| Coaches  | Help Us Recruit |
2000 Concordia Moorhead Men's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Cobber Home | 1999 | 00 Women |

2000 Cobber Outdoor Bests
 

100 METER DASH
Adam Strainer                11.11  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Chris Davison                11.24  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
John Andan                   11.41  04/21/00 Kansas Relays
Nico Zbacnik                 11.4   03/25/00 Dakota State
Joe Schmidgall               11.4   03/25/00 Dakota State
Jeff Hertel                  11.70  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Chaz Shields                 11.74  04/20/00 UND
Len Crouse                   11.80  04/08/00 Augustana
Travis Raske                 11.84  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Joe Dauner                   11.87  04/01/00 Morningside
Nico Zbacnik                 11.92  04/08/00 Augustana
Greg North                   12.07  04/20/00 UND
Josh Bergeron                12.12  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Trevor Krieger               12.21  02/26/00 CMS
Ian Dobson                   12.1   03/25/00 Dakota State
Justin Gall                  12.43  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Eric Martinson               12.67  04/29/00 Jamestown
Jon Machayya                 12.86  04/20/00 UND
110 METER HURDLES
Josh Vickerman               15.28  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Adam Strainer                15.44  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Jeremy Pris                  15.78  04/01/00 Morningside
Jeff Hertel                  16.17  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Justin Gall                  16.29  05/05/00 MIAC Decathlon
Joe Schmidgall               16.35  02/26/00 CMS
Josh Bergeron                17.48  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline

200 METER DASH
Chris Davison                22.73  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
John Andan                   22.80  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Joe Dauner                   22.81  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Justin Hendricks             23.04  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Mike McDonald                23.14  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Nico Zbacnik                 23.31  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Chaz Shields                 23.5   03/25/00 Dakota State
Chaz Shields                 23.76  04/20/00 UND
Travis Raske                 23.82  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Len Crouse                   23.84  04/01/00 Morningside
Andy Shaffer                 24.6   03/25/00 Dakota State
Andy Shaffer                 24.92  04/20/00 UND
Eric Martinson               24.96  04/29/00 Jamestown
Jason Kohlwey                24.97  04/29/00 Jamestown

400 METER DASH
Adam Strainer                50.06  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Brett Ramstad                51.60  04/01/00 Morningside
Justin Hendricks             51.89  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Mike McDonald                52.23  05/16/00 UW-LaCrosse
Nick Steffens                52.69  04/20/00 UND
Scott Chastek                52.89  04/01/00 Morningside
Jeff Hertel                  53.13  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Nico Zbacnik                 53.42  04/08/00 Augustana
Brandon Topp                 53.62  04/08/00 Augustana
Chaz Shields                 53.7   03/25/00 Dakota State
Chaz Shields                 54.39  04/01/00 Morningside
Andy Shaffer                 54.79  04/20/00 UND
Jason Kohlwey                55.81  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Justin Gall                  56.59  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Josh Bergeron                56.60  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Josh Johnson                 56.60  05/06/00 Moorhead State
400 METER HURDLES
Josh Vickerman               57.73  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Jeremy Pris                  57.89  04/01/00 Morningside
Steve Edlund                 57.95  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Darren McKigney              58.21  02/26/00 CMS
Nick Steffens                59.27  04/01/00 Morningside

800 METER RUN
Gabe Arntson               1:54.75  05/17/00 St. Thomas
Brett Ramstad              1:56.64  05/20/00 UW-LaCrosse
Chris Goebel               1:57.0   03/25/00 Dakota State
Chris Goebel               1:57.96  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Noah Rounds                2:00.78  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Brandon Topp               2:01.26  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Jason Karls                2:02.12  04/29/00 Jamestown
Mark Dahlseng              2:03.00  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Dave Dahlseng              2:03.17  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Matt Jorgenson             2:04.87  04/20/00 UND
Matt Sonnek                2:07.47  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Scott Chastek              2:07.5   04/20/00 UND
Brian Treece               2:09.59  04/08/00 Augustana
Josh Johnson               2:09.72  05/17/00 St. Thomas
Jim Monson                 2:10.44  04/20/00 UND

1500 METER RUN
Chris Goebel               3:54.76  05/16/00 UW-LaCrosse
Gabe Arntson               3:57.18  05/16/00 UW-LaCrosse
Dave Dahlseng              4:07.71  04/29/00 Jamestown
Steve Edlund               4:07.76  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Brian Klug                 4:08.13  04/01/00 Morningside
Brett Ramstad              4:17.7   03/25/00 Dakota State
Matt Jorgenson             4:18.80  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Jim Monson                 4:21.64  04/20/00 UND
Jason Karls                4:23.59  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Brian Treece               4:25.95  04/20/00 UND
Brian Stotts               4:26.3   03/25/00 Dakota State
Mark Dahlseng              4:28.49  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Adam Strainer              4:39.62  05/05/00 MIAC Decathlon
Nathan Stoa                4:40.0   03/25/00 Dakota State
Jeff Hertel                4:49.80  04/17/00 St.J Decathlon
Justin Gall                4:51.74  05/05/00 MIAC Decathlon
Josh Bergeron              5:04.18  05/05/00 MIAC Decathlon

3000 METER RUN
Steve Edlund               8:53.51  02/26/00 CMS
Brian Stotts               9:11.65  02/26/00 CMS
Jim Monson                 9:27.90  02/26/00 CMS
Bernardo Salcido           9:40.56  02/26/00 CMS

3000M STEEPLECHASE
Steve Edlund               9:36.7   04/29/00 Jamestown
Brian Klug                10:03.6   04/15/00 Saint Johnís

5000 METER RUN
Chris Goebel              15:27.4   04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Jim Monson                16:08.9   04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Brian Stotts              16:27.3   04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Aaron Vetch               19:37.0   04/20/00 UND

10000 METER RUN
Jim Monson                34:22.18  05/17/00 St. Thomas
Brian Stotts              34:38.78  04/20/00 Kansas Relays

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY
(Josh Vickerman, Adam Strainer, Jeremy Pris, Joe Schmidgall)
65.49  04/21/00 Kansas Relays

4X100 METER RELAY
(Josh Vickerman, Chris Davison, Micah Benson, Joe Dauner)
43.02  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
(Josh Vickerman, Chris Davison, Micah Benson, John Andan)
43.69  04/01/00 Morningside
(Josh Vickerman, Chris Davison, Travis Raske, Chaz Shields)
43.73  05/06/00 Moorhead State
(Josh Vickerman, Len Crouse, Joe Dauner, Chris Davison)
44.06  02/26/00 CMS
(Josh Vickerman, Nico Zbacnik, Joe Schmidgall, John Andan)
44.1   03/25/00 Dakota State
(Greg North, Nico Zbacnik, Chaz Shields, Chris Davison)
44.2   04/20/00 UND
(Josh Vickerman, Justin Hendricks, Chaz Shields, Greg North)
44.91  05/13/00 MIAC-Hamline
(Greg North, Chris Davison, Joe Schmidgall, Nico Zbacnik)
44.8   04/29/00 Jamestown
(Josh Vickerman, Chris Davison, Joe Dauner, Adam Strainer)
47.82  04/08/00 Augustana

4X200 METER RELAY
(Josh Vickerman, Justin Hendricks, Joe Dauner, John Andan)
94.20  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
4X400 METER RELAY
(Adam Strainer, Brett Ramstad, Justin Hendricks, Micah Benson)
3:21.35  04/21/00 Kansas Relays
(Justin Hendricks, Brett Ramstad, Adam Strainer, Micah Benson)
3:23.73  04/01/00 Morningside
(Brett Ramstad, Mike McDonald, Chaz Shields, Gabe Arntson)
3:26.35  05/06/00 Moorhead State
(Justin Hendricks, Adam Strainer, Mike McDonald, Brett Ramstad)
3:26.69  05/13/00 MIAC-Hamline
(Justin Hendricks, Brandon Topp, Scott Chastek, Chris Goebel)
3:28.32  05/06/00 Moorhead State
(Brett Ramstad, Justin Hendricks, Chris Goebel, Nick Steffens)
3:28.4   03/25/00 Dakota State
(Nick Steffens, Brett Ramstad, Justin Hendricks, Gabe Arntson)
3:28.75  04/29/00 Jamestown
(Justin Hendricks, Brett Ramstad, Nick Steffens, Gabe Arntson)
3:29.43  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
(Mike McDonald, Joe Schmidgall, Brian Kesselring, Gabe Arntson)
3:29.62  05/20/00 UW-LaCrosse
(Nick Steffens, Noah Rounds, Brandon Topp, Scott Chastek)
3:30.07  04/01/00 Morningside
(Justin Hendricks, Brandon Topp, Noah Rounds, Nico Zbacnik)
3:31.28  04/08/00 Augustana
(Nick Steffens, Scott Chastek, Chaz Shields, Nels Paulson)
3:31.47  05/13/00 MIAC-Hamline
(Brett Ramstad, Chris Goebel, Brandon Topp, Gabe Arntson)
3:31.52  02/26/00 CMS
(Scott Chastek, Mike McDonald, Nico Zbacnik, Chaz Shields)
3:34.95  04/29/00 Jamestown
(Brandon Topp, Nico Zbacnik, Scott Chastek, Chaz Shields)
3:35.07  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
(Greg North, Joe Schmidgall, Brian Kesselring, Nels Paulson)
3:35.42  04/29/00 Jamestown
(Noah Rounds, Dave Dahlseng, John Andan, Mike McDonald)
3:35.55  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
(Greg North, Joe Schmidgall, Brian Kesselring, Nels Paulson)
3:36.04  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
(Scott Chastek, Noah Rounds, Matt Jorgenson, Chaz Shields)
3:36.95  02/26/00 CMS
(Scott Chastek, Mike McDonald, Chaz Shields, Nico Zbacnik)
3:36.81  04/20/00 UND
(Greg North, Jeff Hertel, Jason Kohlwey, Andy Shaffer)
3:37.48  04/20/00 UND
(Matt Jorgenson, Nels Paulson, Travis Raske, Justin Gall)
3:44.48  04/08/00 Augustana
(Scott Chastek, Jeremy Pris, Mark Dahlseng, Josh Johnson)
3:44.4   03/25/00 Dakota State
(Josh Johnson, Jason Karls, Nathan Gustafson, Len Crouse)
3:44.73  02/26/00 CMS
(Josh Bergeron, Justin Gall, Jeff Hertel, Josh Johnson)
3:47.0   04/29/00 Jamestown
(Mark Dahlseng, Josh Johnson, Nels Paulson, Josh Johnson)
3:58.52  05/06/00 Moorhead State

4X800 METER RELAY
(Steve Edlund, Gabe Arntson, Brandon Topp, Brett Ramstad)
8:01.75  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
(Chris Goebel, Dave Dahlseng, Brett Ramstad, Gabe Arntson)
8:03.47  04/08/00 Augustana
(Dave Dahlseng, Mark Dahlseng, Jason Karls, Brandon Topp)
8:24.9   04/29/00 Jamestown
(Mark Dahlseng, Nathan Stoa, Brian Treece, Josh Johnson)
8:53.09  04/08/00 Augustana

TWO MILE RELAY
(Gabe Arntson, Chris Goebel, Steve Edlund, Brett Ramstad)
8:01.00  04/22/00 Kansas Relays

4XMILE RELAY
(Chris Goebel, Steve Edlund, Brian Klug, Gabe Arntson)
18:15.37  04/21/00 Kansas Relays

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY
(Joe Dauner, Len Crouse, Brett Ramstad, Gabe Arntson)
3:37.15  02/26/00 CMS
(Chris Davison, Travis Raske, Chaz Shields, Chris Goebel)
3:41.79  02/26/00 CMS
(Andrew Fritz, Justin Hendricks, Brett Ramstad, Dave Dahlseng)
3:42.82  04/21/00 Kansas Relays
(Scott Chastek, Nate Gustafson, Jason Kohlwey, Brian Klug)
3:45.76  02/26/00 CMS

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
(Chris Goebel, Justin Hendricks, Gabe Arntson, Dave Dahlseng)
10:39.70  04/22/00 Kansas Relays
(Jason Karls, Brandon Topp, Noah Rounds, Matt Jorgenson)
10:56.89  02/26/00 CMS
(Josh Johnson, Matt Sonnek, Brian Treece, Nathan Stoa)
11:38.07  02/26/00 CMS

LONG JUMP
Micah Benson           24-2 (7.36m)  04/29/00 Jamestown
Joe Schmidgall         22-1 (6.73m)  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
John Andan          21-10 ¼ (6.67m)  04/21/00 Kansas Relays
Adam Strainer        21-8 ¼ (6.61m)  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Greg North           21-5 ½ (6.54m)  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Brian Kesselring     21-1 ¼ (6.43m)  04/29/00 Jamestown
Andrew Fritz        20-11 ½ (6.38m)  04/29/00 Jamestown
Nels Paulson         20-7 ¼ (6.28m)  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Jeff Hertel         20-10 ½ (6.36m)  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Nico Zbacnik          19-11 (6.07m)  03/25/00 Dakota State
Jon Machayya         19-8 ¼ (6.00m)  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Josh Vickerman       19-5 ¼ (5.93m)  02/26/00 CMS
Josh Bergeron        19-5 ¼ (5.92m)  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Justin Gall          19-2 ½ (5.85m)  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Trevor Krieger         19-1 (5.81m)  02/26/00 CMS
Jake Laabs          17-11 ½ (5.47m)  02/26/00 CMS

TRIPLE JUMP
Adam Strainer       46-3 ¼ (14.10m)  04/22/00 Kansas Relays
Brian Kesselirng    46-1 ½ (14.06m)  05/20/00 UW-LaCrosse
Joe Schmidgall      43-9 ¼ (13.34m)  05/13/00 MIAC-Hamline
Nico Zbacnik        43-0 ¾ (13.12m)  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Andrew Fritz        42-1 ¾ (12.84m)  04/08/00 Augustana
Nels Paulson        40-2 ¾ (12.26m)  04/29/00 Jamestown
Greg North          39-9 ¾ (12.13m)  04/15/00 Saint Johnís

HIGH JUMP
Joe Schmidgall          6-9 (2.06m)  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Andrew Fritz          6-8 ½ (2.04m)  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Paul Poduska            6-7 (2.01m)  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Adam Strainer           6-5 (1.96m)  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
John Andan              6-5 (1.96m)  04/01/00 Morningside
Micah Benson          6-3 ¼ (1.91m)  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Brian Kesselring        6-0 (1.83m)  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Jeff Hertel          5-10 ¾ (1.80m)  04/16/00 St.J Decathlon
Josh Bergeron         5-6 ½ (1.69m)  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Justin Gall           5-3 ¾ (1.62m)  04/16/00 St.J Decathlon

POLE VAULT
Ian Dobson             12-6 (3.81m)  04/01/00 Morningside
Ian Dobson             12-6 (3.81m)  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Adam Strainer          12-0 (3.66m)  04/29/00 Jamestown
Chris Condrad          11-6 (3.50m)  03/25/00 Dakota State
Josh Bergeron          10-9 (3.28m)  05/05/00 MIAC Decathlon
Justin Gall          10-5 ¼ (3.18m)  05/05/00 MIAC Decathlon
Jeff Hertel           9-5 ¼ (2.88m)  05/05/00 MIAC Decathlon

SHOT PUT
Brad Ragan           48-10 (14.88m)  03/25/00 Dakota State
Joel Nelson         48-7 ¼ (14.81m)  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
James Springer        43-8 (13.31m)  02/26/00 CMS
Adam Strainer       41-1 ¾ (12.54m)  05/17/00 St. Thomas
Cole Godfrey        40-7 ¾ (12.39m)  04/01/00 Morningside
Ben Holm            39-9 ¼ (12.12m)  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Aaron Brust          37-10 (11.53m)  04/08/00 Augustana
Tim Sevcik            36-6 (11.12m)  03/25/00 Dakota State
Jeff Hertel         35-1 ¾ (10.71m)  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Justin Gall        34-11 ¾ (10.66m)  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon
Josh Bergeron      33-11 ½ (10.35m)  05/04/00 MIAC Decathlon

DISCUS THROW
Joel Nelson          148-9 (45.34m)  04/29/00 Jamestown
Ben Holm             135-8 (41.36m)  04/29/00 Jamestown
Aaron Brust          128-8 (39.22m)  04/08/00 Augustana
Adam Strainer        122-6 (37.34m)  04/29/00 Jamestown
Brad Ragan          117-11 (35.94m)  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Justin Gall          113-5 (34.58m)  04/17/00 St.J Decathlon
Jeff Hertel          103-5 (31.56m)  04/17/00 St.J Decathlon
Josh Bergeron         98-0 (29.88m)  05/05/00 MIAC Decathlon
Brian Kesselring      87-3 (26.60m)  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Chris Condrad        81-11 (24.96m)  03/25/00 Dakota State
Cole Godfrey          81-2 (24.74m)  03/25/00 Dakota State

HAMMER THROW
Joel Nelson          174-6 (53.20m)  05/06/00 Moorhead State
Brad Ragan           139-4 (42.48m)  04/15/00 Saint Johnís
Ben Holm            126-11 (38.68m)  04/20/00 UND
Cole Godfrey         122-6 (37.34m)  04/20/00 UND
Aaron Brust          109-7 (33.40m)  04/08/00 Augustana
Tim Sevcik          87-7 ½ (26.71m)  03/25/00 Dakota State

JAVELIN THROW
Jeff Hertel         175-10 (53.60m)  04/20/00 UND
Scott Holthusen      167-8 (51.10m)  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Adam Strainer        167-0 (50.90m)  03/25/00 Dakota State
Tim Sevcik           151-3 (46.10m)  03/25/00 Dakota State
Justin Gall         146-11 (44.78m)  04/08/00 Augustana
Brian Kesselring     141-2 (43.02m)  05/12/00 MIAC-Hamline
Josh Bergeron        118-5 (36.09m)  02/26/00 CMS

DECATHLON
Adam Strainer                  6747  05/04-05/00 MIAC Decathlon
Jeff Hertel                    5870  05/04-05/00 MIAC Decathlon
Justin Gall                    5361  05/04-05/00 MIAC Decathlon
Josh Bergeron                  5118  05/04-05/00 MIAC Decathlon
 

 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |