| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
2000 Concordia Moorhead Men's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Women |
2000 Meet Results
Event: Feb. 5  Bison Open (@ NDSU, Fargo) |
Last year at this meet:  |
 

2000 NDSU Bison Open
North Dakota State University
2000 NDSU Bison Open
North Dakota State University
February 5, 2000
Men's Division
Competing Teams: Augustana College (AC), Bemidji State University (BSU),
Concordia College (CC), University of Mary (MARY), Minot State University
(MINOT), Moorhead State University (MSU), University of North Dakota (UND),
North Dakota State Univeristy (NDSU), North Dakota State College of Science
(NDSCS), South Dakota State University (SDSU), St. Cloud State University
(SCSU), Unattached (UNA), Valley City State University (VSCU).

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 1
1. Starr Roberts, MSU   :07.78q
2. Craig Fredrickson, NDSU      :07.94q
3-T. John Mammen, SCSU  :08.04
3-T. Josh Dascher, MINOT        :08.04
5. Jeremy Pris, CC      :08.30

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat  2
1. Mark Jacobson, NDSU  :07.79q
2. Rob Renschler, MARY  :07.94q
3. Matt Kevan, AC       :08.02
4. Keith Knoke, MSU     :08.14
5. Dave Hegland, SDSU   :08.22

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 3
1. Luke Pfeifer, NDSU   :07.64q
2. Ben Lee, NDSU        :07.99q
3. Mark Thompson, MSU   :08.72
4. Dan Faul, BSU        :08.92

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 4
1. Dan Dow, UND :08.11
2. Nick Schauer, NDSU   :08.24
3. Dan Frette, BSU      :08.25

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 5
1. Tanner Miller, UNA   :07.79q
2. Andy Eggerth, BSU    :07.83q
3. Ethan Opdahl, NDSU   :07.79q
4. Franz Deters, MSU    :08.32
5. Todd Stockwell, UNA  :08.97

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 6
1. Adam Decook, AC      :07.74q
2. Tucker Tonkel, NDSU  :08.00
3. Mike Klefstad, NDSCS :08.56
4. Joe Mikes, SCSU      :08.57

55 Meter Hurdle Final (Run in two heats)
1. Tanner Miller, UNA   :07.58*
2. Luke Pfiefer, NDSU   :07.59*
3. Andy Eggerth, BSU    :07.66
4. Starr Roberts, MSU   :07.70
5. Craig Fredrickson, NDSU      :07.80
6. Adam DeCook, AC      :07.850
7. Marc Jacobson, NDSU  :07.855
8. Rob Rensnler, MARY   :07.92
9. Ben Lee, NDSU        :08.00
10. Ethan Opdahl, NDSU  :08.05

55 Meter Dash-Heat 1
1. Stephen Richardson, MSU      :06.47q
2. Anthony Garnett, NDSU        :06:51q
3. Rob Myles, UND       :06.61q
4. Pat Arnold, NDSCS    :06.64q
5. Rob Brandt, MARY     :06.75
6. Bob Wood, SCSU       :06.81

55 Meter Dash-Heat  2
1. Starr Roberts, MSU   :06.53q
2. John Andon, CC       :06.67q
3. Pat Irgens, NDSU     :06.71q
4. Ben Lee, NDSU        :06.87
5. Greg Beierman, SCSU  :06.93

55 Meter Dash-Heat 3
1. Frank Blalrk, SDSU   :06.36q
2. Justen Lockhart, NDSU        :06.63q
3. Bryan Unruh, NDSU    :06.65q
4. Ethan Opdahl, NDSU   :06.76
5. Drew Peterson, BSU   :06.80
6. Jay Armstrong, UND   :06.85

55 Meter Dash-Heat 4
1. Marc Brown, NDSCS    :06.58q
2. Jesse Liggins, SDSU  :06:72
3. JohnMammen, SCSU     :06.77
4. Ryann Schafer, UND   :06.82
5. Joe Dauner, CC       :06.85

55 Meter Dash-Heat 5
1. Alex Butterfield, AC :07.02
2. Brian Brule, BSU     :07.04
3. Charles Jonassaint, MINOT    :07.15
4. Eric Marinson, UNA   :07.35

55 Meter Dash-Heat 6
1. Justin Wittmayer, MARY       :06.92
2. Trevor Krieger, CC   :07.10
3. Jon Olson, SCSU      :07.18
4. Travis Raske, CC     :07.19
5. Josh Cornelius, UNA  :07.34
6. Jon Machayya, CC     :07.70

55 Meter Dash-Heat 7
1. Verna Owens, MARY    :06.67q
2. Nathan Duorak, UNA   :06.87
3. Matt Schramm, MARY   :06.99
4. Kyle Neirsau, UNA    :07.06
5. Matt Wherry, SCSU    :07.06
6. Ian Dobson, CC       :06.75

55 Meter Dash-Heat 8
1. Kyle Sires, MARY     :06.73
2. Tim Utsch, MSU       :06:84
3. Daylo Faber, CC      :07.20
4. Jake Laabs, CC       :07.60

55 Meter Dash  Finals (Run in two heats)
1. Starr Roberts, MSU   :06.365*
2. Frank Blalack, SDSU  :06.37*
3. Stephen Richardson, MSU      :06.40*
4. Anthony Garnett, NDSU        :06.45
5. Marc Brown, NDSCS    :06.48
6. Pat Arnold, CC       :06.59
7. Justen Lockhart, NDSU        :06.605
8. Bryan Unruh, NDSU    :06.61
9. Jon Andon, CC        :06.64
10. Rob Myles, UND      :06.65
11. Vern Owens, MARY    :06.67
12. Pat Irgens, NDSU    :06.72

200 Meter Run (Heats against time)
1. Starr Roberts, UNA   :21.83
2. Stephen Richardson, MSU      :22.36
3. Chris Wilmes, MARY   :22.41
4. Frank Balarnk, SDSU  :22.75
5. Kempa Busby, UNA     :22.87
6. Pat Irgens, NDSU     :22.88
7.Blake King, SCSU      :22.94
8.Jason Schultz, BSU    :23.25
9.Danny Pyatt, UNA      :23.28
10-T. Justin Lockhart, NDSU     :23.39
10-T. Miller, UNA       :23.39
12. Kyle Sires, MARY    :23.41
13. Mark Jacobson, NDSU :23.42
14. Jeff Lynch, MARY    :23.44
15-T. Ryan Schafer, UND :23.49
15-T. Jeff Lund, MARY   :23.49
17. Wood, SCSU  :23.53
18. John Mammen, SCSU   :23.56
19. Josh Martin, AC     :23.64
20. Ethan Opdahl, NDSU  :23.69
21. Kyle Schrupp, VSCU  :23.75
22. Rob Myles, UND      :23.77
23. Brant Robb, MARY    23.79
24-T. Gunderson, UNA    :23.84
24-T. Bide, SCSU        23.84
26. Armstrong, UND      :23.92
27. Jesse Iggins, SDSU  :23.97
28-T. Justin Wittmayer, MARY    :24.06
28-T. Ben Lee, NDSU     :24.06
30. Merison, UNA        :24.24
31. Stogas, UND :24.26
32. Downer, CC  :24.27
33. Heilman, NDSU       :24.34
34. Nate Heidt, MARY    :24.37
35. Wheney, SCSU        :24.38
36. Utsch, MSU  :24.54
37. Peters, UND :24.55
38. John Olson, SCSU    :24.56
39. Steffens, CC        :24.58
40. Mikes, SCSU :24.77
41. Brule, BSU  :24.88
42. Dalen Faber, CC     :24.93
43. Shields, CC :24.97
44. Scott Chastek, CC   :25.10
45. Travis Raskey, CC   :25.16
46. Cornelius, UNA      :25.28
47. Allen, CC   :25.34
48. Estavez, VCSU       :25.45
49. Krieger, CC :25.51
50. Andy Shaffer, CC    :25.75
51. Dobson, CC  :26.07
52. Kohlwey, CC :26.16
53. Eric Martinson, CC  :26.39
54. Laabs, CC   :26.55
55. Machayya, CC        :26.66
56. Hostetler, CC       :26.88

400 Meter Dash (Heats  against time)
1.      Kempa Busby, UNA        :49.10*
2. Luke Mosey, NDSU     :49.21*
3. Jacob Conknay, AC    :49.33*
4. Aaron Dewald, NDSU   :49.45*
5. Danny Pyatt, UNA     :50.48
6. Chris Wilmes, MARY   :50.64
7. Tim Evanson, SCSU    :51.14
8. Jason Schultz, BSU   :51.58
9. Jeff Lund, MARY      :52.02
10. Josh Bitz, SCSU     :52.15
11. Jeff Lynch, MARY    :52.24
12. Dan Keys, NDSU      :52.41
13. Dan Dow, UND        :52.63
14. Travis Hanson, MINOT        :52.98
15. Dustin Kouha, UND   :53.07
16. Amange Aware, SDSU  :53.11
17. Josh Gunderson, NDSU        :53.23
18. Jeff Fjosne, BSU    :53.68
19. Stogis, UND :54.32
20. Peters, UND :54.65
21. Brandon Topp, CC    :54.90
22. Tony Larson, MSU    :55.12
23. Karel, SDSU :55.20
24. Chaz Sheilds, CC    :55.61
25. Ryan Erdman, MSU    :55.69
26. Vosseu, MSU :55.99
27. Height, MARY        :56.67
28. Andy Schaffer, CC   :56.71
29. Konwey, CC  :56.80
30. Josh Bergerson, CC  :57.31
31. Crouse, CC  :57.44
32. Hostetler, CC       :58.04
33. Allen, CC   :58.06

500 Meter Run (Heats against time)
1. Denton Davidson, UND 1:06.10
2. Ony Maianu, NDSU     1:06.11
3. Noah Rounds, CC      1:09.47
4. Lance Lighty, AC     1:10.14
5. Jason Alt, UNA       1:10.25
6. Matt Hammitt, NDSU   1:11.23
7. Scott Chastek, CC    1:12.22
8. Nick Steffens, CC    1:12.63
9. Noah Rounds, CC      1:14.39

800 Meter Run (Finals against time)
1.      Joe Smith, NDSU 1:53.09*
2. Ryan Mertz, AC       1:54.59
3. Aaron Berndt, UND    1:55.24
4. Greg Smock, NDSU     1:56.25
5. George Mollner, SDSU 1:58.03
6. Lucas Mentlewicz, MARY       1:58.18
7. Salvador Cruz, SDSU  1:58.185
8. Brett Ramstad, CC    1:58.23
9. Brett Beil, NDSU     1:58.35
10. Dan Arneson, UND    1:58.42
11. Aaron Feia, BSU     1:58.67
12. Ben Sand, NDSU      1:58.94
13. Garrett Milbrett, AC        1:59.10
14. Michael May, BSU    1:58.85
15. Jeff Zminey, UND    2:00.90
16. Alex Campbell, UND  2:01.17
17. Brad Tibodeau, SDSU 2:01.39
18. Zac Kramer, UND     2:01.53
19. Jesse Hentsch, MARY 2:02.46
20. Donovan Delude, MSU 2:02.71
21. Ryan Rixen, MARY    2:02.91
22. Luke Graner, MSU    2:03.00
23. Kenny Miller, BSU   2:03.87
24. Trevor Vossen, MSU  2:05.88

5000 Meter Run (Final)
1. Greg Darbyshire, SDSU        14:49.98*
2. Matt Genrich, AC     15:23.83
3. Brian Kuhnau, NDSU   15:26.83
4. Brett Anderson, NDSU 15:34.08
5. Craig Binkley, AC    15:39.90
6. Steve Edlund, CC     15:54.08
7. Brian Klug, CC       15:54.80
8. Mike Tighe, MINOT    15:57.18
9. Brian Stotts, CC     16:01.02
10. Jim Monson, CC      16:19.54

3000 Meter Run (Final)
1. Nick Burrow, UNA     8:23.78
2. Kevin Doe, SDSU      8:43.70
3. Martin Wennblom, SDSU        8:51.88
4. Matt Reier, NDSU     8:55.36
5. Jeremy Sorenson, MARY        9:00.08
6. Eric Loeffler, UNA   9:06.48
7. Troy Meyers, MARY    9:11.91
8. Phil Keller, NDSU    9:13.20
9. Eric Dahlstrom, NDSU 9:18.22
10. Steve Kirby, MINOT  9:21.47
11. Steve Hanke, UND    9:36.39
12. Nathan Stoa, CC     9:53.17
13. Jeremy Radokovich, MARY     10:34.50
14. Matt Kustritz, BSU  10:38.53

1000 Meter Run (Final)
1. Dane Larson, UNA     2:32.68
2. Darick Hoff, NDSU    2:33.63
3. Chris Goebel, CC     2:34.62
4. Nate Olson, UNA      2:35.17
5. Tyler Silha, MARY    2:36.75
6. Norbert Typek, MARY  2:41.24
7. Matt Jorgenson, CC   2:42.86
8. Darrell Marshall, MINOT      2:46.31
9. Josh Johnson, CC     2:48.80
10. Jeff Edwards, MSU   2:51.38
11. Michael Suir, BSU   2:55.64

Mile Run (Heats Against Time)
1. Todd Trapp, AC       4:15.58
2. Brad Tighe, MINOT    4:20.02
3. Mark Scharnberg, AC  4:20.20
4. Andy Moen, NDSU      4:21.93
5. Aaron Klingbeil, NDSU        4:22.47
6. Ryan Zunich, MARY    4:22.99
7. Nate Foss, UND       4:27.92
8. Gabe Arntson, CC     4:27.96
9. Brent Lorentz, UND   4:31.33
10. Dan Altstatt, UND   4:36.43
11. Jeran Honeymoon, UNA        4:38.17
12. Joe Whitham, MSU    4:38.24
13. Corey White, BSU    4:39.35
14. Greg Geers, UND     4:39.45
15. Mike Pecha, SDSU    4:40.05
16. Chris Kopp, SDSU    4:40.30
17. Andrew Sorenson, SDSU       4:43.65
18. Arza Caudill, SDSU  4:45.04
19. Brad Hartman, AC    4:46.23
20-T. Steve Edlund, CC  No Time
20-T. Chase Eddy, VCSU  No Time
20-T. Brian Klug, CC    No Time
20-T. Jerome Trouba, MARY       No Time
20-T. Paul Quinn, BSU   No Time
20-T. Mark Dahlsenng, CC        No Time
20-T. Steve Hanke, UND  No Time

4x 400 Relay (Heats Against Time)
1. NDSU A       3:19.60*
        (Dewald, Maianu, Klingbeil and Mosey)
2. BSU  3:23.78
3. UND  3:24.91
4. SDSU A       3:25.20
5. Augustana    3:25.30
6. NDSU B       3:28.50
7. MSU  3:29.64
8. NDSU C       3:31.78
9. CC A 3:32.45
10. MARY        3:32.53
11. NDSU D      3:32.56
12. CC B        3:41.18

4x800 Relay (Heats Against Time)
1. MINOT        7:54.16
2. NDSU 7:54.98
3. Augustana    8:07.95
4. MARY 8:15.96
5. CC   8:24.64
6. BSU  8:29.58

Pole Vault
1. Steve White, UNA     16-6*
2. Terry Morrison, SDSU 15-7
3. Tom Heilman, NDSU    15-7
4. Mark McElvaney, NDSCS        14-11
5-T. Cody Vining, SDSU  14-2
5-T. Tim Earl, NDSU     14-2
5-T. Jay Hatleli, NDSU  14-2
5-T. Jason Tuttle, SDSU 14-2
9. Kevin Werk, SCSU     14-2

Long Jump
1. Justin Lockhart, NDSU        24-4 1/2*
2. Jon Andan, CC        22-11
3. Jeff Aarts, VSCU     22-11
4. Rob Renschler, MARY  22-7
5. Jeff Schmidt, SCSU   22-5
6. Jay Hatleli, NDSU    22-4
7. Justin Schiele, UND  21-10
8. Jeremy Schroeder, MINOT      21-9
9. Micah Benson, CC     21-8 1/2
10-T. Joe Schmidgall, CC        21-4 1/2
10-T. Tucker Tonkel, NDSU       21-4 1/2
12-T.Nick Schauer, NDSU 21-1 1/2
12-T. Justin Wittmayer, MARY    21-1 1/2
14. Troy Larson, MSU    21-1
15. Brian Kesselring, CC        21-1/2
16. Peter Lucca, SCSU   21-0
17. Nick Hammitt, SDSU  20-11 1/2
18. Keith Knoke, MSU    20-11
19. Jamie Lippert, SCSU 20-10
20. Greg Beierman, SCSU 20-7 1/2
21. Aaron Fredricks, NDSCS      20-7
22. Jason Fries, SDSU   20-4
23. Josh Dascher, MINOT 19-11 1/2
24. Joe Lavine, BSU     19-10
25. Ryan Vanderwater, SDSU      19-9 1/2
26. Kyle Schrupp, VSCU  19-7 1/2
27. Charles Jonassaint, MINOT   19-6 1/2
28. Josh Martin, AC     19-5
29. Joaquin Estevez, VCSU       19-1 1/2
30-T. Ryan Swanson, NDSU        19-1
30-T. Thomas Smith, BSU 19-1
32. Robert Peters, UND  18-11 1/2
33. Tim Utsch, MSU      18-5 1/2

Triple Jump
1. Rob Renschler, MARY  48-9 1/4*
2. Jeremy Schroeder, MINOT      47-8*
3. Nick Hammitt, SDSU   47-2
4. Adam Strainer, CC    46-5 1/2
5. Brian Kesselirng, CC 44-11
6. Bryan Johnson, UNA   44-9 1/2
7. Jeff Aarts, VCSU     44-8
8. Tom Eggert, VCSU     44-4
9. Michael Kempel, MARY 43-8
10. Travis Hanson, MINOT        42-4 1/2
11. Aaron Walker, NDSU  41-4 1/2
12. Jamie Lippert, SCSU 41-4
13. Jay Hatleli, NDSU   41-3 1/2
14. Tucker Tonkel, NDSU 42-1/2
15. Aaron Keller, NDSCS 41-3
16. Greg Beierman, SCSU 41-0
17. Ryan Erdman, MSU    40-8 1/2
18. Andrew Wuebben      40-11
19. Keith Knoke, MSU    40-11
20. Nico Zbacnik, CC    40-4
21. Tim Utsch, MSU      39-9
22. Peter Zuger, MARY   37-9 1/2
23. Mike Backes, UND    No Mark

High Jump
1. Shane Yates, MARY    6-11 1/4^
2. Stuart Hiam, VCSU    6-11 1/4^
3. Brian Antoine, NDSU  6-9 1/4*
4. Shawn Gabbert, MARY  6-8 1/4^
5. Tim Sedlacek, MARY   6-7 1/4
6-T. Justin Schiele, UND        6-5 1/4
6-T. Joe Schmidgall, CC 6-5 1/4
6-T. Vigo Steen, UNA    6-5 1/4
9-T. Craig Frederickson, NDSU   6-1 1/4
9-T. Paul Poduska, CC   6-1 1/4
9-T. Mark Thompson, MSU 6-1 1/4
9-T. Keith Knoke, MSU   6-1 1/4
9-T. Jon Andan, CC      6-1 1/4

35# Weight
1. Justin Camperud, NDSU        52-1
2. Nolan Wolkow, SDSU   48-10
3. Scott Wavrin, MSU    48-5
4. Matt Fee, NDSU       47-3
5. Travis Zins, SCSU    47-2
6. Peter Klemin, NDSU   45-1
7. Mike Mosey, MSU      44-4 1/2
8. Pat Morgan, UNA      43-0
9. Seth Helgeson, MARY  41-8
10. Nicholas Lentz, BSU 41-2
11. Nathan Lamb, SDSU   39-9
12. Nate Krikorian, MARY        39-5
13. J.J. Kern, MINOT    37-8
14. Adam Saltmarsh, BSU 37-2
15. Brust Aaron, CC     34-9
16. Ben Holm, CC        30-2
17. Cole Godfrey, CC    No Mark

Shot Put
1. John Delay, UNA      53-8
2. Justin Camperud, NDSU        53-8*
3. Travis Zins, SCSU    52-9*
4. Brian Emerson, UND   50-9 1/2
5. Brandon Ralph, NDSCS 49-3 1/2
6. Jim O'Brien, NDSU    49-1/2
7. Ben Fast, SDSU       48-3
8. Matt Breske, AC      47-8
9.Jason Harmon, NDSU    46-3
10. Chris Nulle, MSU    44-4
11. James Springer, CC  43-9
12. Curt Misialek, UND  43-5 1/2
13. Nicholas Lentz, BSU 43-1
14. J.J. Kern, MINOT    42-8 1/2
15. Scott Wavrin, MSU   42-7
16. Pat Morgan, UNA     42-6
17. Shane Hartman, MARY 42-3
18. David Woods, VCSU   41-11
19-T. Tim Groneveld, AC 40-6
19-T. Corey Trembath, VCSU      40-6
21. Eric Sundheim, MINOT        40-3
22. Ben Holm, CC        39-5
23. Cole Godfrey, CC    38-4
24. Nick Schauer, NDSU  37-6
25. Brandon Herberle, MARY      37-0
26. Aaron Brust, CC     34-6

q-Qualified for finals
@-NDSU  record
#-Bison Sports Arena Record
^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |