|Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next EventPrior Event
1999-00 Concordia Wrestling
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Wrestling Home | Coaches | 98-99 |
1999-2000 Meet Results
A 11/20 Augsburg Open Sat.
Last Year at this event |

 125 | 133 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

Cobbers at this event:  | 133 - Aaron Swartz - Zach Schroeder | 149 - Brett Maki | 165 - Rory Olson | Justin Howard | 184 - Adam Richter | HWT - Brent Long |

COLLEGE WRESTLING -- 1999 Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open -- Saturday, November 20, 1999
Si Melby Hall, Augsburg College, Minneapolis, Minn.

MINNEAPOLIS (11/20/99) -- Results of the 11th annual Augsburg College Auggie-Brute Adidas Open. More than 300 wrestlers participated in the first large-scale meet of the 1999-2000 wrestling season, held at Augsburg's Si Melby Hall.

11TH ANNUAL AUGSBURG COLLEGE AUGGIE-BRUTE-ADIDAS OPEN RESULTS
NOVEMBER 20, 1999 -- SI MELBY HALL, MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.

Competing Schools (abbreviations): Augsburg College (AUG); Augustana-Sioux Falls (ASF); Central College-Iowa (CI); Concordia-Moorhead (CONC); Itasca Community College (ICC); Jamestown College (JC); Loras College (LO); Luther College (LC); University of Mary (UM); Minnesota State-Mankato (MSM-U); Moorhead State (MS-U); North Dakota State University (NDSU); Northwestern College-Iowa (NW); Ridgewater Community College (RWCC); Rochester Community College (RCC); St. Cloud State University (SCS-U); St. John's University (SJU); St. Olaf College (STO); South Dakota State University (SDSU): Southwest State University (SWS); University of St. Thomas (UST); Wartburg College (WART); Wisconsin-Eau Claire (UWEC); Wisconsin-La Crosse (LX); Wisconsin-Platteville (UWP-U); Wisconsin-Stevens Point (UWSP); Upper Iowa University (UIU). Unattached wrestlers are denoted with (-U) after the school abbreviation.

Results are listed from top to bottom, based on bracket position.

..
 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |
 

125 GOLD --
First Round: Raf Avila (LX) pinned Louis Fisher (LU) 4:16; Jeremy Hendricks (CI) dec. Adam Mergen (SJU) 3-1; Jared Field (SWS) advances by bye; Lester Barrios (UIU) pinned Jake Smith (RCC) 3:40; Pat Runez (UM) advances by bye; Brian Frost (WART) dec. Jared Esala (UWSP) 2-1; Mike Bruno (LO) advances by bye; Matt Voss (SJU) dec. Chris Litton (JC) 2-1.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Adam Mergen (SJU) maj. dec. Louis Fisher (LU) 10-2; Jake Smith (RCC) advances by bye; Jared Esala (UWSP) advances by bye; Chris Litton (JC) advances by bye.

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeremy Hendricks (CI) pinned Raf Avila (LX) 0:46; Lester Barrios (UIU) dec. Jared Field (SWS) 11-7; Pat Runez (UM) maj.dec. Brian Frost (WART) 14-1; Matt Vos (SJU) dec. Mike Bruno (LO) 4-2.

Consolation Semifinals: Adam Mergen (SJU) dec. Jake Smith (RCC) 11-4; Jared Esala (UWSP) wins by injury default over Jared Esala (UWSP).

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Jared Field (SWS) dec. Raf Avila (LX) 6-3; Brian Frost (WART) dec. Mike Bruno (LO) 7-3.

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Hendricks (CI) pinned Lester Barrios (UIU) 1:13; Pat Runez (UM) dec. Matt Vos (SJU) 13-6.

Consolation Final: Adam Mergen (SJU) dec. Jared Esala (UWSP) 5-2. Fifth-Place Final: Brian Frost (WART) dec. Jared Field (SWS) 8-1.

Third-Place Final: Lester Barrios (UIU) wins by injury default over Matt Vos (SJU).

Championship Final: Pat Runez (UM) maj. dec. Jeremy Hendricks (CI) 13-3.

125 SILVER --
First Round: Jason Miller (UIU) dec. Ira Ratke (LX) 9-5; Aaron Hartnell (UM-U) pinned Jesse Oestrich (ICC-U) 3:50; Shawn Hanson (UWSP-U) pinned Jerry Ahala (MSU-U) 5:10; Matt Spitzner (SDSU-U) dec. Mike Knipper (LU) 9-2.

Consolation Semifinals: Jesse Oestrich (ICC-U) pinned Ira Ratke (LX) 0:58; Jerry Ahala (MSU-U) pinned Mike Knipper (LU) 1:17.

Championship Semifinals: Aaron Hartnell (UM-U) dec. Jason Miller (UIU) 9-7; Shawn Hanson (UWSP-U) maj. dec. Matt Spitzner (LU) 15-2.

Consolation Final: Jerry Ahala (MSU-U) dec. Jesse Oestrich (ICC-U) 6-4.

Third-Place Final: Jason Miller (UIU) dec. Matt Spitzner (SDSU-U) 7-3.

Championship Final: Aaron Hartnell (UM-U) dec. Shawn Hanson (UWSP-U) 3-2.
 

..
 125 | 133 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

133 GOLD --
First Round: Zach Schroeder (CONC) advances by bye; Brian Beil (UM) maj. dec. Ryan Sjodin 13-0; Chuck Griffith (SJU) advances by bye; Josh Habeck (LX) tech. fall 5:08 over Ryan Wohlferd (RCC); Casey Conover (LU) advances by bye; John Marchette (AUG) maj. dec. Tom Krause (NW) 21-7; Ryan Boerner (UWSP) advances by bye; Steve Martin (LO) pinned Geoff Walerack (UST) 2:18. Consolation Quarterfinals: Sjodin, Wohlford, Krause and Walerack advance by bye.

Championship Quarterfinals: Zach Schroeder(CONC) dec. Brian Beil (UM) 8-7; Josh Habeck (LX) tech. fall over Chuck Griffith (SJU) 19-1; John Marchette (AUG) pinned Casey Conover (LU) 4:17; Steve Martin (LO) pinned Ryan Boerner (UWSP) 0:22.

Consolation Semifinals: Ryan Sjodin (RWCC) dec. Ryan Wohlford (RCC) 7-2; Geoff Walerack (UST) dec. Tom Krause (NW) 6-4.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Brian Beil (UM) dec. Chuck Griffith (SJU) 7-2; Casey Conovr (LU) dec. Ryan Boerner (UWSP) 8-6.

Championship Semifinals: Josh Habeck (LX) tech. fall Zach Schroeder (CONC) 2:48; John Marchette (AUG) tech. fall Steve Martin (LO) 23-5.

Consolation Final: Ryan Sjodin (RWCC) pinned Geoff Walerack (UST) 5:59.

Fifth-Place Final: Casey Conover (LU) dec. Brian Beil (UM) 3-1.

Third-Place Final: Steve Martin (LO) won by injury default over Zach Schroeder (CONC).

Championship Final: John Marchette (AUG) dec. Josh Habeck (LX) 7-5.

133 SILVER -- First Round: Jason Fuhrman (UWSP) maj. dec. Ben Vanderzyden (NW) 13-3; Nick Mueller (UWLX-U) pinned Garrett Eckman (JC) 3:59; Brian Wallace (UWLX-U) dec. Aaron Swartz(CONC) 4-3; Eric Grund (JC) pinned Kenny Knight (STO) 3:54.

Consolation Semifinals: Garrett Eckman (JC) maj. dec. Ben Vanderzyden (NW) 8-0; Aaron Swartz (CONC) pinned Kenny Knight (STO) 3:18.

Championship Semifinals: Nick Mueller (UWLX-U) dec. Jason Fuhrman (UWSP) 4-3; Eric Grund (JC) dec. Brian Wallace (UWLX-U) 8-2.

Consolation Final: Aaron Swartz (CONC) maj. dec. Garrett Eckman (JC) 15-5.

Third-Place Final: Josh Fuhrman (UWSP) maj. dec. Brian Wallace (UWLX-U) 11-3.

Championship Final: Nick Mueller (UWLX-U) maj. dec. Eric Grund (JC) 8-0.
 

..
 125 | 133 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

141 GOLD --
First Round: Mike Timm (SJU) dec. Derek Weigel (UM) 8-2; Dan Armagost (NW) pinned Sal Zapeda (LO) 5:13; Rob Anderson (LX) dec. Brent Heinz (RWCC-U) 5-3; Jayme Depee (JC) advances by bye; Jim Carlson (LX) advances by bye; Eric Woolverton (UM) dec. Kyle Cunningham (CI) 11-7; Andy Bristle (SWS) advances by bye; Brian Jones (AUG) dec. Nathan Martin (NW) 7-0. Consolation Quarterfinals: Derk Weigel (UM) dec. Mike Timm (SJU) 7-2; Heinz, Cunningham and Martin advance by bye.

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Timm (SJU) maj. dec. Dan Armagost (NW) 5:13; Rob Anderson (LX) dec. Jayme Depee (JC) 8-4; Jim Carlson (LX) dec. Eric Woolverton (UM) 7-5; Brian Jones (AUG) dec. Andy Bristle (SWS) 6-0.

Consolation Semifinals: Brent Heinz (RWCC-U) dec. Derek Weigel (UM) 4-2; Nathan Martin (NW) dec. Kyle Cunningham (CI) 6-5.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Jayme Depee (JC) maj. dec. Dan Armagost (NW) 13-4; Andy Bristle (SWS) dec. Eric Woolverton (UM) 12-6.

Championship Semifinals: Rob Anderson (LX) dec. Mike Timm (SJU) 11-6; Brian Jones (AUG) dec. Jim Carlson (LX) 1-0.

Consolation Final: Brent Heinz (RWCC-U) dec. Nathan Martin (NW) 7-1;

Fifth-Place Final: Jayme Depee (JC) pinned Andy Bristle (SWS) 1:04.

Third-Place Final: Mike Timm (SJU) dec. Jim Carlson (LX) 3-1 (OT).

Championship Final: Rob Anderson (LX) dec. Brian Jones (AUG) 3-1.
 

141 SILVER -- First Round: Ben Zwaschka (LX) dec. Andrew Peter (LU) 3-0; Brady Holtz (UWSP-U) advances by bye; Tim Anderson (SJU) maj. dec. Chet Macht (RCC) 13-2; Paul Darda (AUG) advances by bye; Ryan Fink (SWS) advances by bye; Brady Johnson (CI) wins by injury default over Jason Kastler (STO); Jon Carey (UIU) dec. Mike Langreck (LU) 3-2; Jeremiah Curtis (UWSP-U) advances by bye.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Peter, Macht, Kastler and Langreck advance by bye.

Championship Quarterfinals: Ben Zwaschka (LX) dec. Brady Holtz (UWSP-U) 2-0 (OT); Tim Anderson (SJU) dec. Paul Darda (AUG) 3-2; Ryan Fink (SWS) dec. Brady Johnson (CI) 9-4; Jon Carey (UIU) pinned Jeremiah Curtis (UWSP-U) 1:53.

Consolation Semifinals: Andrew Peter (LU) maj. dec. Chet Macht (RCC) 11-0; Mike Langreck (LU) dec. Jason Kastler (STO) 8-6.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Brady Holtz (UWSP-U) dec. Paul Darda (AUG) 7-0; Brady Johnson (CI) dec. Jeremiah Curtis (UWSP-U) 6-5.

Championship Semifinals: Ben Zwaschka (LX) dec. Tim Anderson (SJU) 6-4; Jon Carey (UIU) dec. Ryan Fink (SWS) 2-0.

Consolation Final: Co-champions -- Andrew Peter (LU) and Mike Langreck (LU).

Fifth-Place Final: Brady Holtz (UWSP-U) dec. Brady Johnson (CI) 7-2.

Third-Place Final: Tim Anderson (SJU) maj. dec. Ryan Fink (SWS) 11-3.

Championship Final: Ben Zwaschka (LX) dec. Jon Carey (UIU) 3-1 (OT).

..
 125 | 133 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |
 

149 GOLD --
First Round: Pete Heller (UST) dec. Joe Sathre (SCSU-U) 7-5; Scott Kinsey (LO) pinned Sung Baek (STO) 1:51; Josh Cagle (AUG) advances by bye; Steve Bristle (SWS) dec. David Prell (LU) 4-0; Jason Bartels (RWCC) dec. Rick Healy (LO-U) 8-4; Justin Haas (UM) dec. Kurt Nelson (WART) 5-3; Ryan Smith (CONC) wins by injury default over Gabe Ochoa (LO); Ben Schulte (CI) dec. Mike Ritt (SJU) 4-1.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Sathre (SCSU-U) dec. Sung Baek (STO) 2-0; David Prell (LU) advances by bye; Kurt Nelson (WART) dec. Rick Healy (LO-U) 10-5; Mike Ritt (SJU) wins by injury default over Gabe Ochoa (LO).

Championship Quarterfinals: Scott Kinney (LO) dec. Pete Heller (UST) 9-2; Josh Cagle (AUG) maj. dec. Steve Bristle (SWS) 13-2; Justin Haas (UM) dec. Jason Bartels (RWCC) 3-1; Ben Schulte (CI) dec. Ryan Smith (CONC) 11-8.

Consolation Semifinals: David Prell (LU) pinned Joe Sathre (SCSU-U) 5:28; Kurt Nelson (WART) dec. Mike Ritt (SJU) 5-0.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Steve Bristle (SWS) maj. dec. Pete Heller (UST) 10-2; Jason Bartels (RWCC) dec. Ryan Smith (CONC) 11-6.

Championship Semifinals: Josh Cagle tech. fall Scott Kinney 18-3; Ben Schulte (CI) dec. Justin Haas (UM) 3-1.

Consolation Final: Kurt Nelson (WART) dec. David Prell (LU) 7-5. Fifth-Place Final: Jason Bartels (RWCC) dec. Steve Bristle (SWS) 10-7.

Third-Place Final: Scott Kinney (LO) dec. Justin Haas (UM) 15-9.

Championship Final: Josh Cagle (AUG) pinned Ben Schulte (CI) 3:43.
 
 

149 SILVER --
First Round: Seth Gibson (NW) dec. Nick DeCamp (UST) 9-6; Troy Fabry (LX-U) dec. Justin Meyer (ICC) 9-3; Zach Hamann (UIU) advances by bye; Alex Morf (STO) dec. Shane Spensley (AUG) 7-3; Jason Klienschmidt (UWSP) dec. Craig Dalen (NW) 8-1; Steve Kosloski (MSM-U) pinned Jared Mack (UM) 3:35; Ryan Krumwiede (ICC) pinned Brett Maki (CONC) 1:40; Rob Tietz (UST) maj. dec. Ulises Charon (UIU) 12-4.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Justin Meyer (ICC) maj. dec. Nick DeCamp (UST) 15-5; Shane Spensley (AUG) advances by bye; Craig Dalen (NW) maj. dec. Jared Mack (UM) 12-4; Ulises Charon (UIU) maj. dec. Brett Maki (CONC) 12-0.

Championship Quarterfinals: Troy Fabry (LX-U) pinned Seth Gibson (NW) 1:32; Zach Hamann (UIU) pinned Alex Morf (STO) 5:31; Steve Kosloski (MSM-U) maj. dec. Jason Klienschmidt (UWSP) 11-2; Rob Tietz (UST) pinned Ryan Krumwiede (ICC) 3:24.

Consolation Semifinals: Justin Meyer (ICC) dec. Shane Spensley (AUG) 4-1; Ulises Charon (UIU) dec. Craig Dalen (NW) 1-0.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Alex Morf (STO) dec. Seth Gibson (NW) 5-2; Jason Klienschmidt (UWSP) dec. Ryan Krumwiede (ICC) 4-2.

Championship Semifinals: Troy Fabry (LX-U) dec. Zach Hamann (UIU) 5-2; Steve Kosloski (MSM-U) dec. Rob Tietz (UST) 6-3.

Consolation Final: Ulises Charon (UIU) dec. Justin Meyer (ICC) 9-5. Fifth-Place Final: Alex Morf (STO) dec. Jason Klienschmidt (UWSP) 3-0.

Third-Place Final: Rob Tietz (UST) dec. Zach Hammann (UIU) 6-5.

Championship Final: Troy Fabry (LX-U) dec. Steve Kosloski (MSM-U) 5-4.
 

..
 125 | 133 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

157 GOLD --
First Round: Andy Sandberg (STO) dec. Jamie Scott (CI) 12-9; Brian Lahr (SJU) wins by injury default over Jim Savage (AUG); Nathan Preslaski (UWSP) pinned Josh Mitchell (LU) 1:05; Jerod Fink (LX) dec. Mark Carlson (AUG) 8-1; Steve Laslo (SJU) dec. Ryan Willaert (UST) 5-3; Jeremy Jirele (AUG) pinned Nathan Vopretz (UWSP) 2:30; Jason Thompson (MSU-U) dec. Jake Bloom (LX) 7-3; Jason LaBrie (UM) dec. Pete Cleary (LO) 8-6.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jamie Scott (CI) advances by bye; Josh Mitchell (LU) dec. Mark Carlson (AUG) 6-3; Ryan Willaert (UST) pinned Nathan Vopretz (UWSP) 0:47; Pete Cleary (LO) pinned Jake Bloom (LX) 1:11.

Championship Quarterfinals: Brian Lahr (SJU) wins by injury default over Andy Sandberg (STO); Jerod Fink (LX) dec. Nathan Preslaski (UWSP) 3-1; Jeremy Jirele (AUG) pinned Steve Laslo (SJU) 2:59; Jason Thompson (MSU-U) dec. Jason LaBrie (UM) 10-8.

Consolation Semifinals: Josh Mitchell (LU) dec. Jamie Scott (CI) 10-5; Ryan Willaert (UST) pinned Pete Cleary (LO) 1:24.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Nathan Preslaski (UWSP) wins by injury default over Andy Sandberg (STO); Jason LaBrie (UM) maj. dec. Steve Laslo (SJU) 12-1.

Championship Semifinals: Brian Lahr (SJU) dec. Jerod Fink (LX) 3-2; Jeremy Jirele (AUG) pinned Jason Thompson (MSU-U) 5:45.

Consolation Final: Ryan Willaert (UST) pinned Josh Mitchell (LU) 5:34.

Fifth-Place Final: Jason LaBrie (UM) dec. Nathan Preslaski (UWSP) 6-4.

Third-Place Final: Jason Thompson (MSU-U) dec. Jerod Fink (LX) 13-5.

Championship Final: Jeremy Jirele (AUG) dec. Brian Lahr (SJU) 3-2.
 
 

157 SILVER I --
First Round: Drew Gau (AUG) dec. John Palmer (STO) 5-3; Derek Cruze (RWCC) advances by bye; Andy McMullen (SJU) dec. Angelo La Rosa (LX) 12-8; Jared Cooley (SWS) maj. dec. Travis Huntley (RWCC) 13-5; Jon Dierks (MSM-U) dec. Chris Halder (RCC) 7-1; Pat Kearns (LX) dec. Vince Zeiher (SCSU-U) 8-4; Mike Hanson (ICC) pinned Nathan Todd (UWSP-U) 2:50; Mark Peterson (AUG) advances by bye.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jon Palmer (STO) advances by bye; Angelo La Rosa (LX) dec. Travis Huntley (RWCC) 8-3; Vince Zeiher (SCSU-U) dec. Chris Halder (RCC) 9-7; Nathan Todd (UWSP-U) advances by bye.

Championship Quarterfinals: Drew Gau (AUG) dec. Derrick Cruze (RWCC) 9-2; Jared Cooley (SWS) maj. dec. Andy McMullen (SJU) 19-7; Pat Kearns (LX) dec. Jon Dierks (MSM-U) 6-3; Mark Peterson (AUG) dec. Mike Hanson (ICC) 5-0.

Consolation Semifinals: John Palmer (STO) pnned Angelo La Rosa (LX) 4:28; Vince Zeiher (SCSU-U) pinned Nathan Todd (UWSP-U) 0:39.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Derrick Cruze (RWCC) dec. Andy McMullen (SJU) 6-2; Jon Dierks (MSM-U) pinned Mike Hanson (ICC) 5:58.

Championship Semifinals: Drew Gau (AUG) dec. Jared Cooley (SWS) 7-6; Pat Kearns (LX) dec. Mark Peterson (AUG) 7-0.

Consolation Final: Vince Zeiher (SCSU-U) dec. John Palmer (STO) 11-6. Fifth-Place Final: Jon Dierks (MSM-U) maj. dec. Derrick Cruze (RWCC) 12-2.

Third-Place Final: Mark Peterson (AUG) won by injury default over Jared Cooley (SWS).

Championship Final: Pat Kearns (LX) dec. Drew Gau (AUG) 5-4.
 

157 SILVER II --
First Round: Eric Roth (AUG) maj. dec. Reggie Fuller (STO) 10-1; Todd Kemnitz (LX-U) dec. Jason D'Agata (UIU) 3-1; Mike Nechuta (UWSP-U) advances by bye; Joshua Payne (SWS) pinned John Dolezal (RWCC); Adam McMenomy (MSM-U) advances by bye; Matt Zwaschka (LX) pinned Jeremiah Cleveland (RCC) 5:12; Ryan Weigel (UM) tech. fall Raub Olson (CI) 20-4; Adam Diesterhaft (AUG) pinned Adam Bailey (NW) 2:15.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason D'Agata (UIU) pinned Reggie Fuller (STO); John Dolezal (RWCC) advances by bye; Jeremiah Cleveland (RCC) advances by bye; Adam Bailey (NW) dec. Raub Olson (CI) 7-6.

Championship Quarterfinals: Todd Kemnitz (LX-U) pinned Eric Roth (AUG) 3:30; Joshua Payne (SWS) dec. Mike Nechuta (UWSP-U) 5-1; Matt Zwaschka (LX) maj. dec. Adam McMenomy (MSM-U) 12-4; Adam Diesterhaft (AUG) dec. Ryan Weigel (UM) 9-4.

Consolation Semifinals: Jason D'Agata (UIU) maj. dec. John Dolezal (RWCC) 14-4; Jeremiah Cleveland (RCC) dec. Adam Bailey (NW) 8-2.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Eric Roth (AUG) dec. Mike Nechuta (UWSP-U) 2-1; Ryan Weigel (UM) maj. dec. Adam McMenomy (MS-U) 14-4.

Championship Semifinals: Todd Kemnitz (LX-U) wins by injury default over Joshua Payne (SWS); Matt Zwaschka (LX) dec. Adam Diesterhaft (AUG) 6-1.

Consolation Final: Jason D'Agata (UIU) wins by injury default over Jeremiah Cleveland (RCC). Fifth-Place Final: Eric Roth (AUG) dec. Ryan Weigel (UM) 3-1 (OT).

Third-Place Final: Adam Diesterhaft (AUG) wins by injury default over Joshua Payne (SWS).

Championship Final: Matt Zwaschka (LX) dec. Todd Kemnitz (LX-U) 5-1.

157 BRONZE (ROUND-ROBIN) --
First Round: Corey Day (LX-U) dec. Chris Muller (UWEC-U) 14-8; Brett Bartholomaus (SWS) dec. Dustin Roland (CI) 9-8.

Second Round: Dustin Roland (CI) dec. Corey Day (LX-U) 20-14; Chris Muller (UWEC-U) dec. Brett Bartholomaus (SWS) 5-4.

Third Round: Chris Muller (UWEC-U) dec. Dustin Roland (CI) 6-5; Brett Bartholomaus (SWS) dec. Corey Day (LX-U) 8-6.

CHAMPION: Chris Muller (UWEC-U).

..
 125 | 133 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

165 GOLD -- First Round: Travis Van Hill (NW) maj. dec. Dmitry Tarazov (CI) 14-1; Justin Baker (AUG) pinned Curt Suchoki (UWSP) 5:40; Thor Apland (STO) pinned Tony Baumgartner (UM) 3:34; Askan Morvari (MSU-U) dec. Lucas Lucier (JC) 9-7; Brian Beste (MSM-U) dec. Bob Weix (UWSP) 5-2; Dustin Veenendal (LX) dec. Dallas Heid (UM) 10-2; Jeremy Abfalter (SJU) dec. Justin Holdgrafer (WART) 3-2; Matt Romsdahl (AUG) tech. fall Gabe Ward (LO) 17-2.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dmitry Tarazov (CI) pinned Curt Suchoki (UWSP) 3:13; Lucas Lucier (JC) dec. Tony Baumgartner (UM) 7-5; Bob Weix (UWSP) dec. Dallas Heid (UM) 3-2; Justin Holdgrafer (WART) dec. Gabe Ward (LO) 5-1.

Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Van Hill (NW) dec. Justin Baker (AUG) 6-2; Askan Morvari (MSU-U) dec. Thor Apland (STO) 2-1; Dustin Veenendal (LX) dec. Brian Beste (MSM-U) 3-2; Jeremy Abfalter (SJU) dec. Matt Romsdahl (AUG) 8-5.

Consolation Semifinals: Dmitry Tarazov (CI) pinned Lucas Lucier (JC) 1:23; Justin Holdgrafer (WART) dec. Bob Weix (UWSP) 4-2.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Justin Baker (AUG) dec. Thor Apland (STO) 10-3; Matt Romsdahl (AUG) dec. Brian Beste (MSM-U) 4-2.

Championship Semifinals: Travis Van Hill (NW) maj. dec. Askan Morvari (MSU-U) 11-0; Jeremy Abfalter (SJU) dec. Dustin Veenendal (LX) 5-2.

Consolation Final: Justin Holdgrafer (WART) dec. Dmitry Tarazov (CI) 7-4.

Fifth-Place Final: Co-champions -- Justin Baker (AUG) and Matt Romsdahl (AUG).

Third-Place Final: Askan Morvari (MSU-U) dec. Dustin Veenendal (LX).

Championship Final: Jeremy Abfalter (SJU) dec. Travis Van Hill (NW) 3-1.

165 SILVER -- First Round: Andy Zigan (AUG) pinned Brian Van Beusekan (UST) 1:38; Dusty Bennett (LU) pinned Justin Grinnell (U) 4:32; Brian Miller (MS) pinned Austin Reed (UIU) 2:34; John McClure (CI) advances by bye; Frank Walsh (WART) dec. Travis Lamers (LX) 8-3; Gus Condeza (SWS) advances by bye; Richard Schroeder (LO) dec. Rory Olson (CONC) 8-4; Joe Kunshier (AUG) pinned Shad Bauer (STO) 1:17.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Justin Grinnell (U) maj. dec. Brian Van Beusekan (UST) 20-5; Austin Reed (UIU) advances by bye; Travis Lamers (LX) advances by bye; Rory Olson (CONC) wins by injury default over Shad Bauer (STO).

Championship Quarterfinals: Andy Zigan (AUG) dec. Dusty Bennett (LU) 10-4; Brian Miller (MS) pinned John McClure (CI) 1:21; Gus Codenza (SWS) dec. Frank Walsh (WART) 7-1; Joe Kunshier (AUG) pinned Richard Schroeder (LO) 1:00.

Consolation Semifinals: Austin Reed (UIU) pinned Justin Grinnell (U) 0:53; Rory Olson (CONC) dec. Travis Lamers (LX) 3-2.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: John McClure (CI) dec. Dusty Bennett (LU) 11-5; Richard Schroeder (LO) dec. Frank Walsh (WART) 4-2.

Championship Semifinals: Brian Miller (MS) dec. Andy Zigan (AUG) 5-4; Joe Kunshier (AUG) dec. Gus Condeza (SWS) 3-1 (OT).

Consolation Final: Austin Reed (UIU) dec. Rory Olson (CONC) 9-5.

Fifth-Place Final: John McClure (CI) maj. dec. Richard Schroeder (LO) 11-3.

Third-Place Final: Andy Zigan (AUG) dec. Gus Condeza (SWS) 3-1.

Championship Final: Joe Kunshier (AUG) dec. Brian Miller (MS) 11-5.

165 BRONZE -- First Round: Tony Davis (AUG) pinned Ryan Barnett (STO) 2:20; Carl Hanson (UM-U) advances by bye; Kevin Scherger (LX-U) pinned Justin Howard (CONC) 1:04; Miah Fitzgerald (SWS) pinned Nick Balzer (RCC) 1:52.

Consolation Semifinals: Ryan Barnett (STO) advances by bye; Justin Howard (CONC) dec. Nick Balzer (RCC) 6-4.

Championship Semifinals: Tony Davis (AUG) maj. dec. Carl Hanson (UM-U) 10-2; Miah Fitzgerald (SWS) dec. Kevin Scherger (LX-U) 6-4.

Consolation Final: Ryan Barnett (STO) wins by injury default over Justin Howard (CONC).

Third-Place Final: Kevin Scherger (LX-U) dec. Carl Hanson (UM-U) 12-8.

Championship Final: Tony Davis (AUG) dec. Miah Fitzgerald (SWS) 8-7.

..
 125 | 133 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

174 GOLD --
First Round: Tom Garcia (NW) pinned Jason Wilmes (SWS) 1:39; Tony Abbott (AUG) dec. Troy Seubert (UWEC-U) 6-0; Paul Cleary (LO) dec. Chris Gross (SJU) 8-2; Brandon Holmberg (WART) dec. Tony Norlander (RWCC) 9-4; Rob Murray (LO) advances by bye; Andrew Melton (LX) dec. Nathan Whiting (SCSU-U) 8-2; Brian Carpenter (UIU) dec. Josh Barlage (AUG) 7-5; Jeremy Englehardt (UM) pinned Andy Brown (STO) 1:19.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Troy Seubert (UWEC-U) pinned Jason Wilmes (SWS) 1:32; Chris Gross (SJU) dec. Tony Norlander (RWCC) 5-4; Nathan Whiting (SCSU-U) advances by bye; Josh Barlage (AUG) dec. Andy Brown (STO) 5-0.

Championship Quarterfinals: Tony Abbott (AUG) pinned Tom Garcia (NW) 5:25; Brandon Holmberg (WART) maj. dec. Paul Cleary (LO) 14-3; Rob Murray (LO) dec. Andrew Melton (LX) 6-2; Jeremy Englehardt (UM) pinned Brian Carpenter (UIU) 3:39.

Consolation Semifinals: Chris Gross (SJU) dec. Troy Seubert (UWEC-U) 8-6; Josh Barlage (AUG) wins by injury default over Nathan Whiting (SCSU-U).

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Paul Cleary (LO) pinned Tom Garcia (NW) 1:44; Andrew Melton (LX) dec. Brian Carpenter (UIU) 4-0.

Championship Semifinals: Brandon Holmberg (WART) dec. Tony Abbott (AUG) 7-2; Jeremy Englehardt (UM) pinned Rob Murray (LO) 2:47. Consolation Final: Chris Gross (SJU) dec. Josh Barlage (AUG) 6-4.

Fifth-Place Final: Andrew Melton (LX) dec. Paul Cleary (LO) 6-4.

Third-Place Final: Rob Murray (LO) dec. Tony Abbott (AUG) 5-1.

Championship Final: Jeremy Englehardt (UM) dec. Brandon Holmberg (WART) 7-2.

174 SILVER -- First Round: Ben Wilson (AUG) maj. dec. Andy Laudenbach (UST) 14-1; Dan Ourada (SWS) advances by bye; Eben Faler (UIU) dec. Brent Lenorud (LX) 4-2; Matt Pauly (AUG) advances by bye; Jeremy Johnson (AUG) pinned Rob Nolden (UST) 1:20; Nick Patenaude (LX) pinned Nate Rose (SJU) 1:35; Kalief Rongstad (UM) advances by bye; Brandon Eckert (AUG) pinned Tom Atkinson (CI) 3:33.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andy Laudenbach (UST) advances by bye; Brent Lenorud (LX) advances by bye; Nate Rose (SJU) maj. dec. Rob Nolden (UST) 12-0; Tom Atkinson (CI) advances by bye.

Championship Quarterfinals: Ben Wilson (AUG) dec. Dan Ourada (SWS) 6-1; Eben Faler (UIU) dec. Matt Pauly (AUG) 10-4; Nick Patenaude (LX) pinned Jeremy Johnson (AUG) 3:53; Brandon Eckert (AUG) maj. dec. Kalief Rongstad (UM) 15-2.

Consolation Semifinals: Brent Lenorud (LX) maj. Dec. Andy Laudenbach (UST) 14-5; Nate Rose (SJU) tech. Fall Tom Atkinson (CI) 3:34.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Dan Ourada (SWS) maj. dec. Matt Pauly (AUG) 8-0; Jeremy Johnson (AUG) dec. Kalief Rongstad (UM) 9-4.

Championship Semifinals: Eben Fahler (UIU) dec. Ben Wilson (AUG) 6-4; Nick Patenaude (LX) dec. Brandon Eckert (AUG) 3-2.

Consolation Final: Brent Lenorud (LX) dec. Nate Rose (SJU) 4-1.

Fifth-Place Final: Jeremy Johnson (AUG) dec. Dan Ourada (SWS) 9-3.

Third-Place Final: Co-champions -- Ben Wilson (AUG) and Brandon Eckert (AUG).

Championship Final: Nick Patenaude (LX) dec. Eben Faler (UIU) 6-5 (OT).
 

..
 125 | 133 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

184 GOLD -- First Round: Ben Bly (LX) advances by bye; Adam Richter (CONC) pinned Jason Hatchett (UM) 5:48; Joe Baylaka (UWSP) dec. Jesse Van Hill (NW) 13-6; Jeremy Miller (LX) advances by bye; Rob Rodriquez (LX) dec. John Gleason (LO) 7-1; Wes Kapping (UWSP) maj. dec. Jared Peterson (SWS) 19-8; Zach Behrends (CI) maj. dec. Neil Happel (ASF-U) 13-4; Nik Lewandowski (AUG) tech. fall Tim Hekrdle (W) 18-2.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Hatchett (UM) advances by bye; Jesse Van Hill (NW) advances by bye; John Gleason (LO) maj. dec. Jared Peterson (SWS) 15-7; Neil Happel (ASF-U) dec. Tim Hekrdle (NW) 5-4.

Championship Quarterfinals: Ben Bly (LX) dec. Adam Richter (CONC) 7-2; Jeremy Miller (LX) dec. Joe Baylaka (UWSP) 6-3; Rob Rodriquez (LX) dec. Wes Kapping (UWSP) 7-5 (OT); Nik Lewandowski (AUG) tech. fall Zach Behrends (CI) 16-1.

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Hatchett (UM) maj. dec. Jesse Van Hill (NW) 19-3; John Gleason (LO) dec. Neil Happel (ASF-U) 7-6.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Joe Baylaka (UWSP) dec. Adam Richter (CONC) 4-3; Wes Kapping (UWSP) dec. Zach Behrends (CI) 6-3.

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Miller (LX) dec. Ben Bly (LX) 9-6; Nik Lewandowski (AUG) dec. Rob Rodriquez (LX) 11-4.

Consolation Final: Jason Hatchett (UM) dec. John Gleason (LO) 7-6.

Fifth-Place Final: Joe Baylaka (UWSP) dec. Wes Kapping (UWSP).

Third-Place Final: Co-champions--Ben Bly (LX) and Rob Rodriquez (LX).

Championship Final: Jeremy Miller (LX) dec. Nik Lewandowski (AUG) 7-5.
 
 

184 SILVER -- First Round: Jeremy Dittmer (CI) dec. Brett Smaoda (LX-U) 7-6; Bob Wasley (UWSP) advances by bye; Will Palmieri (STO) maj. dec. Darren Habermehl (UWSP) 15-6; Paul Schloesser (LX) dec. Jason Ruff (UM) 6-0.

Consolation Semifinals: Brett Smaoda (LX-U) advances by bye; Jason Ruff (UM) maj. dec. Darren Habermehl (UWSP) 10-2.

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Dittmer (CI) dec. Bob Wasley (UWSP) 8-2; Will Palmieri (STO) dec. Paul Schloesser (LX) 5-4. Consolation Final: Brett Smaoda (LX-U) maj. dec. Jason Ruff (UM) 9-1.

Third-Place Final: Paul Schloesser (LX) dec. Bob Wasley (UWSP) 4-3.

Championship Final: Jeremy Dittmer (CI) pinned Will Palmieri (STO) 3:21.

..
 125 | 133 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

197 GOLD -- First Round: Josh Clausen (AUG) pinned Matt Kelly (MS-U) 3:42; Bart Bly (LX) dec. Cody Kummer (SWS) 2-1; Randy Gust (UM) dec. Kinte Allen (LO) 7-5; Jared Benrud (UWEC-U) dec. Clift Thompson (UIU) 3-1; Kevin Rasmussen (AUG) pinned Chris Gardner (CI) 2:55; Lee Hiltner (RWCC) maj. dec. Mike Matiash (LX) 10-0; Paul Breth (ICC) dec. Caleb Vigue (JC) 9-2; Shane Wevley (AUG) dec. Brian Tesch (SWS) 5-4.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cody Kummer (SWS) maj. dec. Matt Kelly (MS-U) 11-3; Clift Thompson (UIU) dec. Kinte Allen (LO) 6-5; Mike Matiash (LX) dec. Chris Gardner (CI) 3-1; Brian Tesch (SWS) pinned Caleb Vigue (JC) 0:44.

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Clausen (AUG) dec. Bart Bly (LX) 5-3; Jared Benrud (UWEC-U) dec. Randy Gust (UM) 5-4; Lee Hiltner (RWCC) dec. Kevin Rasmussen (AUG) 5-2; Shane Wevley (AUG) pinned Paul Breth (ICC) 1:49.

Consolation Semifinals: Clift Thompson (UIU) dec. Cody Kummer (SWS) 10-3; Brian Tesch (SWS) dec. Mike Matiash (LX) 7-3.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Bart Bly (LX) maj. dec. Randy Gust (UM) 12-0; Kevin Rasmussen (AUG) maj. dec. Paul Breth (ICC) 13-0.

Championship Semifinals: Josh Clausen (AUG) dec. Jared Benrud (UWEC-U) 4-3; Lee Hiltner (RWCC) dec. Shane Wevley (AUG) 6-3.

Consolation Final: Clift Thompson (UIU) dec. Brian Tesch (SWS) 7-3. Fifth-Place Final: Bart Bly (LX) won by injury default over Kevin Rasmussen (AUG).

Third-Place Final: Jared Benrud (UWEC-U) dec. Shane Wevley (AUG) 1-0.

Championship Final: Josh Clausen (AUG) dec. Lee Hiltner (RWCC) 5-4.
 
 

197 SILVER -- First Round: Nick O'Bert (LX-U) dec. TJ Carrington (UIU) 9-2; Westly Kalvelage (CI) pinned Justin Eckstrom (ICC) 1:50; Erik Werley (MS-U) dec. Justin Post (LO) 6-2; Nick Haas (UWSP-U) advances by bye.

Consolation Semifinals: TJ Carrington (UIU) dec. Justin Eckstrom (ICC) 7-2; Justin Post (LO) advances by bye.

Championship Semifinals: Nick O'Bert (LX-U) dec. Westly Kalvelage (CI) 6-3; Erik Werley (MS-U) dec. Nick Haas (UWSP-U) 9-3.

Consolation Final: Justin Post (LO) pinned TJ Carrington (UIU) 0:50.

Third-Place Final: Nick Haas (UWSP-U) dec. Westly Kalvelage (CI) 11-5.

Championship Final: Erik Werley (MS-U) pinned Nick O'Bert (LX-U) 2:44.

..
 125 | 133 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

HWT GOLD -- First Round: Chris Suedbeck (SJU) dec. Jeremy Swenson (MSM-U) 11-7; Ben Bauer (AUG) dec. Mark Burger (UWSP) 11-7; Dan Jacobs (RWCC) advances by bye; Levi Marquardt (NW) dec. Ben Fonseca (UIU) 6-4; Don LeRoux (LO) dec. Chad Churchill (MSM-U) 5-3; Steve Pape (LX) dec. Nick Bruels (NDSU-U) 6-3; Kris Eglin (UIU) dec. Aaron Vogt (RWCC) 7-3; Scott Eddy (WART) dec. Pete Hildebrandt (JC) 8-3.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mark Burger (UWSP) wins by injury default over Jeremy Swenson (MSM-U); Ben Fonseca (UIU) advances by bye; Chad Churchill (MSM-U) dec. Nick Bruels (NDSU-U) 4-1; Aaron Vogt (RWCC) pinned Pete Hildebrandt (JC) 1:39.

Championship Quarterfinals: Ben Bauer (AUG) pinned Chris Suedbeck (SJU) 2:27; Levi Marquardt (NW) dec. Dan Jacobs (RWCC) 9-2; Don Le Roux (LO) dec. Steve Pape (LX) 7-0; Kris Eglin (UIU) dec. Scott Eddy (WART) 2-1 (OT).

Consolation Semifinals: Mark Burger (UWSP) dec. Ben Fonseca (UIU) 5-0; Chad Churchill (MSM-U) dec. Aaron Vogt (RWCC) 8-4.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Chris Suedbeck (SJU) dec. Dan Jacobs (RWCC) 5-3; Scott Eddy (WART) wins by injury default over Steve Pape (LX).

Championship Semifinals: Ben Bauer (AUG) dec. Levi Marquardt (NW) 8-1; Kris Eglin (UIU) dec. Don Le Roux (LO) 3-1 (OT).

Consolation Final: Mark Burger (UWSP) wins by injury default over Chad Churchill (MSM-U).

Fifth-Place Final: Scott Eddy (WART) dec. Chris Suedbeck (SJU) 1-0.

Third-Place Final: Don LeRoux (LO) pinned Levi Marquardt (NW) 1:38.

Championship Final: Ben Bauer (AUG) dec. Kris Eglin (UIU) 1-0.

HWT SILVER -- First Round: Garret Matson (CI) dec. Jeremy Wright (SWS) 1-0; John Pickett (ASF-U) dec. Adam Clemen (SJU) 10-8; Troy Gjerde (RWCC) pinned Mark Anderson (AUG) 1:49; Pete Peterson (UWEC) pinned Robert Ripley (UIU) 5:24; Matt Morris (LX) pinned Miles Bachand (ICC) 2:25; LeRoy Gardner (WART) advances by bye; Brent Long (CONC) pinned Nate Miller (STO) 5:16; Jon Behrkan (UST) advances by bye.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Adam Clemen (SJU) pinned Jeremy Wright (SWS) 2:35; Mark Anderson (AUG) maj. dec. Robert Ripley (UIU) 8-0; Miles Bachand (ICC) advances by bye; Nate Miller (STO) advances by bye.

Championship Quarterfinals: John Pickett (ASF-U) dec. Garret Matson (CI) 7-5; Pete Peterson (UWEC) pinned Troy Gjerde (RWCC) 3:20; Matt Morris (LX) maj. dec. LeRoy Gardner (WART) 15-7; Brent Long (CONC) dec. Jon Behrkan (UST) 5-3.

Consolation Semifinals: Mark Anderson (AUG) dec. Adam Clemen (SJU) 4-2; Miles Bachand (ICC) pinned Nate Miller (STO) 2:30.

Fifth-Place Semifinals: Garret Matson (CI) dec. Troy Gjerde (RWCC) 3-2 (OT); LeRoy Gardner (WART) dec. Jon Behrkan (US) 11-4.

Championship Semifinals: Pete Peterson (UWEC) dec. John Pickett (ASF-U) 10-6; Matt Morris (LX) dec. Brent Long (CONC) 8-1.

Consolation Final: Mark Anderson (AUG) dec. Miles Bachand (ICC) 2-0. Fifth-Place Final: LeRoy Gardner (WART) dec. Garret Matson (CI) 4-3.

Third-Place Final: John Pickett (ASF-U) pinned Brent Long (CONC) 2:18.

Championship Final: Matt Morris (LX) dec. Pete Peterson (UWEC) 9-6.

HWT BRONZE (ROUND-ROBIN) --
First Round: Tinsley Baker (UIU) dec. Wayne Lamont (ICC) 13-10; Dave Williams (CI) pinned Brandon Kinney (RWCC) 0:33.

Second Round: Wayne Lamont (ICC) pinned Dave Williams (CI) 3:01; Tinsley Baker (UIU) pinned Brandon Kinney (RWCC) 1:20.

Third-Round: Tinsley Baker (UIU) pinned Dave Williams (CI) 1:53; Wayne LaMont (ICC) pinned Brandon Kinney (RWCC) 0:36.

CHAMPION: Tinsley Baker (UIU).
 

..
 125 | 133 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |