| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Event
1999-00 Concordia Wrestling
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Wrestling Home | Coaches | 98-99 |
1999-2000 Meet Results
H/A date Event Time
A 11/13 Bison Open at NDSU Sat.
Last year at this event |
11/19 The Concordian: Two wrestlers participate in NDSU meet  Nathan DeCock, The Concordian

Concordia sent just Zach Schroeder (133) and Aaron Swartz (133) to this meet. See 133 results.

1999 Bison Open Results
11/13/1999
Following are results of the 30th annual Bison Wrestling Open tournament, held November 13 at the Bison Sports Arena. No team Scores were kept.

TITLE MATCHES
125 Leroy Vaga (MINN) tech. fall Tom Grafstrom (MSU) 19-4

133 Brett Lawrence (MINN) maj. dec. Kris Nelson (NDSU) 11-3

141 Chad Erickson (MINN) dec. Ty Friederich (MINN) 6-3

149 Jared Lawrence (MINN) dec. Brian Zehren (MARY) 8-4

157 Luke Becker (MINN) maj. dec. Justin Currie (MARY) 15-7

165 Brad Pike (MINN) maj. dec. Grady Wolf (NDSU) 12-3

174 Delaney Berger (MINN) dec. Jeremy Engelhardt (MARY) 9-3

184 Damion Hahn (MINN) dec. Steve Saxlund (NDSU) 9-2

197 Owen Elzen (MINN) pinned Nick Severson (NDSU) 1:16

Hwt Brock Lesnar (MINN) dec. Garrett Lowney (MINN) 3-2

Leroy Vega wins 3rd straight Bison Open title.
Brad Pike wins 3rd straight Bison Open title.
Delaney Berger wins 4th straight Bison Open title.
Brock Lesnar wins 3rd straight Bison Open title
University of Minnesota wins title in every weight class

Team Name Abbreviations
AC --- Augustana College
CC --- Concordia College
DSU --- Dickinson State
ICC --- Itasca Community College
JC --- Jamestown College
MARY --- University of Mary
MINN --- University of Minnesota
MSU --- Moorhead State University
NDSU --- North Dakota State University
RCC --- Ridgewater Community College
SCSU --- Saint Cloud State University
SDSU --- South Dakota State University
SWSU --- Southwest State University
UNA --- Unattached

125 Pounds
First Round
Matt Strawser (NDSU) dec. Tom Mostue (ICC), 10-7
Charlie Swanson (AC) pinned Leon NgChee (MSU), 4:52
Pat Runez (MARY) tech. fall Jerry Pihlaja (MSU), 15-0
Kyle Pieper (NDSU) dec. Aaron Hartnell (MARY), 3-2

Quarterfinals
Tom Grafstrom (MSU) dec. Matt Strawser (NDSU), 9-2
Charlie Swanson (AC) maj. dec. Kyle Pieper (NDSU), 10-3
Leroy Vaga (MINN) tech. fall Jesse Oestriech (ICC), 20-4
Pat Runez (MARY) dec. Jud Citrowske (AC), 9-5

Wrestlebacks
Tom Mostue (ICC) inj. default Kyle Pieper (NDSU)
Jesse Oestriech (ICC) pinned Jerry Pihlaja (MSU), 1:10
Aaron Hartnell (MARY) pinned Matt Strawser (NDSU), 1:25
Jesse Oestriech (ICC) pinned Todd Mostue (ICC), 3:32
Jud Citrowske (AC) dec. Aaron Hartnell (MARY), 9-3

Semifinals
Leroy Vaga (MINN) pinned Charlie Swanson (AC), 1:29
Tom Grafstrom (MSU) dec. Pat Runez (MARY), 12-6

Fifth Place
Jesse Oestriech (ICC) pinned Jud Citrowske (AC), 1:16

Third Place
Pat Runez (MARY) tech. fall Charlie Swanson (AC), 21-6

Championship
Leroy Vaga (MINN) tech. fall Tom Grafstrom (MSU), 19-4

133 POUNDS

First Round
Zach Schroeder (CC) pinned Derek Bishoff (NDSU), 1:44
Brett Lawrence (MINN) pinned Ryan Sjodin (RCC), 1:47
Kris Nelson (NDSU) pinned Aaron Swartz (CC), :39

Wrestlebacks
Ryan Sjodin (RCC) pinned Derek Bishoff (NDSU), 2:14

Semifinals
Brett Lawrence (MINN) pinned Zach Schroeder (CC), 3:22
Kris Nelson (NDSU) dec. Scott Larson (MSU), 4-3

Fifth Place
Ryan Sjodin (RCC) pinned Aaron Swartz (CC), 5:51

Third Place
Scott Larson (MSU) dec. Zach Schroeder (CC), 9-7 (OT)

Championship
Brett Lawrence (MINN) maj. dec. Kris Nelson (NDSU), 11-3
 

141 POUNDS

First Round
Derek Weigel (MARY) dec. by forfeit Aaron Thomason (ICC)
Ryan Carlson (UNA) dec. Trent Gonsalus (ICC), 10-6
James Burchard (MSU) pinned Garrett Eckman (JC), 3:33

Second Round
Trent Hartlevig (MINN) dec. Lincoln Thomas (MSU), 9-3
Andy Miller (MINN) dec. Derek Weigel (MARY), 8-5
Matt Aho (MSU) dec. Ryan Carlson (UNA), 6-2
Dave Vetsch (ICC) maj. dec. Joe Sathre (SCSU), 12-1
Mike Timm (UNA) maj. dec. James Burchard (MSU), 11-1
Ty Friederich (MINN) dec. Eric Woolverton (MARY), 4-2
Jake Thielbar (NDSU) dec. Kevin Kussatz (MSU), 6-3
Chad Erickson (MINN) pinned Nick Holwegner (MARY), :15

Quarterfinals
Jake Thielbar (NDSU) dec. Andy Miller (MINN), 11-6
Dave Vetsch (ICC) dec. Trent Hatlevig (MINN), 10-6
Chad Erickson (MINN) pinned Mike Timm (SCSU), 1:00
Ty Friederich (MINN) tech. fall Matt Aho (MSU), 16-0

Wrestlebacks
Nick Holwegner (MARY) dec. Trent Gonsalus (ICC), 8-3
Ryan Carlson (UNA) dec. Eric Woolverton (MARY), 5-2
Trent Hatlevig (MINN) dec. Ryan Carlson (UNA), 8-7
Kevin Kussatz (MSU) dec. Mike Timm (SDSU), 11-7
Derek Weigel (MARY) dec. Matt Aho (MSU), 5-2
Andy Miller (MINN) pinned Nick Holwegner (MARY), 3:32
Derek Weigel (MARY) maj. dec. Andy Miller (MINN), 12-3
Trent Hatlevig (MINN) dec. Kevin Kussatz (MSU), 8-4
Semifinals
Chad Erickson (MINN) pinned Dave Vetsch (ICC), 2:22
Ty Friederich (MINN) dec. Jake Thielbar (NDSU), 8-0

Fifth Place
Trent Hatlevig (MINN) dec. Derek Weigel (MARY), 7-2

Third Place
Jake Thielbar (NDSU) dec. Dave Vetsch (ICC), 7-3

Championship
Chad Erickson (MINN) dec. Ty Friederich (MINN), 6-3

149 POUNDS

First Round
Dan Wagner (SCSU) pinned Ryan Krumwiede (ICC), 1:51
Pete Dickinson (MSU) pinned Shawn Nicholas (UNA), 3:45
Brian Zehren (MARY) pinned Brock Alter (UNA), 1:33
Mike Bemboom (NDSU) dec. Brad Hunter (SCSU), 4-1
Seth Webster (AC) pinned Jared Mack (MARY), 2:37
Justin Meyer (ICC) dec. Nate Johnson (NDSU), 10-2

Second Round
Joe Green (SCSU) dec. Nate Johnson (NDSU), 5-2
Dan Wagner (SCSU) dec. Bo Henry (NDSU), 3-1
Pete Dickinson (MSU) pinned Chris Mueller (MARY), 2:43
Justin Haas (MARY) pinned Jesse Leffleman (NDSU), 1:07
Jared Lawrence (MINN) pinned Mike Bemboom (NDSU), :43
Lance Wurm (NDSU) maj. dec. Seth Webster (AC), 11-4
Jason Bartels (UNA) pinned Doug Surgenor (MINN), 2:30
Brian Zehren (MARY) pinned Greg Janey (NDSU), 5:10

Quarterfinals
Pete Dickinson (MSU) dec. Dan Wagner (SCSU), 6-2
Brian Zehren (MARY) pinned Jason Bartels (UNA), 3:24
Lance Wurm (NDSU) dec. Joe Green (SCSU), 5-0
Jared Lawrence (MINN) maj. dec. Justin Haas (MARY), 17-7

Wrestlebacks
Nate Johnson (NDSU) dec. Ryan Krumwiede (ICC), 1-0
Seth Webster (AC) dec. Shawn Nicholas (UNA), 4-3
Brad Hunter (SCSU) dec. Greg Janey (NDSU), 1-0
Chris Mueller (MARY) maj. dec. Jared Mack (MARY), 13-5
Mike Bemboom maj. dec. Brock Alter (UNA), 10-2
Bo Henry (NDSU) dec. J. Meyer (UNA), 7-6
Brad Hunter (SCSU) dec. Doug Surgenor (MINN), 3-1
Bo Henry (NDSU) default Jason Bartels (UNA)
Seth Webster (AC) dec. Justin Haas (MARY), 9-7
Brad Hunter (SCSU) dec. Dan Wagner (SCSU), 6-4
Joe Green (SCSU) dec. Mike Bemboom (NDSU), 10-4
Seth Webster (AC) dec. Brad Hunter (SCSU), 7-2
Joe Green (SCSU) dec. Bo Henry (NDSU), 5-4

Semifinals
Jared Lawrence (MINN) maj. dec. Pete Dickinson (MSU), 13-2
Brian Zehren (MARY) dec. Lance Wurm (NDSU), 7-3

Fifth Place
Seth Webster (AC) dec. Joe Green (SCSU), 3-2

Third Place
Pete Dickinson (MSU) maj. dec. Lance Wurm (NDSU), 13-6

Championship
Jared Lawrence (MINN) dec. Brian Zehren (MARY), 8-4

157 POUNDS

First Round
John Radabaugh (MINN) dec. Nate Pesta (NDSU), 4-3
Jacob Volkmann (MINN) pinned Todd Maki (UNA), 2:29
Luke Becker (MINN) pinned Chris Sellman (UNA), 1:03
J. Thompson (MSU) maj. dec. Alan Cupas (UNA), 10-0
Travis Huntley (RCC) dec. Adam Toso (MSU), 2-1
Brett Bartholoma (SWSU) dec. Chris Kucharski (UNA), 8-2
Chris Halbrook (MINN) dec. Dana Dargatz (UNA), 1-0
A. McMenomy (MSU) dec. Carlo Cerna (NDSU), 7-3
Justin Currie (MARY) pinned Todd McKenzie (AC), 3:08
Wayne Mooney (NDSU) maj. dec. Ryan Weigel (MARY), 12-1
Jason LaBrie (MARY) dec. Josh Saylor (DSU), 5-2

Second Round
Ed Pak (MINN) dec. Travis Huntley (RCC), 9-6
Jacob Volkman (MINN) pinned A. McMenomy (MSU), 3:53
Luke Becker (MINN) pinned Brett Bartholoma (SWSU), 1:34
Mitch Marr (MINN) dec. Jason LaBrie (MARY), 2-1 (OT)
Justin Currie (MARY) pinned Chris Halbrook (MINN), 1:12
Josh Krebs (MINN) pinned Mike Gorde (MSU), 3:29
Wayne Mooney (NDSU) pinned Dustin Berger (MINN), 2:54
Jason Thompson (MSU) maj. dec. John Radabaugh (MINN), 14-6

Quarterfinals
Justin Currie (MARY) dec. Jacob Volkman (MINN), 10-8
Wayne Mooney (NDSU) dec. Josh Krebs (MINN), 1-0
Mitch Marr (MINN) dec. Jason Thompson (MSU), 7-3
Luke Becker (MINN) pinned Ed Pak (MINN), 5:11

Wrestlebacks
Nate Pesta (NDSU) dec. Alan Cupas (UNA), 5-4
Todd McKenzie (AC) dec. Dana Dargatz (UNA), 2-1
Todd Maki (UNA) dec. Carlo Cerna (NDSU), 3-1
Jason LaBrie (MARY) pinned Todd Maki (UNA), 3:36
Ryan Weigel (MARY) dec. Brett Bartholoma (SWSU), 9-7
Adam Toso (MSU) dec. Mike Gorde (MSU), 6-3
Chris Halbrook (MINN) dec. Nate Pesta (NDSU), 7-3
Josh Saylor (DSU) dec. Adam McMenomy (MSU), 10-8
Todd McKenzie (AC) dec. John Radabaugh (MINN), 12-10
Dustin Berger (MINN) pinned Chris Sellman (UNA), :32
Chris Halbrook (MINN) default Ed Pak (MINN)
Dustin Berger (MINN) dec. Jason Thompson (MSU), 7-5
Jacob Volkman (MINN) pinned Travis Huntley (RCC), 1:31
Josh Krebs (MINN) dec. Jason LaBrie (MARY), 7-4
Dustin Berger (MINN) dec. Chris Halbrook (MINN), 4-1
Jacob Volkman (MINN) dec. Josh Krebs (MINN), 3-0
Semifinals
Luke Becker (MINN) dec. Mitch Marr (MINN), 8-4
Justin Currie (MARY) dec. Wayne Mooney (NDSU), 9-4

Fifth Place
Jacob Volkman (MINN) pinned Dustin Berger (MINN), 3:48

Third Place
Wayne Mooney (NDSU) dec. Mitch Marr (MINN), 7-3

Championship
Luke Becker (MINN) maj. dec. Justin Currie (MARY) 15-7

165 POUNDS

First Round
Lucas Lucier (JC) pinned Andy Heem (NDSU), 3:46
Tony Baumgartne (MARY) dec. Dan Felling (AC), 12-5

Quarterfinals
Brad Pike (MINN) dec. Lucas Lucier (JC), 9-1
Todd Kirkpatrick (AC) dec. Dallas Heid (MARY), 10-6
Grady Wolf (NDSU) pinned Tony Baumgartner (MARY), 2:59
Askan Morvari (MSU) dec. Carl Hanson (MARY), 10-3

Wrestlebacks
Tony Baumgartner (MARY) maj. dec. Andy Heem (NDSU), 18-6
Lucas Lucier (JC) dec. Dan Felling (AC), 4-2
Dallas Heid (MARY) dec. Lucas Lucier (JC), 5-4
Tony Baumgartner (MARY) maj. dec. Carl Hanson (MARY), 14-5

Semifinals
Grady Wolf (NDSU) maj. dec. Askan Morvari (MSU), 16-7
Brad Pike (MINN) dec. Todd Kirkpatrick (AC), 2-1

Fifth Place
Dallas Heid (MARY) double forfeit Tony Baumgartner (MARY)

Third Place
Todd Kirkpatrick (AC) dec. Askan Morvari (MSU), 7-3

Championship
Brad Pike (MINN) maj. dec. Grady Wolf (NDSU), 12-3
 

174 POUNDS

First Round
Todd Fuller (NDSU) pinned Mark Smith (MSU), 1:10
Delaney Berger (MINN) pinned Jed Shelton (JC), 2:53
Jeremy Engelhardt (MARY) pinned Jason Polinder (SCSU), 1:55
Ben Johnson (SDSU) dec. Jeff Sellman (MINN), 7-0
Tim Blumer (SDSU) dec. Danny Williams (MARY), 13-11 (OT)
Chris Rufo (NDSU) pinned Dave Strack (ICC), 1:15

Quarterfinals
Chris Rufo (NDSU) pinned Tim Blumer (SDSU), 3:08
Todd Fuller (NDSU) dec. Jeff Diebel (MSU), 9-4
Delaney Berger (MINN) pinned Tanner Davis (DSU), 1:02
Jeremy Engelhardt (MARY) maj. dec. Ben Johnson (SDSU), 17-4

Wrestlebacks
Jeff Sellman (MINN) dec. Jason Polinder (SCSU), 4-2
Jed Shelton (SDSU) pinned Ben Johnson (SDSU), :54
Tim Blumer (SDSU) pinned Mark Smith (MSU), 3:17
Jason Polinder (SCSU) dec. Tanner Davis (DSU), 10-5
Jeff Diebel (MSU) dec. Dave Strack (ICC), 6-2
Tim Blumer (SDSU) pinned Jason Polinder (SCSU), 1:52
Jeff Diebel (MSU) dec. Jed Shelton (SDSU), 7-0

Semifinals
Jeremy Engelhardt (MARY) dec. Todd Fuller (NDSU), 5-4
Delaney Berger (MINN) pinned Chris Rufo (NDSU), 5:20

Fifth Place
Jeff Diebel (MSU) dec. Tim Blumer (SDSU), 16-10

Third Place
Todd Fuller (NDSU) dec. Chris Rufo (NDSU), 7-3

Championship
Delaney Berger (MINN) dec. Jeremy Engelhardt (MARY), 9-3

184 POUNDS

First Round
Damion Hahn (MINN) maj. dec. Neil Happel (AC), 14-3
Erick Johnson (MSU) dec. Dusty Swanson (NDSU), 7-2
Mike Cuperus (MINN) dec. Paul Washburn (SCSU), 9-5
Chris Cook (NDSU) pinned Jason Ruff (MARY), 3:53
Jason Perala (NDSU) dec. Mike Doll (DSU), 9-6
Ryan Kopiasz (MSU) dec. Sam Kenton (AC), 12-7

Quarterfinals
Mike Cuperus (MINN) dec. Chris Cook (NDSU), 3-2
Damion Hahn (MINN) dec. Jason Perala (NDSU), 9-2
Travis Nagel (MSU) dec. Erick Johnson (MSU), 6-4
Steve Saxlund (NDSU) maj. dec. Ryan Kopiasz (MSU), 16-2

Wrestlebacks
Paul Washburn (SCSU) pinned Jason Ruff (MARY), 5:43
Dusty Swanson (NDSU) pinned Chris Cook (NDSU), 1:10
Ryan Kopiasz (MSU) dec. Mike Doll (DSU), 8-3
Erick Johnson (MSU) pinned Paul Washburn (SCSU), 1:37
Jason Perala (NDSU) dec. Sam Kenton (AC), 11-7
Dusty Swanson (NDSU) pinned Ryan Kopiasz (MSU), 1:41
Erick Johnson (MSU) dec. Jason Perala (NDSU), 5-1

Semifinals
Steve Saxlund (NDSU) dec. Mike Cuperus (MINN), 7-3
Damion Hahn (MINN) dec. Travis Nagel (MSU), 7-3

Fifth Place
Dusty Swanson (NDSU) dec. Erick Johnson (MSU), 8-6

Third Place
Mike Cuperus (MINN) dec. Travis Nagel (MSU), 6-2

Championship
Damion Hahn (MINN) dec. Steve Saxlund (NDSU), 9-2

197 POUNDS

First Round
Steve Bartlett (MINN) pinned Dirk Thiedeman (NDSU), 1:22
Lee Hiltner (RCC) dec. Cody Kummer (SWSU), 12-4
Chris Moen (NDSU) pinned Erik Wevley (MSU), :37
Randy Gust (MARY) dec. Ben McKenzie (AC), 8-5

Quarterfinals
Owen Elzen (MINN) pinned Chris Moen (NDSU), 1:00
Matt LeBlanc (SCSU) dec. Steve Bartlett (MINN), 4-2
Calvin McKinney (SCSU) dec. Lee Hiltner (RCC), 2-1
Nick Severson (NDSU) dec. Randy Gust (MARY), 8-3

Wrestlebacks
Lee Hiltner (RCC) pinned Dirk Thiedeman (NDSU), 1:45
Chris Moen (NDSU) pinned Ben McKenzie (AC), 1:55
Steve Bartlett (MINN) dec. Cody Kummer (SWSU), 6-5
Randy Gust (MARY) dec. Erik Wevley (MSU), 6-3
Randy Gust (MARY) dec. Steve Bartlett (MINN), 3-1
Lee Hiltner (RCC) dec. Chris Moen (NDSU), 5-4

Semifinals
Owen Elzen (MINN) pinned Calvin McKinney (SCSU), 2:54
Nick Severson (NDSU) dec. Matt LeBlanc (SCSU), 9-7

Fifth Place
Lee Hiltner (RCC) dec. Randy Gust (MARY), 2-1 (2OT)

Third Place
Calvin McKinney (SCSU) double forfeit Matt LeBlanc (SCSU)

Championship
Owen Elzen (MINN) pinned Nick Severson (NDSU), 1:16

HEAVYWEIGHT

First Round
Dustin Darveaux (UNA) dec. Jason Ackerman (UNA), 6-2
Aaron Vogt (RCC) pinned Chad Kostecka (ICC), 2:39
Mike Flanagan (MINN) dec. Brad Ackerman (MSU), 2-1 (OT)

Quarterfinals
Garrett Lowney (MINN) pinned Nick Bruels (NDSU), 1:24
James Garvey (AC) pinned Mike Flanagan (MINN), :22
Dustin Darveaux (UNA) dec. Deke Stanek (NDSU), 6-4
Brock Lesnar (MINN) pinned Aaron Vogt (RCC), 1:10

Wrestlebacks
Chad Kostecka (ICC) pinned Nick Bruels (NDSU), 2:54
Jason Ackerman (DSU) dec. Mike Flanagan (MINN), 6-0
Brad Ackerman (MSU) dec. Deke Stanek (NDSU), 7-5 (OT)
Jason Ackerman (DSU) pinned Chad Kostecka (ICC), 3:44
Brad Ackerman (MSU) dec. Aaron Vogt (RCC), 6-3

Semifinals
Brock Lesnar (MINN) pinned Dustin Darveaux (UNA), 1:17
Garrett Lowney (MINN) dec. James Garvey (AC), 7-4

Fifth Place
Jason Ackerman (DSU) dec. Brad Ackerman (MSU), 5-1

Third Place
James Garvey (AC) pinned Dustin Darveaux (UNA), 3:40

Championship
Brock Lesnar (MINN) dec. Garrett Lowney (MINN), 3-2
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |