   34-5

10. Heidi Besse, UNA    33-8 1/2

11. Stephanie Bullard, NDSU     33-7 1/2

12. Heather Lee, NDSU   33-7

13. Bri Anne Espelding, SBC     33-6 3/4

14. Zoe Lindquist, MARY 33-5

15. Kelly Klecker, SBC  32-9 1/4

16. Lyndsey Nowling, MARY       32-8 1/4

17. Karin McGregor, CC  32-3 1/2

18. Amy Scoville, CC    32-1 1/2

19. Kim Huot, NSU       31-9

20. Kim Schulte, NDSU   29-0 1/2

21. Sarah Marr, CC      No distance

21. Missy Biggs, MARY   No distance

21. Suzanne Bergantine, UND     No distance



Pole Vault

1. Aaron Clark, MHD     10-6

2. Carey Minert, SCSU   9-6

3. Shawna Nemmers, JC   8-6

4. Rhonda Swanson, SBC  8-0

5. Caroline Boatz, SBC  8-0

6. Melissa Linder, NDSU 8-0

7. Nikki Tuma, SBC      7-6

8. Chere Fuchs, NDSU    7-6

9. Lori Knapp, CC       7-6

10. Jessica Holton, MARY        7-0

11. Courtney Pitzer, MARY       No height

11. Amber Novotny, CC   No height



20# Weight

1. Vicki Poehler, NDSU  52-1*

2. Donelle Carter, MSU  46-11

3. Lindsay Knock, NSU   45-8

4. Marcie Augst, NDSU   45-4

5. Nadya Wiedrick, NSU  45-0

6. Misty Smoot, SBC     44-11

7. Charla Evenson, NDSU 43-9

8. Maria Deboer, CC     43-6

9. Mari Stokka, MHD     43-2

10. Dana Pritschet, MSU 42-9

11. Becky Kearns, CC    42-5

12. Colleen White, NDSU 42-4

13. Julia Karst, UNA    42-4

14. Stef Kelly, NDSU    41-6

15. Corrie Conlon, NDSU 40-3

16. Kati Drellack, UND  40-0

17. Nicole Bell, UND    40-0

18. Sam Kapphahn, CC    39-0

19. Dena Mason, UND     38-10

20. Naomi Bastian, MHD  38-7

21. Amy Boll, BSU       38-1

22. Jody Field, MSU     37-7

23. Marla Hinrichs, MHD 37-0

24. Nikki Dixon, JC     36-10

25. Jenny Duerr, MHD    36-4

26. Jen Hannula, MARY   35-6

27. Lori Juntunen, UND  35-5

28. Mindy Blessum, MSU  35-0

29. Kari Frekse, JC     34-2

30. Sara Person, MARY   33-0

31. April Clairmont, BSU        30-2

32. Yolanda Davis, MARY 23-4

33. Laura Utke, CC      No distance



Shot Put

1. Donelle Carter, MSU  48-4

2. Julia Karst, UNA     46-7

3. Jen Hannula, MARY    45-7

4. Tricia Bain, NSU     43-0*

5. Marcie Augst, NDSU   42-7*

6. Sara Person, MARY    42-0

7. Marci Conley, JC     41-6

8. Becky Kearns, CC     40-11

9. Vicki Poehler, NDSU  40-5

10. Maria DeBoer, CC    39-11

11. Dana Pritschet, MSU 39-8

12. Kati Drellack, UND  39-7

13. Lori Jantunen, UND  38-11

13. Jennifer Jennings, MARY     38-11

15. Kari Frehse, JC     38-3

16. Laura Flom, NDSCS   37-11

17. Dena Mason, UND     37-6

17. Nichole Hall, NSU   37-6

19. Nikki Dixon, JC     37-5

20. Stef Kelly, NDSU    36-11

21. Tracey Stenzel, NDSCS       36-6

22. Nicole Bell, UND    36-3

23. Colleen White, NDSU 35-11

24. Andi Noel, NDSU     35-8

25. Mari Stokka, MHD    35-4

26. Noel Olson, NDSCS   35-2

27. Melody Haugen, JC   32-2

28. Jenny Duerr, MHD    34-10

29. Yolanda Davis, MARY 34-9

30. Marla Hinrichs, MHD 34-0

31. Mindy Blessum, MSU  33-9

32. Naomi Bastian, MHD  33-8

33. Taryn Dornbush, JC  33-5

34. Amy Boll, BSU       33-3

35. Nikki Berg, CC      33-2

36. Heather Lee, NDSU   31-10

37. Rachel Aufforth, CC No distance



q-Qualified for finals

$-NDSU  record

#-Bison Sports Arena Record

^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark

*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 3
5. Jennifer Fettig, CC  :11.47

60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 6
1. Sara Grineski, CC    :09.65q

60 Meter Hurdle Finals
8. Sara Grineski, CC    :09.52
 
60 Meter Dash-Heat 1
5. Ruth Moe, CC :08.88
 
60 Meter Dash-Heat  2
6. Jessica Anderson, CC :10.27
 
60 Meter Dash-Heat 3
4. Sonya Smith, CC      :08.33

60 Meter Dash-Heat 4
5. Emily Rankin, CC     :09.02

60 Meter Dash-Heat 5
5. Lori Knapp, CC       :09.36

60 Meter Dash-Heat 6
2. Karin McGregor, CC   :08.44
5. Jennifer Fettig, CC  :09.01
 
200 Meter Run (Heats against time)
16. Ruth Moe, CC        :28.52
20. Jody Moldenhauer, CC   :29.17
23. Michelle Beane, CC  :29.58

400 Meter Dash (Heats Run Against Time)
20. Mel Roche, CC       1:05.42
25. Michelle Beare, CC  1:10.28
 
500 Meter Run (Heats Run Against Time)
10. Sommer Jalbert, CC  1:26.81
11. Leta Prochman, CC   1:26.88
12. Sarah Rustad, CC    1:26.90
15. Amy Wick, CC        1:28.98
 
800 Meter Run (Final)
3. Mollee Ludtke, CC    2:20.91
9. Julie Engh, CC       2:24.41
12. Marnee Bergenheier, CC      2:27.73
 
1000 Meter Run  (Final)
6. Barb Breidenbach, CC 3:06.79

3000 Meter Run (Final)
11. Lori Lotthammer, CC 11:27.84
14. Jackie DeMaris, CC  13:12.61

Mile Run  (Final)
14. Cindy Carstens, CC  5:43.88

4x 400 Relay Final
4. CONCORDIA    4:20.59

4x 800 Relay Final
5. CONCORDIA    10:02.86

Long Jump
14. Karin McGregor, CC  16-2 1/2
18. Jennifer Fettig, CC 15-6 3/4
20. Sarah Rustad, CC    15-3 1/2
21. Stacia Fox, CC      No distance
 
Triple Jump
9. Sarah Severson, CC   34-5
17. Karin McGregor, CC  32-3 1/2
18. Amy Scoville, CC    32-1 1/2
21. Sarah Marr, CC      No distance

Pole Vault
9. Lori Knapp, CC       7-6
11. Amber Novotny, CC   No height

20# Weight
8. Maria Deboer, CC     43-6
11. Becky Kearns, CC    42-5
18. Sam Kapphahn, CC    39-0
33. Laura Utke, CC      No distance

Shot Put
8. Becky Kearns, CC     40-11
10. Maria DeBoer, CC    39-11
35. Nikki Berg, CC      33-2
37. Rachel Aufforth, CC No distance
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 TEAM SCORES
 
Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule & Teams
 
 

1998 Cobber Women's Track & Field