| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
2000 Concordia Moorhead Women's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Men |
2000 Meet Results
Event: MIAC Indoor Championships (@ St. John's) |
Last year at this meet:  |

Cobbers take second at MIAC Indoor
Complete Results here:
http://www.raceberryjam.com/miacindwomen.html

TEAM SCORES
Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1

 PLACE         TEAM        POINTS

   1   St. Thomas            190.5
   2   Concordia              91.5
   3   St. Olaf               87.0
   4   St. Benedict           84.5
   5   Carleton               76.5
   6   Macalester             62.5
   7   Hamline                56.0
   8   Gustavus               51.0
   9   Bethel                 45.5
  10   Augsburg               28.0
  11   Saint Mary's            6.0
  12   St. Catherine           1.0


Complete Results here:
http://www.raceberryjam.com/miacindwomen.html

MIAC Indoor highlites:
School Record - Sara Grineski- 55 meter hurdles- 8.49.
School Record - Lisa Hodapp - pole vault - 10-2.75

Provisional National Qualifying - Sara Grineski- 55 meter hurdles- 8.49- finals (8.55 from prelims as well).
Provisional National Qualifying - Karyn Senst - weight throw - 49-1.
Provisional National Qualifying - Maria DeBoer - weight throw - 48-7.25.
Provisional National Qualifying - Lisa Hodapp - pole vault - 10-2.75.
Provisional National Qualifying - Maria DeBoer - shot put - 41-2.5.

34 MIAC qualifying marks:
55 hurdles- Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp (pent), & Angie Strom (open and pent. as well); 55- Kristen Haglund, & Margaret Cropp; 200- Lesley Albertson; 600- Sommer Jalbert, Kendra Lee, & Heather Brenden; 800- Heidi Brenden, & Kelly Shannon; 1000- Heather Brenden; 3000- Katie Martin; 5000- Katie Martin; high jump- Angie Strom (pent); long jump- Jen Fettig, Kristen Haglund (open and pent. as
well), & Margaret Cropp (open and pent. as well); triple jump- Amy Scoville, Jen Fettig, & Kari Rosenfeldt; weight throw- Karyn Senst, Maria DeBoer, Rachel Aufforth, Mariah Mougey, Becky Lacher, & Emily Rankin; shot put- Maria DeBoer, Rachel Aufforth, Nikki Berg, & Alicia Tull.

11 additions or improvements to the all-time Cobber top 10 list:
55 meter hurdles- Sara Grineski - 8.49 - Top 10-#1
55 meter hurdles (Pent.)- Margaret Cropp - 9.00 - Top 10-#9
600- Kendra Lee - 1:44.12 - Top 10-#10
4x200 relay- Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp, Jody Moldenhauer, Jordi Kortan - 1:49.34 - Top 10-#3
distance medley relay- Cindy Carstens, Jody Moldenhauer, Kelly Shannon, Heather Shulstad - 13:04.56 - Top 10-#2
high jump (Pent.)- Angie Strom - 5-2.25 - Top 10-#4 tie
weight throw- Karyn Senst - 49-1 - Top 10-#4 tie
weigth throw- Mariah Mougey - 43- .5 - Top 10-#8
pole vault- Lisa Hodapp - 10-2.75 0 Top 10-#1
pentathlon- Margaret Cropp - 2841 - Top 10-#5
pentathlon- Kristen Haglund - 2455 - Top 10-#10

18 Personal Records:
55 hurdles- Sara Grineski, Cheri Green, Margaret Cropp (pent); 600- Kendra Lee; 800- Angie Strom (pent), Margaret Cropp (pent), & Erika Barnhart (pent); 1500- Liz Book; long jump- Jen Fettig; triple jump- Amy Scoville; high jump- Kristen Haglund (pent), Angie Strom (tie- pent); shot put- Kristen Haglund (pent); weight throw- Karyn Senst, & Mariah Mougey; pole vault- Lisa Hodapp; pentathlon- Margaret Cropp, & Kristen Haglund.
 
 

Team results (after 10 events): 1, St. Thomas 102.0. 2, St. Olaf 54.0. 3, Carelton, 50.5. 4, St. Benedict 49.5. 5, Concordia 37.5. 6, Macalester 32.0. 7, Bethel 25.0. 8, Gustavus 18.5. 9, Hamline 12.0. 10, Augsburg 6.0. 11, St. Mary’s 3.0.

             Individual placewinners and Cobbers

55–1, Harris, M, 7.28 (NCAA provisional qualifier). 2, Ewertz, SB, 7.41. 3, Olson, SO,   7.43.

400–1,Helquist, Ca, 59.33. 2, Horner, G, 59.56. 3, Vogel, ST, 59.57.

600–1, Dusich, ST, 1:36.78 (meet record). 2, Daymont, SO, 1:39.06. 3, Bjorklund, B, 1:39.39.

1,500–1,Daymont, SO 4:46.89. 2, Olsen, H, 4:48.01. 3, Baune, A, 4:48.76.

5000–1, Faris, ST, 18:26.52. 2, Vetter, SO, 18:32.48. 3, Martin, Co, 18:36.32.

55 high hurdles–1, Bestul, ST, 8.48 (NCAA provisional qualifier). 2, Grineski, Co, 8.49 (NCAA provisional qualifier). 3, Hedin, ST, 8.54 (NCAA provisional qualifier).

Distance relay–1, M, (Connors, Harris, Aternberg, Moench) 12:49.20. 2, ST, 12:57.85. 3, B, 12:58.40.

 Long jump–1, Habbena, B, 17-4 ¼. 2, Erpelding, SB, 16-11 ¼. 3, Osborne, ST, 16-10
             ½.
Pole vault–1, Hengel, SO, 11-0 ¼ (meet record and NCAA provisional qualifier). 2, Tuma, SB, 10-2 ¾ (NCAA provisional qualifier). 3, Hodapp, CO, 10-2 ¾ (NCAA  provisional qualifier).

Pentathlon–1, Helquist, ST, 3227. 2, Arnes, ST 3203. 3, Strom, CO, 2942.

Other Concordia finishers:

400–13, Moldenhauer, 63.91.

600–8, Jalbert, 1:43.41. 10, Lee, 1:44.12. 13, Heather Brenden, 1:45.13. 14, Heidi Brenden, 1:45.13. 15, Maki, 1:46.43. 18, Hill, 1:47.93.

1,500–12, Heidi Brenden, 5:06.00. 13, Heather Brenden, 5:09.17. 17, Sorenson 5:17.55.23, Book, 5:19.94.

5,000–13, Moen, 19:37.08.

Distance medley–5, (Carstens, Moldenhauer, Shannon, Shulstad).

High jump–7, Fettig, 16-2 ¼.

Pole vault–6, Fettig, 9-1. 14, Knapp, 8-0 ¾.

Pentathlon–7, Cropp, 2841, 15m Hauglund, 2455. 18, Barnhardt, 1961.
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |