| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
2000 Concordia Moorhead Men's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Women |
2000 Meet Results
May 12 - 13
MIAC Outdoor Championships @ Hamline

5/13 Concordia finishes in second place at the MIAC Outdoor Championships.
The second place team finish is the highest since 1975.
Concordia's Micah Benson successfully defended his Long Jump title and the team held on to finish in second place, the highest team finish since 1975. Cobber highlights included Joe Schmidgall's school record in the High  Jump - 6'9", which was good for second place, and Joel  Nelson's second place finishes in the Shot Put and the Hammer Throw. His distance of 171'11" in the Hammer Throw is a NCAA national provisional qualifying mark. The other Cobber All-MIAC performers were
Brian Kesselring and Adam Strainer in the Triple Jump. Strainer received votes for the Most Outstanding Performance in the meet for his NCAA automatic qualifying score of 6,747 in the Decathlon.
 

Complete Final Results | Individual Cobber Results | Final Team Scores | First Day Team Scores | Meet Summary |
 
 Micah Benson (Sr., Moorhead)
Successfully defended his title in the Long Jump
Adam Strainer
(Jr., East Helena, MT)
Received votes for Most Outstanding Performance at the MIAC Meet. Won the Decathlon with a school record and NCAA qualifying total of  6747 pts.
Joe Schmidgall 
(So., Morris)
Broke the school record in the High Jump and finished 2nd in the MIAC
Joel Nelson
(Jr., Fargo)
Finished 2nd in the Hammer and theShot Put

Recent MIAC Outdoor Championship Results:
 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 |

NCAA Outdoor Qualifying Standards |

2000 MIAC Outdoor Championship Heat Sheets |


2000 MIAC TRACK AND FIELD OUTSTANDING ATHLETE,
            PERFORMANCE and MIAC TRACK & FIELD
                            COACHES OF THE YEAR

Men
St. John's Distance Runner John Krueger was selected Men's MIAC Outdoor Track and Field Most Outstanding Athlete for his double champion performance in the 5000 (15:20.08) and 10000 (32:50.30).  Also receiving top votes were Macalester's Eric Klinker who was a double champion in the 100 hurdles (14.47, meet record, NCAA automatic) and the 400 hurdles (54.17) and led off the fifth-place Scots' 1600 relay, and St. Thomas' Roman Cress who was a double champion in the 100 (10.59 finals, 10.53 prelims-ties meet record, NCAA automatic) and 200 (21.47, NCAA automatic) and anchored the Tommies' 400 meter relay to a first-place finish. MIAC coaches picked Tommie Greg Kaiser's meet record and NCAA automatic qualifying throw in the javelin (63.24, 207 feet-6 inches) as the men's Most Outstanding Performance of the championship.  Also receiving top votes were Klinker's effort in the 100 hurdles and Concordia's Adam Strainer's performance in the decathlon (6747 points, NCAA automatic).

MIAC TRACK & FIELD COACH OF THE YEAR
Coaches Joe Sweeney and Steve Mathre of St. Thomas were selected MIAC Women's and Men's Coaches of the Year respectively.  The St. Thomas women and men swept both the MIAC indoor and outdoor championships.

Complete Final Results | Individual Cobber Results | Final Team Scores | First Day Team Scores | Meet Summary |


 

Individual Cobber Reults:
400 Meter Run
3rd - Adam Strainer      51.08

800 Meter Run 
5th - Gabe Arntson       1:57.01         
7th - Brett Ramstad      2:00.82
1500 Meter Run 
3rd - Chris Goebel      4:16.21
5000 Meter run 
5th - Chris Goebel      15:29.30
27th - Brian Klug       17:19.58
110 Meter Hurdles 
7th - Josh Vickerman 15.35
3000 Meter Steeplechase 
5th - Steve Edlund  9:42.71
16th- Brian Klug    10:33.38
4X100 Meter Relay 
7th - (Josh Vickerman, Chris Davison, 
       Micah Benson, Joe Dauner)  44.91
4X400 Meter Relay 
7th - (Brett Ramstad, Justin Hendricks, 
       Mike McDonald, Adam Strainer) 3:26.69
4X800 Relay 
4th - (Steve Edlund, Gabe Arntson,
       Brett Ramstad, Brandon Topp) 8:01.75
Long Jump 
1st - Micah Benson     23-4 3/4  (7.13m)
      NCAA Provisional Qualifier
4th - Joe Schmidgall   22-1  (6.73m) 

Triple Jump 
2nd - Brian Kesselring  46-0 (14.02m)
3rd - Adam Strainer     45-11 1/4 (14.00m)
7th - Joe Schmidgall    43-9 1/4 (13.34m)
8th - Nico Zbacnik      42-9 3/4 (13.05m)
Shot Put
2nd - Joel Nelson        48-7 1/4 (14.81m) 
6th  - Brad Ragan         46-3 1/2 (14.11m)

Hammer Throw 
2nd - Joel Nelson      171-11 (52.40m)
      NCAA Provisional Qualifier
Javelin 
7th - Scott Holthusen    167-8 (51.10m)
High Jump  
2nd - Joe Schmidgall      6-9  (2.06m)
      NCAA Provisional Qualifier    
4th - Paul Poduska        6-7  (2.01m)
      NCAA Provisional Qualifier
8th - Andrew Fritz        6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
8th - Micah Benson        6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
Decathlon 
1st - Adam Strainer       6747
      NCAA Automatic Qualifier
6th -  Jeff Hertel        5870
10th - Justin Gall        5361
12th - Josh Bergeron      5118


Complete Final Results | Individual Cobber Results | Final Team Scores | First Day Team Scores | Meet Summary |

 

Final Team Scores:
 

PLACE TEAM          POINTS
 1   St. Thomas     198.5
 2   Concordia      117.0
 3   Saint John's   111.5
 4   St. Olaf        93.5
 5   Gustavus        93.0
 6   Hamline         66.0
 7   Macalester      65.5
 8   Bethel          53.0
 9   Carleton        40.0
 10  Augsburg       16.0
 11  Saint Mary's    3.0


First Day Team Scores:
 

PLACE TEAM          POINTS
 1   Concordia       60.0
 2   Saint John's    46.0
 3   St. Olaf        45.0
 4   St. Thomas      40.0
 5T  Gustavus        19.0
 5T  Carleton        19.0
 7   Bethel          17.0
 8   Hamline         16.0
 9   Macalester      10.0
 10  Augsburg         1.0
 

 
 
 
 
 

Returning All-MIAC Cobbers
All-MIAC 1999 (MIAC finisher 1-3)
Long Jump  - Micah Benson  (MIAC Champion)
High Jump - Micah Benson (MIAC Champion)
Triple Jump - Adam Strainer

Honorable Mention All-MIAC (MIAC finishers 4-6)
800 - Gabe Arntson
1500 - Chris Goebel
High Jump - Paul Poduska
Long Jump - Joe Schmidgall
Long Jump - Jeff Hertel
Triple Jump - Brian Kesselring
Shot Put - Brad Ragan
Hammer Throw - Joel Nelson
Javelin - Jeff Hertel

Complete Final Results | Individual Cobber Results | Final Team Scores | First Day Team Scores | Meet Summary |
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |