| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
2000 Concordia Moorhead Women's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Men |
2000 Meet Results
Event: Bison Classic @ NDSU |
Last year at this meet:  |

See complete results below |

Meet highlites:
School Record - Sara Grineski, junior, Moorhead, MN - 60 meter hurdles - 9.27 in prelims.  Also ran a 9.32 in finals.

21 MIAC qualifying marks:  60 hurdles- Sara Grineski, Angie Strom, & Margaret Cropp; 400- Jody Moldenhauer; 500- Kendra Lee; 800- Kelly Shannon; 1000- Heather Brenden, & Liz Sorenson; mile- Heather Brenden, Heidi Brenden, & Katie Martin; high jump- Angie Strom; weight throw- Maria DeBoer, Rachel Aufforth, Karyn Senst, Becky Lacher, & Mariah Mougey; shot put- Maria DeBoer, Rachel Aufforth, Alicia Tull, & Nikki Berg.

4 additions or improvements to the all-time Cobber top 10 list:
60 meter hurdles- Sara Grineski - 9.27 - Top 10-#1
60 meter hurdles- Kristen Haglund - 10.59 - Top 10-#8
500- Kendra Lee - 1:23.23 - Top 10-#9
high jump - Angie Strom - 5-2.25 - Top 10-#4 tie.

8 Personal Records:  60 hurdles- Sara Grineski; 200- Jill Hambeck; 1000- Liz Book; 3000- Cindy Carstens & Carly Heupel; long jump- Erika Barnhart; high jump- Angie Strom (tie); shot put- Alicia Tull.
 
 


2000 NDSU Bison Classic
North Dakota State University
February 17, 2000
Women's Division
Competing Teams: Bemidji State (BSU), Concordia College (CC), Moorhead State (MSU), North Dakota (UND), North Dakota State (NDSU), North Dakota State College of Science (NDSCS), Unattached (UNA).

60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 1
1.Sara Skudlarek, NDSU, :09.37q; 2.Marcie Augst, NDSU, :09.40q; 3.Aaron Clark, MSU, :09.72q; 4.Angie Strom, CC, :10.05q; 5.Margaret Cropp, CC, :10.09.

60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 2
1.Andi Noel, NDSU, :08.96q; 2.Becky Cable, UND, :09.52q; 3.Melanie Hohersel, BSU, :09.77q.

60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 3
1.Gretchen Cooper, NDSU, :09.19q; 2.Sara Grineski, CC, :09.27q; 3.Rhonda Sheffield, NDSU, :09.80q; 4.Kristen Haglund, CC, :10.59.

60 Meter Hurdles-Heat 4
1.Darcy Faul, BSU, :10.22; 2.Cheri Gircen, CC, :10.90; 3.Kristi Lodewegen, MSU, :11.03; 4.Erika Barnhart, CC, :12.16.

60 Meter Hurdle Final (Run in two heats)
1.Andi Noel, NDSU, :08.88*; 2.Gretchen Cooper, NDSU, :08.97*; 3.Sara Skudlarek, NDSU, :09.25; 4.Sara Grineski, CC, :09.32; 5.Becky Cable, UND, :09.40; 6.Marcie Augst, NDSU, :09.42; 7.Aaron Clark, MSU, :09.50; 8.Melanie Hoheisel, BSU, :09.55; 9.Rhonda Sheffield, NDSU, :09.71
10.Angie Strom, CC, :09.97.

55 Meter Dash-Heat 1
1.Juan Ball, UNA, :07.11q; 2.Jill Theeler, NDSU, :07.39q; 3.Rae Peterson, NDSU, :07.98q; 4.Rebecca Donabauer, MSU, :08.00q; 5.Leslea Albertson, CC, :08.15.

55 Meter Dash-Heat 2
1.Mary Richardson, MSU, :07.49q; 2.Crystal Engstrom, UND, :07.66q; 3.Melanie Hohersel, BSU, :07.83.

55 Meter Dash-Heat 3
1.Trinity Davis, UNA, :07.06q; 2.Charlene Wilson, MSU, :07.69q; 3.Darcy Faul, BSU, :08.02; 4.Jill Hambeck, CC, :10.64.

55 Meter Dash-Heat 4
1.Tamara Wigley-Brudy, NDSU, :07.32q; 2.Klubo Flingai, NDSCS, :07.85q; 3.Lisa Melland, NDSU, :07.87q; 4.Karly Rusness, MSU, :08.10; 5.Mandi Miller, NDSU, :08.27
6.Kristi Lodewegen, MSU, :08.32.

55 Meter Dash Finals (Run in two heats)
1.Trinity Davis, UNA, :07.00^; 2.Tamara Wigley-Brudy, NDSU, :07.24*; 3.Mary Richardson, MSU, :07.39; 4.Jill Theeler, NDSU, :07.40; 5.Crystal Engstrom, MSU, :07.60; 6.Charane Wilson, MSU, :07.64; 7.Melanie Hoheisel, BSU, :07.785; 8.Lisa Melland, NDSU, :07.79; 9.Klubo Flingai, NDSCS, :07.82; 10.Rae Peterson, NDSU, :07.92; 11.Rebecca Danabauer, MSU, :07.96; 12.Juan Ball, UNA, Did Not Run.

200 Meter Run (Heats against time)
1.Jill Theeler, NDSU, :26.02; 2.Andi Noel, NDSU, :26.60; 3.Gretchen Cooper, NDSU, :26.69; 4.April Bielejeski, UND, :27.18; 5.Darcy Conway, NDSU, :27.82; 6.Crystal Engstrom, UND, :28.01; 7.Lisa Melland, NDSU, :28.22; 8.Lesley Albertson, CC, :28.74; 9.Karly RUsness, MSU, :29.28; 10.Klubo Flingai, NDSCS, :29.59; 11.Mandi Miller, NDSU, :29.82; 12.Jill Hambeck, CC, :37.48.

400 Meter Dash (Final)
1.Cardin Warling, MSU, 1:02.82; 2.Jody Madenhauer, CC, 1:03.42; 3.Rachel Winkler, MSU, 1:07.37; 4.Cheri Circen, CC, 1:10.04.

500 Meter Run (Final)
1.Cortney Ward, NDSU, 1:18.14; 2.Andrea Domaskin, UND, 1:19.88; 3.April Bielejeske, UND, 1:20.13; 4.Darcy Conway, NDSU, 1:21.61; 5.Kendra Lee, CC, 1:23.23; 6.Christina Hanson, NDSU, 1:23.33; 7.Tanya Skrech, NDSCS, 1:24.65; 8.Naomi Hill, CC, 1:25.71; 9.Joanne Maki, CC, 1:26.84; 10.Rhonda Sheffield, NDSU, 1:26.47; 11.Mandi Gaugler, NDSU, 1:26.90.

800 Meter Run (Final)
1.Becky Leppard, UND, 2:15.77*; 2.Rachel Kraft, NDSU, 2:15.89*; 3.Jackie Allwater, UND, 2:23.10; 4.Cathy Adrian, BSU, 2:23.72; 5.Jessica Woehl, UND, 2:26.96; 6.Naomi Bastian, MSU, 2:23.72; 7.Caroline Warling, MSU, 2:29.47; 8.Nora Lauer, MSU, 2:29.71; 9.Heather Smith, MSU, 2:34.88; 10.Sommer Jalbert, CC, 2:37.09
11.Amy Miller, MSU, 2:43.99.

3000 Meter Run (Final)
1.Carolyn Busse, UND, 10:35.19; 2.Kari Brown NSDU, 10:55.05; 3.Cindy Carstens, CC, 11:12.71; 4.Carley Heupel, CC, 11:33.33; 5.Becky Hanson, NDSU, 11:38.39; 6.Kari Senske, CC, 12:19.85; 7.Elen Halvorson, CC, 12:22.67.

1000 Meter Run (Final)
1.Katie Marschel, UND, 3:03.03; 2.Annie Dougherty, UNA, 3:04.15; 3.Tricia Bednar, NDSU, 3:07.16; 4.Heather Brenden, CC, 3:14.09; 5.Dara Hillstrom, UND, 3:14.37; 6.Liz Somenson, CC, 3:14.38; 7.Marnee Bergenheier, CC, 3:19.83; 8.Liz Brook, CC, 3:20.46.

Mile Run (Finals)
1.April Maine, UND, 5:10.11; 2.JoAnn Murphey, UND, 5:16.18; 3rd -- Heather Brenden - 5:28.47; 4th -- Heidi Brenden - 5:28.89; 5th -- Katie Martin - 5:29.56;  6th -- Heather Shulstad - 5:33.41; 7.Beth Moen, CC, 5:39.08; 8.Amy Miller, MSU, 5:44.79; 9.Heather Smith, MSU, 5:50.51; Becky Leppard, UND, DNF.

4x 400 Relay (Heats Against Time)
1.UND, 3:54.94, (Williams, Berg, Goodman and Faul)*; 2.MSU A, 4:05.92; 3.CC, 4:10.84; 4.NDSU, 4:14.07.

High Jump
1.Shosti Vorachek, UND, 5-6 1/4*; 2-T.Gretchen Cooper, NDSU, 5-2 1/4; 2-T.Angie Strom, CC, 5-2 1/4; 4.Shannon Warner, NDSU, 5-1/4; 5-T.Jenny Freie, BSU, 5-1/4; 5-T.Jenna Shellbourne, UND, 5-1/4; Erika Barnhardt, CC, No Mark; Kristen Hoglund, CC, No Mark; Aaron Clark, MSU, No Mark.

Long Jump
1.Andi Noel, NDSU, 18-9 1/2*; 2.Aaron Clark, MSU, 18-6 1/4*; 3.Rae Peterson, NDSU, 17-6 1/2; 4.Jen Halstenson, UND, 16-11; 5.Steph Campbell, UND, 16-8 1/2; 6.Kristen Stokes, UND, 16-3; 7.Sandy Hemquist, BSU, 16-1/2; 8.Rebecca Donabauer, MSU, 15-7; 9.Amanda Olson, UND, 15-2; 10.Angie Strom, CC, 15-1; 11.Margaret Cropp, CC, 14-11 1/2; 12.Erika Barnhart, CC, 14-8; 13.Kristen Haglund, CC, 14-7; 14.Karly Rusness, MSU, 13-9 1/2 15.Amanda Smuder, MSU 13-7; Angie Scoville, CC, No Mark.

Triple Jump
1.Sara Skudlarek, NDSU, 37-9*; 2.Jill Theeler, NDSU, 36-8; 3.Rebecca Dombauer, MSU, 36-2; 4.Steph Campbell, UND, 36-1 1/2; 5.Kristen Stokes, UND, 35-9; 6.Suzanne Bergantine, UND, 35-6; 7.Jen Halstenson, UND, 35-4 1/2; 8.Sandy Helmquist, BSU, 31-3; Amanda Snuder, MSU, No Mark; Amanda Olson, UND, No Mark; Amy Scoville, CC, No Mark.

Pole Vault
1.Aaron Clark, MSU, 12-0*; 2.Shelly Borchert, NDSU, 10-10*; 3.Becky Cable, UND, 10-3*; 4-T.Kelly Marhol, NDSU, 9-6; 4-T.Molly Reque, BSU, 9-6; 6-T.Lisa Melland, NDSU, 9-6; 6-T.Lisa Hodupp, CC, 9-6; 8.Emily Freisen, NDSCS, 8-9; 9.Lori Knapp, CC, 8-0; Darcy Conway, NDSU, No Mark; Rebecca Donabauer, MSU, No Mark; Emily King, NDSCS, No Mark; Jen Fettig, CC, No Mark.

25# Weight
1.Diandra Bauer, NDSU, 59-4^; 2.Molly Peppel, NDSU, 56-6*; 3.Marcie Augst, NDSU, 55-4-1/4*; 4.Katie Staton, NDSU, 51-7*; 5.Corrie Conlon, NDSU, 49-1/2*; 6.Belinda Eastlack, UNA, 46-5; 7.Maria DeBoer, CC, 46-2; 8.Rachel Aufforth, CC, 45-8; 9.Naomi Bastian, MSU, 42-11; 10.Lorna Meidinger, NDSU, 42-5; 11.Karen Senste, CC, 41-11; 12.Becky Lacher, CC, 41-9; 13.Julia Karst-Gray, NDSU, 40-4; 14.Maria Mongey, CC, 37-2; 15.Emily Rankin, CC, 35-11; 16.Tania Flemming, NDSCS, 35-10; 17.Courtney Zinter, CC, 35-5; 18.Angie Schneibel, CC, 31-1; 19.Carmen Greseth, NDSCS, 29-1.

Shot Put
1.Julia Karst-Gray, NDSU, 47-6*; 2.Molly Peppel, NDSU, 46-2 1/2*; 3.Katie Staton, NDSU, 44-7 1/2*; 4.Marcie Augst, NDSU, 41-10; 5.Maria DeBoer, CC, 40-9 1/2; 6.Lorna Meidinger, NDSU, 39-9; 7.Rachel Aufforth, CC, 39-1/2; 8.Alicia Tull, CC, 37-7; Nikki Berg, CC, 37-6; Corrie Conlon, NDSU, 36-2 1/2; Tania Flemming, NDSCS, 33-11; Angie Schiebel, CC, 32-2; Carmen Greseth, NDSCS, 30-10; Becky Lacher, CC, 29-8 1/2; Katie Cowles, CC, 27-2; Kristen Abbott, CC, 23-7.
 

q-Qualified for finals
@-NDSU record
#-Bison Sports Arena Record
^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |