1998 Cobber Women's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

Feb. 14  Cobber Quadrangular
Olson Forum
February 14, 1998, 2:00 p.m.
 
Jamestown College and University of Mary were unable to all attend due to icy roads.

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 Complete Results

55 Meter
1 Jenny Jacobs, Jamestown 7.62
2 Sonya Smith, Concordia 7.73
3 Farrah Brantl, Moorhead State 7.86
4 Karin McGregor, Concordia 8.02
5 Sara Rosemeier, Moorhead State 8.28
6 Lori Knapp, Concordia 8.52
7 Amber Novotny, Concordia 8.59
8 Jessica Anderson, Concordia 9.43

55 Meter Hurdles
1 Becky Miller, Moorhead State 9.06
2 Sara Grineski, Concordia 9.08
3 Andrea Shane, Moorhead State 9.25
4 Angela Strom, Concordia 9.49
5 Aaron Clark, Moorhead State 9.52
6 Jessi Suomala, Moorhead State 9.84
7 Sarah Severson, Concordia 9.91
8 Heidi Zimbelman, Moorhead State 10.03
9 Jennifer Fettig, Concordia 10.05
10 Colette Lunde, Moorhead State 10.14
11 Emily Rankin, Concordia 11.72

200 Meter
1 Becky Miller, Moorhead State 27.03
2 Sonya Smith, Concordia 27.75
3 Sara Grineski, Concordia 28.46
4 Mollee Ludtke, Concordia 28.61
5 Sara Rosemeier, Moorhead State 28.85
6 Farrah Brantl, Moorhead State 29.21
7 Jody Moldenhauer, Concordia 29.30
8 Julie Engh, Concordia 29.38
9 Jessica Anderson, Concordia 34.97

400 Meter
1 Julie Engh, Concordia 63.43
2 Joanne Maki, Concordia 64.47
3 Sara Rosemeier, Moorhead State 65.21
4 Marnee Bergenheier, Concordia 65.87
5 Melanie Roche, Concordia 66.47
6 Lisa Mueller, Moorhead State 66.76
7 Jessi Suomala, Moorhead State 69.66

600 Meter
1 Mollee Ludtke, Concordia 1:42.48
2 Leta Prochnow, Concordia 1:45.14
3 Sommer Jalbert, Concordia 1:48.35
4 Nora Lauer, Moorhead State 1:49.55
5 Sarah Rustad, Concordia 1:51.10
6 Heidi Zimbelman, Moorhead State 2:01.20

800 Meter
1 Kelly Shannon, Concordia 2:31.28
2 Aaron Clark, Moorhead State 2:37.39
3 Heidi Grefsrud, Moorhead State 2:37.87
4 Emily Rankin, Concordia 2:49.54

1000 Meter
1 Laurie Fox, University Of Mary 3:05.99
  Meet Record
2 Barb Breidenbach, Concordia 3:06.27
  Meet Record
3 Carolin Warling, Moorhead State 3:14.31
4 Cindy Carstens, Concordia 3:22.23

1500 Meter
1 Laurie Fox, University Of Mary 4:53.03
2 Barb Breidenbach, Concordia 4:56.96
3 Caroline Warling, Moorhead State 5:07.60
4 Cindy Carstens, Concordia 5:16.34

3000 Meter
1 Angie Lofthus, Moorhead State 12:05.08
2 Shelby Blixt, Concordia 13:46.07

4X200 Meter Relay
1 Msu 4X200, Moorhead State 1:48.68
2 Concordia 4X200, Concordia 1:52.48

4X400 Meter Relay
1 Concordia 4X400, Concordia 4:14.28
2 Msu 4X400, Moorhead State 4:15.08

4X800 Meter Relay
1 Concordia 4X800, Concordia 10:14.86
2 Msu 4X800, Moorhead State 10:31.03

Sprint Medley Relay
1 Msu Sprmed, Moorhead State 4:45.03
2 Concordia Sprmed, Concordia 4:49.66

Long Jump
1 Sarah Severson, Concordia 18-0 1/4 (5.49m)
  Meet Record
2 Becky Miller, Moorhead State 16-9 3/4 (5.12m)
3 Karin McGregor, Concordia 15-11 (4.85m)
4 Kari Jensen, Jamestown 15-9 1/2 (4.81m)
5 Jennifer Fettig, Concordia 15-9 (4.80m)
6 Sarah Rustad, Concordia 15-4 3/4 (4.69m)
7 Stacia Fey, Concordia 14-11 1/4 (4.55m)
8 Sarah Marr, Concordia 14-8 (4.47m)
9 Emily Rankin, Concordia 14-5 (4.39m)
10 Caroline Warling, Moorhead State 14-5 (4.39m)
11 Colette Lunde, Moorhead State 14-3 3/4 (4.36m)
12 Sara Rosemeier, Moorhead State 14-2 1/2 (4.33m)
13 Lisa Hodapp, Concordia 13-11 1/2 (4.25m)
14 Heidi Zimbelman, Moorhead State 12-11 1/2 (3.95m)

Triple Jump
1 Kari Jensen, Jamestown 36-11 (11.25m)
2 Sarah Severson, Concordia 35-5 1/4 (10.80m)
3 Karin McGregor, Concordia 33-7 1/4 (10.24m)
4 Jennifer Fettig, Concordia 33-2 (10.11m)
5 Sarah Rustad, Concordia 33-1 (10.08m)
6 Lisa Mueller, Moorhead State 32-2 (9.80m)
7 Stacia Fey, Concordia 31-4 (9.55m)
8 Jessi Suomala, Moorhead State 31-3 3/4 (9.54m)
9 Lisa Hodapp, Concordia 29-7 1/4 (9.02m)

High Jump
1 Andrea Shane, Moorhead State 5-1 3/4 (1.57m)
2 Angela Strom, Concordia 5-0 (1.52m)
3 Jennifer Oscarson, Jamestown 4-8 (1.42m)
4 Rachel Halverson, Concordia 4-8 (1.42m)
5 Colette Lunde, Moorhead State 4-6 (1.37m)
6 Becky Miller, Moorhead State 4-6 (1.37m)
7 Melanie Roche, Concordia 4-4 (1.32m)

Pole Vault
1 Aaron Clark, Moorhead State 10-6 (3.20m)
  Olson Forum Record
  Meet Record
2 Sarah Severson, Concordia 7-8 3/4 (2.36m)
3 Lisa Mueller, Moorhead State 7-8 3/4 (2.36m)
4 Jennifer Fettig, Concordia 7-3 (2.21m)
4 Lori Knapp, Concordia 7-3 (2.21m)

Shot Put
1 Jenny Duerr, Moorhead State 40-2 (12.24m)
2 Maria Deboer, Concordia 38-10 1/2 (11.85m)
3 Becky Kearns, Concordia 38-1 1/4 (11.61m)
4 Naomi Bastian, Moorhead State 36-2 3/4 (11.04m)
5 Rachel Aufforth, Concordia 35-10 3/4 (10.94m)
6 Nikki Berg, Concordia 35-6 3/4 (10.84m)
7 Mari Stokka, Moorhead State 35-2 1/2 (10.73m)
8 Marla Hinrichs, Moorhead State 35-0 1/4 (10.67m)
9 Karyn Senst, Concordia 31-11 1/4 (9.73m)
10 Emily Rankin, Concordia 31-5 3/4 (9.59m)
11 Alicia Tull, Concordia 29-5 1/2 (8.98m)
12 Colette Lunde, Moorhead State 28-8 1/2 (8.75m)
13 Sarah Severson, Concordia 28-6 1/4 (8.69m)

20# Weight
1 Becky Kearns, Concordia 47-10 1/2 (14.59m)
2 Laura Utke, Concordia 45-7 3/4 (13.91m)
3 Mari Stokka, Moorhead State 45-7 1/4 (13.90m)
4 Maria Deboer, Concordia 43-9 1/4 (13.34m)
5 Jenny Duerr, Moorhead State 42-0 1/2 (12.81m)
6 Marla Hinrichs, Moorhead State 41-8 3/4 (12.72m)
7 Sam Kapphahn, Concordia 39-10 1/2 (12.15m)
8 Erica Bodin, Concordia 39-5 3/4 (12.03m)
9 Amanda Glas, Concordia 39-4 1/2 (12.00m)
10 Karyn Senst, Concordia 38-0 (11.58m)
11 Naomi Bastian, Moorhead State 37-6 3/4 (11.45m)
12 Rachel Aufforth, Concordia 37-1 1/4 (11.31m)

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Cobber performances
55 Meter
2 Sonya Smith, Concordia 7.73
4 Karin McGregor, Concordia 8.02
6 Lori Knapp, Concordia 8.52
7 Amber Novotny, Concordia 8.59
8 Jessica Anderson, Concordia 9.43

55 Meter Hurdles
2 Sara Grineski, Concordia 9.08
4 Angela Strom, Concordia 9.49
7 Sarah Severson, Concordia 9.91
9 Jennifer Fettig, Concordia 10.05
11 Emily Rankin, Concordia 11.72

200 Meter
2 Sonya Smith, Concordia 27.75
3 Sara Grineski, Concordia 28.46
4 Mollee Ludtke, Concordia 28.61
7 Jody Moldenhauer, Concordia 29.30
8 Julie Engh, Concordia 29.38
9 Jessica Anderson, Concordia 34.97

400 Meter
1 Julie Engh, Concordia 63.43
2 Joanne Maki, Concordia 64.47
4 Marnee Bergenheier, Concordia 65.87
5 Melanie Roche, Concordia 66.47

600 Meter
1 Mollee Ludtke, Concordia 1:42.48
2 Leta Prochnow, Concordia 1:45.14
3 Sommer Jalbert, Concordia 1:48.35
5 Sarah Rustad, Concordia 1:51.10

800 Meter
1 Kelly Shannon, Concordia 2:31.28
4 Emily Rankin, Concordia 2:49.54

1000 Meter
2 Barb Breidenbach, Concordia 3:06.27
  Meet Record
4 Cindy Carstens, Concordia 3:22.23

1500 Meter
2 Barb Breidenbach, Concordia 4:56.96
4 Cindy Carstens, Concordia 5:16.34

3000 Meter
2 Shelby Blixt, Concordia 13:46.07

4X200 Meter Relay
2 Concordia 4X200, Concordia 1:52.48

4X400 Meter Relay
1 Concordia 4X400, Concordia 4:14.28

4X800 Meter Relay
1 Concordia 4X800, Concordia 10:14.86

Sprint Medley Relay
2 Concordia Sprmed, Concordia 4:49.66

Long Jump
1 Sarah Severson, Concordia 18-0 1/4 (5.49m)
  Meet Record
3 Karin McGregor, Concordia 15-11 (4.85m)
5 Jennifer Fettig, Concordia 15-9 (4.80m)
6 Sarah Rustad, Concordia 15-4 3/4 (4.69m)
7 Stacia Fey, Concordia 14-11 1/4 (4.55m)
8 Sarah Marr, Concordia 14-8 (4.47m)
9 Emily Rankin, Concordia 14-5 (4.39m)
13 Lisa Hodapp, Concordia 13-11 1/2 (4.25m)

Triple Jump
2 Sarah Severson, Concordia 35-5 1/4 (10.80m)
3 Karin McGregor, Concordia 33-7 1/4 (10.24m)
4 Jennifer Fettig, Concordia 33-2 (10.11m)
5 Sarah Rustad, Concordia 33-1 (10.08m)
7 Stacia Fey, Concordia 31-4 (9.55m)
9 Lisa Hodapp, Concordia 29-7 1/4 (9.02m)

High Jump
2 Angela Strom, Concordia 5-0 (1.52m)
4 Rachel Halverson, Concordia 4-8 (1.42m)
7 Melanie Roche, Concordia 4-4 (1.32m)

Pole Vault
2 Sarah Severson, Concordia 7-8 3/4 (2.36m)
4 Jennifer Fettig, Concordia 7-3 (2.21m)
4 Lori Knapp, Concordia 7-3 (2.21m)

Shot Put
2 Maria Deboer, Concordia 38-10 1/2 (11.85m)
3 Becky Kearns, Concordia 38-1 1/4 (11.61m)
5 Rachel Aufforth, Concordia 35-10 3/4 (10.94m)
6 Nikki Berg, Concordia 35-6 3/4 (10.84m)
9 Karyn Senst, Concordia 31-11 1/4 (9.73m)
10 Emily Rankin, Concordia 31-5 3/4 (9.59m)
11 Alicia Tull, Concordia 29-5 1/2 (8.98m)
13 Sarah Severson, Concordia 28-6 1/4 (8.69m)

20# Weight
1 Becky Kearns, Concordia 47-10 1/2 (14.59m)
2 Laura Utke, Concordia 45-7 3/4 (13.91m)
4 Maria Deboer, Concordia 43-9 1/4 (13.34m)
7 Sam Kapphahn, Concordia 39-10 1/2 (12.15m)
8 Erica Bodin, Concordia 39-5 3/4 (12.03m)
9 Amanda Glas, Concordia 39-4 1/2 (12.00m)
10 Karyn Senst, Concordia 38-0 (11.58m)
12 Rachel Aufforth, Concordia 37-1 1/4 (11.31m)

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
 TEAM SCORES
1 Concordia 192.0
2 Moorhead State 131.0
3 Jamestown 21.0
4 University Of Mary 14.0
 
 Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top | Meet Schedule
Meet Schedule
 
Concordia Quadrangular
Olson Forum
February 14, 1998

Teams:  Concordia, Moorhead State, Jamestown, U of Mary

Track Events
2:00 p.m.       4 x 200 Meter-Women
        4 x 200 Meter-Men
2:10 p.m.       55 Meter High Hurdles-Women
        55 Meter High Hurdles-Men
2:20 p.m.       1500 Meter-Women
        1500 Meter-Men
2:35 p.m.       400 Meter-Women
        400 Meter-Men
2:45 p.m.       600 Meter-Women
        600 Meter-Men
2:55 p.m.       55 Meter-Women
        55 Meter-Men
3:05 p.m.       800 Meter-Women
        800 Meter-Men
3:20 p.m.       1000 Meter-Women
        1000 Meter-Men
3:35 p.m        200 Meter-Women
        200 Meter-Men
3:45 p.m        3000 Meter-Women
        3000 Meter-Men
 4:20 p.m       Sprint Medley Relay-Women
        Sprint Medley Relay-Men
        Sprint Medley (200-200-400-800)
4:50 p.m.       4 x 400 Meter-Women
        4 x 400 Meter-Men
5:00 p.m.       4 x 800 Meter Relay-Women
        4 x 800 Meter Relay-Men

Field Events
1:00 - 2:00 p.m.        Long Jump-Women
1:00 - 2:15 p.m.        Pole Vault-Women
1:00 - 2:00 p.m.        Weight Throw-Coed
1:00 - 2:15 p.m.        High Jump-Men
2:15 - 5:00 p.m.        Pole Vault-Men
2:15 - 3:15 p.m.        Long Jump-Men
2:15 - 3:15 p.m.        Shot Put-Men
2:30 - 4:00 p.m.        High Jump-Women
3:30 - 5:00 p.m.        Shot Put-Women
3:30 - 5:00 p.m.        Triple Jump-Coed

Women‚s pole vault will move in 6" increments until 9‚.  Men‚s pole
vault will move in 1‚ increments from 8‚-11‚, then 6" increments
thereafter.

1998 Cobber Women's Track & Field