Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2000 Concordia Softball
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | MIAC Race/Scores | Stats | Softball Home | Coaches | 99 |

5/17 Erin Gunderson was named to the Midwest All-Region Team.
Concordia's Erin Gunderson (So., Princeton)  continued to gather postseason honors by being named to the National Fastpitch Coaches  Association (NFCA) All-Midwest third team. Along with the All-Region award, Gunderson has been named MIAC All-Conference and Academic All-MIAC. This is the second year in a row Gunderson has been named to the All-Region team.
 
 Erin Gunderson
(So., Princeton)
Named to the NFCA All-Region team for the 2nd year in a row.
Also named to the All-MIAC team and the Academic All-MIAC team.

National Fastpitch Coaches Association
NCAA Division III All-Midwest Selections

Midwest Region
First Team
Pitcher - Paige Stamp, Coe (IA)
Pitcher - Casey Curson, St. Thomas (MN)
Catcher - Annie Van Wetzinga, Central (IA)
Catcher - Val Kies, Wartburg (IA)
First Base - Meghan Krause, Gustavus Adolphus (MN)
Second Base - Amber Ridnour, Simpson (IA)
Third Base - Donell Hotze, Central (IA)
Shortstop - Olivia Reichert, Maryville (MO)
Outfield - Kate Gasr, Washington (MO)
Outfield - Sara Brookhart, Simpson (IA)
Outfield - Angie Wright, St. Mary's (MN)
Designated Player - Carrie Holly, St. Benedict (MN)
Utility - Jill Hocking, St. Mary's (MN)
At-Large - Alison Rohdy, Coe (IA)
At-Large - Jennifer Meyer, St. Mary's (MN)

Second Team
Pitcher - April Miller, Central (IA)
Pitcher - Teisha Smith, St. Mary's (MN)
Catcher - Katie Maynard, Webster (MO)
Catcher - Tiffany Tiedtke, Coe (IA)
First Base - Anne Gregory, Washington (MO)
Second Base - Molly Parrott, Central (IA)
Third Base - Amy Kelce, William Penn (IA)
Shortstop - Jacki Huegel, St. Mary's (MN)
Outfield - Laura Sturur, Wehster (MO)
Outfield - Mary Welle, St. Benedict (MN)
Outfield - Brianne Fink, Loras (IA)
Utility - Bonnie Hogenkamp, Maryville (MO)
At-Large - Mandy Jens, Central (IA)
At-Large - Shannon Moore, St. Thomas (MN)

Third Team (All At-Large)
Outfield - Courtney Anderson, Buena Vista (IA)
Third Base - Angie Strain, Simpson (IA)
Outfield - Natalie Curran, Wartburg (IA)
First Base - Carrie Crawford, Wartburg (IA)
First Base - Pamela Schaefer, Webster (MO)
Pitcher - Jeanne Zes, Webster (MO)
Pitcher - Missy Taylor, Maryville (MO)
Outfield - Holly Wendt, Luther (IA)
Outfield - Jamie Dalbey, Coe (IA)
Outfield - Shalyn Swartout, Coe (IA)
Outfield - Avery Heidenrich, St. Thomas (MN)
Shortstop - Christina Diller, Gustavus Adolphus (MN)
Pitcher - Erin Gunderson, Concordia-Moorhead (MN)
Pitcher - Laura Simenson, Loras (IA)
Shortstop - Laura Espinosa, Carleton (MN)



 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |