| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
1999 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1998 | '99 Women |
1999 Meet Results
H/A date Event Time
A 9/10  St. John's Invitational, Collegeville  6:30
Last year's SJU Invite Results | See Also Coaches Comments:
9/17 The Concordian: Men's cross country takes fourth at St. John's by Emily Rankin, The Concordian |

Cobbers place 4th at St. John's Invite
Chris Goebel
Albany, MN, JR 
 Class of 2001 

Saint Johnís Invitational
Saint Johnís University
Friday, September 10, 1999, 6:30 p.m.
8001 Meters; Sunny, dry, light breeze, mid 60s

1  MS-Mankato   17  1   2   3   4   7  12  17 2:11:54
2  Saint John's 51  5   8  11  13  14  15  20 2:15:15
3  SDSU         69  6   9  10  16  28  40  44 2:16:52
4  Concordia   118 18  21  23  27  29  34  38 2:20:11
5  Hamline     135 19  24  25  32  35  36  39 2:21.20
6  Gustavus    157 22  26  30  37  42  45  47 2:23:11
7  MLC         194 31  33  41  43  46  48  49 2:27:09
   SCSU        Inc
Concordia Results
18. Chris Goebel        27:34
21. Steve Edlund        27:48
23. Gabe Arntson        28:00
27. Brett Ramstad       28:21
29. Brian Klug          28:28
34. Jason Karls         28:47
38. Nathan Stoa         29:01
Matt Jorgenson          29:09
Brian Stotts            29:22
Brian Treece            29:29
James Monson            29:31
Mark Dahlseng           30:01
Bernardo Salcido        30:11
Josh Johnson            30:29
Nate Gustafson          31:28
All Runners
1       Mark McKeown, Unat                      25:43 
2   1   Chris Sutherland, 4, MS-Mank            26:09 
3   2   James Mullenix, 3, MS-Mank              26:10 
4   3   Joseph Kogo, 4, MS-Mank                 26:18 
5   4   Marty Rosendahl, 2, MS-Mank             26:19 
6       Nick Burrow, Unat                       26:27 
7       Jason Massmann , Unat                   26:29 
8   5   Chet Boom, 4, St.J                      26:36 
9       Jon Koch, Unat                          26:39 
10  6   Andy Blau, 1, SDSU                      26:51 
11  7   Joe Alexander, 4, MS-Mank               26:58 
12      Eric Johnson, Unat                      26:59 
13      Derek Phillips, Unat                    27:02 
14      Jeff Massmann, Unat                     27:03 
15  8   Nick Thoemke, 3, St.J                   27:04 
16  9   Kevin Doe, 1, SDSU                      27:05 
17      Dan Johnson, Unat                       27:05 
18  10  Salvador Cruz, 2, SDSU                  27:08 
19  11  Todd Larsen, 3, SJU                     27:10 
20  12  Jason Chaput, 1, MS-Mank                27:12 
21  13  Lee Hodin, 4, St.J                      27:12 
22  14  Mike Cook, 4, St.J                      27:15 
23      Eric Hallman, Unat                      27:17 
24  15  Andy Keenan, 2, St.J                    27:23 
25      John Guertin, Unat                      27:25 
26  16  Martin Wennblom, 3, SDSU                27:26 
27  17  Jeremy Essler, 1, MS-Mank               27:28 
28  18  Chris Goebel, 3, Conc                   27:34 
29  19  Eric Kaluza, 2, Ham                     27:35 
30  20  John Fehr, 3, St.J                      27:41 
31  21  Steve Edlund, 3, Conc                   27:48 
32      Kyhl Lyndgaard, Unat                    27:49 
33      Dave Mayer, 3, St.J                     27:54 
34      Job Tuwei, Unat                         27:57 
35      Jeff Schmidt, Unat                      27:57 
36  22  Allen Lundberg, 2, Gust                 27:58 
37  23  Gabe Arntson, 4, Conc                   28:00 
38      Kent Knudson, 3, St.J                   28:00 
39  24  Tom Kreger, 1, Ham                      28:04 
40      Joe Keenan, 2, St.J                     28:11 
41  25  Chuck Dusbabek, 3, Ham                  28:11 
42      John Mathews, 1, St.J                   28:12 
43      Doug Cowles, Unat                       28:13 
44  26  Mike Henderson, 3, Gust                 28:20 
45  27  Brett Ramstad, 3, Conc                  28:21 
46  28  Chris Kopp, 1, SDSU                     28:22 
47      Ryan Olson, 4, St.J                     28:25 
48      Tom Myers, 1, St.J                      28:27 
49  29  Brian Klug, 2, Conc                     28:28 
50      Eric Klingaman, Unat                    28:34 
51      Joe Papin, 2, St.J                      28:34 
52      Luke Thunberg, 1, St.J                  28:35 
53  30  Steffan Freeman, 4, Gust                28:37 
54  31  Mark Moldenhauer, 3, MLC                28:38 
55  32  Eric Schmeckpeper, 4, Ham               28:42 
56      Eric Hawes, Unat                        28:43 
57  33  John Ferguson, 3, MLC                   28:44 
58      Nick Andrea, Unat                       28:45 
59      Brian Peterson, 1, St.J                 28:46 
60  34  Jason Karls, 2, Conc                    28:47 
61      Max Mogren, 1, St.J                     28:48 
62  35  Andrew Cavers, 4, Ham                   28:48 
63  36  Adam Streets, 4, Ham                    28:52 
64  37  Mitch Green, 4, Gust                    28:52 
65      Paul Kleinschmidt, 4, St.J              28:53 
66  38  Nathan Stoa, 1, Conc                    29:01 
67      Chris Damlo, 1, MS-Mank                 29:02 
68  39  Aaron Peterson, 1, Ham                  29:05 
69      Justin Steen, 1, Ham                    29:09 
70      Matt Jorgenson, 3, Conc                 29:09 
71      Jeff Markwardt, 2, St.J                 29:10 
72  40  Arza Caudill, 3, SDSU                   29:16 
73      Andrew Regnier, 1, St.J                 29:20 
74      Mike Martin, 3, St.J                    29:20 
75      Mark Rapacz, 1, St.J                    29:21 
76      Brian Stotts, 2, Conc                   29:22 
77      Jason Altman, 2, Ham                    29:26 
78  41  Jerome Wolff, 1, MLC                    29:26 
79      Luke Guthrie, 1, St.J                   29:27 
80      Dan Hushagen, 1, St.J                   29:29 
81      Brian Treece, 1, Conc                   29:29 
82  42  Jake Moen, 1, Gust                      29:30 
83      James Monson, 1, Conc                   29:31 
84      Erik Kluznik, Ham                       29:36 
85      Doron Clark, 4, Ham                     29:37 
86      Ryan Lingor, 1, St.J                    29:37 
87      Seth Snyder, 4, St.J                    29:47 
88      Nick Meyer, 3, St.J                     29:47 
89      Eric Polley, 1, St.J                    29:54 
90  43  Dan Moll, 4, MLC                        29:58 
91      Mark Dahlseng, 1, Conc                  30:01 
92  44  Brian Atwood, 2, SDSU                   30:04 
93      Bernardo Salcido, 2, Conc               30:11 
94      Chad Sellers, 3, Ham                    30:16 
95  45  Joe Thompson, 3, Gust                   30:19 
96      Jay Johnson, 4, St.J                    30:20 
97  46  Ethan Hutchinson, 3, MLC                30:23 
98      Peter Houghtaling, 4, St.J              30:26 
99      Kent Vlieger, 2, SDSU                   30:27 
100     Josh Johnson, 3, Conc                   30:29 
101     Russell Joseph, 1, St.J                 30:32 
102 47  Dave Gullickson, 4, Gust                30:37 
103     Jon Layne, 1, St.J                      30:42 
104     Joe Cates, 2, St.J                      30:43 
105     Mike Baker, 1, Ham                      30:43 
106     Josh Yeager, 1, St.J                    30:44 
107     Ryan McGowan, 2, St.J                   30:50 
108     Dave Savage, 3, Gust                    30:51 
109     Ryan Rapacz, 4, St.J                    30:54 
110     Andrew Sorenson, 1, SDSU                30:57 
111     Steve Brandon, 1, Ham                   30:58 
112     Scott Linde, 1, St.J                    31:03 
113     Andy Hamerlinck, 1, St.J                31:04 
114 48  Georff Cortright, 2, MLC                31:05 
115     Chad Custer, 1, Gust                    31:05 
116     Bob Jilek, 1, Gust                      31:15 
117     Ted Drozd, 4, Gust                      31:17 
118     Andy Meyer, 1, Gust                     31:18 
119     Cole Namken, 1, SDSU                    31:19 
120     Keith Wyne, 2, St.J                     31:24 
121     Nate Gustafson, 2, Conc                 31:28 
122     Bjorn Knudson, 3, Gust                  31:35 
123     Chris Doll, 2, St.J                     31:41 
124     John Lehmkuhl, 4, Gust                  31:56 
125     Peter Stein, 1, St.J                    32:01 
126     Adam Prybelski, 3, St.J                 32:04 
127     Lars Liepold, 4, St.J                   32:10 
128 49  Matt Hennig, 2, MLC                     32:24 
129     Adam Lanz, 1, St.J                      32:40 
130     Dan Tomczyk, 1, MLC                     32:42 
131     Rob Zelada, 4, St.J                     32:44 
132     Matt Bauer, 1, St.J                     32:52 
133     Joshua Rimpel, 1, MLC                   32:58 
134     Michael Bendewald, 1, St.J              33:00 
135     Barrett Colombo, 1, St.J                33:16 
136     Dan Hohenstein, 4, Gust                 33:56 
137     Eric Hammerberg, 4, St.J                34:28 
138     Dave Berg, 1, MLC                       34:28 
139     Ken Mogren, Unat                        34:31 
140     Mike Killenger, 3, MLC                  35:00 
141     Jim Lundberg, Unat                      35:14 
142     Chris Holman, 1, MLC                    35:24 
143     Tom Hauth, 1, St.J                      35:34 
144     Josiah Stoering, 1, MLC                 36:17 
145     Matt Miller, 3, Gust                    36:19 
146     Jamie Goebel, SCSU                      36:45 
147     Brian Gruidl, 4, St.J                   37:07 
148     Frank Ziegler, 1, St.J                  48:50 
        Nick Lundbohm, 3, Gust                    DNF 
        Micah Roseman, 1, Conc                    DNF
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Coach Larson's Comments

St. Johnís Invitational 8K, St. Johnís Campus, September 10, 1999:

Concordia defeated MIAC foes Hamline and Gustavus, while losing to nationally ranked St. Johnís (#5) at the St. Johnís Invitational.  The cool and dry weather helped produce very fast times for the Cobbers.  For the first time in his collegiate career Chris Goebel (Jr., Albany, MN) lead the Cobber finishers over an 8K course finishing in 27:34, 28th overall.  Concordiaís top 5 runners crossed the line within 54 seconds of each other: Steve Edlund (Jr., Cyrus, MN/Morris H.S.), 31st in 27:48; Gabe Arntson (Sr., Truman, MN/Fairmont H.S.), 37th in 28:00; Brett Ramstad (Jr., Fargo, ND/South H.S.), 45th in 28:21; and Brian Klug (So., Alexandria, MN), 49th in 28:28.  The team also had another group of 8 runners within 2 minutes of the top 5.  Both Jason Karls (So., Billings, MT/Central H.S.) and Nate Gustafson (So., Roseau, MN) ran extremely well compared to their times a year ago on this course, improving 1:04 and 1:50 respectively.  Their improvement can be attributed to a dedicated summer of high mileage.


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |