2008 Cobber Baseball Roster

Roster in Word | Roster in PDF | Statcrew File | Statcrew Extended File

No.
Name
Yr.
Pos.
Ht.
Wt.
B/T
Hometown/High School
01
Sr.
OF
5-11
165
R/R
Brooklyn Park, Minn./Champlin Pk
02
Jr.
RHP
5-11
195
R/R
Kalispell, Mont./Flathead
03
So.
SS
6-0
170
R/R
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
04 Eddie Massee So.
RHP
6-0 185 R/R Appleton, Minn./Lac Qui Parle Valley
05
Jr.
C
5-11
190
L/R
Montevideo, Minn./Montevideo
06
Jr.
SS
5-9
155
R/R
Rapid City, S.D./Stevens
07
Fr.
2B/SS
5-11
155
R/R
Buffalo, Minn./Buffalo
08 Joey Troxell Fr.
C/IF
5-10 155 R/R Shape, Belgium/Shape
09
Sr.
OF
5-11
175
R/R
Fargo, N.D./South
10
Fr.
RHP
5-11
170
R/R
Jurbise, Belgium/Eisenhower (Pa.)
11
Fr.
RHP
6-3
190
R/R
Sauk Centre/Sauk Centre
12
So.
OF
6-0
175
R/R
Willmar, Minn./Willmar
13 Nick Petro Jr.
RHP
5-11 220 R/R Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
14
So.
IF
6-0
195
R/R
Bertha, Minn./Bertha-Hewitt
15
So.
OF
6-4
185
L/R
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
16
So.
2B
5-6
145
R/R
Perham, Minn./Perham
17
Jr.
RHP
6-2
200
R/R
Thompson, N.D./Thompson
18
So.
1B
5-9
170
R/R
Thief River Falls, Minn./Lincoln
19
Fr.
C
6-0
180
R/R
Madison, Minn./Lac Qui Parle Valley
20
So.
RHP
6-1
200
R/R
Pelican Rapids, Minn./Pelican Rpds
21 Jake Torrison Fr.
RHP
6-1 160 R/R Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata
23 Chris Fellows So.
LHP
6-0 185 L/L Ortonville, Minn./Ortonville
24
Fr.
3B/SS
6-1
175
R/R
Sartell, Minn./Sartell
25
Fr.
LHP
6-2
175
L/L
Perham, Minn./Perham
26
So.
OF
6-1
175
L/R
Hawley, Minn./Hawley
27 Randy Syrstad Fr.
RHP
6-2 205 R/R Thompson, N.D./Thompson
28
Jr.
C
6-1
255
R/R
Cambridge, Minn./Cmbrdg-Isanti
29
So.
RHP
6-4
205
R/R
Dilworth, Minn./D-G-F
30
Fr.
RHP
6-4
185
R/R
Pelican Rapids, Minn./Pelican Rapids
32 Fred Weiss So.
OF
6-0 185 L/R Baxter, Minn./Brainerd
53 Andy Erickson So.
RHP
5-10 200 R/R Sacred Heart, Minn./R-C-W
XX Craig Knochenmus Fr.
LHP
6-2 190 L/L Morris, Minn./Morris Area


Coaching Staff
:

Head Coach: Bucky Burgau (30th Season; 555-431-6/343-210 MIAC)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Reese, Dave Klug (JV Coach)

Student Assistant: