| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
1999 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1998 | '99 Women |
1999 Meet Results
H/A date Event Time
A 11/13 NCAA Central Region @ Waverly, IA     12:00
Last Year's Results | hosted by Wartburg |
See also Women's Results |
11/19 The Concordian: Cross country teams wrap up seasons at regional tournament by Emily Rankin, The Concordian

Concordia Finished 9th at today's NCAA Regional.
 

NCAA DIVISION III CENTRAL MEN'S 8K  CHAMPIONSHIP    Wartburg College
                             Nov. 13, 1999
PLACE  TEAM             POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS            AVG. TIME SPREAD
  1   Nebraska Wesleyan   60    2    3    4   23   28   45   94  26:23   1:17
  2   St John's           65    1    6    8   21   29   34   68  26:28   1:26
  3   St Thomas           67   10   11   13   16   17   31   41  26:37     16
  4   Wartburg           136   14   22   26   35   39   52  116  27:06     54
  5   Buena Vista        190   20   32   42   47   49   73   92  27:23     47
  6   Carleton           204   15   19   51   54   65   70   98  27:24   1:26
  7   St Olaf            222    9   38   40   58   77  106       27:32   1:56
  8   Saint Mary's       249   27   36   44   60   82   91       27:42   1:20
  9   Concordia-Moorhead 270   24   50   63   64   69   80   89  27:47   1:08
 10   Macalester         276    5   61   62   72   76   88  103  27:43   2:13
 11   Hamline            283   33   46   55   71   78   83  101  27:51   1:08
 12   Gustavus Adolphus  291   12   53   59   81   86   99  104  27:50   1:59
 13   Loras              315   30   43   57   85  100  105       27:59   1:33
 14   Grinnell           346    7   67   87   90   95  120  128  28:03   2:18
 15   Central            431   18   74  108  109  122  126  130  28:38   2:53
 16   Augsburg           451   37   48   79  131  156            29:15   5:13
 17   Luther             481   25   93   96  132  135  136  139  28:59   3:14
 18   Dubuque            551   56  114  118  125  138  155  160  29:23   2:37
 19   Martin Luther      567   66  107  123  124  147  151  159  29:29   2:50
 20   Coe                602  102  111  113  134  142  148  149  29:42   1:59
 21   Hendrix            606   84   97  127  145  153  158       30:01   3:36
 22   Simpson            616  110  119  121  129  137  143  146  29:47   1:11
 23   Bethel             650   75  117  144  152  162            30:51   5:34
 24   Clarke             704  112  140  141  154  157  161       31:07   3:24
 25   Cornell            725  115  133  150  163  164            32:13   6:31
9. Concordia-Moorhead 
   24  Steve Edlund, Jr            27:01 
   50  Brian Stotts, So            27:40 
   63  Gabe Arntson, Sr            28:01 
   64  Brian Klug, So              28:03 
   69  Chris Goebel, Jr            28:09 
   80  Jason Karls, So             28:24 
   89  Matt Jorgenson, Jr          28:32 
Time = 2:18:54     Places = 270 

1. Nebraska Wesleyan 
    2  Thor Esbensen, Jr           25:52 
    3  Randy Krahulik, Sr          25:54 
    4  Bryan Williams, Sr          26:01 
   23  Marc Biggerstaff, Fr        26:58 
   28  Nick Rector, Fr             27:09 
   45  Dave Joekel, So             27:36 
   94  Aaron Hraban, Jr            28:38 
Time = 2:11:54     Places = 60 

2. St John's 
    1  John Krueger, Sr            25:43 
    6  Chet Boom, Sr               26:10 
    8  Lee Hodin, Sr               26:23 
   21  Todd Larsen, Jr             26:54 
   29  Nick Thoemke, Jr            27:09 
   34  Mike Cook, Sr               27:17 
   68  Andy Keenan, So             28:07 
Time = 2:12:19     Places = 65 

3. St Thomas 
   10  Dan Draine, Jr              26:29 
   11  Rick Chapko, So             26:30 
   13  Nick Maddox, So             26:35 
   16  Brian Preus, Fr             26:42 
   17  Ryan Kollmann, Jr           26:45 
   31  Steve Henderson, Jr         27:12 
   41  Matt Harvieux, Sr           27:32 
Time = 2:13:01     Places = 67 

4. Wartburg 
   14  Tom Zirbel, Jr              26:36 
   22  Adam Sundall, Fr            26:57 
   26  Tyson Keith, Fr             27:06 
   35  Brock Lehman, So            27:18 
   39  Kendall Ricklefs, Sr        27:30 
   52  Nick Betts, Fr              27:44 
  116  Ryan Mitchell, Sr           29:23 
Time = 2:15:27     Places = 136 

5. Buena Vista 
   20  Phillip Keys, Jr            26:52 
   32  Brad Behrens, Sr            27:13 
   42  Greg Bell, Jr               27:33 
   47  Oscar Cardenas, Sr          27:38 
   49  Dan Mandernach, Sr          27:39 
   73  Tim Hanson, So              28:13 
   92  Tim Dalton, Fr              28:36 
Time = 2:16:55     Places = 190 

6. Carleton 
   15  Dan Schofer, Sr             26:39 
   19  Zach Handler, Sr            26:48 
   51  Paul Anderson, Jr           27:41 
   54  Andy Sherman, Jr            27:46 
   65  Collin Lawrence, So         28:05 
   70  Matt Hinckley, Jr           28:10 
   98  Martin Coomber, Fr          28:43 
Time = 2:16:59     Places = 204 

7. St Olaf 
    9  Scott Major, Sr             26:24 
   38  Gregory Grothe, Sr          27:26 
   40  Andrew Cole, So             27:32 
   58  Christen Grorud, Jr         27:56 
   77  Robert Hillard, Fr          28:20 
  106  Matthew Larsen, Sr          28:56 
Time = 2:17:38     Places = 222 

8. Saint Mary's 
   27  Mark Bolster, Sr            27:07 
   36  Rob Edwards, Sr             27:20 
   44  Ryan Bickler, Sr            27:35 
   60  Carl Wallin, Sr             27:57 
   82  Joe Thompson, Jr            28:27 
   91  Brian Kelly, Fr             28:35 
Time = 2:18:26     Places = 249 

9. Concordia-Moorhead 
   24  Steve Edlund, Jr            27:01 
   50  Brian Stotts, So            27:40 
   63  Gabe Arntson, Sr            28:01 
   64  Brian Klug, So              28:03 
   69  Chris Goebel, Jr            28:09 
   80  Jason Karls, So             28:24 
   89  Matt Jorgenson, Jr          28:32 
Time = 2:18:54     Places = 270  

10. Macalester 
    5  Brandon Guthrie, Sr         26:06 
   61  Aaron Ritz, So              27:58 
   62  Kevin Shively, Sr           27:59 
   72  Tim Paulish, Sr             28:12 
   76  Ben Knudson, Jr             28:19 
   88  Alfred Hickey, So           28:31 
  103  Tim Lewandowski, Fr         28:51 
Time = 2:18:34     Places = 276 

11. Hamline 
   33  Tom Kreger, Fr              27:14 
   46  Adam Streets, Sr            27:37 
   55  Chuck Dusbabek, Jr          27:47 
   71  Eric Schmeckpeper, Sr       28:11 
   78  Chad Sellers, Jr            28:22 
   83  Andrew Cavers, Sr           28:28 
  101  Doron Clark, Sr             28:47 
Time = 2:19:11     Places = 283 

12. Gustavus Adolphus 
   12  Steffan Freeman, Sr         26:30 
   53  Mike Henderson, Jr          27:45 
   59  Jake Moen, Fr               27:57 
   81  Joe Thompson, Jr            28:25 
   86  Mitch Green, Sr             28:29 
   99  David Bernhardson, Fr       28:44 
  104  Allen Lundberg, So          28:54 
Time = 2:19:06     Places = 291 

13. Loras 
   30  Chad Zellers, So            27:11 
   43  Chris Rubel, Jr             27:34 
   57  Kevin Renicker, So          27:55 
   85  Jeff Decker, Jr             28:29 
  100  Robert Aeshlime, So         28:44 
  105  Dan Lahart, Fr              28:55 
Time = 2:19:53     Places = 315 

14. Grinnell 
    7  John Aerni, Jr              26:21 
   67  Noah Lawrence, So           28:07 
   87  Rob Park, Jr                28:30 
   90  Matt Shamey, Fr             28:34 
   95  Dan Madigan, Sr             28:39 
  120  Jim Hackett, So             29:34 
  128  Carroll Cottingham, So      29:58 
Time = 2:20:11     Places = 346 

15. Central 
   18  Jon Rathje, Sr              26:47 
   74  Seth Comfort, Fr            28:16 
  108  Morgan Parker, Sr           29:10 
  109  Kevin Lindberg, Jr          29:14 
  122  Ben Barker, Fr              29:40 
  126  Matt Webster, Sr            29:51 
  130  Doug Gildersleeve, Fr       30:07 
Time = 2:23:07     Places = 431 

16. Augsburg 
   37  Christian Dawson, So        27:24 
   48  Eric Bloemendal, Jr         27:38 
   79  Lawrence Mboga, So          28:23 
  131  Albert Nyamari, Fr          30:11 
  156  Matt Swords, Jr             32:37 
Time = 2:26:13     Places = 451 

17. Luther 
   25  Stacy Sundet, Jr            27:05 
   93  Nate Canton, So             28:37 
   96  Charlie Burnham, Fr         28:42 
  132  Andy Cooper, Fr             30:12 
  135  Brendan Dolan, So           30:19 
  136  Greg Vasey, So              30:20 
  139  Tim Staton, Sr              30:37 
Time = 2:24:55     Places = 481 

18. Dubuque 
   56  Pat Cleary, Jr              27:52 
  114  Kraig Schultz, So           29:20 
  118  Dan Johnston, Sr            29:25 
  125  Kenny Hunt, Fr              29:47 
  138  Nate Rucker, Jr             30:29 
  155  Dan Maline, Jr              32:16 
  160  Pat Ryan, Jr                33:12 
Time = 2:26:53     Places = 551 

19. Martin Luther 
   66  Mark Moldenbauer, Jr        28:05 
  107  John Ferguson, Jr           28:58 
  123  Jerome Wolff, Fr            29:43 
  124  Dan Moll, Sr                29:44 
  147  Ethan Hutchinson, Jr        30:55 
  151  Geoff Cortright, So         31:40 
  159  Chris Holman, Fr            33:10 
Time = 2:27:25     Places = 567 

20. Coe 
  102  Ryan Fye, Sr                28:49 
  111  Jon McClintock, So          29:17 
  113  Casey Fetzer, Sr            29:19 
  134  Greg Dye, Sr                30:16 
  142  Todd Tomkins, Fr            30:48 
  148  William Navis, Fr           31:13 
  149  Seth Thorson, Fr            31:26 
Time = 2:28:29     Places = 602 

21. Hendrix 
   84  Mark Bennett, Fr            28:28 
   97  Paul Freilino, Fr           28:42 
  127  Jeremy Estell, Sr           29:56 
  145  Brad Bowlby                 30:53 
  153  Lee Spencer, So             32:04 
  158  Kevin Hayes, Fr             33:05 
Time = 2:30:03     Places = 606 

22. Simpson 
  110  Jeff Woodard, Sr            29:16 
  119  Josh Spencer, Jr            29:33 
  121  Nate Perkins, Jr            29:39 
  129  Justin Davis, Jr            30:00 
  137  Doug Besch, Fr              30:27 
  143  Sam Grotewald, Sr           30:49 
  146  Bryan Maher, Fr             30:54 
Time = 2:28:55     Places = 616 

23. Bethel 
   75  Ke Sung Anderson, Jr        28:17 
  117  Matt Nowachek, Fr           29:24 
  144  Kevin Muras, So             30:51 
  152  Daniel Opitz, So            31:52 
  162  Richie Kucinske, Fr         33:51 
Time = 2:34:15     Places = 650 

24. Clarke 
  112  Russ Nieman, Fr             29:18 
  140  Fabian Yaklin, Fr           30:43 
  141  Jake Whipp, Fr              30:46 
  154  Sean Prescott, Fr           32:06 
  157  Aaron Giese                 32:42 
  161  Brad Miller, Fr             33:27 
Time = 2:35:35     Places = 704 

25. Cornell 
  115  Ian Benedict, Jr            29:22 
  133  Jon Lindbloom, Sr           30:15 
  150  Ethan Schniedermeyer, Jr    31:38 
  163  Jehu Strange, Fr            33:54 
  164  Toby Brown, Jr              35:53 
Time = 2:41:02     Places = 725 

        TEAM 
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM 
* Individual Qualifiers 
    1     1  John Krueger, Sr            25:43    St John's 
    2     2  Thor Esbensen, Jr           25:52    Nebraska Wesleyan 
    3     3  Randy Krahulik, Sr          25:54    Nebraska Wesleyan 
    4     4  Bryan Williams, Sr          26:01    Nebraska Wesleyan 
*   5     5  Brandon Guthrie, Sr         26:06    Macalester 
    6     6  Chet Boom, Sr               26:10    St John's 
*   7     7  John Aerni, Jr              26:21    Grinnell 
    8     8  Lee Hodin, Sr               26:23    St John's 
*   9     9  Scott Major, Sr             26:24    St Olaf 
   10    10  Dan Draine, Jr              26:29    St Thomas 
   11    11  Rick Chapko, So             26:30    St Thomas 
*  12    12  Steffan Freeman, Sr         26:30    Gustavus Adolphus 
   13    13  Nick Maddox, So             26:35    St Thomas 
   14    14  Tom Zirbel, Jr              26:36    Wartburg 
*  15    15  Dan Schofer, Sr             26:39    Carleton 
   16    16  Brian Preus, Fr             26:42    St Thomas 
   17    17  Ryan Kollmann, Jr           26:45    St Thomas 
   18    18  Jon Rathje, Sr              26:47    Central 
   19    19  Zach Handler, Sr            26:48    Carleton 
   20    20  Phillip Keys, Jr            26:52    Buena Vista 
   21    21  Todd Larsen, Jr             26:54    St John's 
   22    22  Adam Sundall, Fr            26:57    Wartburg 
   23    23  Marc Biggerstaff, Fr        26:58    Nebraska Wesleyan 
   24    24  Steve Edlund, Jr            27:01    Concordia-Moorhead 
   25    25  Stacy Sundet, Jr            27:05    Luther 
   26    26  Tyson Keith, Fr             27:06    Wartburg 
   27    27  Mark Bolster, Sr            27:07    Saint Mary's 
   28    28  Nick Rector, Fr             27:09    Nebraska Wesleyan 
   29    29  Nick Thoemke, Jr            27:09    St John's 
   30    30  Chad Zellers, So            27:11    Loras 
   31    31  Steve Henderson, Jr         27:12    St Thomas 
   32    32  Brad Behrens, Sr            27:13    Buena Vista 
   33    33  Tom Kreger, Fr              27:14    Hamline 
   34    34  Mike Cook, Sr               27:17    St John's 
   35    35  Brock Lehman, So            27:18    Wartburg 
   36    36  Rob Edwards, Sr             27:20    Saint Mary's 
   37    37  Christian Dawson, So        27:24    Augsburg 
   38    38  Gregory Grothe, Sr          27:26    St Olaf 
   39    39  Kendall Ricklefs, Sr        27:30    Wartburg 
   40    40  Andrew Cole, So             27:32    St Olaf 
   41    41  Matt Harvieux, Sr           27:32    St Thomas 
   42    42  Greg Bell, Jr               27:33    Buena Vista 
   43    43  Chris Rubel, Jr             27:34    Loras 
   44    44  Ryan Bickler, Sr            27:35    Saint Mary's 
   45    45  Dave Joekel, So             27:36    Nebraska Wesleyan 
   46    46  Adam Streets, Sr            27:37    Hamline 
   47    47  Oscar Cardenas, Sr          27:38    Buena Vista 
   48    48  Eric Bloemendal, Jr         27:38    Augsburg 
   49    49  Dan Mandernach, Sr          27:39    Buena Vista 
   50    50  Brian Stotts, So            27:40    Concordia-Moorhead 
   51    51  Paul Anderson, Jr           27:41    Carleton 
   52    52  Nick Betts, Fr              27:44    Wartburg 
   53    53  Mike Henderson, Jr          27:45    Gustavus Adolphus 
   54    54  Andy Sherman, Jr            27:46    Carleton 
   55    55  Chuck Dusbabek, Jr          27:47    Hamline 
   56    56  Pat Cleary, Jr              27:52    Dubuque 
   57    57  Kevin Renicker, So          27:55    Loras 
   58    58  Christen Grorud, Jr         27:56    St Olaf 
   59    59  Jake Moen, Fr               27:57    Gustavus Adolphus 
   60    60  Carl Wallin, Sr             27:57    Saint Mary's 
   61    61  Aaron Ritz, So              27:58    Macalester 
   62    62  Kevin Shively, Sr           27:59    Macalester 
   63    63  Gabe Arntson, Sr            28:01    Concordia-Moorhead 
   64    64  Brian Klug, So              28:03    Concordia-Moorhead 
   65    65  Collin Lawrence, So         28:05    Carleton 
   66    66  Mark Moldenbauer, Jr        28:05    Martin Luther 
   67    67  Noah Lawrence, So           28:07    Grinnell 
   68    68  Andy Keenan, So             28:07    St John's 
   69    69  Chris Goebel, Jr            28:09    Concordia-Moorhead 
   70    70  Matt Hinckley, Jr           28:10    Carleton 
   71    71  Eric Schmeckpeper, Sr       28:11    Hamline 
   72    72  Tim Paulish, Sr             28:12    Macalester 
   73    73  Tim Hanson, So              28:13    Buena Vista 
   74    74  Seth Comfort, Fr            28:16    Central 
   75    75  Ke Sung Anderson, Jr        28:17    Bethel 
   76    76  Ben Knudson, Jr             28:19    Macalester 
   77    77  Robert Hillard, Fr          28:20    St Olaf 
   78    78  Chad Sellers, Jr            28:22    Hamline 
   79    79  Lawrence Mboga, So          28:23    Augsburg 
   80    80  Jason Karls, So             28:24    Concordia-Moorhead 
   81    81  Joe Thompson, Jr            28:25    Gustavus Adolphus 
   82    82  Joe Thompson, Jr            28:27    Saint Mary's 
   83    83  Andrew Cavers, Sr           28:28    Hamline 
   84    84  Mark Bennett, Fr            28:28    Hendrix 
   85    85  Jeff Decker, Jr             28:29    Loras 
   86    86  Mitch Green, Sr             28:29    Gustavus Adolphus 
   87    87  Rob Park, Jr                28:30    Grinnell 
   88    88  Alfred Hickey, So           28:31    Macalester 
   89    89  Matt Jorgenson, Jr          28:32    Concordia-Moorhead 
   90    90  Matt Shamey, Fr             28:34    Grinnell 
   91    91  Brian Kelly, Fr             28:35    Saint Mary's 
   92    92  Tim Dalton, Fr              28:36    Buena Vista 
   93    93  Nate Canton, So             28:37    Luther 
   94    94  Aaron Hraban, Jr            28:38    Nebraska Wesleyan 
   95    95  Dan Madigan, Sr             28:39    Grinnell 
   96    96  Charlie Burnham, Fr         28:42    Luther 
   97    97  Paul Freilino, Fr           28:42    Hendrix 
   98    98  Martin Coomber, Fr          28:43    Carleton 
   99    99  David Bernhardson, Fr       28:44    Gustavus Adolphus 
  100   100  Robert Aeshlime, So         28:44    Loras 
  101   101  Doron Clark, Sr             28:47    Hamline 
  102   102  Ryan Fye, Sr                28:49    Coe 
  103   103  Tim Lewandowski, Fr         28:51    Macalester 
  104   104  Allen Lundberg, So          28:54    Gustavus Adolphus 
  105   105  Dan Lahart, Fr              28:55    Loras 
  106   106  Matthew Larsen, Sr          28:56    St Olaf 
  107   107  John Ferguson, Jr           28:58    Martin Luther 
  108   108  Morgan Parker, Sr           29:10    Central 
  109   109  Kevin Lindberg, Jr          29:14    Central 
  110   110  Jeff Woodard, Sr            29:16    Simpson 
  111   111  Jon McClintock, So          29:17    Coe 
  112   112  Russ Nieman, Fr             29:18    Clarke 
  113   113  Casey Fetzer, Sr            29:19    Coe 
  114   114  Kraig Schultz, So           29:20    Dubuque 
  115        Jeremy Zuber, Fr            29:20    William Penn 
  116   115  Ian Benedict, Jr            29:22    Cornell 
  117   116  Ryan Mitchell, Sr           29:23    Wartburg 
  118   117  Matt Nowachek, Fr           29:24    Bethel 
  119   118  Dan Johnston, Sr            29:25    Dubuque 
  120   119  Josh Spencer, Jr            29:33    Simpson 
  121   120  Jim Hackett, So             29:34    Grinnell 
  122   121  Nate Perkins, Jr            29:39    Simpson 
  123   122  Ben Barker, Fr              29:40    Central 
  124   123  Jerome Wolff, Fr            29:43    Martin Luther 
  125   124  Dan Moll, Sr                29:44    Martin Luther 
  126   125  Kenny Hunt, Fr              29:47    Dubuque 
  127   126  Matt Webster, Sr            29:51    Central 
  128   127  Jeremy Estell, Sr           29:56    Hendrix 
  129   128  Carroll Cottingham, So      29:58    Grinnell 
  130   129  Justin Davis, Jr            30:00    Simpson 
  131   130  Doug Gildersleeve, Fr       30:07    Central 
  132   131  Albert Nyamari, Fr          30:11    Augsburg 
  133   132  Andy Cooper, Fr             30:12    Luther 
  134   133  Jon Lindbloom, Sr           30:15    Cornell 
  135   134  Greg Dye, Sr                30:16    Coe 
  136   135  Brendan Dolan, So           30:19    Luther 
  137   136  Greg Vasey, So              30:20    Luther 
  138        Brad Cramer, Jr             30:25    William Penn 
  139   137  Doug Besch, Fr              30:27    Simpson 
  140   138  Nate Rucker, Jr             30:29    Dubuque 
  141   139  Tim Staton, Sr              30:37    Luther 
  142   140  Fabian Yaklin, Fr           30:43    Clarke 
  143   141  Jake Whipp, Fr              30:46    Clarke 
  144   142  Todd Tomkins, Fr            30:48    Coe 
  145   143  Sam Grotewald, Sr           30:49    Simpson 
  146   144  Kevin Muras, So             30:51    Bethel 
  147   145  Brad Bowlby                 30:53    Hendrix 
  148   146  Bryan Maher, Fr             30:54    Simpson 
  149   147  Ethan Hutchinson, Jr        30:55    Martin Luther 
  150   148  William Navis, Fr           31:13    Coe 
  151   149  Seth Thorson, Fr            31:26    Coe 
  152   150  Ethan Schniedermeyer, Jr    31:38    Cornell 
  153   151  Geoff Cortright, So         31:40    Martin Luther 
  154   152  Daniel Opitz, So            31:52    Bethel 
  155   153  Lee Spencer, So             32:04    Hendrix 
  156   154  Sean Prescott, Fr           32:06    Clarke 
  157   155  Dan Maline, Jr              32:16    Dubuque 
  158   156  Matt Swords, Jr             32:37    Augsburg 
  159   157  Aaron Giese                 32:42    Clarke 
  160        Scott Wlochal, Fr           32:43    Upper Iowa 
  161   158  Kevin Hayes, Fr             33:05    Hendrix 
  162   159  Chris Holman, Fr            33:10    Martin Luther 
  163   160  Pat Ryan, Jr                33:12    Dubuque 
  164   161  Brad Miller, Fr             33:27    Clarke 
  165   162  Richie Kucinske, Fr         33:51    Bethel 
  166   163  Jehu Strange, Fr            33:54    Cornell 
  167        Travis Nuss, Jr             35:53    Upper Iowa 
  168   164  Toby Brown, Jr              35:53    Cornell 
  169        Will Utter, Fr              37:48    William Penn
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Top 4 teams and top 5 individuals not on those 4 teams advance to nationals.

MIAC teams will run Nov. 13 in the NCAA Div. III Central Region Championships in Waverly, Ia. The women's race starts at 11 a.m., and the men's race begins at noon. The first four teams and 5 other individuals for men and women will advance to the Nov. 20 national meet in Oshkosh, Wis. MIAC runners will compete against Iowa Conference schools plus Nebraska Wesleyan.

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |