1996 Women's Meet Results


Bemidji State Super 8 Meet Jan 20

Shannon Frey sets school #20 Weight Throw Record


55m (FAT) 
  Kristi Berger - 7.96
  Kelly Holecek - 8.47 - PR
200m (FAT) 
  Kristi Berger - 29.16
  Kelly Holecek - 30.11
  Jess Stoltenberg - 30.65
600m (FAT) 
  3rd - Julie Engh - 1:44.85 - Top 10-#3
  7th - Krista Bergren - 1:50.07
  8th - Kristen Bullinggren - 1:50.07
        Barbara Breidenbach - 1:54.83 - Top 10- #7
800m (FAT) 
  2nd - Molle Lundtke - 2:20.77
        Kathryn Holthus - 2:41.10
Mile (FAT) 
  Linsey Barnett - 6:40.16
4 x 400 Relay (FAT) 
  5th - 4:20.65
    Krista Bergren - (67:33)
    Mollee Ludtke - (61.78)
    Kristen Bollingberg - (68.00)
    Julie Engh - (63.84)
  4:33.57
    Barbara Breidenbach - (69.53)
    Erika Halverson - (69.44)
    Jess Stoltenberg - (68.34)
    Kristi Berger - (66.26)
High Jump 
  8th - Sara Spohr - 5-0
        Katie Mack - 4-6
Long Jump 
  8th - Sarah Severson - 16-10 - PR Top 10- #10
        Erika Halvorson - 15-0
        Stacia Fey - 13-9 3/4
        Jess Stoltenberg - 13-1 1/4 - PR
Triple Jump 
  7th - Sarah Severson - 32-11 1/4
        Erika Halvorson - 31-1 3/4
        Jess Stoltenberg - 26-11 1/4 - PR
Shot Put 
  Amanda Glas - 32-11
  Shannon Fey - 32-7
  Becky Kearns - 30-11
  Erica Bodin - 29-4
  Julie Kindzerski - 28-1/2
  Shannon Manders - 26-4
  Sam Kapphahn - 25-2
20lb Weight Throw 
  2nd - Shannon Frey - 44-3 1/2 - PR TOP 10 - #1 SCHOOL RECORD!
                 PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFIER!!
  7th - Becky Kearns - 37-9 1/2
  8th - Shannon Manders - 37-6 1/2
        Erica Bodin - 29-1 1/2
        Julie Kindzerski - 28-0
        Sam Kapphanhn - 22-5
Team Score - 36 Points
(No team totals were kept)


1996 NDSU Run With The Herd January 27, 1996


High Jump
  Sara Spohr  4th  5-0
55 Meter Hurdles
  Sarah Severson  3rd  9.85
400 Meter Dash
  Michelle Beare  5th  1:05.81
  Jess Stoltenberg  6th  1:06.03
Long Jump
  Sarah Severson  12th  15-7
  Stacia Fey  14th  14-11 1/2
1000 Meter Run
  Mollee Ludtke  1st  3:12.35
  Kristen Bollingberg  4th  3:27.33
  Krista Bergren  5th  3:30.10
55 Meter Dash
  Kristi Berger  5th  8.24
  Kelly Holecek  6th  8.34 PR
800 Meter Run
  Julie Engh  1st  2:25.17
200 Meter Dash
  Kristi Berger  13th  29.17
  Kelly Holecek  15th  30.04 PR
Shot Put
  Amanda Glas  15th  32-10
  Becky Kearns  18th  31-2
  Erica Bodin  19th  30-4
  Julie Kindzerski  21st  29-6
  Shannon Manders  23rd  27-10
  Sam Kapphahn  24th  27-2
  Stacia Fey  25th  24-10
  Sara Severson  26th  23-5
500 Meter Run
  Kathryn Holthus  3rd  1:24.81
Triple Jump
  Amy Skaar  13th  30-2 PR
4 X 400 Meter Relay
  3rd  4:20.86
20# Weight
  Becky Kearns  1st  38-1
  Shannon Manders  2nd  37-8
  Amanda Glas  5th  34-7 PR
  Sam Kapphahn  6th  28-5 PR
  Julie Kindzerski  7th  27-7 PR
  Erica Bodin  8th  26-6 PR


BISON OPEN (NDSU) 2/3/96


Team Scores
 1. NDSU           163 1/2
 2. SDSU            66
 3. Mary            53 1/2
 4. Augustana       49
 5. St. Cloud St.   33
 6. Jamestown       30
 7. UND             28
 8. Bemidji St.     14
 9. Concordia       12
    Northern St.    12
11. Valley City St. 4
12. Moorhead St.    0

Event    Time/Dist   PL
Kelly Holecek     55m      8:36
Kelly Holecek     200m     29.81       PR
Kathryn Holthus   400m     1:04.44
Michelle Beare    400m     1:05.75
Kristi Berger     400m     1:06.70
Jess Stoltenberg  500m     1:26.97
Mollee Ludtke     800m     2:21.74     4th-tie  Top 10-#10
Julie Engh        1000m    3:10.98
Linsey Barnett    mile     6:31.60
Sarah Severson    55m H    9.91
Erika Halvorsen   55m H    9.91
Sara Spohr        HJ       5-1
Sarah Severson    LJ       16-4 1/4
Erika Halvorsen   LJ       S
Sarah Severson    TJ       34-2        Top 10-#5  PR
Erika Halvorsen   TJ       nm
Amy SkaarTJ       nm
Becky Kearns      SP       33-11 1/2
Amanda Glas       SP       33 1/2
Julie Kindzerski  SP       31-8        PR
Erica Bodin       SP       29-8
Sam Kapphahn      SP       26-3
Becky Kearns      20# Wgt  39 1/2      Top 10-#2  PR
Shannon Manders   20# Wgt  38-11 1/2   Top 10-#3  PR
Amanda Glas       20# Wgt  32-6
Erica Bodin       20# Wgt  28-7
Julie Kindzerski  20# Wgt  27-5
Sam Kapphahn      20# Wgt  26-10 1/2

Relays
  4X400 Relay    4:26.95
    Berger, Holthus, Stoltenberg, Beare
  4X800 Relay    10:05.68
    Engh, Bollingberg, Bergren, Ludtke  4th


ST. CLOUD STATE OPEN 2/10/96

400 Meter Relay
  5th Krisit Berger, Mollee Ludtke, Ketheryn Holthus, Julie Engh) 4:16.68
800 meter
  Ludtke 6th 2:23.11
Mile run
  Engh 6th 5:38.17
Medley relay
  4th Jess Stoltenberg, Michelle Beare, Amy Skaar, Barbara Breidenbach) 15:01.01
High jump
  Sara Spohr 7th 5.1
Triple jump
  Erika Halvorson 8th 32.1-1/2
Pole vault
  Sarah Severson 4th 7.6
20 pound weight
  Shannon Frey 1st 47.11-3/4 (school record, national qualifying)
  Becky Kearns 6th 43-3/4


ST. CLOUD STATE OPEN 2/10/96


400 Meter Relay
  5th Krisit Berger, Mollee Ludtke, Ketheryn Holthus, Julie Engh) 4:16.68
800 meter
  Ludtke 6th 2:23.11
Mile run
  Engh 6th 5:38.17
Medley relay
  4th Jess Stoltenberg, Michelle Beare, Amy Skaar, Barbara Breidenbach) 15:01.01
High jump
  Sara Spohr 7th 5.1
Triple jump
  Erika Halvorson 8th 32.1-1/2
Pole vault
  Sarah Severson 4th 7.6
20 pound weight
  Shannon Frey 1st 47.11-3/4 (school record, national qualifying)
  Becky Kearns 6th 43-3/4


Complete results from St. Cloud State meet


55 Meter Hurdles
  Erika Halvorson 10:13 
  Sarah Severson   9:44   PR
55 Meter Dash
  Kelly Holecek    8:34   T-PR
200 Meter Dash
  Michelle Haugen 28:02  Conference qualifier top 10 #6 tie
  Keely Holecek   29:57   PR
400 Meter Dash
  Kathryn Holthus  1:03.54  PR Conference qualifier
  Michelle Beare   1:04.81  PR
  Jess Stoltenberg 1:05.66
  Kristi Berger    1:05.74
4x400 Relay
  Concordia        4:16.68  5th
    Kristi Berger, Mollee Ludtke, Kathryn Holthus, Julie Engh
5000 Meter
  Lindsye Barnett 23:16.46  Top 10 #6
800 Meter
  Mollee Ludtke   6th  2:23.11
  Barbara Breidenbach  2:39.43
Distance Medley
  Concordia       4th  15:01.01
   Jess Stoltenberg, Michelle Beare, Amy Skaar, Barbara
     Breidenbach
Mile Run
  Julie Engh      6th   5:38.17
High Jump
  Sara Spohr      7th   5'1"
  Sarrah Severson       4'7"  PR
  Katie Mack            4'7"
Shot Put
  Amanda Glass         36' 9 1/4"  PR
    Conference Qualifier
  Becky Kearns         33'10 1/4"
  Erica Bodin          31'11"      PR
  Julie Kindzerski     31'10 3/4"  PR
  Sam Kapphahn         27' 1 1/4"  
  Sarah Severson       24' 9 1/2"  PR
20# Weight
  Shannon Frey     1st 47'11 3/4"  PR
   Automatic National Qualifier
   School Record
   Conference Qualifier
   Top 10 - #1 All-Time
  Becky Kearns     6th 43'   3/4"  PR
   Provisional National Qualifier
   Conference Qualifier
   Top 10-#2     
  Amanda Glas          32'10"
  Erica Bodin          31' 3 1/4"  PR
  Julie Kindzerski     27' 8 1/4"  
  Sam Kapphahn         26' 2 1/2"
Triple Jump
  Erika Halvorson  8th 32' 1 1/2"
Long Jump
  Erika Halvorson      14' 9 3/4"
Pole Vault
  Sara Severson         7'6"       PR
   School Record
   Top 10-#1 All-Time


1996 Bison Classic
North Dakota State University
Februrary 16, 1996


Shot Put
  Amanda Glas            36'0"
  Becky Kearns           34'3-3/4"
  Julie Kindzerski       33'1-1/2"
  Erica Brodin           31'5-1/2"

20# Weight
  Becky Kearns      7th  41'0-1/2"
  Amanda Glas            34'6-1/4"
  Erica Brodin           30'11-1/2"
  Sam Kapphahn           30'7-1/2"
  Julie Kindzerski       26'8"


Cobber Quadrangular
Concordia College
February 17, 1996


55 Meter (FAT)
   Kristi Berger       5th     8.15
   Kelly Holecek       6th-T   8.21  PR
200 Meter (FAT)
   Kelly Holecek       7th    28.97  PR
400 Meter (FAT)
   Michele Haugen      2nd    61.25
   Michelle Beare      6th    64.85
600 Meter (FAT)
   Mollee Ludtke       1st  1:34.54  PR
     Top 10 #1
       Olson Forum Record
   Jess Stoltneberg    5th  1:52.15
     Top 10 #7
800 Meter (FAT)
   Julie Engh          3rd  2:26.05
   Sarah Severson      7th  2:48.26
1000 Meter (FAT)
   Mollee Ludtke       1st  3:09.72
   Barbara Breidenbach 6th  3:32.51
1500 Meter (FAT)
   Julie Engh          2nd  5:02.60  PR
     Top 10 #8
3000 Meter
   Linsey Barnett      7th 13:07.41 PR
   Amy Skarr           8th 13:39.37
55 Meter Hurdles
   Sarah Severson      2nd     9.11 PR
     Top 10 #8
   Erika Halvorsen     6th     9.70
   Andrea Eeg                 10.69
4x200 Meter Relay (FAT)
   2nd   Top 10 #6          1:56.10
     Kristi Berger            28.63
     Kelly Holecek            28.99
     Kathryn Holthus          28.58
     Michelle Beare           29.63
Sprint Medley Relay (FAT)
   3rd   4:59.58 (200-200-400-800)
     Erika Halvorsen          30.63
     Michelle Haugen          28.99
     Barbara Breidenbach      70.73
     Kristen Bollingberg    2:49.69
4x400 Meter Relay
   3rd                      4:23.25
     Mollee Ludtke            60.85
     Julie Engh               65.00
     Michelle Beare           66.05
     Jess Stoltenberg         70.10
4x800 Meter Relay
   3rd                     10:47.84
     Kristen Bollingberg    2:33.38
     Barbara Breidenbach    2:37.18
     Jess Stoltenberg       2:41.19
     Linsey Barnett         2:56.54
Pole Vault
   Sarah Severson       2nd    7-6   T-PR
     Top 10 Ties School Record
High Jump
   Sara Spohr           4th    4-9 3/4
   Katie Mack           6th    4-7 3/4
Long Jump
   Sarah Severson       3rd   16-1 3/4
   Erika Halvorsen      8th   15-5
Triple Jump
   Sarah Severson       2nd   34-3/4
   Erika Halvorsen      4th   32-10 1/2
   Amy Skaar                  29-11 1/4
Shot Put 
   Amanda Glas          6th   35-7 1/4
   Becky Kearns               33-1 3/4
   Erica Bodin                31-8
   Sam Kapphahn               26-9
20# Weight Throw 
   Shannon Frey         1st   47-10 1/4
     Automatic National Qualifier
        Olson Forum Record
   Becky Kearns         2nd   42-1 1/4
     Provisional National Qualifier
   Shannon Manders      3rd   40-3/4
   Sam Kapphahn         6th   34-9 1/2  PR
     Top 10 #4
   Amanda Glas          7th   34-8 1/2  PR
     Top 10 #4
   Erica Bodin          8th   32-2      PR
     Top 10  #8

Team Totals
1. Jamestown College     202.0
2. Concordia College     160.5
3. Northern State        125.0
4. Moorhead State        100.5


MIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships


University of Minnesota March 1-2, 1996
Team Scores
  1  St. Thomas 203.0
  2  Carleton   121.0
  3  Gustavus   100.0
  4  St. Olaf    84.0
  5  Concordia   76.0
  6  St. Ben's   71.0
  7  Bethel      22.0
  8  St. Kate's  21.0
  9  Macalester  18.0
  10 Hamline     15.0
  11 St. Mary's   7.0
  12 Augsburg     3.0

Individual Results

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
  1  Andrea Budig     St. Thomas    7.38

Round 1, Heat 2
  1  Anne Parker      St. Thomas    7.50

Round 1, Heat 3
  1  Megan Pfeiffer   St. Thomas    7.43

Round 1, Heat 4
  1  Celeste Campo    St. Thomas    7.30

Final
  1  Celeste Campo    St. Thomas    7.30

200 Meter Dash
  1  Andrea Budig     St. Thomas    25.98
  11 Michele Haugen   Concordia     27.75

400 Meter Dash
  1  Jayna Mathieu    St. Olaf      58.90
  5  Michele Haugen   Concordia     61.25
  15 Jess Stoltenberg Concordia     64.34

600 Meter Dash
  1  Mollee Ludtke    Concordia     1:37.95
  8  Kathryn Kolthus  Concordia     1:42.99
  17 Krista Bergren   Concordia     1:51.87

800 Meter Run
  1  Jayna Mathieu    St. Olaf      2:16.94
  4  Mollee Ludtke    Concordia     2:21.81

1000 Meter Run
  1  Heidi Sickler    Carleton      3:03.06
  7  Julie Engh       Concordia     3:06.99

1500 Meter Run
  1  Kate Ainsworth   Carleton      4:51.82
  22 Julie Engh       Concordia     5:17.83

3000 Meter Run
  1  Missy Petersen   St. Ben's     10:33.41

5000 Meter Run
  1  Missy Petersen   St. Ben's     18:07.07

55M High Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
  1  Busola Akinwale  Carleton      8.60
  2  Sarah Severson   Concordia     9.10

Round 1, Heat 2
  1  Amy Doherty      St. Thomas    9.06
  6  Erika Halvorsen  Concordia     9.84

Round 1, Heat 3
  1  Anne Parker      St. Thomas    8.68
Final
  1  Anne Parker      St. Thomas    8.42
  4  Sarah Severson   Concordia     9.05

800 Meter Relay
  1  St. Thomas (Campo, Schmitz,    1:47.71
     Pfeiffer, Parker)

4X400 Meter Relay
  1  St. Thomas (Doherty, Zielske,  4:03.52
     Dease, May)
  3  Concordia (Berger, Holthus,    4:06.29
     Ludtke, Haugen)

4X800 Meter Relay
  1  Carleton (Stroschein, Kosseff, 9:45.30
     Sickler, Ainsworth)
  8  Concordia (Bollingberg, Engh,  10:17.73
     Breidenbach, Stoltenberg)

Long Jump
  Round 1, Flight 1
  1  Megan Pfeiffer   St. Thomas    16-11 1/4
  2  Sarah Severson   Concordia     16-7

Round 1, Flight 2
  1  Busola Akinwale  Carleton      17-4 3/4
  9  Erika Halvorsen  Concordia     13-9 3/4

Final
  1  Busola Akinwale  Carleton      17-9
  4  Sarah Severson   Concordia     16-7

Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
  1  Megan Pfeiffer   St. Thomas    36-6 3/4
  9  Amy Skaar        Concordia     29-4

Round 1, Flight 2
  1  Jill Wolverton   St. Thomas    35-0 1/2
  8  Erika Halvorsen  Concordia     30-6 1/2

Round 1, Flight 3
  1  Martha Sarpong   Macalester    34-10 1/2
  2  Sarah Severson   Concordia     34-4 3/4

Final
  1  Megan Pfeiffer   St. Thomas    36-7 3/4
  5  Sarah Severson   Concordia     34-4 3/4

Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
  1  Brenda Magoba    Gustavus      40-0 3/4
  2  Amanda Glas      Concordia     36-6 1/4
  3  Becky Kerns      Concordia     36-4 1/4
  9  Julie Kindzerski Concordia     32-3 3/4

Round 1, Flight 2
  1  Janna Powell     Bethel        40-9 1/2
  7  Shannon Frey     Concordia     35-2 1/2

Final
  1  Brenda Magoba    Gustavus      44-1 1/4
  5  Amanda Glas      Concordia     38-0 3/4
  7  Becky Kerns      Concordia     36-7 3/4

20# Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
  1  Shannon Manders  Concordia     41-10
  3  Becky Kerns      Concordia     40-1 1/2
  7  Sam Kapphahn     Concordia     28-4 1/2

Round 1, Flight 2
  1  Misty Bahr       Hamline       48-3 1/4

Round 1, Flight 3
  1  Shannon Frey     Concordia     45-2 1/2

Final
  1  Misty Baht       Hamline       48-3 1/4
  2  Shannon Frey     Concordia     45-2 1/2
  4  Shannon Manders  Concordia     41-10
  6  Becky Kerns      Concordia     40-1 1/2

High Jump
  1  Nina Grossman    St. Thomas    5-5 1/4
  6  Sara Spohr       Concordia     4-11
  10 Katie Mack       Concordia     4-7 3/4

Pentathlon
  1  Anne Parker St. Thomas           2837
     1 60 Meter High Hurdles 8.63     824
     2 High Jump             4-8 3/4  555
     8 Shot Put              26-0 3/4 396
     1 Long Jump             15-9 1/2 508
     7 800 Meter Run         2:41.59  555

  2  Sarah Severson Concordia         2794
     1 60 Meter High Hurdles 9.16     711
     1 High Jump             4-9 3/4  588
     7 Shot Put              26-3     399
     2 Long Jump             15-8 3/4 503
     4 800 Meter Run         2:38.25  593


Carleton Invitational - April 6, 1996


  Team Scores
    1  St. Thomas     169.0
    2  Carleton       134.0
    3  Concordia      103.5
    4  UW-River Falls 90.5
    5  St. Ben's      51.0
    6  Behtel         45.0
    7  Hamline        44.0
    8  Gustavus       39.0

  5000 Meters
    No Cobber Competitors

  400 Meter
    1  St. Thomas                     51.14
       Concordia                      DNF

  3000 Meters
    1  Heidi Sickler       Carleton   10:53.16
    16 Linsey Barnett      Concordia  12:34.40 PR

  100 Meter Hurdles
    1  Jolene Beitz        Carleton   16.46
    4  Sarah Severson      Concordia  17.16

  100 Meters
    1  Andrea Budig        St. Thomas 12.62
    17 Andrea Eeg          Concordia  14.35

  1500 Meters
    1  Kate Ainsworth      Carleton   4:50.72
    5  Molly Ludtke        Concordia  5:07.47

  400 Meters
    1  Lizzy May           St. Thomas 61.16
    3  Michelle Haugen     Concordia  62.14
    5  Kathryn Holthus     Concordia  63.73
    8  Jess Stoltenberg    Concordia  65.63

  800 Meters
    1  Hope Onken          URF        2:27.80
    10 Kristin Bollingberg Concordia  2:39.58

  400 Hurdles
    No Cobber Competitors

  200 Meter
    No Cobber Competitors

  3200 Meter Relay
    1  St. Thomas                     10:21.10
    3  Concordia                      10:49.42

  1600 Meter Relay
    1  Concordia                      4:10.62

  High Jump
    1  Nina Grossman       St. Thomas 5-3 3/4
    3  Sara Spohr          Concordia  4-9 3/4
    6  Katie Mack          Concordia  4-6

  Long Jump
  Round 1, Flight 3
    1  Sarah Severson      Concordia  16-8 1/2

  Final
    1  Sarah Severson      Concordia  16-8 1/2

  Triple Jump
  Round 1, Flight 1
    1  Sarah Severson      Concordia  34-9 1/2

  Final
    1  Megan Pfeiffer      St. Thomas 35-6 3/4
    3  Sarah Severson      Concordia  34-9 1/2

  Shot Put
  Round 1, Flight 1
    20 Sam Kapphahn        Concordia  24-10

  Round 1, Flight 2
    8  Becky Kearns        Concordia  34-9 PR
    14 Erica Bodin         Concordia  30-5

  Round 1, Flight 3
    10 Amanda Glas         Concordia  33-11 1/4

  Final
    1  Brenda Magoba       Gustavus   41-5 1/4
    7  Becky Kearns        Concordia  34-11

  Hammer
  Round 1, Flight 1
    3  Amanda Glas         Concordia  99-11 Top 10-#7
    4  Erica Bodin         Concordia  76-11 Top 10-#9

  Round 1, Flight 2
    3  Sam Kapphahn        Concordia  103-1 Top 10-#6

  Round 1, Flight 3
    4  Shannon Frey        Concordia  129-4
    6  Becky Kearns        Concordia  111-7

  Final
    1  Tina Rankin         Unat       152-11
    2  Shannon Frey        Concordia  140-7 PR Top 10-#1 School Record
                                           Provisional National Qualifier

  Javelin
  Round 1, Flight 1
    8  Erica Bodin         Concordia  34-0

  Round 1, Flight 2
    1  Amanda Glas         Concordia  98-7
    3  Laura Utke          Concordia  89-3
    4  Becky Kearns        Concordia  88-9

  Final
    1  Amanda Glas         Concordia  109-7 PR
    2  Becky Kearns        Concordia  107-3 PR
    4  Laura Utke          Concordia  91-7

  Discus
  Round 1, Flight 1
    4  Sam Kapphahn        Concordia  77-9 1/4

  Round 1, Flight 2
    7  Erica Bodin         Concordia  55-11 3/4

  Round 1, Flight 3
    3  Shannon Frey        Concordia  123-6
    6  Becky Kearns        Concordia  118-0
    8  Laura Utke          Concordia  113-8
    9  Amanda Glas         Concordia  110-3

  Final
    1  Dani Parkos         Unat       147-0
    5  Shannon Frey        Concordia  126-0 PR
    7  Becky Kearns        Concordia  122-4 PR


Texas Relays-Austin, TX - April 4-6, 1996


Javelin
    10 Erickson        Concordia  143-3


Kansas Relays - April 20, 1996


Javelin
  Renee Erickson    8th    136-1
    Qualifies for National Division III meet


April 26-27, 1996 - Drake Relays - Des Moines, Iowa


Javelin
  Renee Erickson     142-4
     NCAA Division III Automatic National Qualifier


Macalester Invitational 4/27/96


Team Results
  1  St. Thomas      231
  2  St. Olaf        89.5
  3  Gustavus        89
  4  UW-River Falls  79
  5  Carleton        77
  6  St. Ben's       50
  7  Concordia       43
  8  Hamline         38
  9  Macalester      37
  10 Mankato State   23
  11 Bethel          13
     St. Kate's      13
  12 St. Cloud State 12
100M Hurdles
 Prelim #3
  5  Andrea Beg         17.56
100M Hurdles
 Prelim #3
  6  Andrea Beg         14.43
400M Dash
   5 Michele Haugen   1:00.0 PR
  18 Jess Stoltenberg 1:03.91
  20 Kristi Berger    1:04.34
  36 Michelle Bear    1:07.98

800M Run
  2  Mollee Ludke        2:18.67
  21 Barbara Breidenbach 2:39.93
1500M Run
  34 Kristen Bollingberg 5:21.78
  35 Barbara Breidenbach 5:23.24

200M Dash
  34 Jess Stoltenberg        30.04

3000M Run
  20 Linsey Barnett      12:41.01
4x400M Relay
   4  Concordia 4:05.03 Top 10-#8
     [Kristi Berger(62.88), Kristen Bollingberg(62.34), Mollee Ludtke(60.72),
     Michele Haugen(58.78)]

Discus
   6 Shannon Frey    122-09
  11 Becky Kearns    111-04
  15 Erica Bodin     105-09 PR
  16 Laura Utke      105-07
  23 Sam Kapphahn     90-02 PR
  26 Julie Kindzerski 62-06.5

Triple Jump
   4 Sarah Severson     34-09.75

Shot Put
  14 Becky Kearns      32-06.75
  16 Erica Bodin       32-00.25 PR
  17 Julie Eindzerski  29-10.25
  22 Sarah Severson    26-06.5

High Jump
   5 Sara Spohr        5-01.75 PR Top 10-#7
  21 Stacia Fey        4-06
  21 Katie Mack        4-06

Long Jump
   4 Sarah Severson     16-04.0
  24 Stacia Fey         13-10.5

Javelin
   6 Becky Kearns      100-09
  16 Laura Utke        78-05.75
  18 Sarah Severson    69-07.5
  24 Erica Bodin       59-02.25 PR

Hammer Throw
   5 Shannon Fey         132-08
   7 Becky Kearns        131-04 PR Top 10-#2
  10 Shannon Manders     117-03 PR Top 10-#3
  13 Sam Kapphahn        109-01 PR Top 10-#5
  21 Erica Bodin          88-05 PR Top 10-#9
  23 Julie Kindzerski     75-04 Top 10-#10


Sarah Severson finshes third at NDSCS Heptathlon April 21-22


1000 Meter Hurdles - 16.3 seconds
High Jump - 4-9 1/2
Shot Put - 26-6
200 Meter Dash - 27.8 seconds
Long Jump - 15-9 3/4
Javelin Throw - 61-1 1/4
800 meter run - 2:41.19
3rd place - 3,591 points


April 20, 1996 - Kansas Relays - Lawrence, Kansas


Javelin
    Renee Erickson    136-1    4th
       Automatic NCAA Division III national qualifier
Discus
    Renee Erickson    109-3    7th


April 6, 1996 - Texas Relays - Austin, Texas


Javelin
   Renee Erickson    143-4     8th


May 4, 1996 - Ron Masanz Invitational - MSU, Moorhead, MN


Javelin
1  Renee Erickson150-1ANQ
   Amanda Glas114-4PR
   Becky Kearns104-4
   Laura Utke97-3PR

400
5  Michele Haugen  58.95  PR  Top 10  #5
   Jess Stoltenberg  1:04.45

800
2  Mollee Ludtke  2:17.95

1500
Kristen Bollingberg  5:16.09  PR

3000
Linsey Barnett  12:23.33  PR

100 Hurdles
Andrea Eeg  17.54

4 x 100 Relay - 8th - 55.77 - drop baton
 Andrea Eeg
 Tracy Johnson
 Kristi Berger
 Michele Haugen

4 x 400 Relay - 4th - 4:10.16
 Kristi Berger
 Kristen Bollingberg
 Mollee Ludtke
 Michele Haugen

 8th - 4:20.74
 Jess Stoltenberg
 Barbara Breidenbach
 Tracy Johnson
 Michelle Beare

High Jump
Sara Spohr  5-2  PR  Top 10  Tie #4
Stacia Fey  4-6

Triple Jump
Stacia Fey  29-11.5  PR

Shot Put
Amanda Glas  35-5
Becky Kearns  33-8
Julie Kindzerski  31-4  PR
Erica Bodin  30-8.5

Discus Throw
Shannon Frey  123-6
Becky Kearns  123-4  PR
Renee Erickson  118-2
Laura Utke  112-9
Amanda Glas  105-5
Sam Kapphahn  90-5
Erica Bodin  ?
Julie Kindzerski  ND

Hammer Throw
2  Shannon Frey  143-11  PR  Top 10#1-School Record  PNQ
4  Amanda Glas  120-2  PR  Top 10 #3
6  Becky Kearns  119-7
8  Sam Kapphahn  115-7  PR  Top 10 #5
   Erica Bodin  81-1.5

Concordia Total46 points


 Return to Women's Track  
 To Most Recent Update  


Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page