| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |
2000 Concordia Moorhead Men's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Women |

2000 Central Region Athlete & Coach of the Year Nominations

Men's Athlete of the Year | Women's Athlete of the Year |

Men's Coach of the Year | Women's Coach of the Year |
 
 

***Central Region Menís Athlete of the Year***

Greg Ortberg, Senior, University of Dubuque
100 Meter-16th 10.69, provisional qualifier
110 Meter Hurdles-17th 14.65, provisional qualifier
200 Meter-15th 21.49, automatic qualifier
Greg is a five time All-American who placed 2nd in the 100 Meters and
5th in the 110 Meter Hurdles at the 1999 Outdoor Championships.  He also
qualified for the 200 Meters in 1999.  Greg was the Iowa Intercollegiate
Athletic Conference (IIAC) champion in the 110 Meter Hurdles, his second
title, and 200 Meter, setting the conference record in the 200 and going
undefeated thus far through the 2000 season.  He was runner-up in the
100 Meter at the IIAC but holds the conference record at that distance.
Ortberg was 18th of 32 runners in the 100 Meter at the Drake Relays.

Chris McCullough, Sophomore, Central College
400 Meter-4th 47.92, automatic qualifier
Long Jump-2nd 24-3 ¾, automatic qualifier
4x100 Meter Relay-2nd 41.14, automatic qualifier
4x400 Meter Relay-2nd 3:12.54, automatic qualifier
Chris ranks highly in four events for the NCAA.  He won the Long Jump,
4x100 Meter Relay and 4x400 Meter Relay at the Iowa Intercollegiate
Athletic Conference (IIAC) championship setting conference records in
all three.  He was also runner-up in the 400 Meter.  Chris was the Most
Valuable Athlete for Central and helped his team win the IIAC with a new
point total record of 228 points.

Matt Byington, Senior, Nebraska Wesleyan
800 Meter-3rd 1:51.89, automatic qualifier
1500 Meter-3rd 3:51.23, automatic qualifier
Matt is the defending indoor and outdoor NCAA 800 Meter Champion Ran.
He ran a 2:59.1 1200 leg in the DMR at Drake to put Nebraska Wesleyan in
the lead, eventually finished 3rd.  He also anchored the SMR in 1:50.1
to get 2nd at Drake.

Ben Nyquist, Hamline University
Discus-1st 182-4, automatic qualifier
Ben was the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC)
champion in the Discus.
He won 6 of 8 Discus competitions this year, only beaten by Division I
athletes.  Was 11th at the Drake Relays in the Discus, the only Division
III athlete in the discus field.

***Central Region Womenís Athlete of the Year***

Beth Haley, Nebraska Wesleyan
400 Meter-4th 56.05, automatic qualifier
200 Meter-29th 25.33, provisional qualifier
4x100 Meter Relay-14th, 48.49, provisional qualifier
4x400 Meter Relay-15th, 3:54.54, provisional qualifier
Haley won the Nebraska-Iowa Athletic Conference title in the 400, 4x100
Meter Relay and 4x400 Meter Relay.

April Felt, Senior, Hamline University
Hammer-2nd 173-3, automatic qualifier
Shot Put-10th 43-7 ¾, automatic qualifier
Discus-10th 144-8, provisional qualifier
April won the Shot Put, Discus and Hammer at the Minnesota
Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) Championship.  She was also
16th at the Drake Relays in the Hammer as the only NCAA Division III
athlete in the field.  April is a 6-time All-American.

Sara Grineski, Concordia College
100 Meter Hurdles-2nd, 14.27, automatic qualifier
400 Meter Hurdles-18th, 63.51, provisional qualifier
Sara won the 100 Meter Hurdle title at the Minnesota Intercollegiate
Athletic Conference (MIAC) championship with a conference record of
14.27.  She was also runner-up in the 400 Meter Hurdles at the meet.
Sara also runs on the 4x100 Meter Relay and 4x400 Meter Relay with a
fastest split of 58.9 and a 200 Meter personal best of 26.66.

Jeanette Olson, Wartburg College
400 Meter Hurdle-3rd, 62.30, automatic qualifier
4x400 Meter Relay-2nd, 3:48.97, automatic qualifier
4x100 Meter Relay-8th, 48.15, provisional qualifier
800 Meter-22nd, 2:15.48, provisional qualifier
Jeanette was the Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (IIAC)
Champion the 400 Meter Hurdles and 4x400 Meter Relay, and 3rd in the 100
Meter Hurdles.

Sandy Helquist, Carleton College
400 Meter-21st, 57.56, provisional qualifier
400 Meter Hurdles-16th, 63.43, provisional qualifier
Heptathlon-5th, 4365, automatic qualifier
Sandy won the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) title
in the 400 Meter and Heptathlon, was 2nd in the 200 Meter and 4x100
Meter Relay, and 8th in the Long Jump.

Candace Brown, Loras College
100 Meter-4th, 12.04, automatic qualifier
200 Meter-10th, 24.93, automatic qualifier
4x100 Meter Relay-6th, 47.95, automatic qualifier
4x400 Meter Relay-12th, 3:52.77, automatic qualifier
Candace was the Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (IIAC) MVP as a
freshmen winning both the 100 Meter and 200 Meter.  She set the IIAC
record in the 200 Meter.

***Central Region Menís Coach of the Year***

Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
Team Power Ranking: 2nd, 219.0; Automatic Qualifiers:  10; Provisional
Qualifiers:  7, 2 Relays.
The Nebraska Wesleyan men won their 12th consecutive Nebraska-Iowa
Athletic Conference Championship defeating NAIA powerhouse Doane.

Kevin Sanger, Central College
Team Power Ranking: 3rd, 213.5; Automatic Qualifiers:  7; Provisional
Qualifiers:  8, 2 Relays.
Central College dominated the Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
(IIAC) championship with a record 228 points.

Steve Mathre, St. Thomas
Team Power Ranking: 4th, 213.2; Automatic Qualifiers:  6; Provisional
Qualifiers:  7, 2 Relays.
St. Thomas won the MIAC Championships handily over Concordia College
198.5-117.

Garrick Larson, Concordia College
Team Power Ranking: 7th, 200.3; Automatic Qualifiers:  2; Provisional
Qualifiers:  5, 0 Relays.
Concordia was runner up in the MIAC Championships behind St. Thomas.
Concordiaís 2nd place finish was the highest since 1975.

Desiree' Orwig-Gremmel, Loras College
Team Power Ranking:  10th, 195.8; Automatic Qualifiers:  1; Provisional
Qualifiers:  7, 2 Relays.
After finishing third in the Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
(IIAC) meet in 1999 Loras were a convincing second in the 2000 IIAC
meet.  Orwig-Gremmel has taken the Power Ranking from 50th in 1999 with
150.6 points to the top ten with 195.8 points.

***Central Region Womenís Coach of the Year***

Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
Team Power Ranking:  10th, 196.1; Automatic Qualifiers:  2; Provisional
Qualifiers:  6; 2 Relays.
The Nebraska Wesleyan women finished 2nd in the Nebraska-Iowa Athletic
Conference Championship behind Doane.

Marcus Newsom, Wartburg College
Team Power Ranking:  6th, 202.5; Automatic Qualifiers:  8; Provisional
Qualifiers:  8, 2 Relays.
Wartburg was the Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (IIAC)
champion, winning by 43.5 points over Loras.  The Wartburg Sprint Medley
Relay was 3rd at the Drake Relays.

Joe Sweeney, St. Thomas University
Team Power Ranking:  ?; Automatic Qualifiers:  1; Provisional
Qualifiers:  6, 2 Relays.
The St. Thomas women won the MIAC Championship defeating defending
champion Concordia 184.5-149.

Desiree' Orwig-Gremmel, Loras College
Team Power Ranking:  3rd, 210.1; Automatic Qualifiers:  7; Provisional
Qualifiers:  8, 2 Relays.
After graduating 125 points in the 1999 Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic
Conference (IIAC) meet the Loras women placed second only 43.5 points
out of first place.  Current power rankings place Loras 3rd, first in
the Central Region, having more points than in 1999, 204.4 points.
Orwig-Gremmel has had the most NCAA Qualifiers in the history of the
school.  She Coaced the freshman MVP of the IIAC.  Loras women lose five
points to graduation from the IIAC Meet.  Orwig-Gremmel has a young team
and the best is yet to come.
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |