MIAC Races | FB | MSoc | WSoc | VB | MG | WG | MX | WX | MBB | WBB | MHK | WHK | Wres | WSW | MTR | WTR | Base | SB | 98-99 |
| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
1999 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1998 | '99 Women |
10/30 1999 MIAC Men's Cross Country Championship @ Como Park St. Paul
Last Year's Results | See Meet Preview | See complete results below | Results also available for women | Cobber coach's comments |
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |

St. John's wins at MIAC Men's Championship Meet

By Mike Hemmesch, St. John's SID
The Saint John's University men's cross country team won its fourth consecutive title, while the St. Olaf College women's cross country team won its fifth title in seven years at today's Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championship cross country meet.  The meet was held at the Como Park Golf Course in St. Paul.

Saint John's, currently ranked 12th in the nation, had five runners earn All-MIAC honors by finishing in the top 15 and won the meet, 34 to 43. St. Thomas, currently ranked 22nd in the nation, finished second at the meet and also had five runners named All-MIAC.  Saint John's senior John Krueger won the MIAC individual title in a time of 26:08.8 seconds.  This is the second consecutive year that Krueger has won the individual title at the MIAC meet. Macalester senior Brandon Gutherie finished second in a time of 26:15.8 seconds.

..
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |

MIAC MEN'S 8K CHAMPIONSHIP
Como Golf Course, St. Paul
Oct. 30, 1999
Results also available for women |
Top 15 runners earn All-MIAC honors |
 

PLACE TEAM              POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS          AVG. TIME SPREAD

  1 Saint John's            34   1   3   7   9  14  16  38     26:38.1 0:55.7
  2 St. Thomas              43   5   6   8  11  13  22  25     26:50.9 0:24.7
  3 St. Olaf               104   4  10  24  29  37  40  45     27:12.2 1:22.6
  4 Concordia              123  18  21  26  28  30  42  54     27:24.6 0:20.1
  5 Carleton College       147  15  17  20  43  52  55  56     27:33.6 1:07.4
  6 Macalester             182   2  27  35  57  61  64  65     27:40.9 2:19.6
  7 Hamline                193  23  32  41  48  49  50  58     27:48.1 0:45.3
  8 Gustavus Adolphus      197  12  31  44  51  59  62  66     27:50.4 1:31.2
  9 Saint Mary's           215  33  36  46  47  53  60  63     27:55.4 0:36.6
 10 Augsburg               227  19  34  39  67  68  69  70     29:07.4 4:42.0

..
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |
 PLACE          FINISHER           TIME


1. Saint John's
    1  John Krueger, Sr           26:08.8  
    3  Chet Boom, Sr              26:16.1  
    7  Nick Thoemke, Jr           26:49.4  
    9  Lee Hodin, Sr              26:51.6  
   14  Mike Cook, Sr              27:04.5  
   16  Todd Larsen, Jr            27:10.2  
   38  Andy Keenan, So            27:47.2  
Total Time = 2:13:10.3     Total Places = 34

2. St. Thomas
    5  Dan Draine, Jr             26:37.8  

    6  Nick Maddox, So            26:46.9  
    8  Ryan Kollmann, Jr          26:50.1  
   11  Brian Preus, Fr            26:57.2  
   13  Rick Chapko, Jr            27:02.5  
   22  Matt Harvieux, Sr          27:20.9  
   25  Levi Severson, Fr          27:24.4  
Total Time = 2:14:14.4     Total Places = 43

3. St. Olaf
    4  Peter Morse, Jr            26:23.4  
   10  Scott Major, Sr            26:56.6  
   24  Matt Larsen, Sr            27:22.8  
   29  Robert Hillard, Fr         27:32.2  
   37  Greg Grothe, Sr            27:46.0  
   40  Andrew Cole, So            27:52.0  
   45  Chris Grorud, Jr           27:58.2  
Total Time = 2:16:01.0     Total Places = 104

4. Concordia
   18  Brian Klug, So             27:12.7  
   21  Chris Goebel, Jr           27:20.6  
   26  Steven Edlund, Jr          27:25.4  
   28  Gabe Arntson, Sr           27:31.3  
   30  Brian Stotts, So           27:32.8  
   42  Matt Jorgensen, Jr         27:54.5  
   54  Dave Dahlseng, So          28:14.9  
Total Time = 2:17:02.8     Total Places = 123

5. Carleton College
   15  Zach Handler, Sr           27:06.6  
   17  Dan Schofer, Sr            27:11.7  
   20  Andy Sherman, Jr           27:20.2  
   43  Paul Anderson, Jr          27:55.3  
   52  Collin Lawrence, So        28:14.0  
   55  Martin Coomber, Fr         28:15.3  
   56  Matt Hinckley, Jr          28:16.1  
Total Time = 2:17:47.7     Total Places = 147

6. Macalester
    2  Brandon Guthrie, Sr        26:15.8  
   27  Kevin Shively, Sr          27:26.5  
   35  Aaron Ritz, So             27:43.4  
   57  Tim Lewandowski, Fr        28:23.3  
   61  Ben Knudson, Jr            28:35.4  
   64  Tim Pavlish, Sr            28:53.3  
   65  Gordon Hage, Sr            29:04.1  
Total Time = 2:18:24.3     Total Places = 182

7. Hamline
   23  Tom Kreger, Fr             27:21.3  
   32  Chuck Dusbabek, Jr         27:36.0  
   41  Eric Schmeckpeper, Sr      27:52.7  
   48  Adam Streets, Sr           28:04.1  
   49  Doron Clark, Sr            28:06.6  
   50  Andrew Cavers, Sr          28:07.2  
   58  Chad Sellers, Jr           28:23.8  
Total Time = 2:19:00.5     Total Places = 193

8. Gustavus Adolphus
   12  Steffan Freeman, Sr        26:58.9  
   31  Allen Lundberg, So         27:34.4  
   44  Mike Henderson, Jr         27:56.8  
   51  Jake Moen, Fr              28:11.6  
   59  David Bernhardson, Fr      28:30.0  
   62  Mitch Green, Sr            28:48.9  
   66  Joe Thompson, Jr           29:22.4  
Total Time = 2:19:11.7     Total Places = 197

9. Saint Mary's
   33  Ryan Bickler, Sr           27:38.0  
   36  Mark Bolster, Sr           27:44.5  
   46  Rob Edwards, Sr            27:59.7  
   47  Carl Wallin, Sr            28:00.1  
   53  Joe Thompson, Jr           28:14.5  
   60  Brian Kelly, Fr            28:34.3  
   63  Kevin Schemenauer, Fr      28:51.6  
Total Time = 2:19:36.7     Total Places = 215

10. Augsburg
   19  Eric Bloemendal, Jr        27:15.2  
   34  Lawrence Mboga, So         27:42.4  
   39  Christian Dawson, So       27:51.7  
   67  Albert Nyamari, Fr         30:50.3  
   68  Matt Swords, Jr            31:57.2  
   69  Nick Heisick, Fr           33:25.6  
   70  Ben Burgess, So            37:03.0  
Total Time = 2:25:36.6     Total Places = 227
..
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |
        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER           TIME        TEAM

    1     1  John Krueger, Sr           26:08.8    Saint John's
    2     2  Brandon Guthrie, Sr        26:15.8    Macalester
    3     3  Chet Boom, Sr              26:16.1    Saint John's
    4     4  Peter Morse, Jr            26:23.4    St. Olaf
    5     5  Dan Draine, Jr             26:37.8    St. Thomas
    6     6  Nick Maddox, So            26:46.9    St. Thomas
    7     7  Nick Thoemke, Jr           26:49.4    Saint John's
    8     8  Ryan Kollmann, Jr          26:50.1    St. Thomas
    9     9  Lee Hodin, Sr              26:51.6    Saint John's
   10    10  Scott Major, Sr            26:56.6    St. Olaf
   11    11  Brian Preus, Fr            26:57.2    St. Thomas
   12    12  Steffan Freeman, Sr        26:58.9    Gustavus Adolphus
   13    13  Rick Chapko, Jr            27:02.5    St. Thomas
   14    14  Mike Cook, Sr              27:04.5    Saint John's
   15    15  Zach Handler, Sr           27:06.6    Carleton College
   16    16  Todd Larsen, Jr            27:10.2    Saint John's
   17    17  Dan Schofer, Sr            27:11.7    Carleton College
   18    18  Brian Klug, So             27:12.7    Concordia
   19    19  Eric Bloemendal, Jr        27:15.2    Augsburg
   20    20  Andy Sherman, Jr           27:20.2    Carleton College
   21    21  Chris Goebel, Jr           27:20.6    Concordia
   22    22  Matt Harvieux, Sr          27:20.9    St. Thomas
   23    23  Tom Kreger, Fr             27:21.3    Hamline
   24    24  Matt Larsen, Sr            27:22.8    St. Olaf
   25    25  Levi Severson, Fr          27:24.4    St. Thomas
   26    26  Steven Edlund, Jr          27:25.4    Concordia
   27    27  Kevin Shively, Sr          27:26.5    Macalester
   28    28  Gabe Arntson, Sr           27:31.3    Concordia
   29    29  Robert Hillard, Fr         27:32.2    St. Olaf
   30    30  Brian Stotts, So           27:32.8    Concordia
   31    31  Allen Lundberg, So         27:34.4    Gustavus Adolphus
   32    32  Chuck Dusbabek, Jr         27:36.0    Hamline
   33    33  Ryan Bickler, Sr           27:38.0    Saint Mary's
   34    34  Lawrence Mboga, So         27:42.4    Augsburg
   35        Richard Lincoln, Fr        27:42.8    St. Thomas
   36    35  Aaron Ritz, So             27:43.4    Macalester
   37    36  Mark Bolster, Sr           27:44.5    Saint Mary's
   38    37  Greg Grothe, Sr            27:46.0    St. Olaf
   39    38  Andy Keenan, So            27:47.2    Saint John's
   40    39  Christian Dawson, So       27:51.7    Augsburg
   41    40  Andrew Cole, So            27:52.0    St. Olaf
   42        Tom Myers, Fr              27:52.4    Saint John's
   43    41  Eric Schmeckpeper, Sr      27:52.7    Hamline
   44    42  Matt Jorgensen, Jr         27:54.5    Concordia
   45    43  Paul Anderson, Jr          27:55.3    Carleton College
   46    44  Mike Henderson, Jr         27:56.8    Gustavus Adolphus
   47    45  Chris Grorud, Jr           27:58.2    St. Olaf
   48    46  Rob Edwards, Sr            27:59.7    Saint Mary's
   49    47  Carl Wallin, Sr            28:00.1    Saint Mary's
   50        John Fehr, Jr              28:00.7    Saint John's
   51        Kevin Wright, Fr           28:03.0    St. Thomas
   52    48  Adam Streets, Sr           28:04.1    Hamline
   53    49  Doron Clark, Sr            28:06.6    Hamline
   54    50  Andrew Cavers, Sr          28:07.2    Hamline
   55    51  Jake Moen, Fr              28:11.6    Gustavus Adolphus
   56    52  Collin Lawrence, So        28:14.0    Carleton College
   57    53  Joe Thompson, Jr           28:14.5    Saint Mary's
   58    54  Dave Dahlseng, So          28:14.9    Concordia
   59    55  Martin Coomber, Fr         28:15.3    Carleton College
   60        Chris Coffey, Fr           28:15.7    St. Olaf
   61    56  Matt Hinckley, Jr          28:16.1    Carleton College
   62        Andy Regnier, Fr           28:20.3    Saint John's
   63        KeSung Anderson, Jr        28:21.5    Bethel
   64        Mark Murakami, So          28:21.8    St. Olaf
   65        Will Hafner, Sr            28:22.3    St. Thomas
   66    57  Tim Lewandowski, Fr        28:23.3    Macalester
   67    58  Chad Sellers, Jr           28:23.8    Hamline
   68        John Mathews, Fr           28:24.1    Saint John's
   69        Jimmy Blair, So            28:26.1    Carleton College
   70        Nathan Stoa, Fr            28:26.3    Concordia
   71        Jason Karls, So            28:27.9    Concordia
   72        Mathew Wanyama, Jr         28:28.4    St. Olaf
   73        Mike Gruba, Jr             28:28.9    St. Thomas
   74        Joe Keenan, So             28:29.8    Saint John's
   75    59  David Bernhardson, Fr      28:30.0    Gustavus Adolphus
   76        Luke Guthrie, Fr           28:33.6    Saint John's
   77    60  Brian Kelly, Fr            28:34.3    Saint Mary's
   78    61  Ben Knudson, Jr            28:35.4    Macalester
   79        Joe Jackson, Sr            28:36.0    St. Thomas
   80        Kent Knudson, Jr           28:37.8    Saint John's
   81        Brett Ramstad, Jr          28:39.6    Concordia
   82        Ryan Olson, Sr             28:41.8    Saint John's
   83        Brian Peterson, Fr         28:42.1    Saint John's
   84        Eric Kaluza, So            28:43.2    Hamline
   85        Todd Klein, Jr             28:48.6    St. Thomas
   86    62  Mitch Green, Sr            28:48.9    Gustavus Adolphus
   87        Dan Hushagen, Fr           28:49.3    Saint John's
   88    63  Kevin Schemenauer, Fr      28:51.6    Saint Mary's
   89        Joel Tortomasi, Fr         28:52.3    St. Olaf
   90        Jeff Markwardt, So         28:52.8    Saint John's
   91    64  Tim Pavlish, Sr            28:53.3    Macalester
   92        Steve Henderson, Jr        28:53.9    St. Thomas
   93        Ben Kummer, So             28:57.3    St. Thomas
   94        Tom Church, Fr             28:57.6    Carleton College
   95        Rob Brajkovich, Fr         29:00.4    Saint Mary's
   96        Alex Janus, Jr             29:01.8    Carleton College
   97        Mark Rapacz, Fr            29:03.5    Saint John's
   98    65  Gordon Hage, Sr            29:04.1    Macalester
   99        Andrew Peltier, Fr         29:04.9    St. Thomas
  100        Eric Kluznik, Sr           29:08.1    Hamline
  101        Luke Thunberg, Fr          29:10.2    Saint John's
  102        Jude Henningsgaard, So     29:11.8    Macalester
  103        Bernardo Salcido III, So   29:12.3    Concordia
  104        Nick Meyer, Jr             29:12.9    Saint John's
  105        Ryan Johnson, So           29:13.8    St. Olaf
  106        Mark Sullivan, Fr          29:14.5    St. Olaf
  107        Joe Papin, So              29:20.8    Saint John's
  108        Paul Kleinschmidt, Sr      29:22.0    Saint John's
  109    66  Joe Thompson, Jr           29:22.4    Gustavus Adolphus
  110        Mike Martin, Jr            29:22.8    Saint John's
  111        Ryan Rapacz, Sr            29:24.0    Saint John's
  112        James Monson, Fr           29:25.8    Concordia
  113        Tim Johnson, So            29:34.8    St. Olaf
  114        Seth Snyder, Sr            29:39.0    Saint John's
  115        Andy Flowers, So           29:39.6    Carleton College
  116        Josh Yeager, Fr            29:42.4    Saint John's
  117        Joe Cates, So              29:43.0    Saint John's
  118        Russell Joseph, Fr         29:43.7    Saint John's
  119        Mark Schroeder, Sr         29:44.4    Carleton College
  120        Andy Reinsch, Jr           29:45.2    Macalester
  121        Sven Brailey, So           29:46.0    Carleton College
  122        Jason Altman, So           29:46.8    Hamline
  123        Ryan Lingor, Fr            29:47.2    Saint John's
  124        Keith Wyne, So             29:56.2    Saint John's
  125        Scott Linde, Fr            29:58.3    Saint John's
  126        Alfred Hickey, So          30:01.0    Macalester
  127        Dave Savage, Jr            30:01.7    Gustavus Adolphus
  128        Aaron Peterson, Fr         30:06.1    Hamline
  129        Jay Johnson, Sr            30:09.0    Saint John's
  130        Mark Dahlseng, Fr          30:10.5    Concordia
  131        Ted Drozd, Sr              30:14.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  132        Graham Zorn, Fr            30:16.4    Carleton College
  133        Jeff Boerner, So           30:16.7    St. Olaf
  134        Bryand Donald, Fr          30:17.6    Carleton College
  135        Andy Meyer, Fr             30:20.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  136        Nick Rose, So              30:22.2    Macalester
  137        Matt Nowachek, Fr          30:24.5    Bethel
  138        Chad Custer, Fr            30:25.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  139        Greg Gestner, Fr           30:28.1    Macalester
  140        Kevin Muras, So            30:29.1    Bethel
  141        Brian Treece, Fr           30:30.1    Concordia
  142        Christoph Ibele, Fr        30:33.2    Carleton College
  143        Josh Johnson, Jr           30:36.1    Concordia
  144        Reed DeLapp, Fr            30:45.9    Macalester
  145        Eric Polley, Fr            30:47.9    Saint John's
  146        Micah Roseman, Fr          30:50.1    Concordia
  147    67  Albert Nyamari, Fr         30:50.3    Augsburg
  148        Lars Liepold, Sr           30:50.6    Saint John's
  149        Bob Jilek, Fr              30:53.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  150        Albert Pinsonneault, Fr    30:55.3    St. Olaf
  151        Andy Marter, Fr            30:55.6    Saint Mary's
  152        Mike Riley, So             30:57.0    Carleton College
  153        Nathan Gustafson, So       31:02.0    Concordia
  154        Jon Layne, Fr              31:03.3    Saint John's
  155        Daniel Opitz, So           31:04.5    Bethel
  156        Andy Hamerlinck, Fr        31:05.2    Saint John's
  157        Sigbjorn Vik, So           31:15.2    Macalester
  158        Mark Tennessen, So         31:16.5    Saint Mary's
  159        Nick Lundbohm, Jr          31:23.4    Gustavus Adolphus
  160        Josh Klun, Sr              31:27.8    Macalester
  161        Barrett Colombo, Fr        31:30.5    Saint John's
  162        Rob Zelada, Sr             31:31.6    Saint John's
  163        Scott Chastek, So          31:38.3    Concordia
  164        Bjorn Knudson, Jr          31:39.6    Gustavus Adolphus
  165        Simon Messing, Jr          31:46.2    Macalester
  166        Andy Schroeder, Fr         31:47.1    Carleton College
  167        Max Mueller, Fr            31:48.4    Carleton College
  168        Adam Lanz, Fr              31:50.1    Saint John's
  169        B J Klenke, Fr             31:51.5    Saint Mary's
  170        Adam Book, Fr              31:51.9    St. Olaf
  171        Ernst Visscher, Sr         31:53.6    Concordia
  172    68  Matt Swords, Jr            31:57.2    Augsburg
  173        Mikkel Conradi, Sr         31:58.1    Macalester
  174        Chris Doll, So             32:00.4    Saint John's
  175        Craig Koch, Sr             32:07.1    St. Olaf
  176        Josh Wopata, Fr            32:10.6    Concordia
  177        Nate Kohl, Sr              32:11.1    Carleton College
  178        Paul Jungbauer, Fr         32:14.2    Saint Mary's
  179        Bob Erickson, Jr           32:20.4    Saint Mary's
  180        Andrew Ohrt, So            32:21.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  181        Matt Bauer, Fr             32:28.4    Saint John's
  182        Luke Hofmann, Fr           32:40.3    Saint Mary's
  183        Joel Brody, Fr             32:46.9    Carleton College
  184        Tom Autio, Fr              32:47.3    Concordia
  185        Owen Hanley, So            32:48.7    Carleton College
  186        Dan Hohenstein, Sr         32:50.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  187        John Anderson, Sr          33:00.3    Macalester
  188        Alex Sansone, Jr           33:09.0    Carleton College
  189        Mike Bendewald, Fr         33:19.0    Saint John's
  190    69  Nick Heisick, Fr           33:25.6    Augsburg
  191        Tom Hauth, Fr              33:26.0    Saint John's
  192        Peter Stein, Fr            33:33.3    Saint John's
  193        Dave Marstall, Sr          33:36.2    Saint Mary's
  194        Eric Hammerberg, Sr        33:45.4    Saint John's
  195        Brian Gruidl, Sr           34:01.8    Saint John's
  196        Pete Schweich, Jr          34:35.4    Saint Mary's
  197        Brian Smith, Sr            34:58.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  198        Joel Ulrich, Sr            35:34.3    Macalester
  199        Matt Miller, Jr            35:48.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  200    70  Ben Burgess, So            37:03.0    Augsburg
  201        Frank Ziegler, Fr          45:34.5    Saint John's
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

..
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |

MIAC Men's Cross Country Preview 10/28/99 | Top of results page |
By Gene McGivern, St. Thomas SID

St. John's seeks fourth consecutive MIAC team title

        Don't be surprised if it's another St. John's and St. Thomas battle Saturday for the MIAC men's cross country team championship. The 3 p.m. race will be held at Como Golf Course in St. Paul, following the 2 p.m. women's race.

        The Johnnies, ranked 12th nationally, and the 22nd-ranked Tommies have raced against each other twice this fall in multi-team meets with a split -- the Toms (fourth) edged SJU (seventh) at the 32-team U of M Griak Invite on Sept. 25. Three weeks later, the Johnnies (ninth) were a tad better than UST (11th) in the 34-team UW-LaCrosse Invite.

        In last year's MIAC race, St. John's outscored runner-up St. Thomas 33-57. The teams had six of the top seven individual finishers but the Johnnies won with better depth at Nos. 4-7.

        In 1997 at St. Olaf, the Johnnies edged St. Thomas 44-51 for the team championship.

        The Johnnies now have won three consecutive conference championships and return four runners from a team that placed fourth at the 1998 NCAA Division III meet. Coach Tim Miles' team is led by seniors John Krueger, Chet Boom and Lee Hodin as well as junior Nick Thoemke. Soph Andy Keenan and junior Todd Larson also
ran well at LaCrosse.

        Coach Pete Wareham's UST team has four runners back from a team that placed 12th at nationals in 1998. Track and field All-American Ryan Kollmann and junior Dan Draine lead the Tommies, who are trying to win their school's first MIAC team title since 1993 when it capped a run of 10 consecutive championships. Other All-MIAC  hopefuls for UST include soph Nick Maddox, freshman Brian Preus, senior Steve Henderson and junior Rick Chapko.

        St. Olaf could be a spolier. The Oles are led by seniors Peter Morse, Scott Major and Greg Grothe, and junior Chris Grorud. Morse placed third last season and Major was   the MIAC champion on his home course in 1997.

        The individual race looks wide open. Krueger, third at nationals last season and the defending MIAC champ, and teammate Boom will be factors; Kollmann was 36th at nationals last year, and teammate Draine has been solid all season; and  the Oles' Morse and Major also are capable of popping big races.

       Other returning All-MIAC runners expected to contend for top-10 finishes today include Augsburg's Eric Bloemendal; Carleton's Zach Handler; Macalester's Brandon Guthrie; Gustavus' Steffan Freeman; and St. Mary's Rob Edwards.

        Among those gunning for their first All-MIAC award with top-15 finishes are St. Mary's Ryan Bickler; Macalester's Aaron Ritz; and Augsburg's Christian Dawson.

UW-LaCrosse Invite (Oct. 16) -- Top MIAC Runners

5. Ryan Kollmann, UST           25:45.4
21. Brandon Guthrie, Mac        25:38.6
25  Ryan Kollman, UST           25:45.4
28. Chet Boom, SJU              25:48.0
30. John Krueger, SJU           25:51.1
31. Peter Morse, SO             25:54.9
32. Scott Major, SO             25:55.4
45. Dan Draine, UST             26:12.1
56. Ryan Bickler, SMU           26:20.3
58. Eric Bloemendal, AUG        26:22.7
63. Nick Thoemke, SJU           26:26.3
68. Aaron Ritz, MAC             26:28.1
80. Nick Maddox, UST            26:33.0
82. Brian Preus, UST            26:34.2
89. Rob Edwards, SMU            26:38.2
90. Christian Dawson, AUG       26:38.5
91. Andy Keenan, SJU            26:39.7
92. Todd Larsen, SJU            26:40.1
93. Lee Hodin, SJU              26:40.5
96. Steffan Freeman, GAC        26:42.3
100. Steve Henderson, UST       26:46.1
103. Kevin Shively, Mac         26:47.5
104. Greg Grothe, SO            26:47.9
105. Zach Handler, Car          26:48.2
107. Rick Chapko, UST           26:49.0
109. Mike Cook, SJU             26:50.2
112. Levi Severson, UST         26:52.5
120. Steven Edlund, Con         26:55.5
126. Tom Kreger, Ham            26:59.1
130. Brad Jurischk, Con         27:01.6
131. Dan Schofer, Car           27:01.9
132. Matt Larsen, SO            27:02.1
133. Gabe Arntson, Con          27:04.3
138. Allen Lundberg, GAC        27:06.2
 

Note: The MIAC teams will run Nov. 13 in the NCAA Div. III Central Region Championships in Waverly, Ia. The women's race starts at 11 a.m., and the men's race begins at noon. The first four teams and five other individuals for men and women will advance to the Nov. 20 national meet in Oshkosh, Wis. MIAC runners will compete against Iowa Conference schools plus Nebraska Wesleyan.

(end)

..
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |

| Cobber coach Larson's  comments | Top |

"Two weeks ago, Concordia finished 7th among the MIAC teams at the Jim Drewes Invitational in LaCrosse.  Today at the MIAC Championship, the Cobbers had 5 runners in the top 30 to secure 4th place solidly.  It has been 20 years since Concordia finished at least 4th in the MIAC. Concordia now shifts its focus to the NCAA Central Regional in Waverly, Iowa on November 13.  Concordia hopes to eclipse its highest finish of 9th at Regionals and crack the top 7 teams with a great race."

The trend line: Recent MIAC Finishes by the Cobbers
1999 4th
1998 6th
1997 7th
1996 T-10th
1995 11th
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |