| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next GamePrior Game
1999-2000 Cobber Men's Hockey
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race/Scores | Hockey Home| Coaches |98-99 | 99-00 Women |
Series Records |
1999-2000 Box Scores
H/A date Opponent Time
H  2/26 vs Augsburg |  MIAC Playoffs - game 2 7:00 Sat.
See Friday night's results, a 7-2 Cobber win |

2/27 Forum Story: Concordia advances to MIAC Finals

No. 2 Concordia  (13-2-1,  19-6-2) wins 4-2 over  No. 3 Augsburg (8-5-3,  10-13-4) at

Concordia wins 3-2, Advances to MIAC Playoff Championship Series.
(3/3-4 MIAC Playoffs:  Concordia vs winner of St. Thomas - St. John's Series)

Goals by period    1 2 3 - Final
Concordia-Moorhead 0 2 1    3
Augsburg           0 0 2    2

Scoring
First Period -
No Scoring

Second Period -
7:15 CC Brady Burgess
8:51 PP Mike Gast (Rob Gramer,  Kori Pearson)

Third Period -
6:15 AU Mike Jackson (Jeffrey Arndt, Andy Ness)
10:01 AU PP Roland Blumer (Andrew Shermoen, Henric Lindgren)
17:02 CC Jon Tranby

Game totals
Shots on Goal -
CC - 14-20-12 46
Aug - 3-10-13 26

Goalies -
CC Bryan Howard   3 - 10 - 11  24
Aug Ryan McIntosh 14 - 18 - 11 43
 

Augsburg vs Concordia


                         Augsburg vs Concordia (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey               Augsburg vs Concordia (Feb 26, 2000 at Moorhead MN)


Hockey Match Box Score


                         Hockey Match Box Score (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey               Augsburg vs Concordia (Feb 26, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  Augsburg (10-13-4,) vs. Concordia (19-6-2)  Date: Feb 26, 2000  Location: Moorhead MN           Arena: Sports Center         Attendance:300   Start time:7:00      End time:9:23      Total time:2:23       # Prd Time Team Typ Scored By                Assists           Visitor On Ice   Home On Ice        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------   1 2nd 07:15 CC   EV Brady Burgess (12)       Mike Gast         3,17,20,19,18    55,20,7,21,33       2 2nd 08:51 CC   PP Mike Gast (11)           Rob Gramer,       29,18,8,7        20,33,27,9,55                                                    Kori Pearson       3 3rd 06:15 AUG  EV Mike Jackson (11)        Jeffrey Arndt,    19,18,17,2,5     21,12,33,25,7                                                    Andy Ness          4 3rd 10:01 AUG  PP Roland Blumer (3)        Andrew Shermoen,  7,8,29,15,31     17,55,20,33                                                      Henric Lindgren    5 3rd 17:02 CC   EV Jon Tranby (4)           -                 31,7,15,20,3     25,21,17,2,12                                      SHOTS PER PERIOD & PLUS/MINUS                            |-Shots by Prd-|                                  |-Shots by Prd-|  ## Augsburg              1  2  3    Tot +/-       ## Concordia             1  2  3    Tot +/-  -------------------------------------------       -------------------------------------------  1  Adam Perkins........  0  0  0      0   0       1  Shawn Morse.........  0  0  0      0   0  2  Chad Moore..........  0  0  0      0  +1       2  Guy Clairmont.......  0  0  2      2  +1  3  Chris McLeod........  0  1  0      1  -2       3  Jeff Styba..........  0  0  1      1   0  4  David Olson.........  0  0  1      1   0       7  Bryan Knutson.......  1  0  0      1   0  5  Kris Arro...........  0  1  0      1  +1       8  Mark Schiller.......  1  1  1      3   0  6  Joe Marston.........  0  0  0      0   0       9  Brian Nelson........  1  0  2      3   0  7  Roland Blumer.......  0  3  1      4  -1       10 Antonio Castaneda...  1  0  0      1   0  8  Andrew Shermoen.....  0  2  1      3   0       12 Derek Selch.........  1  0  1      2   0  10 Michael Olsen.......  0  0  0      0   0       14 Travis Rybchinski...  0  0  0      0   0  11 Steve LaMere........  0  0  1      1   0       16 Jason DiMatteo......  0  0  0      0   0  14 Jake Wegscheider....  1  0  0      1   0       17 Andy Crook..........  0  1  0      1  +1  15 Tony Putt...........  0  0  1      1  -1       19 Mike Guertin........  1  2  0      3   0  16 Brad Schwartzbauer..  0  0  0      0   0       20 Mike Gast...........  2  3  1      6  +1  17 Andy Ness...........  0  1  1      2   0       21 Ken Putt............  1  2  0      3  +1  18 Jeffrey Arndt.......  0  0  1      1   0       25 Jon Tranby..........  0  0  1      1   0  19 Mike Jackson........  1  0  1      2   0       26 Brent Kuehne........  0  2  1      3   0  20 Brad Holzinger......  0  0  1      1  -2       27 Kori Pearson........  1  2  0      3   0  26 Jaroslav Cesky......  1  1  2      4   0       30 Jim Richards........  0  0  0      0   0  27 Eric Nitti..........  0  0  0      0   0       33 Rob Gramer..........  3  3  2      8   0  28 Erik Macy...........  0  0  0      0   0       55 Brady Burgess.......  1  4  0      5  +1  29 Henric Lindgren.....  0  1  0      1   0          Totals.............. 14 20 12     46  +5  30 Shawn Carney........  0  0  0      0   0         31 Joe Johnson.........  0  0  2      2  -1         35 Eric Peterson.......  0  0  0      0   0            Totals..............  3 10 13     26  -5                                                             Goals by Period  Team   1  2  3  Tot  -------------------  AUG    0  0  2 -  2  CC     0  2  1 -  3    Shots by Period  Team   1  2  3  Tot  -------------------  AUG    3 10 13 - 26  CC    14 20 12 - 46    Power Play G-Att (Shots)  Prd      AUG         CC        -----------------------------  1st    0-2 (2)     0-3 (15)    2nd    0-0 (0)     1-2 (8)     3rd    1-2 (3)     0-0 (0)     Total  1-4 (5)     1-5 (23)      Penalties/Minutes by Prd  Prd      AUG       CC      -------------------------  1st      6/12      4/8     2nd      3/6       1/2     3rd      2/4       4/8     Total   11/22      9/18                                                                  GOALTENDERS    Augsburg                Dec  MIN  GA EN   1  2  3 Svs  -----------------------------------------------------  33 Ryan McIntosh.......  L  60:00  3  0  14 18 11  43    Concordia               Dec  MIN  GA EN   1  2  3 Svs  -----------------------------------------------------  29 Bryan Howard........  W  60:00  2  0   3 10 11  24                                                              PENALTY SUMMARY    Prd Player               Team Min Offense              Time       Prd Player               Team Min Offense              Time   ------------------------------------------------------------      ------------------------------------------------------------  1st Kris Arro            AUG    2 BOARDING             01:05 PP   2nd Mike Jackson         AUG    2 CONTACT WITH GOALIE  07:44 PP  1st Brad Holzinger       AUG    2 INTERFERENCE         02:26 PP   2nd Kris Arro            AUG    2 HIGH STICKING        13:03 PP  1st Mike Gast            CC     2 INTERFERENCE         06:42 PP   2nd Brad Schwartzbauer   AUG    2 ROUGHING             14:56     1st Andy Ness            AUG    2 HIGH STICKING        12:40 PP   2nd Bryan Knutson        CC     2 ROUGHING             14:56     1st Mike Gast            CC     2 HIGH STICKING        13:32      3rd Andy Crook           CC     2 HOLDING              03:13 PP  1st Jaroslav Cesky       AUG    2 HIGH STICKING        13:32      3rd Brian Nelson         CC     2 INTERFERENCE         08:55 PP  1st Brent Kuehne         CC     2 HIGH STICKING        17:08 PP   3rd Steve LaMere         AUG    2 ROUGHING             09:14     1st Joe Marston          AUG    2 SLASHING             17:08      3rd Bryan Knutson        CC     2 ROUGHING             09:14     1st Mike Guertin         CC     2 SLASHING             17:08      3rd Mike Guertin         CC     2 SLASHING             12:03     1st Brad Holzinger       AUG    2 SLASHING             17:46 PP   3rd Chris McLeod         AUG    2 SLASHING             12:03       THREE STARS: 1. Jon Tranby            2. Rob Gramer            3. Ryan McIntosh           Referee: Linesmen:
                          Hockey Match Summary (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey               Augsburg vs Concordia (Feb 26, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  Augsburg - Faceoffs    ## Player                W  L   ------------------------------  26 Jaroslav Cesky       10 17   18 Jeffrey Arndt         5 10   15 Tony Putt             4 10   31 Joe Johnson           3  3   4  David Olson           3  4   7  Roland Blumer         1  3   16 Brad Schwartzbauer    0  2      Totals.........      26 49     Concordia - Faceoffs    ## Player                W  L   ------------------------------  20 Mike Gast            22  8   8  Mark Schiller        14  6   12 Derek Selch           7  6   10 Antonio Castaneda     5  6   55 Brady Burgess         1  0      Totals.........      49 26     Augsburg - Power Play Summary    Prd Start  End  Elapse Shots (Opp)  ----------------------------------  1st 06:42 08:42  02:00     2     1  1st 17:08 17:46  00:38     0     1  3rd 03:13 05:13  02:00     0     0  3rd 08:55 10:01  01:06     3     0 PPG  SUMMARY: 4 opps, 5 shots, 1 goals, time 05:44    Concordia - Power Play Summary    Prd Start  End  Elapse Shots (Opp)  ----------------------------------  1st 01:05 04:26  03:21     7     0  1st 12:40 14:40  02:00     6     0  1st 19:08 19:46  00:38     2     0  2nd 07:44 08:51  01:07     5     0 PPG  2nd 13:03 15:03  02:00     3     0  SUMMARY: 5 opps, 23 shots, 1 goals, time 09:06    Augsburg - Shootout Summary    Team     Shooter              Result  ------------------------------------    Concordia - Shootout Summary    Team     Shooter              Result  ------------------------------------  

Hockey Match Summary


                          Hockey Match Summary (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey               Augsburg vs Concordia (Feb 26, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  Augsburg (10-13-4,) vs. Concordia (19-6-2)  Date: Feb 26, 2000  Location: Moorhead MN           Arena: Sports Center         Attendance:300   Start time:7:00      End time:9:23      Total time:2:23      Goals by Period       1  2  3  Tot  ----------------------------------  Augsburg............  0  0  2 -  2  Concordia...........  0  2  1 -  3      1st period - Penalties - Kris Arro, AUG (BOARDING) 01:05; Brad Holzinger, AUG (INTERFERENCE) 02:26; Mike Gast, CC (INTERFERENCE) 06:42; Andy Ness, AUG (HIGH STICKING) 12:40; Mike Gast, CC (HIGH STICKING) 13:32; Jaroslav Cesky, AUG (HIGH STICKING) 13:32; Brent Kuehne, CC (HIGH STICKING) 17:08; Joe Marston, AUG (SLASHING) 17:08;  Mike Guertin, CC (SLASHING) 17:08; Brad Holzinger, AUG (SLASHING) 17:46.    2nd period - 1, CC, Brady Burgess 12 (Mike Gast) 07:15. 2, CC, Mike Gast 11 (Rob Gramer, Kori Pearson) 08:51 (pp). Penalties - Mike Jackson, AUG (CONTACT WITH GOALIE) 07:44; Kris Arro, AUG (HIGH STICKING) 13:03; Brad Schwartzbauer, AUG (ROUGHING) 14:56; Bryan Knutson, CC (ROUGHING) 14:56.    3rd period - 3, AUG, Mike Jackson 11 (Jeffrey Arndt, Andy Ness) 06:15. 4, AUG, Roland Blumer 3 (Andrew Shermoen, Henric Lindgren) 10:01 (pp). 5, CC, Jon Tranby 4 17:02. Penalties - Andy Crook, CC (HOLDING) 03:13; Brian Nelson, CC (INTERFERENCE) 08:55; Steve LaMere, AUG (ROUGHING) 09:14; Bryan Knutson, CC (ROUGHING) 09:14; Mike Guertin, CC (SLASHING) 12:03; Chris McLeod, AUG (SLASHING) 12:03.    Shots on goal - AUG 3-10-13-26; CC 14-20-12-46.    Power plays - AUG 1 of 4; CC 1 of 5.    Goalies - AUG, Ryan McIntosh 10-13-4 (46 shots-43 saves); CC, Bryan Howard 17-5-2 (26-24).    Referee: . Linesman:    A-300 T-2:23

Play-by-Play Summary


                               Play-by-Play Summary (1st period)                                         Concordia Hockey                       Augsburg vs Concordia (Feb 26, 2000 at Moorhead MN) 6-6          [00:00] Ryan McIntosh at goalie for AUG. 6-6          [00:00] Bryan Howard at goalie for CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Mark Schiller MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 5-6          [01:05] Penalty on Kris Arro AUG 2 minutes for BOARDING, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [01:05] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Joe Johnson vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Gast MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Joe Johnson vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Gast WIDE  Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Gast BLOCKED  Zone B. 4-6 PP CC    [02:26] Penalty on Brad Holzinger AUG 2 minutes for INTERFERENCE, (power play              opp). 4-6 PP CC    Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Derek Selch won by CC. 4-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson WIDE  Zone E. 4-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone F. 4-6 PP CC    Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mike Gast won by CC. 4-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    [03:05] Kris Arro (AUG) penalty complete. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Brady Burgess MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff David Olson vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6 PP CC    [04:26] Brad Holzinger (AUG) penalty complete. 6-6          [04:26] End power play for CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jake Wegscheider MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Kris Arro BLOCKED  Zone F. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Brian Nelson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-5          [06:42] Penalty on Mike Gast CC 2 minutes for INTERFERENCE, (power play opp). 6-5 PP AUG   [06:42] Start power play for AUG. 6-5 PP AUG   Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Antonio Castaneda won by AUG. 6-5 PP AUG   Shot by AUG Chris McLeod WIDE  Zone A. 6-5 PP AUG   Shot by AUG Steve LaMere WIDE  Zone A. 6-5 PP AUG   Shot by CC Derek Selch MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone F. 6-6 PP AUG   [08:42] Mike Gast (CC) penalty complete. 6-6          [08:42] End power play for AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by AUG Mike Jackson MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jaroslav Cesky MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt BLOCKED  Zone B. 5-6          [12:40] Penalty on Andy Ness AUG 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [12:40] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Brad Schwartzbauer vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Rob Gramer BLOCKED  Zone D. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone F. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    [13:32] Penalty on Mike Gast CC 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING, [13:32] Penalty on              Jaroslav Cesky AUG 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING, coincidental penalties Mike              Gast, Jaroslav Cesky. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Guertin MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Bryan Knutson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mark Schiller WIDE  Zone E. 6-6 PP CC    [14:40] Andy Ness (AUG) penalty complete. 6-6          [14:40] End power play for CC. 6-6          Faceoff David Olson vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-5          [17:08] Penalty on Brent Kuehne CC 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING, (power play              opp). 6-5 PP AUG   [17:08] Start power play for AUG. 6-5 PP AUG   [17:08] Penalty on Joe Marston AUG 2 minutes for SLASHING, [17:08] Penalty on              Mike Guertin CC 2 minutes for SLASHING, coincidental penalties Brent Kuehne, Joe              Marston. 6-5 PP AUG   Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-5 PP AUG   Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 5-5 PP AUG   [17:46] Penalty on Brad Holzinger AUG 2 minutes for SLASHING, (power play opp). 5-5          [17:46] End power play for AUG. 5-5          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Antonio Castaneda won by AUG. 5-5          Shot by CC Antonio Castaneda MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 5-5          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont BLOCKED  Zone F. 5-6          [19:08] Mike Guertin (CC) penalty complete. 5-6 PP CC    [19:08] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Gast WIDE  Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Gast MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6 PP CC    [19:46] Brad Holzinger (AUG) penalty complete. 6-6          [19:46] End power play for CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Brian Nelson BLOCKED  Zone E. 6-6          End of period [20:00].
                               Play-by-Play Summary (2nd period) 6-6          Start of 2nd period [00:00]. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Guertin MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Brady Burgess BLOCKED  Zone F. 6-6          Shot by CC Brady Burgess MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Brady Burgess WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Derek Selch WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone C. 6-6          Shot by CC Andy Crook BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Antonio Castaneda won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Andy Ness MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Gast MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 6-6          Shot by AUG Chris McLeod MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff David Olson vs Antonio Castaneda won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Andrew Shermoen MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Roland Blumer MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by AUG Henric Lindgren MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          [07:15] GOAL by CC Brady Burgess (FIRST GOAL) Zone A, Assist by Mike Gast, On              ice for CC: Brady Burgess; Mike Gast; Bryan Knutson; Ken Putt; Rob Gramer, On              ice for AUG: Chris McLeod; Andy Ness; Brad Holzinger; Mike Jackson; Jeffrey              Arndt, goal number 12 for season. ====================  ====================  AUGSBURG 0, CONCORDIA 1 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6          [07:44] Penalty on Mike Jackson AUG 2 minutes for CONTACT WITH GOALIE, (power              play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [07:44] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Joe Johnson vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Brad Schwartzbauer vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Gast MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Joe Johnson vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Brady Burgess MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Joe Johnson vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Joe Johnson vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6 PP CC    [08:51] GOAL by CC Mike Gast (POWER-PLAY) Zone B, Assist by Rob Gramer and Kori              Pearson, On ice for CC: Mike Gast; Rob Gramer; Kori Pearson; Brian Nelson; Brady              Burgess, On ice for AUG: Henric Lindgren; Jeffrey Arndt; Andrew Shermoen; Roland              Blumer, goal number 11 for season. ====================  ====================  AUGSBURG 0, CONCORDIA 2 ====================  6-6          [08:51] End power play for CC, . 6-6          Faceoff David Olson vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jaroslav Cesky MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Guertin MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Roland Blumer MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Henric Lindgren BLOCKED  Zone F. 6-6          Shot by AUG Mike Jackson WIDE  Zone C. 6-6          Shot by CC Brady Burgess WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff David Olson vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Andy Crook MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff David Olson vs Derek Selch won by AUG. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 5-6          [13:03] Penalty on Kris Arro AUG 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [13:03] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Brady Burgess MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Derek Selch won by AUG. 5-6 PP CC    [14:56] Penalty on Brad Schwartzbauer AUG 2 minutes for ROUGHING, [14:56]              Penalty on Bryan Knutson CC 2 minutes for ROUGHING, coincidental penalties Brad              Schwartzbauer, Bryan Knutson. 6-6 PP CC    [15:03] Kris Arro (AUG) penalty complete. 6-6          [15:03] End power play for CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Mark Schiller MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 6-6          Shot by AUG Roland Blumer MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Kris Arro MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Steve LaMere WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Shot by CC Brian Nelson WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Derek Selch won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Andrew Shermoen MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Bryan Knutson BLOCKED  Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jaroslav Cesky BLOCKED  Zone F. 6-6          End of period [20:00].
                               Play-by-Play Summary (3rd period) 6-6          Start of 3rd period [00:00]. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone C. 6-6          Shot by AUG Tony Putt BLOCKED  Zone E. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 6-6          Shot by CC Jeff Styba MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff David Olson vs Antonio Castaneda won by AUG. 6-5          [03:13] Penalty on Andy Crook CC 2 minutes for HOLDING, (power play opp). 6-5 PP AUG   [03:13] Start power play for AUG. 6-5 PP AUG   Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-5 PP AUG   Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-6 PP AUG   [05:13] Andy Crook (CC) penalty complete. 6-6          [05:13] End power play for AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Andy Ness MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Derek Selch won by AUG. 6-6          [06:15] GOAL by AUG Mike Jackson Zone A, Assist by Jeffrey Arndt and Andy Ness,              On ice for AUG: Mike Jackson; Jeffrey Arndt; Andy Ness; Chad Moore; Kris Arro,              On ice for CC: Ken Putt; Derek Selch; Rob Gramer; Jon Tranby; Bryan Knutson,              goal number 11 for season. ====================  ====================  AUGSBURG 1, CONCORDIA 2 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Brad Holzinger MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone C. 6-6          Shot by AUG David Olson MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Brad Holzinger BLOCKED  Zone E. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jaroslav Cesky WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jaroslav Cesky MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 6-6          Shot by AUG Steve LaMere MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by AUG Tony Putt MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Brian Nelson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Brian Nelson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-5          [08:55] Penalty on Brian Nelson CC 2 minutes for INTERFERENCE, (power play opp). 6-5 PP AUG   [08:55] Start power play for AUG. 6-5 PP AUG   Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Antonio Castaneda won by AUG. 6-5 PP AUG   Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-5 PP AUG   [09:14] Penalty on Steve LaMere AUG 2 minutes for ROUGHING, [09:14] Penalty on              Bryan Knutson CC 2 minutes for ROUGHING, coincidental penalties Steve LaMere,              Bryan Knutson. 6-5 PP AUG   Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-5 PP AUG   Shot by AUG Roland Blumer WIDE  Zone A. 6-5 PP AUG   Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-5 PP AUG   Shot by AUG Joe Johnson MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6 PP AUG   [10:01] GOAL by AUG Roland Blumer (POWER-PLAY) Zone A, Assist by Andrew Shermoen              and Henric Lindgren, On ice for AUG: Roland Blumer; Andrew Shermoen; Henric              Lindgren; Tony Putt; Joe Johnson, On ice for CC: Andy Crook; Brady Burgess; Mike              Gast; Rob Gramer, goal number 3 for season. ====================  ====================  AUGSBURG 2, CONCORDIA 2 ====================  6-6          [10:01] End power play for AUG, . 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          [12:03] Penalty on Mike Guertin CC 2 minutes for SLASHING, [12:03] Penalty on              Chris McLeod AUG 2 minutes for SLASHING, coincidental penalties Mike Guertin,              Chris McLeod. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Derek Selch won by AUG. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 6-6          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Mark Schiller MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 6-6          Shot by AUG Joe Johnson MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jeffrey Arndt MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont BLOCKED  Zone F. 6-6          [17:02] GOAL by CC Jon Tranby Zone A, On ice for CC: Jon Tranby; Ken Putt; Andy              Crook; Guy Clairmont; Derek Selch, On ice for AUG: Joe Johnson; Roland Blumer;              Tony Putt; Brad Holzinger; Chris McLeod, goal number 4 for season. ====================  ====================  AUGSBURG 2, CONCORDIA 3 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Derek Selch won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Derek Selch MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 6-6          Shot by AUG Mike Jackson BLOCKED  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone C. 6-6          Shot by AUG Steve LaMere BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-6          Time out Augsburg 18:39 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Gast MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone C. 6-6          Shot by AUG Andrew Shermoen MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone C. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jaroslav Cesky MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Chris McLeod WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          End of period [20:00]. ====================  ====================  AUGSBURG 2, CONCORDIA 3 ==================== 



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |