| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next GamePrior Game
1999 Cobber Football
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race/Schedule | FB Home | Coaches | 98 |
| Cobber Preview info | MIAC Previews |
Season Game Info vs | MSU | Beth | Carl | Ham | St. O | SJU | GAC | Mac | UST | Augs |

9/25  Concordia topples Carleton in Northfield, 35-6
| Game Story | Box Score | Play by Play | Drive Chart |
The News
1999 Concordia Football vs Carleton
at Carleton Sept. 25, 1999, 1:00 Kickoff. 

9/25  Concordia topples Carleton, 35-6 by Rob Lewis, Carleton SID

9/22 Game Preview/Pregame Notes by Rob Lewis. Carleton SID 

Carleton Season Preview | Carleton FB Home |
box 9/18 of 38-0 GAC Win |
Story of GAC win
9/11 win over Northwestern |
Carleton Season Stats |

| Last Year Concordia 28-21 | '98 box | '98 Play by Play |
| Series Record: Concordia leads  12-5 |
| Listen to games on Real Audio '99 Live | '98 | '97
| Listen to archived version of the game on Real Audio  |
 

The Teams
Athletics CC | Opp |
FB CC | Opp |
School Facts CC | Opp |
Team Facts CC | Opp |
Rosters CC | Opp |
Depth Chart CC | Opp |
Series Cord 12-5 |
Last Year Cord 28-21 |
'99 Schedule CC | Opp |
'98 Rec CC 4-6, 4-5 |
'98 Car  2-8, 1-8 |
Coaches CC | Opp |
'98 Stats CC | Opp |
'99 Stats CC | Opp |
'99 Starters CC | Opp |
History CC | Opp |
| MIAC Race '99 | '98 |
Box Scores |
 | 19991998 | 1997 |
| 1996 | 1995 |
| 1994 | 1993 |
| 1992 | 1991 |
| 1990|
The Setting
Sept. 25 1999, 
at Carleton, 1:00 
Broadcast Info:
- KPHT FM 92.7 Radio Larry Knutson play by play, Craig Samuelson color
    - Media - Links |
Contact: |
Cord SID Jerry Pyle
218 299-3194|
Carleton SID Rob Lewis
507-446-4185
Cobber Jr. Halfback Jason Braaten
 ( 5-10, 180, 
Dent, MN, 
Perham HS )
Ran for 146 yard on 20 carries with three TDs

| Game Story | Box Score | Play by Play | Drive Chart |

9/25  Concordia-Moorhead topples Carleton, 35-6
Rob Lewis Carleton SID
           1  2  3  4 Final
Concordia  0  7 28  0    35
Carleton   6  0  0  0     6

Northfield, Minn., Sept. 25 - Concordia-Moorhead exploded for 28 points in the third quarter to defeat Carleton, 35-6, in MIAC football action Saturday at Carleton's Laird Stadium.

        Concordia (2-1 overall, 2-0 MIAC) nursed a tender 7-6 lead over the Knights (1-2 overall, 0-2 MIAC) at halftime, before capitalizing on two Carleton turnovers to score 28 unanswered points in a 10-minute span in the third quarter. Jason Braaten and Nathan Reiff both scored two touchdowns in that time span; Braaten would finish with three touchdowns and a team-high 146 yards on 20 carries, while Reiff also cracked the century mark, rushing for 102 yards on 20 attempts.

        For the game, Concordia rushed for 298 yards, and dominated time of possession, holding the ball for a mind-boggling 41 minutes. The Cobbers ran 81 plays to Carleton's 49.

       Carleton running back Kyle Swartout (Jr./Bloomington, Minn.) rushed for a team-high 74 yards on 15 carries. The Knights' lone score came on a 38-yard halfback pass by Brody Felchle (Jr./Eden Prairie, Minn.) to Dan Reider (Jr./Blaine, Minn.) with 40 seconds remaining in the first quarter.

        Defensively, Carleton's Scott O'Reilly (So./Rochester, Minn.) tallied two sacks and 11 tackles, while Gabe Ellwein (Sr./Stillwater, Minn.) had 11 tackles, including two for loss. Concordia's Matt Palmen and Jeff Hartquist both notched interceptions for the Cobber defense, which held Carleton to 236 yards of total offense.
 


Carleton probable starters | See also complete roster |
 

  POS  ## OFFENSE
  WR   15 Erik Miller
  TE   84 K. Fitzgerald
  LT   74 Conor Crimmins
LG 54 Josh Posthuma
  C  78 Alex Orem
  RG   60 Paul Kane
  RT 66 Tim Herrmann
  WR   26 Aaron Golden
  QB   7  Jon Groteboer
  RB   44 Kyle Swartout
  RB   32 Dan Reider
  RB   23 Jon Hodgson

  POS  ## DEFENSE
  DE   10 J.J. Franz
  DT   75 Dan Carlson
  NG   64 Ben Miller
  DE   18 Jeff Thurk
  LB   69 Scott O'Reilly
  LB   6 is Mark Lickteig
  LB   50 Brian Sauer
  LB   22 Gabe Ellwein
  CB   24 Josh Schroeder
  FS   4  Carl Dean
  CB   11 Andy Quist


1999 Carleton Football Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
1 James Adducci Sr. K 5-9 170 DeKalb, Ill./Malta
3 Kyle Fetherolf Jr. LB 6-1 210 Trexlertown, Penn./Parkland
4 Carl Dean Jr. OLB 6-1 190 Wessington Springs, S.D.
5 Paul Riedner Sr. WR 6-4 190 Red Wing, Minn.
6 Mark Lickteig Jr. FS 6-3 185 Prescott Valley, Ariz./Grand Rapids, Mich.
7 Jon Groteboer So. QB 6-5 207 Rochester, Minn./John Marshall
9 Brody Felchle Jr. R 6-4 212 Eden Prarie, Minn./Eden Prairie
10 J.J. Franz Jr. ILB 5-10 205 Northfield, Minn.
11 Andy Quist Sr. QB/CB 6-1 185 Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
12 Rob Holden So. WR 6-3 210 Crystal, Minn./Cooper
15 Erik Miller Jr. WR 6-2 195 Brooklyn Park, Minn./Park Center
16 Jesse Anderson  So. QB 6-4 192 Waseca, Minn.
17 Drew Dean Fy. DB 5-9 170 Madison, Wis./West
18 Jeff Thurk Jr. DE 6-2 215 Eden Prairie, Minn.
19 Brian Wambach So. K 6-0 160 Lake Oswego, Ore./Lakeridge
20 Luke Stolzfus Fy. DB 5-9 170 North Oaks, Minn./Mounds View
21 Matt McCall Sr. RB 5-10 170 West St. Paul, Minn./St. Thomas Academy
22 Gabe Ellwein Sr. DB 5-10 165 Stillwater, Minn.
23 Jon Hodgson So. RB 6-3 205 Appleton, Wis/West
24 Josh Schroeder Jr. CB 6-2 180 Florence, Mont./Florence
25 Matt Sarno Jr. RB 5-9 168 New York, N.Y./Fieldston School
26 Aaron Golden Sr. RB/WR 6-0 185 Michicot, Wis./Roncalli
27 Ken Lewis So. CB  5-11 170 Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
28 Casey Rundquist Fy. RB 5-9 165 Seattle, Wash./Roosesvelt
32 Dan Reider Jr. RB 5-9 162 Blaine, Minn./Blaine
33 Erik Fisher Fy. RB 5-10 175 Maple Lake, Minn./Maple Lake
34 Mike Lynch So. RB/WR 5-9 165 Monticello, Minn.
35 Jeong Hyun Jr. CB 5-9 162 Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron
36 Dan Harris Sr. LB 5-11 218 Worthington, Minn.Worthington
37 Robert Von Glahn So. RB/LB 5-10 200 Tulsa, Okla./Holland Hall
38 Paul Morrissey So. RB/LB 6-1 182 North Oaks, Minn./Mounds View
43 Jeff Hedlund Fy. R 6-1 190 Champlin, Minn./Champlin Park
44 Kyle Swartout Jr. RB 5-11 202 Bloomington, Minn./Jefferson
45 Odin Jorgenson Jr. DE 6-0 205 Grand Marais, Minn./Cook County
46 Justin Merriman Fy. RB 5-11 190 Warroad, Minn.
48 Bryan Nelson Fy. DB 5-11 202 Webster, S.D.
50 Brian Sauer Jr. LB 6-2 225 Vadnais Heights, Minn./White Bear Lake
51 Joel Stark Fy. LB 5-10 175 Kellogg, Minn./Wabasha-Kellogg
52 Steve Johnson Fy. C 6-0 235 Richfield, Minn.
54 Josh Posthuma Jr. LB 6-2 215 Seattle, Wash./Seattle
55 Kasey Clowe Fy. LB 6-3 230 Apple Valley, Minn./Eastview
56 Derek DeLaRosa Fy. LB 5-11 225 San Antonio, Texas/Harlandale
57 Daren Nyquist So. LB 5-10 211 Duluth, Minn./Denfeld
58 Adam Beebe So. LB/G 6-0 212 Brainerd, Minn.
60 Paul Kane Sr. OG 6-1 245 Bloomington, Minn./Jefferson
61 Lance Neirby Jr. DT 6-5 245 Faribault, Minn.
62 Troy Midboe Jr. NG 5-11 235 Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
63 Chris Ghere Fy. OL 6-3 245 Stillwater, Minn.
64 Ben Miller Sr. NG 6-0 260 Ely, Minn./Ely
65 Jesse Holzer Fy. DT 6-1 212 New York, N.Y./Stuyvesant
66 F. Tim Herrmann So. OG 6-3 235 New York, N.Y./Fieldston School
69 Scott O'Reilly So. LB 6-2 218 Rochester, Minn./John Marshall
70 Michael Borunda Fy. OG 6-2 255 Los Angeles, Calif./Santa Monica
74 Conor Crimmins Fy. OG/OT 6-3 255 Mounds View, Minn.
75 Dan Carlson So. NG 6-0 255 St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall
76 Chad Olson Fy. OT 6-5 270 Columbia Heights, Minn.
77 Andrew Sanni Fy. DE 6-2 225 Skokie, Ill. Evanston Township
78 Alex Orem So. OT 6-5 290 Dekalb, Ill.
79 Ira Palmer Jr. OT 6-1 275 Seattle, Wash./Garfield
80 Jon Davey Fy. WR 5-9 175 Belen, N.M./Albuquerque Academy
82 Jake Hodgson So. DE 6-3 232 Appleton, Wis./West
84 Kevin Fitzgerald Sr. TE 6-4 230 Plano, Texas/Plano East
85  David Chesebro Fy. K 6-0 160 Newton, Mass./Newton North
86 Kalin McCormick Jr. TE 6-5 212 St. Paul, Minn./Highland Park
87 Aren Jodock So. LB-DE 6-2 210 Allentown, Penn./William Allen
89 Steve Nuessle So. TE 6-4 225 Bloomington, Minn./Jefferson
 


Non-table version of Cobber Travel Roster

Travel No Name Pos Gr Ht Wt H'town St HS
1 Jeff Hertel QB Jr. 6-2 180 Fargo ND South
2 Jason Braaten HB Jr. 5-10 180 Dent MN Perham
3 Jordan Nesvig OLB Sr. 6-2 220 Fargo ND South
4 Eric Morrow CB Jr. 5-9 180 Wahpeton ND Wahpeton
5 Anthony Wood WR Sr. 6-1 185 Seattle WA Nathan Hale
6 Adam Bakker CB So. 6-0 170 Walker MN Walker
7 Travis Olson FS So. 6-2 200 Hawley MN Hawley
8 Patrick Laird TE So. 6-3 200 Bozeman MT Bozeman
9 Jeff Hartquist SS Jr. 6-1 195 Pipestone MN Pipestone
11 Rob Szymanski QB Jr. 6-0 190 Great Falls MT Great Falls
12 Bryan Goudy QB So. 6-2 170 Monticello MN Monticello
13 Scott Belseth QB Fr. 6-1 180 Breckenridge MN Breckenridge
14 Jeremey Nordick QB Jr. 6-4 205 Moorhead MN Moorhead
16 Josh Vickerman CB Fr. 6-0 165 Alexandria MN Jefferson
19 Joel Ferrie HB Jr. 5-9 190 Moorhead MN Moorhead
20 Greg Voss SB Jr. 5-11 185 Waubun MN Waubun
21 Raleigh Schmidt SB So. 6-2 175 Tracy MN Tracy Area
22 Eric Wold CB Jr. 5-11 190 Fargo ND South
23 Josh Kavanagh SB Jr. 6-3 190 Murdock MN KMS
24 Jon Doebler FB So. 6-0 205 Warroad MN Warroad
27 Josh Oien HB Jr. 5-10 175 Fargo ND North
29 Matt Palmen CB Jr. 5-11 175 Mora MN Mora
30 Mike Schwab OLB Jr. 6-4 200 Billings MT Skyview
35 Clayton Horgen K/P Sr. 6-2 215 Fergus Falls MN Fergus Falls
36 Len Crouse FB Jr. 6-3 210 Hazen ND Hazen
38 Ted Manderfeld OLB So. 6-2 210 St. Cloud MN Cathedral
39 Todd Ferguson SS So. 5-11 190 Alexandria MN Jefferson
41 Erik Gilder MLB So. 6-2 235 Florence MT Florence-Carlton
42 Dan Tollefson CB Jr. 5-10 170 Madison MN Lac Qui Parle Valley
43 Andy Shaffer OLB So. 6-1 205 Monticello MN Monticello
44 Nathan Reiff FB Sr. 5-10 200 Whitehall MT Whitehall
45 Shane Satterlee FS Fr. 6-3 175 Litchfield MN Litchfield
46 Brock Barnick FS So. 6-0 190 Hawley MN Hawley
48 Ben O'Donnell FB Fr. 6-1 220 Alexandria MN Jefferson
49 Joel Vettleson MLB Jr. 6-1 215 Richmond MN Rocori - Cold Spring
50 Pat Bollinger OG Fr. 5-11 260 Edgeley ND Edgeley
51 Jake Wiese OLB So. 6-0 205 Pelican Rapids MN Pelican Rapids
52 Chad Quamme C Jr. 6-0 250 Fargo ND South
55 Travis Boyd DE Jr. 6-2 245 Lake Isabella CA Kern Valley
57 Nels Paulson OLB Sr. 6-3 210 Cambridge MN Cambridge
59 Scott Holthusen DE Sr. 6-3 210 Wahpeton ND Wahpeton
60 John Tinjum OG So. 6-0 230 Powers Lake ND Burke Central
61 Josh Thompson OG So. 6-2 270 West Fargo ND West Fargo
63 Joel Nelson OG Jr. 6-1 250 Fargo ND South
64 Tim Lords C Jr. 6-3 220 Belt MT Belt Valley
73 Brian Riley OT So. 6-5 295 Kerkhoven MN KMS
74 Derek Flann OG Fr. 6-1 250 Lake Lillian MN BOLD
75 Jake Estenson OT Sr. 6-5 280 Rice Lake WI Rice Lake
76 Darin Orvik OT Fr. 6-4 240 Dilworth MN DGF
77 Pete Reck OG So. 6-3 230 Crookston MN Crookston
79 Mark Haugen OT So. 6-4 280 Moorhead MN Moorhead
81 Adam Strainer WR Jr. 6-3 190 Helena MT Helena High
85 Brad McFadden TE Jr. 6-2 215 Winnipeg Man. St. Paul's
87 Brian Martodam TE So. 6-4 225 Hawley MN Hawley
88 Nathan Anderson WR So. 6-2 195 Hawley MN Hawley
89 Josh Wynia HB Fr. 5-10 175 Billings MT Billings West
90 Ben Holm DT So. 6-5 245 Gillette WY Campbell County
92 Trent Langemo DE Jr. 5-11 205 Litchfield MN Litchfield
94 Jeff Westrum DT Jr. 6-2 265 Clearbrook MN Clearbrook-Gonvick
96 Nate Terborg DE So. 6-4 225 Princeton MN Princeton
98 Barry Bennett DT So. 6-2 215 Long Prairie MN Long Prairie - Grey Eagle
99 Mark Hankel DE Jr. 6-2 235 Mapleton ND Oak Grove
 

| 1999 Cobber Coaches |

Jim Christopherson Head Coach, 31st Year, 208-91-7 1st 30 yrs
Bob Nick   Offensive Coordinator
Dave Klug  Defensive Coordinator
Doug Perry  Offensive Backs
Bob Kohler   Defensive Backs
Dan Kostich   Offensive Line
Dale Hertel  Offensive Backs
Scott Lucier Defensive Line, Recruiting Coordinator
Bucky Burgau, Equipment Manager
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu |