| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next MatchPrior Match
1999 Concordia Volleyball
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | MIAC Race/Scores | Stats | VB Home | Coaches | 98 | Series |
1999 Box Scores
H 10/15 Gustavus 7:00  Fri *
Last year's game:   Game 1 | Game 2 |

Cobbers top Gustavus here 3-1

Concordia improved to 6-16 on the year, 2-6 in the MIAC.  Gustavus fell to 12-12 overall, 3-5 in the MIAC.

Gustavus Leaders
Kills: Redebaugh 13,  Assists:  Homeier 23, Digs:  Burley 19

Concordia Stats

1999 CONCORDIA Women's Volleyball GUSTAVUS at CONCORDIA - 10/15
                              Game Scores

                                      1   2   3   4 Wins
               -----------------------------------------
               CONCORDIA             15  15  11  16    3
               GUSTAVUS              10   5  15  14    1
               -----------------------------------------

                                   ---------- Attack ---------    ---- Pass ----
CONCORDIA                  MP- GP  Att Kill   K/Gm    E    Pct    Att  RE    Pct
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SAM SCARIANO                1-  4   42   17  4.250    4   .310      0   0   .000
STACY DAVIS                 1-  4   45   17  4.250    5   .267      0   0   .000
ANNE LARSON                 1-  4   47   15  3.750    7   .170      0   0   .000
KATRINA WILBERTS            1-  4   13    5  1.250    1   .308      0   0   .000
KRISTY ANDERSON             1-  4   15    2  0.500    3  -.067      0   0   .000
LEAH SANDEN                 1-  4    8    1  0.250    0   .125      0   0   .000
SARAH RUSTAD                1-  3    1    0  0.000    0   .000      0   0   .000
SARAH RUSSELL               1-  1    0    0  0.000    0   .000      0   0   .000
KATIE SCHMIDT               1-  2    0    0  0.000    0   .000      0   0   .000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CONCORDIA                   1-  4  171   57 14.250   20   .216      0   0   .000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            ---------- Set -----------     --------- Serve ---------
CONCORDIA                   Att    A   A/Gm    Pct BHE     Att  SA  SA/Gm  SE    Pct
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SAM SCARIANO                  0    0  0.000   .000   0       0   1  0.250   4   .000
STACY DAVIS                   0    0  0.000   .000   0       0   3  0.750   3   .000
ANNE LARSON                   0    1  0.250   .000   0       0   0  0.000   1   .000
KATRINA WILBERTS              0    0  0.000   .000   0       0   0  0.000   1   .000
KRISTY ANDERSON               0    3  0.750   .000   0       0   0  0.000   1   .000
LEAH SANDEN                   0   43 10.750   .000   0       0   1  0.250   1   .000
SARAH RUSTAD                  0    1  0.333   .000   0       0   1  0.333   1   .000
SARAH RUSSELL                 0    0  0.000   .000   0       0   0  0.000   0   .000
KATIE SCHMIDT                 0    0  0.000   .000   0       0   0  0.000   0   .000
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CONCORDIA                     0   48 12.000   .000   0       0   6  1.500  12   .000
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                 - Defense -    ----- Block -----
     CONCORDIA                   Dig  Dig/Gm    BS  BA   B/Gm  BE
     ------------------------------------------------------------
     SAM SCARIANO                  1   0.250     1   0  0.250   0
     STACY DAVIS                  23   5.750     1   1  0.500   0
     ANNE LARSON                  11   2.750     1   0  0.250   0
     KATRINA WILBERTS              7   1.750     1   2  0.750   0
     KRISTY ANDERSON              12   3.000     0   0  0.000   0
     LEAH SANDEN                   7   1.750     0   0  0.000   0
     SARAH RUSTAD                  8   2.667     0   0  0.000   0
     SARAH RUSSELL                 0   0.000     0   0  0.000   0
     KATIE SCHMIDT                 1   0.500     0   0  0.000   0
     ------------------------------------------------------------
     CONCORDIA                    70  17.500     4   3  1.375   0
     ------------------------------------------------------------
 

 
 
 
 
 



No Name YR POS HT Hometown/HS
1 Melaina Thorson SR DS/S 5'2" Hillsboro, No. Dak./Climax High (MN)
3 Jenny Berquam * SR RH 5'9" Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wannamingo
6 Linnea Arvidson JR MH 6'0" New Brighton, Minn./Irondale
7 Chrissy Homeier SO S 5'5" Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wannamingo
8 Courtney Lovejoy JR RH 5'11" Chatfield, Minn./Chosen Valley
10 Katie Kortuem * SR OH 5'6" Madison Lake, Minn./Mankato East
11 Betsy Starz SO RH 6'0" Atwater, Minn./ACGC
12 Brittany Miller SO OH 5'8" New Prague, Minn.
14 Laura Burley JR OH 5'7" Libby, Mont.
15 Erin Eike SR MH/RH 6'0" Windom, Minn./Windom Area
16 Jane Loosbrock FY S 5'9" Byron, Minn.
18 Jill Redebaugh * SR MH 5'10" Pequot Lakes, Minn.
 * Captain

Head Coach: Kari Eckheart  Asst. Coaches: Shanda
Ness and Renae Rost
Student Assistant: Karla Berquam
 

Junior Varsity Roster

No Name YR POS HT Hometown/HS
2 Sarah Jorgenson SO S 5'0" Grand Marais, Minn./Cook County
4 Monica Fisk * SO OH 5'9" Portland, Ore./Lincoln High
5 Leah Nelson SO RH 5'8" Frederic, Wisc.
9 Rebecca Anderson FY OH 5'6.5" St. Cloud, Minn./Apollo
13 Megan Backer FY S 5'3" Cambridge,
Minn./Cambridge-Isanti
17 Marni Gehrking FY MH 5'10" Byron, Minn.

 * Captain
 
 
 
 

Season to date

Sept. 3-4 Central Tourney
@ Pella, Iowa
 St. Olaf L 1-3
 William Penn L 0-3
 Central L 1-3
 Augsburg W 3-1
Sept. 10-11 Gustavus Round
Robin Tournament
 Mount Scenario W 3-0
 Martin Luther L 2-3
 Alma L 1-3
 Martin Luther W 3-1
Sept. 15 Bethel L 1-3
Sept. 17-18 Bethel Tourney
Sept. 17 Macalester W 3-2
Sept. 18 SD Tech W 3-2
Sept. 18 U of Dubuque L 1-3
Sept. 18 Grinnell  W 3-0
Sept. 22 ST. OLAF L 1-3
Sept. 24-25 Luther Tourney
 Upper Iowa W 3-0
 Viterbo W 3-1
 Mount Scenario W 3-0
 Luther L 0-3
Sept. 29 St. Catherine W 3-0
Oct. 1 MACALESTER L 0-3
Oct. 2 HAMLINE W 3-0
Oct. 6 Carleton W 3-0
Oct. 13 AUGSBURG L 1-3
Oct. 15 Concordia 7:00 pm
 

10/13
Bethel def St. Olaf 3-1
Macalester lost @ St. Mary's 3-0
Concordia def St. Catherine 3-0
Augsburg def Gustavus 3-1
Hamline def Carleton 3-1
UW-River Falls lost @ St. Thomas 3-1

10/11 Concordia lost @ U of Mary 3-0

10/9 St. Benedict @ UC San Diego Invitational
  Emory (GA) def St. Ben's 3-2
  UCSD def St. Ben's  3-1
10/9 St. Catherine @ Wartburg Tourney
 Wartburg def. St. Catherine 3-0
 Mt. St. Clare def. St. Catherine 3-1
10/9 Bethel @ Jamestown Tourney
 National American def Bethel 3-0
 Bethel def Jamestown 3-2

10/8 UW-River Falls def Macalester 3-1
10/8 Mayville St def Concordia 3-1
10/8 UM Crookston lost @ Concordia 3-1
10/8 St. Benedict @ UC San Diego Invitational
  St. Ben's def CSU-Hayward 3-0
  Trinity (TX) def St. Ben's  3-2
10/8 St. Catherine @ Wartburg Tourney
 Mt. Mercy def. St. Catherine 3-0
 UW-Stevens Point def. St. Catherine 3-0
10/8 Bethel @ Jamestown Tourney
 Bethel def Mont.-Northern 3-2
 Bethel def  U of Mary 3-1

10/7 Bethel def Concordia 3-2

10/6
St. Olaf lost @ St. Mary's 3-1
Hamline lost @ Macalester 3-2
Gustavus def Carleton 3-0
Augsburg lost @ St. Thomas 3-0
St. Catherine lost @ St. Benedict 3-0
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |