| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next GamePrior Game
1999-2000 Cobber Men's Hockey
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race/Scores | Hockey Home| Coaches |98-99 | 99-00 Women |
Series Records |
1999-2000 Box Scores
H/A date Opponent Time
H 1/8 UW-Superior 7:00  Sat
Pregame Information:
See also Forum Hockey Roundup |

Concordia (8-2-2) shuts out UW Superior (11-4-0) 4-0 in Moorhead

Goals by period    1 2 3 - Final
Concordia-Moorhead 1 1 2    4
UW Superior        0 0 0    0

Scoring
First Period -
CC 19:46 Brady Burgess (Brian Nelson, Mike Gast ) PP

Second Period -
CC 19:06 Derek Selch (Kori Pearson, Rob Gramer) PP

Third Period -
CC 16:47 Jon Tranby (Shawn Rehm)
CC 18:00 Antonio Castaneda  (Jeff Styba)

Game totals
Shots on Goal -
CC 13-14-10  37
SS  11-6-10 27

Goalies -
CC, Bryan Howard  - 11-6-10 27
UWS, Tom Pink  12-13-8 33
 


UW Superior vs Concordia


                        UW Superior vs Concordia (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey              UW Superior vs Concordia (Jan 08, 2000 at Moorhead MN)


Hockey Match Box Score


                         Hockey Match Box Score (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey              UW Superior vs Concordia (Jan 08, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  UW Superior (11-4) vs. Concordia (8-2-2)  Date: Jan 08, 2000  Location: Moorhead MN           Arena: Sports Arena          Attendance:200   Start time:7:00      End time:9:15      Total time:2;15       # Prd Time Team Typ Scored By                Assists           Visitor On Ice   Home On Ice        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------   1 1st 19:46 CC   PP Brady Burgess (7)        Brian Nelson,     19,14,18,3       55,9,20,27,33                                                    Mike Gast          2 2nd 19:06 CC   PP Derek Selch              Kori Pearson,     15,22,4          12,27,21,33,10                                                Rob Gramer      3 3rd 16:47 CC   EV Jon Tranby (1)           Shawn Rehm        9,21,16,3,15     25,24,21,22,12      4 3rd 18:00 CC   EV Antonio Castaneda (2)    Jeff Styba        33,19,16,15,9    10,3,7,33,15                                       SHOTS PER PERIOD & PLUS/MINUS                            |-Shots by Prd-|                                  |-Shots by Prd-|  ## UW Superior           1  2  3    Tot +/-       ## Concordia             1  2  3    Tot +/-  -------------------------------------------       -------------------------------------------  1  Nathan Ziemski......  0  0  0      0   0       1  Shawn Morse.........  0  0  0      0   0  3  Carl Hanson.........  0  0  0      0  -1       2  Guy Clairmont.......  0  0  0      0   0  4  Randy Currie........  0  0  3      3   0       3  Jeff Styba..........  1  0  0      1  +1  5  Shane Lodhar........  0  0  0      0   0       7  Bryan Knutson.......  0  1  1      2  +1  6  Josh Liebenow.......  0  0  0      0   0       8  Mark Schiller.......  1  0  0      1   0  7  Chris Hackett.......  0  0  0      0   0       9  Brian Nelson........  1  1  0      2   0  8  Tim Walsh...........  1  0  0      1   0       10 Antonio Castaneda...  0  1  2      3  +1  9  Jay Stewart.........  1  0  1      2  -2       11 Jack Steen..........  0  0  0      0   0  10 Ivan Prokic.........  1  1  0      2   0       12 Derek Selch.........  0  2  0      2  +1  11 Ryan Glynn..........  0  0  0      0   0       15 Treavor Peterson....  0  0  0      0  +1  12 Allen Hasbargen.....  1  0  0      1   0       16 Jason DiMatteo......  0  0  0      0   0  14 Scott Wagner........  1  0  1      2   0       20 Mike Gast...........  2  0  1      3   0  15 Randy Barker........  0  0  0      0  -2       21 Ken Putt............  2  3  0      5  +1  16 Chad Matushak.......  0  1  0      1  -2       22 Jeremy Tandeski.....  0  0  0      0  +1  17 Kris Wilson.........  0  0  0      0   0       24 Shawn Rehm..........  1  2  0      3  +1  18 Jeff Glowa..........  1  0  0      1   0       25 Jon Tranby..........  0  1  3      4  +1  19 Kevin Paschal.......  2  0  1      3  -1       26 Brent Kuehne........  1  1  1      3   0  20 Eric Pitoscia.......  0  4  0      4   0       27 Kori Pearson........  2  2  0      4   0  21 Bryan Grycan........  1  0  0      1  -1       30 Jim Richards........  0  0  0      0   0  22 Bruce Leonard.......  1  0  1      2   0       33 Rob Gramer..........  0  0  1      1  +1  23 Milan Tomaska.......  0  0  0      0   0       55 Brady Burgess.......  2  0  0      2   0  24 Ryan Sarazin........  0  0  0      0   0          Totals.............. 13 14  9     36 +10  25 Jeff Wells..........  0  0  0      0   0         26 Marek Pramuka.......  0  0  0      0   0         27 Colin Kendall.......  0  0  0      0   0         28 Clint Johnson.......  1  0  1      2   0         29 Dave Harbinson......  0  0  0      0   0         33 Chris Bell..........  0  0  2      2  -1         39 Matt LaValley.......  0  0  0      0   0            Totals.............. 11  6 10     27 -10                                                             Goals by Period  Team   1  2  3  Tot  -------------------  UWSU   0  0  0 -  0  CC     1  1  2 -  4    Shots by Period  Team   1  2  3  Tot  -------------------  UWSU  11  6 10 - 27  CC    13 14  9 - 36    Power Play G-Att (Shots)  Prd     UWSUP        CC        -----------------------------  1st    0-2 (0)     1-3 (1)     2nd    0-0 (0)     1-3 (5)     3rd    0-0 (0)     0-1 (3)     Total  0-2 (0)     2-7 (9)       Penalties/Minutes by Prd  Prd     UWSUP      CC      -------------------------  1st      4/8       3/6     2nd      4/8       1/2     3rd      2/12      0/0     Total   10/28      4/8                                                                   GOALTENDERS    UW Superior             Dec  MIN  GA EN   1  2  3 Svs  -----------------------------------------------------  30 Tom Pink............  L  60:00  4  0  12 13  7  32    Concordia               Dec  MIN  GA EN   1  2  3 Svs  -----------------------------------------------------  29 Bryan Howard........  W  60:00  0  0  11  6 10  27                                                              PENALTY SUMMARY    Prd Player               Team Min Offense              Time       Prd Player               Team Min Offense              Time   ------------------------------------------------------------      ------------------------------------------------------------  1st Josh Liebenow        UWSU   2 DELAYING             08:18 PP   2nd Bruce Leonard        UWSU   2 INTERFERENCE         03:34 PP  1st Guy Clairmont        CC     2 TRIPPING             10:27 PP   2nd Chad Matushak        UWSU   2 TRIPPING             12:41 PP  1st Allen Hasbargen      UWSU   2 INTERFERENCE         11:41 PP   2nd Bryan Grycan         UWSU   2 ROUGHING             17:16     1st Kori Pearson         CC     2 HIGH STICKING        17:07 PP   2nd Antonio Castaneda    CC     2 ROUGHING             17:16     1st Jeff Glowa           UWSU   2 HOLDING              18:50 PP   2nd Ivan Prokic          UWSU   2 SLASHING             18:29 PP  1st Guy Clairmont        CC     2 ROUGHING             18:50      3rd Jay Stewart          UWSU   2 HIGH STICKING        02:13 PP  1st Clint Johnson        UWSU   2 ROUGHING             18:50      3rd Kris Wilson          UWSU  10 10-MINUTE MISCONDUCT 11:08       THREE STARS: 1. Bryan Howard          2. None                  3. None                    Referee: Linesmen:
                          Hockey Match Summary (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey              UW Superior vs Concordia (Jan 08, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  UW Superior - Faceoffs    ## Player                W  L   ------------------------------  18 Jeff Glowa           14  6   15 Randy Barker         13  7   19 Kevin Paschal        12  7   9  Jay Stewart           9  6   12 Allen Hasbargen       1  0   14 Scott Wagner          0  2      Totals.........      49 28     Concordia - Faceoffs    ## Player                W  L   ------------------------------  12 Derek Selch           9 11   20 Mike Gast             8 16   8  Mark Schiller         6 14   10 Antonio Castaneda     5  8      Totals.........      28 49     UW Superior - Power Play Summary    Prd Start  End  Elapse Shots (Opp)  ----------------------------------  1st 10:27 12:27  02:00     0     0  1st 17:07 19:07  02:00     0     0  SUMMARY: 2 opps, 0 shots, 0 goals, time 04:00    Concordia - Power Play Summary    Prd Start  End  Elapse Shots (Opp)  ----------------------------------  1st 08:18 10:18  02:00     0     0  1st 11:41 13:41  02:00     0     0  1st 18:50 19:46  00:56     1     0 PPG  2nd 03:34 05:34  02:00     1     0  2nd 12:41 14:41  02:00     2     0  2nd 18:29 19:06  00:37     2     0 PPG  3rd 02:13 04:13  02:00     3     0  SUMMARY: 7 opps, 9 shots, 2 goals, time 11:33    UW Superior - Shootout Summary    Team     Shooter              Result  ------------------------------------    Concordia - Shootout Summary    Team     Shooter              Result  ------------------------------------  

Hockey Match Summary


                          Hockey Match Summary (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey              UW Superior vs Concordia (Jan 08, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  UW Superior (11-4) vs. Concordia (8-2-2)  Date: Jan 08, 2000  Location: Moorhead MN           Arena: Sports Arena          Attendance:200   Start time:7:00      End time:9:15      Total time:2;15      Goals by Period       1  2  3  Tot  ----------------------------------  UW Superior.........  0  0  0 -  0  Concordia...........  1  1  2 -  4      1st period - 1, CC, Brady Burgess 7 (Brian Nelson, Mike Gast) 19:46 (pp). Penalties - Josh Liebenow, UWSUP (DELAYING) 08:18; Guy Clairmont, CC (TRIPPING) 10:27; Allen Hasbargen, UWSUP (INTERFERENCE) 11:41; Kori Pearson, CC (HIGH STICKING) 17:07; Jeff Glowa, UWSUP (HOLDING) 18:50; Guy Clairmont, CC (ROUGHING) 18:50; Clint Johnson, UWSUP (ROUGHING) 18:50.    2nd period - 2, CC, Derek Selch (Kori Pearson) 19:06 (pp).  Penalties - Bruce Leonard, UWSUP (INTERFERENCE) 03:34; Chad Matushak, UWSUP (TRIPPING) 12:41; Bryan Grycan, UWSUP (ROUGHING) 17:16; Antonio Castaneda, CC (ROUGHING) 17:16; Ivan Prokic, UWSUP (SLASHING) 18:29.    3rd period - 3, CC, Jon Tranby 1 (Shawn Rehm) 16:47. 4, CC, Antonio Castaneda 2 (Jeff Styba) 18:00. Penalties - Jay Stewart, UWSUP (HIGH STICKING) 02:13; Kris Wilson, UWSUP (10-MINUTE MISCONDUCT) 11:08.    Shots on goal - UWSUP 11-6-10-27; CC 13-14-9-36.    Power plays - UWSUP 0 of 2; CC 2 of 7.    Goalies - UWSUP, Tom Pink 11-4 (36 shots-32 saves); CC, Bryan Howard 8-2-2 (27-27).    Referee: . Linesman:    A-200 T-2;15

Play-by-Play Summary


Play by Play for the 1st period is not available. ====================  ====================  UW SUPERIOR 0, CONCORDIA 1 ==================== 
                               Play-by-Play Summary (2nd period) 6-6          Start of 2nd period [00:00]. 6-6          Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 6-6          Faceoff Jay Stewart vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Jay Stewart vs Derek Selch won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by CC Shawn Rehm MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone D. 6-6          Shot by CC Shawn Rehm MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Glowa vs Mark Schiller won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Eric Pitoscia MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone E. 6-6          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Randy Barker vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Randy Barker vs Antonio Castaneda won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by CC Brady Burgess BLOCKED  Zone B. 5-6          [03:34] Penalty on Bruce Leonard UWSUP 2 minutes for INTERFERENCE, (power play              opp). 5-6 PP CC    [03:34] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Allen Hasbargen vs Mark Schiller won by UWSUP. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone C. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jay Stewart vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 6-6 PP CC    [05:34] Bruce Leonard (UWSUP) penalty complete. 6-6          [05:34] End power play for CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Glowa vs Mark Schiller won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Eric Pitoscia MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Clint Johnson WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Jay Stewart vs Derek Selch won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt WIDE  Zone C. 6-6          Shot by CC Derek Selch MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone D. 6-6          Shot by CC Jon Tranby MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Josh Liebenow WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Randy Barker vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by CC Kori Pearson BLOCKED  Zone E. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Eric Pitoscia MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Glowa vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Glowa vs Mark Schiller won by UWSUP. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Glowa vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Chad Matushak MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone E. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Kris Wilson BLOCKED  Zone A. 5-6          [12:41] Penalty on Chad Matushak UWSUP 2 minutes for TRIPPING, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [12:41] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Derek Selch won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Bryan Knutson MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone D. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Derek Selch won by UWSUP. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Brian Nelson MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jay Stewart vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 6-6 PP CC    [14:41] Chad Matushak (UWSUP) penalty complete. 6-6          [14:41] End power play for CC. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Jay Stewart WIDE  Zone B. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Glowa vs Mark Schiller won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Eric Pitoscia MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Jay Stewart vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer BLOCKED  Zone E. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone C. 6-6          Shot by CC Treavor Peterson BLOCKED  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Antonio Castaneda MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone A. 5-6          [17:16] Penalty on Bryan Grycan UWSUP 2 minutes for ROUGHING. 5-5          [17:16] Penalty on Antonio Castaneda CC 2 minutes for ROUGHING. 5-5          Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 5-5          Shot by UWSUP Ivan Prokic MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone B. 5-5          Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 4-5          [18:29] Penalty on Ivan Prokic UWSUP 2 minutes for SLASHING, (power play opp). 4-5 PP CC    [18:29] Start power play for CC. 4-5 PP CC    Faceoff Randy Barker vs Derek Selch won by CC. 4-5 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson BLOCKED  Zone D. 5-5 PP CC    [19:06] GOAL by CC Derek Selch (POWER-PLAY) Zone A, Assist by Kori Pearson, On              ice for CC: Derek Selch; Kori Pearson; Ken Putt; Rob Gramer; Antonio Castaneda,              On ice for UWSUP: Randy Barker; Bruce Leonard; Randy Currie. ====================  ====================  UW SUPERIOR 0, CONCORDIA 2 ====================  5-5          [19:06] End power play for CC, . 5-5          Faceoff Scott Wagner vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6          [19:16] Antonio Castaneda (CC) penalty complete. 6-6          [19:16] Ivan Prokic (UWSUP) penalty complete. 6-6          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          End of period [20:00].
                               Play-by-Play Summary (3rd period) 6-6          Start of 3rd period [00:00]. 6-6          Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 6-6          Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer WIDE  Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Glowa vs Mark Schiller won by UWSUP. 6-6          Faceoff Jay Stewart vs Derek Selch won by UWSUP. 5-6          [02:13] Penalty on Jay Stewart UWSUP 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING, (power play              opp). 5-6 PP CC    [02:13] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Scott Wagner vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone E. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Gast MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Randy Barker vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Gast BLOCKED  Zone B. 6-6 PP CC    [04:13] Jay Stewart (UWSUP) penalty complete. 6-6          [04:13] End power play for CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Clint Johnson MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Jay Stewart vs Derek Selch won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by CC Jon Tranby MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone C. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Jay Stewart MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone C. 6-6          Shot by CC Kori Pearson WIDE  Zone E. 6-6          Shot by CC Bryan Knutson MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Randy Barker vs Antonio Castaneda won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by CC Jon Tranby MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone F. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Scott Wagner MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Kevin Paschal WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Jason DiMatteo WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Chad Matushak BLOCKED  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Allen Hasbargen WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Clint Johnson WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Glowa vs Mark Schiller won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Bruce Leonard MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone E. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Kris Wilson BLOCKED  Zone B. 6-6          Faceoff Jay Stewart vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          [11:08] 10-minute Misconduct Penalty on Kris Wilson UWSUP 10 minutes for              10-MINUTE MISCONDUCT. 6-6          Faceoff Randy Barker vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Randy Barker vs Antonio Castaneda won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Tim Walsh WIDE  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Antonio Castaneda MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Glowa vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Kori Pearson BLOCKED  Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Glowa vs Mark Schiller won by UWSUP. 6-6          Faceoff Randy Barker vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Mike Gast won by UWSUP. 6-6          Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Glowa vs Mark Schiller won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Chris Bell MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne MISSED, save Tom Pink Zone B. 6-6          Faceoff Randy Barker vs Derek Selch won by UWSUP. 6-6          [16:47] GOAL by CC Jon Tranby Zone A, Assist by Shawn Rehm, On ice for CC: Jon              Tranby; Shawn Rehm; Ken Putt; Jeremy Tandeski; Derek Selch, On ice for UWSUP:              Jay Stewart; Bryan Grycan; Chad Matushak; Carl Hanson; Randy Barker, goal number              1 for season. ====================  ====================  UW SUPERIOR 0, CONCORDIA 3 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Randy Barker vs Derek Selch won by UWSUP. 6-6          Faceoff Randy Barker vs Antonio Castaneda won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Kevin Paschal WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Chris Bell MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 6-6          [18:00] GOAL by CC Antonio Castaneda Zone A, Assist by Jeff Styba, On ice for              CC: Antonio Castaneda; Jeff Styba; Bryan Knutson; Rob Gramer; Treavor Peterson,              On ice for UWSUP: Chris Bell; Kevin Paschal; Chad Matushak; Randy Barker; Jay              Stewart, goal number 2 for season. ====================  ====================  UW SUPERIOR 0, CONCORDIA 4 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Kevin Paschal vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Kevin Paschal MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Brady Burgess WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Randy Currie MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone D. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Randy Currie MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Randy Currie MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Randy Barker vs Derek Selch won by UWSUP. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Randy Barker WIDE  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by UWSUP Carl Hanson BLOCKED  Zone F. 6-6          End of period [20:00]. ====================  ====================  UW SUPERIOR 0, CONCORDIA 4 ==================== 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

..

The Series
UWS leads 6-2
        CC UWS
79-80  W 6 4
79-80  L 2 4
78-79  L 5 6
78-79  L 4 5
77-78  L 4 8
77-78  W 6 5
76-77  L 6 8
76-77  L 5 10
 
 
 

Cobber stats 1/8/99
## Name              GP  G  A Pts +/-   
55 Brady Burgess     11  6  7  13  +7    
20 Mike Gast         11  5  7  12  +3    
33 Rob Gramer        11  3  8  11  +4   
2  Guy Clairmont     11  1  9  10  +8   
21 Ken Putt          11  7  2   9  +3    
9  Brian Nelson      10  4  3   7  +2    
16 Jason DiMatteo    11  2  5   7  +1    
12 Derek Selch       11  3  3   6  +5    
19 Mike Guertin      10  3  2   5  +2    
26 Brent Kuehne      11  3  1   4  +3    
8  Mark Schiller     11  2  2   4   0    
10 Antonio Castaneda 10  1  3   4  +1    
27 Kori Pearson      11  0  3   3  +7    
7  Bryan Knutson     11  1  1   2  +2    
22 Jeremy Tandeski    9  1  1   2   0    
24 Shawn Rehm        10  1  1   2  -2    
3  Jeff Styba         5  1  0   1   0    
25 Jon Tranby        11  0  1   1  -1    
15 Treavor Peterson   3  0  1   1  +1    
5  Nick Bourdon       4  0  0   0   0    
17 Andy Crook         1  0  0   0  +1   
14 Travis Rybchinski  4  0  0   0  -2    
11 Jack Steen         3  0  0   0   0    
TM TEAM               5  0  0   0   0    
   Total.............11 44 60 104 +45  
   Opponents........ 11 24 37  61 +23
## Name         GP Time   GA  Avg  Sv   Pct W L T 
1  Shawn Morse    5  20  0 0 0.00   5 1.000 0 0 0    
29 Bryan Howard  11 649 23 0 2.13 237  .912 7 2 2    
 TM TEAM          5   1  0 1 0.00   0  .000 0 0 0   
   Total......   11 670 23 1 2.15 242  .910 7 2 2    
   Opponents...  11 670 44 0 3.94 327  .881 2 7 2


UW Superior Roster
No Name Pos Ht Wt Yr Hometown
1 Nathan Ziemski G 5'11" 185 So Duluth, Minn
2 Josh Liebenow F 5'8" 190 Fr White Bear Lake, Minn
3 Nate Cockerham D 5'8" 175 So Superior, Wis
4 Randy Currie D 6'1" 205 So Calgary, Alb
5 Shane Lodhar D 5'10" 185 Fr Calgary, Alb
6 Bryan Strukel D 5'7" 175 Fr Eveleth, Minn
7 Chris Hackett F 5'11" 180 Fr Paradise, Newfoundland
8 Tim Walsh F 5'10" 185 Sr Superior, Wis
9 Jay Stewart F 5'8" 180 So Fort McMurray, Alb
10 Ivan Prokic F 6'1" 205 Jr Belgrade, Yugo
11 Ryan Glynn F/D 5'11" 193 So Montreal, Quebec
12 Allen Hasbargen F 5'10" 210 Jr Warroad, Minn
14 Scott Wagner F 5'6" 185 Sr Calgary, Alb
15 Randy Barker F 5'10" 185 Sr Ladysmith, BC
16 Chad Matushak D 5'9" 175 Jr Superior, Wis
17 Kris Wilson F 6'1" 205 So Seattle, Wash
18 Jeff Glowa F 5'11" 185 Jr Calgary, Alb
19 Kevin Paschal F 5'9" 185 Sr Prince George, BC
20 Eric Pitoscia F 6'2" 195 Jr Duluth, Minn
21 Bryan Grycan F 5'10" 180 Jr Vancouver, BC
22 Bruce Leonard D 6'3" 210 So Calgary, Alb
23 Milan Tomaska D 5'11" 185 So Banska Bystrica, Slovakia
24 Ryan Sarazin D 5'11" 190 Fr Houghton, Mich
25 Jeff Wells F 6'0" 165 Fr Toronto, Ont
26 Marek Pramuka F 5'10" 170 Fr Banska Bystrica, Slovakia
27 Colin Kendall F 5'9" 185 Fr Calgary, Alb
28 Clint Johnson F 6'3" 218 Sr Duluth, Minn
29 Dave Harbinson G 5'8" 165 Jr Calgary, Alb
30 Tom Pink G 6'1" 190 Sr Superior, Wis
32 Carl Hanson D 6'1" 190 Fr Baudette, Minn
33 Chris Bell D 6'0" 200 Jr Nanaimo, BC
 Matt LaValley F 5'6" 165 So Superior, Wis
Head Coach: Steve Nelson
Assistant Coaches: Dan Stauber, Dean Reed, & Mark Wick

DATE OPPONENT WHERE TIME RESULT SCORE
10/29 St. Scholastica A  Win 3-0
10/30 St. Scholastica H  Win 5-1
11/5 Elmira H  Win 4-0
11/6 Elmira H  Loss 1-2
11/12 UW-Stout* A  Win 3-0
11/13 UW-River Falls* A  Win 5-4
11/19 Augsburg A  Win 4-3
11/20 Bethel A  Loss 5-8
11/23 UW-Eau Claire H  Win 4-2
12/3 UW-River Falls* H  Loss 2-4
12/4 UW-Stout* H  Win 4-3
12/10 Gustavus  H  Win 6-2
12/11 St. Olaf H  Win 9-1
1/7 St. John's A Win 3-1
1/8 Concordia  A 7:00p
1/14 St. Scholastica* H 7:05p
1/15 St. Scholastica * A 7:05p
1/21 UW-Eau Claire* H 7:05p
1/22 UW-Stevens Pt* H 7:05p
1/28 UW-Stevens Pt* A 7:30p
1/29 UW-Eau Claire* A 7:05p
2/4 St. Norbert* H 7:05p
2/5 Lake Forest* H 7:05p
2/11 Lake Forest* A 7:30p
2/12 St. Norbert* A 7:05p
2/18 Playoffs Begin TBD TBD

uws stats 1/6/99
## Name            GP  G  A Pts
10 Ivan Prokic     10  5  9  14
12 Allen Hasbargen 12  7  7  14
14 Scott Wagner    13  7  6  13
9  Jay Stewart     13  4  6  10
18 Jeff Glowa      12  4  6  10
19 Kevin Paschal   11  3  7  10
20 Eric Pitoscia    9  4  4   8
28 Clint Johnson   10  3  4   7
   Total...........13 55 90 145
   Opponents.......13 22 35  57

## Name            GP  G  A Pts
10 Ivan Prokic     10  5  9  14
12 Allen Hasbargen 12  7  7  14
14 Scott Wagner    13  7  6  13
18 Jeff Glowa      12  4  6  10
19 Kevin Paschal   11  3  7  10
9  Jay Stewart     13  4  6  10
20 Eric Pitoscia    9  4  4   8
7  Chris Hackett   12  2  6   8
28 Clint Johnson   10  3  4   7
8  Tim Walsh       13  1  6   7
2  Josh Liebenow    8  1  5   6
15 Randy Barker    13  3  3   6
33 Chris Bell      13  1  5   6
4  Randy Currie    11  2  2   4
   Total...........13 55 90 145
   Opponents.......13 22 35  57

## Name           GP Time   GA  Avg  Sv  Pct  W  L T
30 Tom Pink       12 633:17 24 2.27 257 .915  8  3 0
29 Dave Harbinson 11 146:43  6 2.45  60 .909  2  0 0
   Total........  13 780:00 30 2.31 317 .914 10  3 0
   Opponents....  13 780:00 55 4.23 503 .901  3 10 0

NCHA 1/8/99
NCHA Race
1/8              NCHA  Pts O'all
1 Stevens Point  5-1-0 10 10-5-0
2 River Falls    4-1-1  9  8-4-3
3 St Norbert     4-2-0  8 12-3-1
4 Superior       3-1-0  6 11-3-0
5 Lake Forest    2-4-0  4  8-5-0
6 Stout          1-4-1  3  3-11-1
7 St Scholastica 1-3-0  2  6-8-0
  Eau Claire     1-5-0  2  4-11-1
 
 
 

Name          Sch G W-L-T GA SOG SVS Sv% GAA  
Bryan Howard  Con 6 5-0-1  7 135 128 948 1.22  
Brad Moore    UST 3 3-0-0  3  60  57 950 1.50  
Fred Hennen   SMU 6 2-3-1 17 161 145 901 2.78  
Rick Gregory  SJU 5 2-2-1 13 102  89 873 3.58  
PT Haider     STO 4 2-0-0 16 137 121 883 4.36  
Jeff Hall     Bet 6 1-4-1 26 178 152 854 4.71  
Peet Moseley  GAC 3 2-0-1 10  87  77 885 4.72  
Ryan McIntosh Aug 5 2-2-1 25 185 160 865 4.92
1/7  
St. Scholastica 4 @ Concordia 6 
Gustavus 0 @ UW-River Falls 3 
St. Olaf 4 @ UW-Stout 2 
UW-Superior 3 @ St. John's 1 
St. Mary's 12 @ UW-Eau Claire 1 
Bethel 1 @ St. Norberts 8 
Augsburg 3 @ Lake Forest 4

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |